KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.   |   SEBI Notification - No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Dec 09, 2016 - 2:59PM >>  ABB India 1052.4 [ -0.39% ]  ACC 1375.8 [ 1.25% ]  Ambuja Cements Ltd. 214.95 [ 0.68% ]  Asian Paints Ltd. 941.25 [ 0.63% ]  Axis Bank Ltd. 457.2 [ 1.71% ]  Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2718.2 [ -2.00% ]  Bank of Baroda 162.3 [ 2.40% ]  Bharti Airtel 331.45 [ -0.08% ]  Bharat Heavy Ele 129.4 [ 0.31% ]  Bharat Petroleum 634.5 [ -0.45% ]  Britannia Ind. 3025 [ -0.38% ]  Cairn India Ltd. 264.05 [ 0.13% ]  Cipla 580.2 [ -0.28% ]  Coal India Ltd. 307.25 [ -1.59% ]  Colgate Palm. 920 [ -0.30% ]  Dabur India 278.35 [ -0.50% ]  DLF Ltd. 115 [ 1.50% ]  Dr. Reddy's Labs 3174 [ -0.82% ]  GAIL (India) Ltd. 428.9 [ -0.16% ]  Grasim Inds. 880.25 [ -1.66% ]  HCL Technologies 803.95 [ 1.11% ]  HDFC 1264.15 [ -1.79% ]  HDFC Bank 1200.15 [ 0.02% ]  Hero MotoCorp 3278.3 [ -0.93% ]  Hindustan Unilever L 841.9 [ -0.02% ]  Hindalco Indus. 181.1 [ 1.23% ]  ICICI Bank 269.35 [ 2.73% ]  IDFC L 57 [ 1.15% ]  Indian Hotels Co 103.25 [ 2.89% ]  IndusInd Bank 1110.85 [ 1.28% ]  Infosys 992 [ 0.74% ]  ITC Ltd. 237.25 [ 1.82% ]  Jindal St & Pwr 73.95 [ 1.16% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 747.4 [ -0.20% ]  L&T 1364.2 [ -0.20% ]  Lupin Ltd. 1509.85 [ -0.87% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 1184.5 [ -1.81% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 5238 [ -0.06% ]  MTNL 19.3 [ 4.89% ]  Nestle India 6315.75 [ -0.05% ]  NIIT Ltd. 79 [ 3.88% ]  NMDC Ltd. 126.9 [ -1.32% ]  NTPC 164.1 [ 0.67% ]  ONGC 306.55 [ 1.49% ]  Punj. NationlBak 135.3 [ 1.69% ]  Power Grid Corpo 185.3 [ -0.19% ]  Reliance Inds. 1026.6 [ 0.69% ]  SBI 266 [ 2.41% ]  Vedanta 244.5 [ 0.70% ]  Shipping Corpn. 61.35 [ -0.97% ]  Sun Pharma. 674.5 [ -0.16% ]  Tata Chemicals 503.2 [ 0.68% ]  Tata Global Beverage 124 [ 0.12% ]  Tata Motors Ltd. 463.5 [ 0.48% ]  Tata Steel 429.75 [ -0.42% ]  Tata Power Co. 77.15 [ 2.12% ]  Tata Consultancy 2186.4 [ -0.48% ]  Tech Mahindra Ltd. 472.35 [ 1.83% ]  UltraTech Cement 3570 [ -0.72% ]  United Spirits 1914.55 [ -1.98% ]  Wipro Ltd 458 [ -0.19% ]  Zee Entertainment En 460.7 [ 1.73% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Commodity

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

ASIAN PAINTS LTD.

09 December 2016 | 02:59

Industry >> Paints/Varnishes

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE021A01026 52Week High 1227 Book Value (Rs.) 58.44 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 02/11/2016 52Week Low 826 EPS 18.00 P/E 52.32
Market Cap. 90308.47 Cr. P/BV 16.11 Div Yield (%) 0.80 Market Lot 1.00

Halfyearly Results

You can view the Halfyearly Results for the last 5 years.
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsSep 16Mar 16Sep 15Mar 15Sep 14
Net Sales/Income from operations8224.498022.187460.207093.196912.14
Other Operating Income90.05109.1382.5094.4383.05
Total Income From Operations8314.548131.317542.707187.626995.19
------------
EXPENDITURE----------
Consumption of Raw Materials4102.233602.973657.803579.103952.07
Purchase of Traded Goods386.90375.02310.12285.13303.24
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-482.46249.31-94.99129.42-277.49
Employees Cost556.79523.60480.03448.29458.82
Depreciation169.83147.77134.00134.49131.43
Other Expenses2217.851876.131903.131603.001465.82
Total Expenses6951.146774.806390.096179.436033.89
------------
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax1363.401356.511152.611008.19961.30
Other Income151.0469.76123.8374.4395.28
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1514.441426.271276.441082.621056.58
Interest12.4022.3818.1519.9714.79
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1502.041403.891258.291062.651041.79
Exceptional Items0.00-52.450.00-2.41-25.16
P/L Before Tax1502.041351.441258.291060.241016.63
Tax481.04454.18389.07336.53313.01
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities1021.00897.26869.22723.71703.62
Net Profit/Loss For the Period1021.00897.26869.22723.71703.62
Minority Interest0.00-25.230.00-14.56-17.62
Share Of P/L Of Associates26.320.0016.070.000.00
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates1047.32872.03885.29709.15686.00
------------
Equity Share Capital95.9295.9295.9295.9295.92
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *----------
Basic EPS (Rs.)10.549.358.947.547.15
Diluted EPS (Rs.)10.549.358.947.547.15
EPS After Extra Ordinary *----------
Basic EPS (Rs.) 10.549.098.947.397.15
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 10.549.098.947.397.15
------------
Public Share Holding----------
No Of Shares (Lakhs)0.000.000.004528.184528.18
Share Holding (%)0.000.000.0047.2147.21
Promoters and Promoter Group Shareholding----------
a) Pledged/Encumbered----------
Number of shares (Lakhs)0.000.000.00697.98785.98
Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and prom. group)0.000.000.0013.7815.52
Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)0.000.000.007.288.19
b) Non-encumbered----------
Number of shares (Lakhs) 0.000.000.004365.814277.81
Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and prom. group)0.000.000.0086.2284.48
Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)0.000.000.0045.5144.60
------------
PBITOE Margin (%)16.3916.6815.2814.0213.74
PBTE Margin (%)18.0617.2616.6814.7814.89
PBT Margin (%)18.0616.6216.6814.7514.53
PAT Margin (%)12.2711.0311.5210.0610.05
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)12.5910.7211.739.869.80