KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.   |   SEBI Notification - No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Dec 09, 2016 - 9:32AM >>  ABB India 1057.5 [ 0.09% ]  ACC 1361.25 [ 0.18% ]  Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212.3 [ -0.56% ]  Asian Paints Ltd. 953.05 [ 1.89% ]  Axis Bank Ltd. 449 [ -0.11% ]  Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2751.25 [ -0.81% ]  Bank of Baroda 158.4 [ -0.06% ]  Bharti Airtel 333.1 [ 0.42% ]  Bharat Heavy Ele 130.3 [ 1.01% ]  Bharat Petroleum 626 [ -1.79% ]  Britannia Ind. 3055 [ 0.61% ]  Cairn India Ltd. 264.5 [ 0.30% ]  Cipla 581 [ -0.14% ]  Coal India Ltd. 310.2 [ -0.64% ]  Colgate Palm. 921.75 [ -0.11% ]  Dabur India 279.1 [ -0.23% ]  DLF Ltd. 113.75 [ 0.40% ]  Dr. Reddy's Labs 3194.7 [ -0.17% ]  GAIL (India) Ltd. 430 [ 0.09% ]  Grasim Inds. 886.7 [ -0.94% ]  HCL Technologies 803.95 [ 1.11% ]  HDFC 1277 [ -0.79% ]  HDFC Bank 1191.5 [ -0.70% ]  Hero MotoCorp 3294.6 [ -0.43% ]  Hindustan Unilever L 837.5 [ -0.55% ]  Hindalco Indus. 183 [ 2.29% ]  ICICI Bank 264.5 [ 0.88% ]  IDFC L 56.6 [ 0.44% ]  Indian Hotels Co 101.3 [ 0.95% ]  IndusInd Bank 1101.5 [ 0.42% ]  Infosys 1007.05 [ 2.26% ]  ITC Ltd. 234.25 [ 0.54% ]  Jindal St & Pwr 72 [ -1.50% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 745.1 [ -0.51% ]  L&T 1371.15 [ 0.31% ]  Lupin Ltd. 1520 [ -0.20% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 1211 [ 0.39% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 5269.75 [ 0.55% ]  MTNL 18.5 [ 0.54% ]  Nestle India 6339.95 [ 0.33% ]  NIIT Ltd. 77.2 [ 1.51% ]  NMDC Ltd. 128.5 [ -0.08% ]  NTPC 163 [ 0.00% ]  ONGC 305.15 [ 1.03% ]  Punj. NationlBak 133 [ -0.04% ]  Power Grid Corpo 184.85 [ -0.43% ]  Reliance Inds. 1021.4 [ 0.18% ]  SBI 259.85 [ 0.04% ]  Vedanta 244.85 [ 0.84% ]  Shipping Corpn. 61.85 [ -0.16% ]  Sun Pharma. 676.4 [ 0.13% ]  Tata Chemicals 505.75 [ 1.19% ]  Tata Global Beverage 123.8 [ -0.04% ]  Tata Motors Ltd. 467 [ 1.24% ]  Tata Steel 433.1 [ 0.36% ]  Tata Power Co. 75.7 [ 0.20% ]  Tata Consultancy 2219 [ 1.01% ]  Tech Mahindra Ltd. 467.9 [ 0.87% ]  UltraTech Cement 3592 [ -0.11% ]  United Spirits 1945 [ -0.42% ]  Wipro Ltd 458.65 [ -0.04% ]  Zee Entertainment En 456.95 [ 0.91% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Commodity

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD.

09 December 2016 | 09:29

Industry >> Cement

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE079A01024 52Week High 282 Book Value (Rs.) 52.17 Face Value 2.00
Bookclosure 03/08/2016 52Week Low 185 EPS 4.07 P/E 52.22
Market Cap. 42185.03 Cr. P/BV 4.07 Div Yield (%) 1.32 Market Lot 1.00

Annual Results

You can view the Annual Results for the last 5 years.
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsDec 15Dec 14Dec 13Dec 12Dec 11
Net Sales/Income from operations9388.009930.549118.009739.548531.23
Other Operating Income93.3469.1373.7255.4988.41
Total Income From Operations9481.349999.679191.729795.038619.64
------------
EXPENDITURE----------
Consumption of Raw Materials801.44799.90654.38681.23579.50
Purchase of Traded Goods4.2040.590.710.000.00
Increase/Decrease in Stocks25.4016.22118.29-200.8357.02
Power & Fuel2057.512268.642066.302333.962007.43
Employees Cost594.05586.33508.72487.94435.85
Depreciation629.76513.03493.67568.68446.17
Other Expenses4456.484359.724200.744019.303545.01
Total Expenses8568.848584.438042.817890.287070.98
------------
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax912.501415.241148.911904.751548.66
Other Income353.22424.33391.33348.52230.31
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1265.721839.571540.242253.271778.97
Interest92.4765.5566.7578.4653.48
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1173.251774.021473.492174.811725.49
Exceptional Items0.000.0024.82-279.13-24.25
P/L Before Tax1173.251774.021498.311895.681701.24
Tax365.37287.51219.87603.86473.75
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities807.881486.511278.441291.821227.49
Net Profit/Loss For the Period807.881486.511278.441291.821227.49
Minority Interest0.00-0.010.131.390.25
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates807.881486.501278.571293.211227.74
------------
Equity Share Capital310.38309.95309.17308.44306.87
Reserves And Surplus9961.029760.029152.728488.977757.80
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *----------
Basic EPS (Rs.)5.219.618.288.418.02
Diluted EPS (Rs.)5.219.608.278.387.99
EPS After Extra Ordinary *----------
Basic EPS (Rs.) 5.219.618.288.418.02
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 5.219.608.278.387.99
------------
Public Share Holding----------
No Of Shares (Lakhs)0.007383.507408.687217.597269.00
Share Holding (%)0.0047.6447.9246.8047.00
Promoters and Promoter Group Shareholding----------
b) Non-encumbered----------
Number of shares (Lakhs) 0.007803.097803.097803.097717.00
Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and prom. group)0.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)0.0050.3550.4850.6050.00
------------
PBITOE Margin (%)9.6214.1512.4919.4417.96
PBTE Margin (%)12.3717.7416.0322.2020.01
PBT Margin (%)12.3717.7416.3019.3519.73
PAT Margin (%)8.5214.8613.9113.2014.24
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)8.5214.8613.9113.2014.24