1 COMPANY OVERVIEW
The Company is engaged in the business of Electrical Machinery for Indian Railways and allied products
2 SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
a) General
The financial statements have been prepared to comply in all material respects with the mandatory Accounting Standards applicable under Rule 2 of Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021 to the extent applicable and the relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.
The equity shares of the company listed on SME Stock Exchange as referred in chapter XB of the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure requirements) Regulations, 2009 and hence exempted from compulsory adoption of Ind AS for preparation of financial statements vide notification dated 16th February, 2015 issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention on an accrual basis. The accounting policies have been consistently applied by the Company and except for the changes in accounting policy discussed more fully below, are consistent with those used in the previous year. The Company presents assets and liabilities in the balance sheet based on current/non- current classification. An asset is treated as current when it is: - - Expected to be realized or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle
- Held primarily for purpose of trading
- Expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period, or
- cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve
months after the reporting period.
All other assets are classified as non¬ current.
A liability is current when:
- It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle
- It is held primarily for purpose of trading
- It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or
- There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the
reporting period
All other liabilities are classified as non current.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.
The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents. The Company has identified twelve months as its operating cycle.
|