KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... << Prices as on Oct 05, 2026 >>  ABB India 6881.5  [ 0.40% ]  ACC 1183.8  [ 0.05% ]  Ambuja Cements 368  [ 1.38% ]  Asian Paints 2371.85  [ -1.43% ]  Axis Bank 1223.95  [ 0.82% ]  Bajaj Auto 10032.5  [ -0.37% ]  Bank of Baroda 232.35  [ 0.26% ]  Bharti Airtel 1782.5  [ 2.38% ]  Bharat Heavy 427.6  [ 1.33% ]  Bharat Petroleum 296.5  [ -1.50% ]  Britannia Industries 4780  [ -0.31% ]  Cipla 1334  [ -0.95% ]  Coal India 425  [ 0.83% ]  Colgate Palm 1764.5  [ 1.70% ]  Dabur India 378  [ 0.27% ]  DLF 672  [ 1.42% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1208  [ 0.66% ]  GAIL (India) 167.5  [ -1.93% ]  Grasim Industries 2979.1  [ 0.24% ]  HCL Technologies 1200  [ -3.69% ]  HDFC Bank 705  [ -1.99% ]  Hero MotoCorp 5080  [ -1.80% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1840  [ -0.05% ]  Hindalco Industries 940  [ -0.47% ]  ICICI Bank 1333  [ 2.11% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 725  [ 1.24% ]  IndusInd Bank 882.3  [ 0.26% ]  Infosys 1019.5  [ -1.50% ]  ITC 268.55  [ 4.49% ]  Jindal Steel 1107  [ 0.73% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 416.3  [ -0.83% ]  L&T 3740  [ 1.48% ]  Lupin 2010  [ -0.94% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2870  [ 0.66% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11522  [ 1.07% ]  MTNL 23.21  [ -6.03% ]  Nestle India 1298.3  [ -0.42% ]  NIIT 83.71  [ -1.63% ]  NMDC 73.8  [ -1.60% ]  NTPC 321.3  [ 1.45% ]  ONGC 225.5  [ 1.26% ]  Punj. NationlBak 112  [ 1.91% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 257  [ 0.92% ]  Reliance Industries 1186.1  [ 1.72% ]  SBI 959  [ 0.52% ]  Vedanta 255  [ 1.23% ]  Shipping Corpn. 290.6  [ 8.78% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1782  [ -1.55% ]  Tata Chemicals 616.95  [ 1.49% ]  Tata Consumer 954.3  [ 0.56% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 288.35  [ 2.98% ]  Tata Steel 178  [ -0.61% ]  Tata Power Co. 351  [ 0.29% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2108.35  [ 1.40% ]  Tech Mahindra 1538.4  [ -0.04% ]  UltraTech Cement 10878.2  [ 0.73% ]  United Spirits 1370.05  [ 2.38% ]  Wipro 162.2  [ 1.69% ]  Zee Entertainment 73.45  [ 2.16% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

BLB LTD.

05 October 2026 | 12:00

Industry >> Finance & Investments

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE791A01024 BSE Code / NSE Code 532290 / BLBLIMITED Book Value (Rs.) 25.70 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 21/09/2020 52Week High 22 EPS 6.30 P/E 2.54
Market Cap. 84.48 Cr. 52Week Low 12 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 0.62 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

1.1 Corporate Information

BLB Limited (the Company) is a public limited company having CIN: L67120DL1981PLC354823 duly
incorporated and domiciled in India. The Registered Office of the Company is situated at 4760-61/23, 3rd
Floor, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi - 110002. The Company's shares are listed on National Stock
Exchange of India Limited (NSE) and BSE Limited.

The Company is a member of National Stock Exchange (NSE) & Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The
Company is engaged in the business of trading of shares, securities & commodities.

1.2 Basis of Preparation of Standalone Financial Statements

The Company's financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting
Standards (IndAS), under the historical cost convention on the accrual basis except for certain financial
instruments which are measured at fair values, the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 ('the Act') (to
the extent notified) and guidelines issued by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The
IndAS are prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian
Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended from time to time. These standalone financial
statements for the year ended 31st March 2026 have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors
at its meeting held on 27th May 2026.

Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for goods and
services. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an
orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.

All assets and liabilities are classified as Current and Non-Current as per company's normal operating
cycle of 12 months which is based on the nature of business of the Company. Current Assets do not
include elements which are not expected to be realised within one year and Current Liabilities do not
include items which are due after one year, the period of one year being reckoned from the reporting
date.

Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued accounting standard is
initially adopted or are vision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting
policy hitherto in use.

1.3 Rounding off

All amounts in the standalone financial statement and accompanying notes are presented in Lacs unless
stated otherwise.

1.4 Use of Estimates and Judgement

The preparation of standalone financial statements requires management to exercise judgement and
make estimates and assumptions that affects the reported amounts of revenue, expenses, assets and
liabilities. These estimates and assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors
that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results may differ from these
estimates. These estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on a periodic basis. Revisions to
accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the results are known/materialise.

The areas involving significant estimates and judgement include determination of useful life of Property,
Plant and Equipment (Refer note 1.5), measurement of defined benefit obligations (Refer note 1.13),
recognition and measurement of provisions and contingencies (Refer note 38) and recognition of
deferred tax assets/liabilities (Refer note 6).

1.5 Property, Plant and Equipment

Property, Plant and Equipment are stated at cost of acquisition or construction less accumulated
depreciation and impairment, if any. For this purpose, cost includes deemed cost which represents the
carrying value of Property, Plant and Equipment recognised as at 1st April, 2016 measured as per the
previous GAAP.

Cost is inclusive of inward freight, duties and taxes and incidental expenses related to acquisition. In
respect of major projects involving construction, related pre-operational expenses form part of the value
of assets capitalised. Expenses capitalised also include applicable borrowing costs for qualifying assets,
if any. All Upgradation / enhancements are charged off as revenue expenditure unless they bring similar
significant additional benefits.

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits
are expected to arise from the continued use of asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an
item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the
carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.

The useful lives have been determined based on technical evaluation done by the expert's which are in
line those specified by Schedule II to the Companies Act 2013. The residual values are not more than 5%
of the original cost of the asset. The depreciation methods, asset's residual values and useful lives are
reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at the end of each reporting period.

Advances paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment outstanding at each Balance
Sheet date is classified as capital advances under Other Non-Current Assets and the cost of assets not
put to use before such date is disclosed under 'Capital work-in-progress'.

The cost and related accumulated depreciation are eliminated from the standalone financial statements
upon sale or retirement of the asset and the resultant gains or losses are recognized in the Standalone
Statement of Profit and Loss.

1.6 Investment properties

Property that is held for long-term rental yields or for capital appreciation or both, and that is not
occupied by the Company, is classified as investment property.

Investment property is measured at its cost, including related transaction costs and where applicable
borrowing costs less depreciation and impairment if any.

Depreciation on building is provided over it's useful life using the written down value method, in a manner
similar to PPE.

Capital advances paid towards the acquisition of investment properties outstanding at each Balance
Sheet date is classified as capital advances under Other Non-Current Assets.

1.7 Leases:

The Company, as a lessee, recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability for its leasing
arrangements, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset. The contract
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, if it involves the use of an identified asset and
the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset and has right to direct
the use of the identified asset. The cost of the right-of-use asset shall comprise of the amount of the
initial measurement of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the
commencement date plus any initial direct costs incurred. The right-of-use assets is subsequently
measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation, accumulated impairment losses, if any and
adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease liability. The right-of-use assets is depreciated using the
straight-line method from the commencement date over the shorter of lease term or useful life of right-
of-use asset.

The Company measures the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at
the commencement date of the lease. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit
in the lease, if that rate can be readily determined. If that rate cannot be readily determined, the Company
uses incremental borrowing rate. For short-term and low value leases, the Company recognises the lease
payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

1.8 Intangible Assets

Intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment. Intangible assets are
amortized over their respective individual estimated useful lives on a straight-line basis, from the date
they are available for use. The estimated useful life of an identifiable intangible asset is based on a
number of factors including the effects of obsolescence, demand, competition, and other economic
factors (such as the stability of the industry, and known technological advances), and the level of
maintenance expenditures required to obtain the expected future cash flows from the asset.

1.9 Investments

Investments are classified as Current or Non-Current based upon management intent at the time of
acquisition. Investments that are intended to be held for not more than one year from the date of
acquisition are classified as Current Investments. All other investments are classified as Non-Current
Investments.

1.10 Inventories

The shares and securities acquired with the intention of trading are considered as Stock in trade and
disclosed as Current Assets.

The shares and securities are valued as per the provisions of ICDS as under:-

i) quoted shares and securities are valued at lower of aggregate cost or aggregate market price.

ii) The unquoted shares and securities are valued at lower of aggregate cost or aggregate net asset
value.

The cost is determined on First In First Out (FIFO) basis. The equity shares lend by the company are
considered as part of inventories in the standalone financial statements. Bonus shares received free of
cost on shares held as part of stock in trade, are recorded at zero value in the books.

The management converts shares held as Stock in Trade to Investments at fair market value prevalent on
the NSE Portal as on the date of its conversion as per the provisions of section 28(via) read with
Explanation 1 to Section 2(42A)(ba) of the Income Tax Act.

The Units of open-ended Mutual Fund Schemes are valued at lower of the cost or closing NAV, the cost is
determined on First In First Out (FIFO) basis.

Shares & Securities transacted on SLB platform

The equity shares borrowed through Securities Lending and Borrowing Segment of NSE are dealt as
under:-

i) Shares borrowed and held in the demat account are not considered as part of stock in trade in the
standalone financial statements.

ii) the borrowed equity shares sold but not yet purchased at the end of the financial year are
accounted in the standalone financial statements at closing rates and are shown under the head
'Liabilities on sale of borrowed securities under SLB Segment'.

iii) the equity shares lent by the company are considered as part of inventories in the standalone
financial statements.

1.11 Financial Instruments. Financial Assets, Financial Liabilities and Equity Instruments
Recognition

Financial assets include Investments, Trade receivables, Advances, Security Deposits, Cash and Cash
Equivalents. Such assets are initially recognised at transaction price when the Company becomes party
to contractual obligations. The transaction price includes transaction costs unless the asset is being fair
valued through the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.

Classification

Management determines the classification of an asset at initial recognition depending on the purpose for
which the assets were acquired. The subsequent measurement of financial assets depends on such
classification.

Financial assets are classified as those measured at:

Amortised cost

Where the financial assets are held solely for collection of cash flows arising from payments of principal
and/ or interest.

Fair Value Through Other Comprehensive Income (FVTOCI)

Where the financial assets are held not only for collection of cash flows arising from payments of principal
and interest but also from the sale of such assets. Such assets are subsequently measured at fair value,
with unrealised gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value being recognised in Other
Comprehensive Income.

Fair Value Through Profit or Loss (FVTPL)

Where the assets are managed in accordance with an approved investment strategy that triggers
purchase and sale decisions based on the fair value of such assets. Such assets are subsequently
measured at fair value, with unrealised gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value being
recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they arise.

Measurement

Trade receivables, Advances, Security Deposits, Cash and cash equivalents etc. are classified for
measurement at amortised cost while investments may fall under any of the aforesaid classes. However,
in respect of particular investments in equity instruments that would otherwise be measured at fair value
through profit or loss, an irrevocable election at initial recognition may be made to present subsequent
changes in fair value through other comprehensive income.

Impairment of Financial Assets

The Company assesses on a forward looking basis the expected credit losses associated with its assets
carried amortized cost and FVOCI debt instruments. The impairment methodology applied depends on
whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk.

For trade receivables only, the Company applies the simplified approach permitted by Ind AS 109
Financial Instruments, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognized from initial recognition of
the receivables.

Derecognition of Financial Assets

A financial asset is derecognised only when

- The Company has transferred the rights to receive cash flows from the financial asset; or

- Retains the contractual rights to receive the cash flows of the financial asset, but assumes a contractual
obligation to pay the cash flows to one or more recipients.

Where the entity has transferred an asset, the Company evaluates whether it has transferred
substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset. In such cases, the financial asset is
derecognised. Where the entity has not transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of
the financial asset, the financial asset is not derecognised.

Where the entity has neither transferred a financial asset nor retained substantially all risks and rewards
of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is derecognised if the Company has not retained
control of the financial asset. Where the Company retains control of the financial asset, the asset is
continued to be recognised to the extent of continuing involvement in the financial asset.

Income Recognition

Dividend income is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss when the right to receive
dividend is established.

Offsetting Financial Instruments

Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet where there
is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net
basis or realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. The legally enforceable right must not be
contingent on future events and must be enforceable in the normal course of business and in the event of
default, insolvency or bankruptcy of the Company or the counterparty.