KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.   |   SEBI Notification - No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... << Prices as on Dec 02, 2016 >>  ABB India 1051.95 [ -0.34% ]  ACC 1322.9 [ -1.01% ]  Ambuja Cements Ltd. 204.75 [ -0.97% ]  Asian Paints Ltd. 905.55 [ -3.57% ]  Axis Bank Ltd. 459.8 [ -1.31% ]  Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2702.45 [ 0.64% ]  Bank of Baroda 161 [ -0.37% ]  Bharti Airtel 318.75 [ -0.11% ]  Bharat Heavy Ele 127 [ -1.40% ]  Bharat Petroleum 610.05 [ -3.15% ]  Britannia Ind. 2979.5 [ -0.76% ]  Cairn India Ltd. 245.8 [ -1.48% ]  Cipla 571.4 [ 0.57% ]  Coal India Ltd. 306.1 [ -0.11% ]  Colgate Palm. 926.2 [ -0.51% ]  Dabur India 282.6 [ -1.09% ]  DLF Ltd. 109.75 [ -2.31% ]  Dr. Reddy's Labs 3179.75 [ -1.87% ]  GAIL (India) Ltd. 431.85 [ -1.73% ]  Grasim Inds. 873.9 [ -0.07% ]  HCL Technologies 793.35 [ -1.04% ]  HDFC 1240.05 [ -2.35% ]  HDFC Bank 1191.2 [ -0.41% ]  Hero MotoCorp 3183.7 [ 0.17% ]  Hindustan Unilever L 833 [ -1.55% ]  Hindalco Indus. 168.8 [ -1.52% ]  ICICI Bank 259.65 [ 0.12% ]  IDFC L 55.35 [ -2.38% ]  Indian Hotels Co 99.4 [ -0.90% ]  IndusInd Bank 1056.2 [ -2.10% ]  Infosys 964.1 [ -1.22% ]  ITC Ltd. 228.4 [ -2.12% ]  Jindal St & Pwr 67.3 [ -1.32% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 723.35 [ -2.83% ]  L&T 1360.25 [ -1.82% ]  Lupin Ltd. 1488.7 [ -1.62% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 1143.85 [ -1.39% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 5068.45 [ -3.44% ]  MTNL 17.35 [ -1.14% ]  Nestle India 6238.15 [ -0.68% ]  NIIT Ltd. 77 [ 0.20% ]  NMDC Ltd. 116.5 [ -1.02% ]  NTPC 161.15 [ -0.28% ]  ONGC 291.25 [ -0.33% ]  Punj. NationlBak 133.95 [ -1.72% ]  Power Grid Corpo 183.85 [ -0.30% ]  Reliance Inds. 995.3 [ -0.19% ]  SBI 254.4 [ -0.53% ]  Vedanta 222.9 [ -1.76% ]  Shipping Corpn. 57.8 [ -2.69% ]  Sun Pharma. 719.45 [ -0.33% ]  Tata Chemicals 471.2 [ -1.03% ]  Tata Global Beverage 121.6 [ -0.25% ]  Tata Motors Ltd. 433.05 [ -3.37% ]  Tata Steel 406.4 [ -0.81% ]  Tata Power Co. 73.6 [ 1.03% ]  Tata Consultancy 2223.9 [ -1.88% ]  Tech Mahindra Ltd. 472.85 [ -0.49% ]  UltraTech Cement 3585.15 [ 0.64% ]  United Spirits 1896.75 [ -0.17% ]  Wipro Ltd 460.1 [ -1.61% ]  Zee Entertainment En 443.35 [ -2.94% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Commodity

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

ASIAN PAINTS LTD.

02 December 2016 | 12:00

Industry >> Paints/Varnishes

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE021A01026 52Week High 1227 Book Value (Rs.) 58.44 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 02/11/2016 52Week Low 826 EPS 18.00 P/E 50.28
Market Cap. 86793.01 Cr. P/BV 15.48 Div Yield (%) 0.83 Market Lot 1.00

Ratio Analysis

You can view the Ratio Analysis for the last 5 years.
ParticularsMar 16Mar 15Mar 14Mar 13Mar 12
Months1212121212
FaceValue1.001.001.0010.0010.00
------------
PER SHARE RATIOS----------
------------
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.0014.5412.71116.13103.08
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.0014.5412.71116.13103.08
Cash EPS (Rs.)21.5517.6515.73137.00119.03
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)58.4449.4442.11352.82286.54
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)58.4449.4442.11352.82286.54
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)161.95147.86132.561143.741004.20
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)31.3725.0722.23192.50168.49
PBIT / Share (Rs.)28.3722.3019.67176.38155.86
PBT / Share (Rs.)27.4021.6519.12172.56151.59
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)18.5514.8813.16120.88106.40
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)18.0014.5412.71116.13103.08
------------
PROFITABILITY RATIOS----------
------------
PBDIT Margin (%)19.3716.9516.7616.8316.77
PBIT Margin (%)17.5115.0814.8315.4215.52
PBT Margin (%)16.9214.6414.4215.0815.09
Net Profit Margin (%)11.4510.069.9310.5610.59
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.119.839.5810.1510.26
Return on Networth / Equity (%)30.7929.4130.1732.9135.97
Return on Capital Employeed (%)27.2825.8526.2928.8731.63
Return On Assets (%)17.0115.6515.1616.4016.76
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.010.010.010.010.02
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.050.080.050.070.12
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)153.14159.13158.15161.59163.36
------------
LIQUIDITY RATIOS----------
------------
Current Ratio (X)1.541.521.481.371.28
Quick Ratio (X)0.990.880.870.740.70
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)7.536.286.145.996.02
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)41.6741.9341.7139.6138.80
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)35.7135.2234.7134.7834.57
Earning Retention Ratio (%)58.3358.0758.2960.3961.20
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)64.2964.7865.2965.2265.43
------------
COVERAGE RATIOS----------
------------
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)67.1861.5444.6846.1636.49
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)46.2242.8631.1432.6425.91
------------
VALUATION RATIOS----------
------------
Enterprise Value (Cr.)83505.4778044.5151974.6746785.3730904.73
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.385.504.094.263.21
EV / EBITDA (X)27.7532.4524.3825.3419.12
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.365.474.124.303.22
Retention Ratios (%)58.3258.0658.2860.3861.19
Price / BV (X)14.8716.3612.9813.9311.30
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.365.474.124.303.22
EarningsYield0.020.010.020.020.03