insights

Reach a Relationship Manager for Advice

Introducer Details

Company Profile

Aegon Life Insurance Company Ltd.
Incorporation Date : 23/03/2007
Address Details
Address Details
Registered Office : Building No 3, Third Floor,, Unit No.1, Nesco IT Park,, Western Express Highway,,Goregaon (E)
Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400063
Tel: 61180100, 1800-209-9090, 1800-120-4433,
Fax: 261180200,
Email: customer.care@aegonlife.com
Website: http://www.aegonlife.com
Company Description
Aegon Life Insurance Company Limited (formerly Aegon Religare Life Insurance Company Limited) launched its pan-India operations in July, 2008 following a multi-channel distribution strategy with a vision to help people plan their life better. The fulfilment of this vision is based upon having a complete product suite, providing customised advice and enhancing the overall customer experience. Aegon, an international provider of life insurance, pensions and asset management and Bennett, Coleman & Company, India's leading media conglomerate, have come together to launch Aegon Life Insurance. This joint venture adopts a local approach with the power of global expertise to launch products that are focused on providing customers with the means to meeting their long-term financial goals. The company is headquartered in Mumbai having 83 branches across 46 cities. The company has around 6000 life insurance agents serving over 4 lakh customers across India.
Key Executives
NameDesignation
Douglas KennedyChief Technology Officer
Saibal GhoshChief Investment Officer
Souvik JashActuary
Saba AdilChief People & Operations Officer
Jitin ParekhHead - Legal & Co. Secretary
Anil M AgarwalHead & Compliance Officer
Lee WaddleChief Risk Officer
Ahmed ZackariaChief Distribution Officer
Monthly Business Figures
Year Ends (Months)Apr - 22Mar - 22Feb - 22Jan - 22Dec - 21Nov - 21
PremiumCollected_ISP (Rs. Cr)00.0000.0200.0000.0600.1900.01
PremiumCollected_INSP (Rs. Cr)00.1400.1800.3200.4000.7300.56
PremiumCollected_GSP (Rs. Cr)00.0800.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
PremiumCollected_GNSP (Rs. Cr)00.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
NoOFPolicies_ISP00.00400.0000.001,301.0001.0000.00
NoOFPolicies_INSP130.00216.00242.00287.00490.00403.00
NoOFPolicies_GSP02.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
NoOFPolicies_GNSP00.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
Yearly Business Figures
Year Ends (As of 31st Mar)20132012201120102009
Yearly Premium (Rs. Crore)430.50457.32388.61165.6531.21