KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 09, 2026 - 9:34AM >>  ABB India 6770  [ -3.49% ]  ACC 1130.65  [ -3.05% ]  Ambuja Cements 342  [ -4.07% ]  Asian Paints 2322.9  [ -1.99% ]  Axis Bank 1247  [ 0.25% ]  Bajaj Auto 9650  [ -2.14% ]  Bank of Baroda 234.1  [ -0.19% ]  Bharti Airtel 1796.35  [ -2.00% ]  Bharat Heavy 430.5  [ -4.10% ]  Bharat Petroleum 286.7  [ -3.47% ]  Britannia Industries 4757.95  [ -0.54% ]  Cipla 1305  [ -1.84% ]  Coal India 408.1  [ -1.41% ]  Colgate Palm 1740  [ -1.14% ]  Dabur India 377  [ -2.01% ]  DLF 636.35  [ -2.68% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1180  [ -1.86% ]  GAIL (India) 166.7  [ -2.09% ]  Grasim Industries 2865  [ -1.75% ]  HCL Technologies 1180.75  [ -0.26% ]  HDFC Bank 692.6  [ -1.59% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4860  [ -2.63% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1842.2  [ -1.38% ]  Hindalco Industries 893.2  [ -2.06% ]  ICICI Bank 1354  [ -0.22% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 713  [ -2.39% ]  IndusInd Bank 865.4  [ -1.24% ]  Infosys 994.15  [ 0.21% ]  ITC 254.05  [ -4.24% ]  Jindal Steel 1010  [ -4.68% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 438.7  [ -0.48% ]  L&T 3620.5  [ -2.12% ]  Lupin 1942  [ -3.24% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2770  [ -1.25% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11222.2  [ -2.33% ]  MTNL 22.8  [ -3.18% ]  Nestle India 1320  [ -0.08% ]  NIIT 81.89  [ -3.61% ]  NMDC 70.8  [ -2.83% ]  NTPC 309.3  [ -2.43% ]  ONGC 218.5  [ -1.42% ]  Punj. NationlBak 115.5  [ 1.05% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 245.4  [ -3.16% ]  Reliance Industries 1177.3  [ -2.43% ]  SBI 940.65  [ -1.28% ]  Vedanta 253.1  [ -3.10% ]  Shipping Corpn. 281.15  [ -1.37% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1752.5  [ -1.72% ]  Tata Chemicals 592.5  [ -2.86% ]  Tata Consumer 951  [ -1.59% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 273.25  [ -3.72% ]  Tata Steel 171.5  [ -2.28% ]  Tata Power Co. 335.5  [ -2.75% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2075.25  [ -0.42% ]  Tech Mahindra 1495.7  [ 0.44% ]  UltraTech Cement 10465  [ -2.14% ]  United Spirits 1313.5  [ -2.41% ]  Wipro 158.6  [ -0.50% ]  Zee Entertainment 68.37  [ -2.55% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

CG POWER AND INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD.

09 October 2026 | 09:24

Industry >> Electric Equipment - General

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE067A01029 BSE Code / NSE Code 500093 / CGPOWER Book Value (Rs.) 52.55 Face Value 2.00
Bookclosure 01/02/2026 52Week High 981 EPS 7.66 P/E 109.97
Market Cap. 132654.43 Cr. 52Week Low 526 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 16.02 / 0.15 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION:

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (the ‘Company') with CIN No: L99999MH1937PLC002641, is a public limited company incorporated and domiciled in India. The Company is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange (‘BSE') and National Stock Exchange (‘NSE'). The registered office is located at ONE UNITY CENTER, Unit Nos. 1504-1508, Senapati Bapat Marg, Prabhadevi, Mumbai - 400013, India.

The Company is a global enterprise providing end-to-end solutions to utilities, industries and consumers for the management and application of efficient and sustainable electrical energy. It offers products, services and solutions in two main business segments, viz. Power Systems and Industrial Systems for the year ended 31 March, 2026.

The standalone financial statements of the Company for the year ended 31 March, 2026 were approved for issue in accordance with a resolution of the directors on 06 May, 2026.

2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES:

2.1 Basis of preparation:

The standalone financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, as amended from time to time and presentation requirements of Division II of Schedule III of the Companies Act, 2013. The standalone financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for the following assets and liabilities which have been measured at fair value:

• Derivative financial instruments,

• Certain financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value.

The Company has prepared the standalone financial statements on the basis that it will continue to operate as a going concern.

The standalone financial statements are presented in Indian Rupees (T) and all values are rounded to the nearest crores, except when otherwise indicated.

2.2 Property, plant and equipment:

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. The cost comprises the purchase price, net of trade discounts and rebates, directly attributable costs of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use and capitalised borrowing costs. When significant parts of the plant and equipment are required to be replaced at intervals, the Company depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives.

Subsequent expenditure related to an item of property, plant and equipment is capitalised only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss as incurred.

Capital work-in-progress includes cost of property, plant and equipment under installation / under development as at the balance sheet date and stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment loss, if any. Once it becomes available for use, their cost is re-classified to appropriate caption and subjected to depreciation.

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.

Depreciation is provided on straight-line method over the useful lives of assets. Depreciation commences when an asset is ready for its intended use. The management's estimate of useful lives are in accordance with Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013, other than the following asset classes, where the useful lives was determined by technical evaluation. Freehold land is not depreciated. Depreciation on additions to / deductions from assets is provided on pro-rata basis with reference to the date of addition / deletion.

The range of useful lives of the property, plant and equipment are as follows:

• Plant and machinery - 1 to 21 years;

• Furniture and fittings - 1 to 15 years;

• Office equipment - 1 to 15 years;

• Buildings - 3 to 60 years; and

• Vehicles - 1 to 8 years.

Buildings constructed on Leasehold land are depreciated based on the useful life specified in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013, where the lease period of land is beyond the useful life of the building.

In other cases, buildings constructed on leasehold land are amortised over the primary lease period of the land.

The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at the end of each financial year end, with the effect of any changes in estimate accounted for on a prospective basis.

2.3 Intangible assets:

Intangible assets are recognised when it is probable that the future economic benefits that are attributable to the assets will flow to the Company and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.

The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite. Intangible assets with finite useful lives are amortised over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate being accounted for on a prospective basis.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives, if any are not amortised, but are tested for impairment annually, either individually or at the cash-generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.

The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss unless such expenditure forms part of carrying value of another asset.

An intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal (i.e. at the date the recipient obtains control) or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.

Intangible assets acquired are amortised as follows:

• Computer software : 1 to 5 years;

• Technical know-how : 1 to 5 years (from the date of availability for its use); and

• Commercial rights : 1 to 10 years.

Research and development expenditure:

Revenue expenditure on research activities is expensed under the respective heads of account in the period in which it is incurred.

Development expenditures on an individual project are recognised as intangible asset, if all of the following criteria can be demonstrated:

(i) the technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale;

(ii) the Company has intention to complete the development of intangible asset and use or sell it;

(iii) the Company has ability to use or sell the intangible asset;

(iv) the manner in which the probable future economic benefit will be generated;

(v) the availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the intangible asset; and

(vi) the Company has ability to reliably measure the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development.

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation of the asset begins when development is complete, and the asset is available for use. It is amortised over a period of five years. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.

On transition to Ind AS, the Company has elected to continue with the carrying value as per the previous GAAP for all intangible assets as its deemed cost.

2.4 Impairment of non-financial assets:

At the end of each reporting period, the Company assesses whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired and also whether there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company determines the recoverable amount and the impairment loss is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss, when the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable the amount.

Recoverable amount is determined:

• In the case of an individual asset, at the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value in use; and

• In the case of the cash generating unit (a group of assets that generates identified, independent cash flows), at the higher of the cash generating unit's (CGUs) fair value less cost to sell and the value in use.

In assessing the value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.

2.5 Inventories:

Inventories are valued as under:

• Raw materials, packing materials, construction materials, stores and spares, loose tools and traded goods at lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is determined on a weighted average basis.

• Work-in-progress and finished goods (manufacturing) at lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost includes an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity. Finished goods cost is determined on a weighted average basis.

The cost of inventories comprises all cost of purchases, cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition, excluding borrowings costs. Obsolete and slow moving items of inventories are valued at cost or net realisable value, whichever is lower. Goods and Materials in transit are valued at actual cost incurred up to the reporting date. Materials and supplies held for use in the production of inventories are not written down if the finished products in which they will be used are expected to be sold at or above cost.

Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

2.6 Cash and cash equivalents:

Cash and cash equivalents in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks and on hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

For the purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and short-term deposits, as defined above.

2.7 Foreign currency transactions:

Initial recognition

Transactions in foreign currencies entered are initially accounted at the exchange rates prevailing on the date of the transaction. Measurement as at balance sheet date

Foreign currency monetary items that are outstanding at the balance sheet date are restated at year end exchange rates.

Non-monetary items carried at historical cost are translated using the exchange rates at the dates of initial transactions.

Treatment of exchange differences

Exchange differences arising on settlement / restatement of foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are recognised as income or expense in the standalone statement of profit and loss.

2.8 Revenue recognition:

(a) Revenue from sale of goods and services:

Revenue from sale of goods is recognised at a point in time when control of the goods is transferred to the customer, which generally coincides with the delivery of goods to customers. Revenue from services is recognised when services are rendered.

Revenue is recognised at an amount of transaction price that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled for satisfaction of performance obligation i.e. exchange of goods or services. Transaction price is adjusted for variable consideration such as discounts, rebates, refunds, credits, price concessions, incentives, performance bonuses, penalties or other similar items in a contract when they are highly probable to be provided. The variable consideration is estimated at contract inception updated thereafter at each reporting date or until crystallisation of the amount. Liquidated damages are recognised as a part of variable consideration. In contracts where freight is arranged by the Company and recovered from the customers, the same is treated as a separate performance obligation and revenue is recognised when such freight services are rendered.

In revenue arrangements with multiple performance obligations, the Company accounts for individual products and services separately if they are distinct - i.e. if a product or service is separately identifiable from other items in the arrangement and if a customer can benefit from it. The consideration is allocated between separate products and services in the arrangement based on their standalone selling prices.

However, Goods and Services Tax (GST) are not received by the Company on its own account. Rather, it is tax collected on value added to the commodity by the seller on behalf of the government. Accordingly, it is excluded from revenue.

(b) Revenue from construction contracts:

Performance obligations with reference to construction contracts are satisfied over a period of time, and accordingly, revenue from such contracts is recognised based on progress of performance determined using input method with reference to the cost incurred on contract and their estimated total costs. Revenue is adjusted towards liquidated damages, and price variations / escalation, wherever, applicable. Variation in contract work and other claims are included to the extent that the amount can be measured reliably and generally when it is agreed with customer. Estimates of revenue and costs are reviewed periodically and revised, wherever circumstances change, resulting increases or decreases in revenue determination, is recognised in the period in which estimates are revised.

(c) Dividend and interest income:

Dividend income is accounted for when the shareholder's right to receive the same is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend.

Interest income from a financial asset is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefit will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is recognised taking into account the amount outstanding and the effective interest rate.

(d) Rental income:

Rental income arising from leases is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease terms and is included in other income in the standalone statement of profit and loss.

2.9 Employee benefits:

I. Short-term employee benefits:

All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months after the end of the annual reporting period in which the employees render the related services, are classified as short-term employee benefits. Benefits such as salaries, wages, short-term compensated absences, performance incentives, the expected cost of bonus, ex-gratia etc. are recognised during the period in which the employee renders related service.

Liabilities recognised in respect of short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amounts of the benefits expected in exchange for the related services.

II. Post-employment benefits:

(A) Defined contribution scheme:

Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit plans are recognised as an expense when employees have rendered the service entitling them to the contributions.

(i) Provident fund:

The Company has no obligation, other than the contribution payable to the provident fund. The Company recognises contribution payable to the provident fund scheme as an expense, when an employee renders the related service.

(ii) Superannuation:

Contributions as a percentage of eligible employees' salary are made to Superannuation Funds administered by trustees and managed by Insurance Company. There is no liability for future Superannuation Fund benefits other than the annual contribution and such contributions are recognised as an expense in the year in which the services are rendered.

(iii) National pension scheme:

Contributions as a percentage of eligible employees' salary are made to National pension scheme administrated by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). Such contributions are recognised as an expense in the year in which the services are rendered.

(iv) Employee state insurance scheme and labour welfare scheme:

Contributions to Employees State Insurance Scheme and labour welfare scheme are recognised as expense in the year in which the services are rendered.

(B) Defined benefit plans:

(i) Gratuity:

The cost of providing benefit under gratuity plan is determined on the basis of actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method at the reporting date. The scheme is funded with the CG Gratuity Fund. Remeasurements, comprising of actuarial gains and losses are recognised in full in other comprehensive income in the reporting period in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to profit or loss subsequently.

The cost of providing benefits under the defined benefit plan is determined using the projected unit credit method with the actuarial valuations being carried out at the end of each annual reporting period.

Remeasurements, comprising actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling and the return on plan assets (excluding net interest), are recognised immediately in the balance sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to profit or loss. Past service cost is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss in the period of plan amendment or when the Company recognised related re-structuring costs.

The Company recognises the following changes in the net defined benefit obligation under employee benefit expenses in profit or loss:

• service costs comprising current service costs, past-service costs, gains and losses on curtailments and settlements;

• net interest expense or income.

III. Leave encashment:

Accumulated leave, which is expected to be utilized within the next twelve months, is treated as short-term employee benefit. The Company measures the expected cost of such absences as the additional amount that it expects to pay as a result of the unused entitlement that has accumulated at the reporting date.

The Company treats accumulated leave expected to be carried forward beyond twelve months, as long-term employee benefit for measurement purposes. Such long-term compensated absences are provided for based on the actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method at the reporting date. Remeasurements, comprising of actuarial gains and losses are recognised in full in the standalone statement of profit and loss.

IV. Termination benefits:

Termination benefits are recognised as an expense when the Company can no longer withdraw the offer of the termination benefits or when the Company recognises any related restructuring costs whichever is earlier.

2.10 Share based payments (Employee stock option scheme):

Stock options are granted to the employees under the stock option scheme. The costs of stock options granted to the employees (equity-settled awards) of the Company are measured at the fair value of the equity instruments granted. For each stock option, the measurement of fair value is performed on the grant date. The grant date is the date on which the Company and the employees agree to the stock option scheme. The fair value so determined is revised only if the stock option scheme is modified in a manner that is beneficial to the employees.

This cost is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in stock options outstanding account in equity, over the period in which the performance and / or service conditions are fulfilled in employee benefits expense. The cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Company's best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. The standalone statement of profit and loss expense or credit for a period represents the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of that period and is recognised in employee benefits expense.

The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of diluted earnings per share.

If the options vests in instalments (i.e. the options vest pro rata over the service period), then each instalment is treated as a separate share option grant because each instalment has a different vesting period.

2.11 Borrowing costs:

Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs. Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time (generally over twelve months) to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalised as part of the cost of the asset. Capitalisation of Borrowing Costs is suspended and charged to the standalone statement of profit and loss during extended periods when active development activity on the qualifying assets is interrupted. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur.

2.12 Segment accounting:

Operating segments are those components of the business whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker in the Company to make decisions for performance assessment and resource allocation. Segment performance is evaluated based on the profit or loss of reportable segment and is measured consistently.

The Operating segments have been identified on the basis of the nature of products / services.

(i) Segment revenue includes sales and other income directly identifiable with / allocable to the segment including inter-segment revenue.

(ii) Expenses that are directly identifiable with / allocable to segments are considered for determining the segment result. Expenses which relate to the Company as a whole and not allocable to segments are included under unallocable expenditure.

(iii) Income which relates to the Company as a whole and not allocable to segments is included in unallocable income.

(iv) Segment result includes margins on inter-segment sales which are reduced in arriving at the profit before tax of the Company.

(v) Segment assets and liabilities include those directly identifiable with the respective segments. Unallocable assets and liabilities represent the assets and liabilities that relate to the Company as a whole and not allocable to any segment.

2.13 Leases:

The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

Company as a lessee

At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognises right-of-use (‘ROU') asset and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of 12 months or less (short-term leases and leases of low-value assets). For these short-term leases and leases of low-value assets, the Company recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.

A ROU asset is recognised representing its right to use the underlying asset for the lease term. The cost of the ROU asset measured at inception comprises of the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received, plus any initial direct costs incurred. The ROU asset is subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation, accumulated impairment losses and adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease liability.

The ROU assets are depreciated from the commencement date using the straight-line method over the shorter of lease term or useful life of right-of-use asset. Right-of-use assets are tested for impairment whenever there is any indication that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. Impairment loss, if any, is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss.

The Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. The carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset.

The range of useful lives of the ROU assets are as follows:

• Leasehold land - 10 to 99 years

• Buildings - 2 to 9 years

Company as a lessor

Leases for which the Company is a lessor are classified as a finance or operating lease. Whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is classified as a finance lease. All other leases are classified as operating leases.

Rental income from operating lease is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same basis as rental income. Contingent rents are recognised as revenue in the period in which they are earned.

Amounts due from lessees under finance leases are recorded as receivables at the Company's net investment in the leases. Finance lease income is allocated to accounting periods so as to reflect a constant periodic rate of return on the net investment outstanding in respect of the lease.

2.14 Earnings per share:

Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit / loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the reporting period is adjusted for events such as bonus issue, bonus element in a rights issue, share split, and reverse share split (consolidation of shares), if any, occurred during the reporting period, that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.

For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit / loss for the year attributable to the equity shareholders of the Company and the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year, are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares.

The number of shares and potential dilutive equity shares are adjusted retrospectively for all periods presented for any bonus shares issues including for changes effected prior to the approval of the standalone financial statements by the Board of Directors.

2.15 Income taxes:

Income tax expense for the period comprises of current and deferred tax. Income tax expense is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss except when they are relating to items that are recognised in OCI or directly in equity, in which case, it is also recognised in relating to items recognised directly in OCI or equity respectively.

Current tax

Current tax comprises the expected income tax payable on the taxable income for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. It is determined by using tax rates in accordance with the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961.

Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised for all temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the standalone financial statements. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax assets to be utilized.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

2.16 Provisions, Contingent liabilities, Contingent assets and Commitments:

General

Provisions are recognised when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. When provision is measured using the cash flow estimated to settle the present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of these cash flows (when the effect of the time value of money is material).

Disclosure of contingent liability is made when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Company or a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle or a reliable estimate of amount cannot be made.

Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date.

Warranty provisions

Provisions for the expected cost of warranty obligations are recognised at the time of sale of relevant product or service, at the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the Company's obligation.

Onerous contracts

If the Company has a contract that is onerous, the present obligation under the contract is recognised and measured as a provision. An onerous contract is considered to exist where the Company has a contract under which the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received from the contract.

2.17 Exceptional items:

An item of income or expense which by its size, type or incidence is such that its disclosure improves the understanding of the performance of the Company, such income or expense is classified as an exceptional item and accordingly, disclosed as such in the standalone financial statements.

2.18 Current and non-current classification:

The Company presents assets and liabilities in the balance sheet based on current / non-current classification.

An asset is treated as current when it is:

• Expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle,

• Held primarily for the purpose of trading,

• Expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period, or

• Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting

period.

All other assets are classified as non-current.

A liability is treated as current when:

• It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle,

• It is held primarily for the purpose of trading,

• It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or

• it does not have the right at the end of the reporting period to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the

reporting period.

All other liabilities are classified as non-current.

Deferred tax assets / liabilities are classified as non-current.

Operating cycle

A portion of the Company activities (primarily long-term project activities) has an operating cycle that exceeds twelve months. Accordingly, assets and liabilities related to these long-term contracts, which will not be realised / paid within twelve months, have been classified as non-current. For all other activities, operating cycle is twelve months.

2.19 Fair value measurement:

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date in the principal or, in its absence, the most advantageous market to which the Company has access at that date. The fair value of a liability reflects its non-performance risk. A number of the Company's accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and liabilities.

Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:

• Level 1 - Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

• Level 2 - Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable.

• Level 3 - Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable.

2.20 Financial instruments:

The Company recognises financial assets and financial liabilities when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

(i) Financial assets:

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial assets are measured at fair value on initial recognition, except for trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component which are initially measured at transaction price. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets, which are not at fair value through profit or loss, are added to the fair value on initial recognition.

Subsequent measurement

All recognised financial assets are subsequently measured in their entirety either at amortised cost or at fair value depending on the classification of the financial assets.

Where financial assets are measured at fair value, gains and losses are either recognised entirely in the standalone statement of profit and loss (i.e. fair value through profit or loss or ‘FVTPL'), or recognised in other comprehensive income (i.e. fair value through other comprehensive income or ‘FVTOCI’).

A financial asset is measured at amortised cost (net of any write down for impairment) if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that represent solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

A financial asset is measured at FVTOCI if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that represents solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

All other financial assets are measured at fair value through profit or loss.

All equity investments are measured at fair value, with fair value changes recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss, except for those equity investments for which the entity has elected to present fair value changes in other comprehensive income. However, dividend on such equity investments are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss when the Company’s right to receive payment is established.

Investment in associates, joint venture and subsidiaries

The Company accounts for its investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint venture, at cost less impairment loss except where investments is accounted for in accordance with Ind AS 105, Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations, when they are classified as held for sale.

Impairment of financial assets

The Company uses ‘Expected Credit Loss’ (ECL) model, for evaluating impairment of financial assets other than those measured at fair value through profit and loss. Expected credit losses are measured through a loss allowance at an amount equal to:

• The 12 months expected credit losses (expected credit losses that result from those default events on the financial instrument that are possible within 12 months after the reporting date); or

• Full lifetime expected credit losses (expected credit losses that result from all possible default events over the life of the financial instrument).

For trade receivables, the Company applies a simplified approach under which loss allowance is recognised based on expected lifetime ECL losses to be recognised on each reporting date. The Company uses a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit loss experience adjusted for relevant forward-looking factors. For other assets, the Company uses 12 months ECL to provide for impairment loss where there is no significant increase in credit risk. If there is significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, full lifetime ECL is used.

Derecognition

The Company derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire or it transfers the financial asset and the transfer qualifies for derecognition under Ind AS 109.

(ii) Financial liabilities:

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial liabilities are measured at fair value on initial recognition. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the issue of financial liabilities, which are not at fair value through profit or loss, are deducted from the fair value on initial recognition.

The Company’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings including bank overdrafts, and derivative financial instruments.

Subsequent measurement

Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortised cost or fair value through profit or loss (‘FVTPL’). A financial liability is classified as at FVTPL if it is classified as held-for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and losses, including any interest expense, are recognised in profit or loss. Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest expense and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is also recognised in profit or loss.

Financial guarantee contracts

A financial guarantee contract is a contract that requires the Company to make specified payment to reimburse the holder for a loss it incurs because the specified debtor fails to make a payment when due in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. Financial guarantee contracts issued by the Company are initially measured at their fair values and, if not designated as at FVTPL, are subsequently measured at the higher of, the amount of loss allowance determined as per impairment requirements of Ind AS 109 and the amount initially recognised less cumulative amount of income recognised.

Derecognition

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss.

(iii) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting:

The Company uses various derivative financial instruments to hedge foreign currency / price risk on unexecuted firm commitments and highly probable forecast transactions. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value and are subsequently remeasured at fair value. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative.

Any gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of derivatives are taken directly to the standalone statement of profit and loss, except for the effective portion of cash flow hedges, which is recognised in other comprehensive income and presented as a separate component of equity which is later reclassified to the standalone statement of profit and loss when the hedge item affects profit or loss.

(iv) Offsetting of financial instruments:

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is presented in the balance sheet if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

The preparation of the Company's standalone financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the accompanying disclosures. Uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities within the next financial year.

Judgements

Lease of assets not in legal form of lease

Significant judgment is required to apply lease accounting rules under Ind AS 116. In assessing the applicability to arrangements entered into by the Company, management has exercised judgment to evaluate the right to use the underlying assets, substance of the transaction including legally enforced arrangements and other significant terms and conditions of the arrangement to conclude whether the arrangements meet the criteria under Ind AS 116.

Estimates and assumptions

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date, that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are described below.

(i) Useful lives of property, plant and equipment:

Management reviews useful lives of property, plant and equipment at least once a year. Such lives are dependent upon an assessment of both the technical lives of the assets and also their likely economic lives based on various internal and external factors. This reassessment may result in change in depreciation expected in future period.

(ii) Development costs:

Development costs are recognised as an asset when all the criteria are met, whereas research costs are expensed as incurred. Management assesses and monitors whether the recognition requirements for development costs continue to be met. There is inherent uncertainty in the economic success of any product development. The Company uses judgement in assessment of development cost eligible for capitalisation.

(iii) Impairment of non-financial assets:

In case of non-financial assets, the Company estimates asset's recoverable amount, which is higher of an asset's or cash generating units (CGU's) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used.

(iv) Impairment of financial assets:

The impairment provisions for financial assets are based on assumptions about risk of default and expected loss rates. The Company uses judgement in making these assumptions and selecting the inputs to the impairment calculation, based on the Company's past history, existing market conditions as well as forward looking estimates at the end of each reporting period.

(v) Income taxes:

Deferred tax assets for unused tax losses are recognised only when it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the losses can be utilised. Significant management judgement is required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits.

(vi) Defined benefit obligation:

In accounting for post-retirement benefits, actuarial method uses several statistical and other factors to anticipate future events that are used to calculate defined benefit obligation. These factors include expected return on plan assets, discount rate assumptions and rate of future compensation increases. To estimate these factors, actuarial consultants also use estimates such as withdrawal, turnover, and mortality rates which require significant judgment. The actuarial assumptions used by the Company may differ materially from actual results in future periods due to changing market and economic conditions, regulatory events, judicial rulings, higher or lower withdrawal rates, or longer or shorter participant life spans.

(vii) Revenue from contract with customers:

The Company estimates variable consideration in the nature of volume rebates, discounts, performance bonuses, penalties and similar items and adjusts the transaction price for the sale of goods and services. These expected variable consideration are analysed either at customer or contracts basis against agreed terms with customers and may differ from actual results.

(viii) Contingencies:

In the normal course of business, contingent liabilities may arise from litigation and other claims against the Company. Potential liabilities that are possible but not probable of crystallising or are very difficult to quantify reliably are treated as contingent liabilities. Such liabilities are disclosed in notes but are not recognised, the cases which have been determined as remote by the Company are not disclosed.

(ix) Share-based payment transactions:

The fair value of employee stock options is measured using the Black-Scholes model. Measurement inputs include share price on grant date, exercise price of the instrument, expected volatility (based on weighted average historical volatility), expected life of the instrument (based on expected exercise behavior), expected dividends, and the risk free interest rate (based on government bonds). Details regarding the determination of the fair value of equity-settled share-based transactions are set out in note 42.

3(B).RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS New and amended standard

Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has notified amendments to the existing standards Ind AS 1 -Presentation of financial statements relating to classification of liabilities as current or non-current subject to covenants, Ind AS 12 - Income Taxes relating to international tax reforms -Pillar Two Model Rules, Ind AS 21 - the effect of changes in foreign exchange rates and Ind AS 107 - Financial Instruments: Disclosures and Ind AS 7 - Statement of Cashflows relating to disclosure of supplier financing arrangements, applicable from April 1,2025. The Company has assessed that there is no significant impact on its financial statements with respect to the amendments in Ind AS 1, Ind AS 21 and Ind AS 12. The Company has evaluated and provided disclosure with respect to supplier financing arrangement in note 24.

Standards notified but not yet effective

Amendments to Ind AS 1 - Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current and Non-current Liabilities with covenants

In accordance with changes to Ind AS 1 as notified by the MCA breach of an immaterial covenant will trigger classification of non-current liability as current. The Company does not expect any material impact of the amendments on its financial statements.