1. CORPORATE INFORMATION
Adjia Technologies Limited is a company Incorporated on December 22, 2015.
The corporate identification number of the company is L74140GJ2015PLC085465.
The Company is engaged in the business of offering augmented reality and virtual reality related services to various customers electronically alongwith other software consultancy services.
1. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
2.01 BASIS OF ACCOUNTING AND PREPARATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
The financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles in India (Indian GAAP) to comply with the Accounting Standards specified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 and the relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 ("the 2013 Act"), as applicable. The financial statements have been prepared on accrual basis under the historical cost convention. The accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the financial statements are consistent with those followed in the previous year.
Accounting policies not specifically referred to otherwise are consistent and in consonance with generally accepted accounting principles in India.
All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013. Based on the nature of products and the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents, the Company has determined its operating cycle as twelve months for the purpose of current - non-current classification of assets and liabilities.
2.02 USE OF ESTIMATES
The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with Indian GAAP requires the Management to make estimates and assumptions considered in the reported amounts of assets and liabilities (including contingent liabilities) and the reported income and expenses during the year. The Management believes that the estimates used in preparation of the financial statements are prudent and reasonable. Future results could differ due to these estimates and the differences between the actual results and the estimates are recognised in the periods in which the results are known / materialise.
2.03 PROPERTY, PLANT & EQUIPMENT Property, Plant & Equipment:
All Fixed Assets are recorded at cost including taxes, duties, freight and other incidental expenses incurred in relation to their acquisition and bringing the asset to its intended use.
Intangible Assets
Intangible Assets are stated at acquisition cost, net of accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Intangible Asset Under Development
Expenditure incurred on development of software is recognized as an intangible asset under development when the Company can demonstrate technical feasibility, intention and ability to complete the asset, probable future economic benefits, availability of resources, and reliable measurement of costs, as prescribed under AS 26. Such expenditure is capitalized and classified as "Intangible Assets under Development" until completion. Costs not meeting these criteria are expensed as incurred. Upon readiness for use, the asset is transferred to the appropriate intangible asset head and amortized over its estimated useful life in accordance with AS 26.
2.04 DEPRECIATION / AMORTISATION Tangible Assets:
Depreciation on fixed assets is calculated on a straight line method basis using the rates arrived at based on the useful lives estimated by the management, or those prescribed under the Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013. Individual assets cost at residual value is calculated at 5% each . Intangible assets including internally developed intangible assets are amortised over the year for which the company expects the benefits to accrue.
Intangible assets
Website & Software is amortised over a period of Ten years on straight line method.
2.05 PROVISIONS, CONTINGENT LIABILITIES AND CONTINGENT ASSETS
Provision involving substantial degree of estimation in measurement is recognized when there is a present obligation as a result of past events and it is probable that there will be an outflow of resources. Contingent liabilities are not recognized but are disclosed in the notes. Contingent assets are neither recognized nor disclosed in the financial statements.
|
2.06
|
REVENUE RECOGNITION
Revenue comprises of revenue from providing skill development training services.
Revenue is recognized as per the terms of arrangements entered into with individual parties (service orders or service confirmations) and is recognized when the performance obligation of an event is satisfied.
Revenue is recognized only when it is reasonably certain that the ultimate collection will be made.
|
|
2.07
|
TAXES ON INCOME
Income taxes are accounted for in accordance with Accounting Standard (AS-22) - "Accounting for taxes on income", notified under Companies (Accounting Standard) Rules, 2014. Income tax comprises of both current and deferred tax. Current tax is measured on the basis of estimated taxable income and tax credits computed in accordance with the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
|
| |
The tax effect of the timing differences that result between taxable income and accounting income and are capable of reversal in one or more subsequent periods are recorded as a deferred tax asset or deferred tax liability. They are measured using substantially enacted tax rates and tax regulations as of the Balance Sheet date.
|
| |
Deferred tax assets arising mainly on account of brought forward losses and unabsorbed depreciation under tax laws, are recognized, only if there is virtual certainty of its realization, supported by convincing evidence. Deferred tax assets on account of other timing differences are recognized only to the extent there is a reasonable certainty of its realization.
|
|
2.08
|
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents comprises Cash-in-hand, Current Accounts, Fixed Deposits with banks. Cash equivalents are short-term balances (with an original maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition), highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to insignificant risk of changes in value.
|
|
2.09
|
EARNINGS PER SHARE
Basic earning per share is computed by dividing the profit/ (loss) after tax (including the post tax effect of extraordinary items, if any) by the weighted average number of equity share outstanding during the year. Diluted earning per share is computed by dividing the profit/ (loss) after tax (including the post tax effect of extraordinary items, if any) as adjusted for dividend, interest and other charges to expense or income (net of any attributable taxes) relating to the dilutive potential equity shares, by the weighted average number of equity shares which could have been issued on the conversion of all dilutive potential equity shares.
|
|
2.15
|
SEGMENT REPORTING
The accounting policies adopted for segment reporting are in line with the accounting policies of the Company. Segment revenue, segment expenses, segment assets and segment liabilities have been identified to segments on the basis of their relationship to the operating activities of the segment. Inter-segment revenue is accounted on the basis of transactions which are primarily determined based on market / fair value factors. Revenue and expenses have been identified to segments on the basis of their relationship to the operating activities of the segment.
Revenue, expenses, assets and liabilities which relate to the Company as a whole and are not allocable to segments on reasonable basis have been included under “unallocated revenue / expenses / assets / liabilities”.
|
|