2. MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
2.1 Basis of Preparation of Financial Statements:
(i) Compliance with Ind-AS
The financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind-AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act) read with [Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015] as amended by the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2016 and other relevant provisions of the Act.
Further, the Company follows the statutory requirements, circulars and guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC), from time to time.
The financial statements have been approved by the Company Board of Directors and authorized for issue on May 29, 2025.
(ii) Basis of Presentation
The Balance Sheet, the Statement of Changes in Equity and the Statement of Profit and Loss are presented in the format prescribed under Division III of Schedule III of the Act, as amended from time to time, for Non-Banking Financial Companies (‘NBFCs’) that are required to comply with Ind AS. The Statement of Cash Flows has been presented as per the requirements of Ind AS 7 Statement of Cash Flows.
(iii) Basis of measurement
The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for certain assets and liabilities which have been measured at the fair value amount:
a) Certain financial assets and liabilities (including derivative instruments),
b) Defined benefit plans - plan assets
Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly-issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.
(iv) Functional and presentation currencies:
Items included in the financial statements are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates (‘the functional currency’) i.e., in Indian rupees (INR) and all values are rounded off to nearest lakhs except where otherwise indicated.
2.2 Use of estimates, judgements and assumptions :
(i) Critical estimates and assumptions
The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires the Management to make estimates, judgments and assumptions. These estimates, judgments and assumptions affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. The management believes that
the application of accounting policies require critical accounting estimates involving complex and subjective judgments and the use of assumptions. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Any revision to accounting estimates is recognised prospectively in the current and future period.
This note provides an overview of the areas that involved a higher degree of judgement or complexity, and of items which are more likely to be materially adjusted due to estimates and assumptions turning out to be different than those originally assessed. Detailed information about each of these estimates and judgement is included in the relevant notes together with information about the basis of calculation for each affected line item in the financial statements.
(ii) Judgements
In the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies, management has made judgements, which have a significant risk of causing material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year.
The areas involving critical estimates and judgements are:
Estimation of Defined benefit obligation - refer note 2.4(ii)
Fair value of financial instruments - refer note 2.15 Effective Interest Rate (EIR) - refer note below Impairment on financial assets - refer note 2.16(iii)
Provision for tax expenses - refer note 2.4(iii)
Business model assessment - refer note below
Business model assessment
Classification and measurement of financial assets depends on the results of business model and the solely payments of principal and interest (“SpPI”) test. The Company determines the business model at a level that reflects how groups of financial assets are managed together to achieve a particular business objective. This assessment includes judgement reflecting all relevant evidence including how the performance of the assets is evaluated and their performance measured, the risks that affect the performance of the assets and how these are managed and how the managers of the assets are compensated. The Company monitors financial assets measured at amortised cost or fair value through other comprehensive income that are derecognised prior to their maturity to understand the reason for their disposal and whether the reasons are consistent with the objective of the business for which the asset was held. Monitoring is part of the Company’s continuous assessment of whether the business model for which the remaining financial assets are held continues to be appropriate and if it is not appropriate whether there has been a change in business model and so a prospective change to the classification of those assets.
Effective Interest Rate (EIR) Method
The Company recognizes interest income / expense using a rate of return that represents the best estimate of a constant rate of return over the expected life of the loans given / taken. This estimation, by nature, requires an element of judgement regarding the expected behaviour and life-cycle of the instruments, as well as expected changes to other fee income/expense that are integral parts of the instruments.
2.3 Revenue recognition
Interest income
Interest income is recognised using the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method for all financial assets measured at amortised cost. The EIR is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset, to its gross carrying amount. The calculation of the effective interest rate includes transaction costs and transaction income that are directly attributable to the acquisition of a financial asset.
Income by way of additional interest on account of delayed payment by the customers is recognised on realisation basis, due to uncertainty in collection.
Other Revenue from Operations
Fee and commission income such as documentation charges, guarantee commission, servicer fee income that are not integral part of the effective interest rate on the financial asset are recognised as the performance obligations are performed.
Income in the nature of cheque bounce and other related charges are recognised on realisation basis, due to uncertainty in collection.
Dividends
Dividend income from investment is accounted for when the right to receive is established. Rental Income
Income from operating leases is recognised in the Statement of profit and loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term
2.4 Expenses
(i) Finance costs
Finance costs represents Interest expense recognised by applying the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) to the gross carrying amount of financial liabilities other than financial liabilities classified as FVTPL.
The EIR in case of a financial liability is computed :
a. As the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments through the expected life of the financial liability to the gross carrying amount of the amortised cost of a financial liability.
b. By considering all the contractual terms of the financial instrument in estimating the cash flows.
c. Including all fees paid between parties to the contract that are an integral part of the effective interest rate, transaction costs, and all other premiums or discounts.
Interest expense includes issue costs that are initially recognized as part of the carrying value of the financial liability and amortized over the expected life using the effective interest method. These include fees and commissions payable to advisers and other expenses such as external legal costs, rating fee etc., provided these are incremental costs that are directly related to the issue of a financial liability.
(ii) Employee benefits
a) Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employees’ services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled.
b) The liabilities for earned leave are not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service. They are therefore measured as the present value of the expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employee up to the end of reporting period using the projected unit credit method. The benefits are discounted using the market yields at the end of the reporting period that have terms approximating to the terms of the related obligation. Re-measurements as a result of experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised in profit or loss.
c) Post-employment obligation:
The Company operates the following post-employment schemes:
• Defined benefit plans such as gratuity for its eligible employees.
• Defined contribution plans such as provident fund.
(i) Defined benefit obligation:
The liability or asset recognised in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit gratuity plan is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by actuaries using the projected unit credit method.
The present value of the defined benefit obligation denominated is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows by reference to market yields at the end of the reporting period on the government bonds that have terms approximating to the terms of the related obligation.
The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in employee benefit expense in the statement of profit and loss.
Re-measurement gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised in the period in which they occur, directly in other comprehensive income. They are included in retained earnings in the statement of changes in equity and in the balance sheet.
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from plan amendments or curtailments are recognised immediately in profit or loss as past service cost.
(ii) Provident fund:
Contributions to Provident Fund made to Regional Provident Fund Commissioner in respect of Employees’ Provident Fund based on the statutory provisions are charged to Statement of Profit and Loss on accrual basis.
(iii) Taxes
(a) The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period’s taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by the changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax losses. The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted on substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation. It establishes provisions where appropriate on the basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.
Deferred income tax provided in full on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.
(b) Deferred tax assets are recognised only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilise those temporary differences and losses.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and when the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Current and deferred tax is recognised in the statement of profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.
A deferred tax asset is recognised for unclaimed tax credits that are carried forward as
deferred tax assets.
2.5 Cash and cash equivalents
For the purpose of presentation in the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits with maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in the balance sheet.
2.6 Property, Plant and Equipment
Items of property, plant & equipment are stated at cost of acquisition or construction less accumulated depreciation and impairment, if any. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All repairs and maintenance are charged to the statement of profit or loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.
Depreciation is provided on straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets. Useful life estimated by the Company is in line with the useful life prescribed under Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013.
The estimated useful lives are, as follows:
Building - 60 years
Office Equipment - 5 years
Computers - 3 years
Furniture and Fixtures - 10 years
Vehicles - 8 to 10 years
Depreciation on property plant and equipment individually costing ' 5,000/- or less is provided 100% in the year of acquisition.
The cost of improvements made to rented property during the year and included under furniture and fixtures, is depreciated over the primary lease period.
An asset’s carrying amount is written down immediately to its estimated recoverable amount, if the asset’s carrying amount is greater than its estimated recoverable amount. Gain and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying amount. These are included in the statement of profit or loss.
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
Depreciation on fixed assets added / disposed off during the year is calculated on pro-rata basis with reference to the date of addition / disposal.
The carrying amount of an item of property, plant and equipment is derecognized on disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. The gain or loss arising from the derecognition of an item of property, plant and equipment is measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the item and is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the item is derecognized.
2.7 Intangible assets
Intangible assets include the value of Software. Intangible assets acquired are recorded at their acquisition cost and are amortised on straight line basis over its useful life.
The estimated useful lives are, as follows:
Computer Software - 5 years
An intangible asset is derecognised on disposal, or when no future economic benefits are expected from use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset, measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
2.8 Leases
Ind AS 116 requires lessees to determine the lease term as the non-cancellable period of a lease adjusted with any option to extend or terminate the lease, if the use of such option is reasonably certain. The Company makes an assessment on the expected lease term on a lease- by-lease basis and thereby assesses whether it is reasonably certain that any options to extend or terminate the contract will be exercised. In evaluating the lease term, the Company considers factors such as any significant leasehold improvements undertaken over the lease term, costs relating to the termination of the lease and the importance of the underlying asset to Company’s operations taking into account the location of the underlying asset and the availability of suitable alternatives. The lease term in future periods is reassessed to ensure that the lease term reflects the current economic circumstances.
2.9 Borrowings
Borrowings are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction cost incurred.
Borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction cost) and the redemption amount is recognised in profit or loss over the period of the borrowings, using the effective interest method. Fees paid on the established loan facilities are recognised as transaction cost of the loan, to the extent that it is probable that some or all the facility will be drawn down.
Borrowings are removed from the balance sheet when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged, cancelled or expired. The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability that has been extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration paid, including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed, is recognised in profit or loss as other gain/(loss).
Finance charges are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.
2.10 Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalised as part of the cost of the asset. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs.
General borrowing costs are capitalised at the weighted average of such borrowings outstanding during the year.
2.11 Earnings Per Share
The basic earnings per share is computed by dividing the net profit / (loss) attributable to the equity shareholders for the period by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the reporting period. The number of shares used in computing diluted earnings per share comprises the weighted average number of shares considered for deriving earnings per share, and also the weighted average number of equity shares, which could have been issued on the conversion of all dilutive potential shares. In computing dilutive earnings per share, only potential equity shares that are dilutive and that reduce profit per share are included.
2.12 Impairment of non financial assets
Assets are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows which are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets (cash-generating units). Non-financial assets that suffered impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at the end of each reporting period.
2.13 Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker.
|