KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.   |   SEBI Notification - No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... << Prices as on Jan 20, 2017 >>  ABB India 1132.6 [ -1.80% ]  ACC 1326.65 [ -2.57% ]  Ambuja Cements Ltd. 217.5 [ -1.34% ]  Asian Paints Ltd. 965.8 [ 0.60% ]  Axis Bank Ltd. 450.5 [ -6.86% ]  Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2698.35 [ 0.09% ]  Bank of Baroda 154.2 [ -3.72% ]  Bharti Airtel 320.7 [ 1.31% ]  Bharat Heavy Ele 129.1 [ -2.49% ]  Bharat Petroleum 665 [ -1.28% ]  Britannia Ind. 3081.55 [ -0.85% ]  Cairn India Ltd. 263.3 [ -2.54% ]  Cipla 575.85 [ -0.67% ]  Coal India Ltd. 303.75 [ -1.46% ]  Colgate Palm. 900.6 [ -0.77% ]  Dabur India 275.55 [ -0.40% ]  DLF Ltd. 128.6 [ -2.72% ]  Dr. Reddy's Labs 2946.4 [ 0.24% ]  GAIL (India) Ltd. 459.85 [ -0.62% ]  Grasim Inds. 862.85 [ -0.25% ]  HCL Technologies 838.5 [ -0.63% ]  HDFC 1236.8 [ -0.37% ]  HDFC Bank 1236.65 [ 0.15% ]  Hero MotoCorp 3056.6 [ -1.65% ]  Hindustan Unilever L 861.1 [ 0.10% ]  Hindalco Indus. 171.45 [ -2.47% ]  ICICI Bank 263.4 [ -2.34% ]  IDFC L 57.55 [ -2.21% ]  Indian Hotels Co 106.95 [ -1.16% ]  IndusInd Bank 1220.55 [ 0.08% ]  Infosys 948.8 [ -1.02% ]  ITC Ltd. 255.45 [ 0.59% ]  Jindal St & Pwr 77.15 [ -3.50% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 722.9 [ -0.81% ]  L&T 1414.55 [ -2.14% ]  Lupin Ltd. 1461.8 [ -1.14% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 1191.65 [ -1.60% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 5672.15 [ -0.74% ]  MTNL 19.65 [ -2.24% ]  Nestle India 5891.4 [ -0.07% ]  NIIT Ltd. 78.25 [ -6.62% ]  NMDC Ltd. 141.5 [ -3.28% ]  NTPC 170.5 [ -2.04% ]  ONGC 197.4 [ -1.82% ]  Punj. NationlBak 128.05 [ -3.07% ]  Power Grid Corpo 199.05 [ -1.46% ]  Reliance Inds. 1025.7 [ -0.78% ]  SBI 251 [ -2.83% ]  Vedanta 238.5 [ -2.55% ]  Shipping Corpn. 67.1 [ -1.76% ]  Sun Pharma. 640.9 [ -0.51% ]  Tata Chemicals 512.9 [ -2.69% ]  Tata Global Beverage 126.6 [ -2.91% ]  Tata Motors Ltd. 523.15 [ -1.42% ]  Tata Steel 454.6 [ -2.68% ]  Tata Power Co. 77.4 [ -2.40% ]  Tata Consultancy 2287.45 [ -0.12% ]  Tech Mahindra Ltd. 469.15 [ -2.53% ]  UltraTech Cement 3470.2 [ 0.44% ]  United Spirits 2078 [ 1.57% ]  Wipro Ltd 477.3 [ -0.13% ]  Zee Entertainment En 467.3 [ -2.13% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Commodity

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

AXIS BANK LTD.

20 January 2017 | 12:00

Industry >> Finance - Banks - Private Sector

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE238A01034 52Week High 638 Book Value (Rs.) 223.96 Face Value 2.00
Bookclosure 22/07/2016 52Week Low 373 EPS 34.91 P/E 12.91
Market Cap. 107798.86 Cr. P/BV 2.01 Div Yield (%) 1.11 Market Lot 1.00

Nine Months Results

You can view the Nine Months Results for the last 5 years.
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsDec 16Dec 15Dec 14Dec 13Dec 12
Interest Earned----------
Int. /Disc. on Adv/Bills24862.4021947.1618843.1716140.6514267.46
Income on Investment7233.536956.796586.916268.225717.25
Int. on balances With RBI338.56231.41164.18117.8669.61
Others939.52953.72187.26149.2080.70
Total Interest Earned33374.0130089.0825781.5222675.9320135.02
Other Income8678.156677.455677.735191.824543.94
Total Income42052.1636766.5331459.2527867.7524678.96
------------
EXPENDITURE----------
Interest Expended20009.4917808.7015356.6213890.0413133.42
Employee Cost2943.892468.132316.211942.101775.56
Other Expenses5889.004784.624413.863827.233266.55
Total Expenses28842.3825061.4522086.6919659.3718175.53
------------
Operating Profit Before Provisions And Contingencies13209.7811705.089372.568208.386503.43
Provisions And Contingencies9535.712541.53386.601602.231155.09
P/L Before Tax3674.079163.558985.966606.155348.34
Tax1219.893094.172074.492230.801724.06
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities2454.186069.386911.474375.353624.28
Prior Year Adjustments0.000.00-1734.240.000.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period2454.186069.385177.234375.353624.28
------------
Equity Share Capital478.28475.78472.65469.25427.16
Capital Adequacy Ratio - Basel -II0.000.000.0016.0213.73
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *----------
Basic EPS (Rs.)10.2825.5421.9693.3185.00
Diluted EPS (Rs.)10.2325.3721.7793.1384.57
EPS After Extra Ordinary *----------
Basic EPS (Rs.) 10.2825.5421.9693.3185.00
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 10.2325.3721.7793.1384.57
------------
NPA Ratios:----------
Gross NPA20466.825724.053901.593008.202275.30
Net NPA8294.782514.091250.671003.43678.70
(%) of Gross NPA5.221.681.341.251.10
(%) of Net NPA2.180.750.440.420.33
Return on Assets %0.581.741.781.701.61
Public Share Holding----------
No Of Shares (Lakhs)0.000.0016082.342919.662376.56
Share Holding (%)0.000.0068.0562.2255.64
Promoters and Promoter Group Shareholding----------
b) Non-encumbered----------
Number of shares (Lakhs) 0.000.006673.881589.631517.68
Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and prom. group)0.000.00100.00100.00100.00
Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)0.000.0028.2433.8835.53
------------
OPBPC Margin (%)39.5838.9036.3536.1932.29
PBT Margin (%)11.0030.4534.8529.1326.56
PAT Margin (%)7.3520.1726.8019.2917.99