KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... << Prices as on Oct 08, 2026 >>  ABB India 6770  [ -3.49% ]  ACC 1130.65  [ -3.05% ]  Ambuja Cements 342  [ -4.07% ]  Asian Paints 2322.9  [ -1.99% ]  Axis Bank 1247  [ 0.25% ]  Bajaj Auto 9650  [ -2.14% ]  Bank of Baroda 234.1  [ -0.19% ]  Bharti Airtel 1796.35  [ -2.00% ]  Bharat Heavy 430.5  [ -4.10% ]  Bharat Petroleum 286.7  [ -3.47% ]  Britannia Industries 4757.95  [ -0.54% ]  Cipla 1305  [ -1.84% ]  Coal India 408.1  [ -1.41% ]  Colgate Palm 1740  [ -1.14% ]  Dabur India 377  [ -2.01% ]  DLF 636.35  [ -2.68% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1180  [ -1.86% ]  GAIL (India) 166.7  [ -2.09% ]  Grasim Industries 2865  [ -1.75% ]  HCL Technologies 1180.75  [ -0.26% ]  HDFC Bank 692.6  [ -1.59% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4860  [ -2.63% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1842.2  [ -1.38% ]  Hindalco Industries 893.2  [ -2.06% ]  ICICI Bank 1354  [ -0.22% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 713  [ -2.39% ]  IndusInd Bank 865.4  [ -1.24% ]  Infosys 994.15  [ 0.21% ]  ITC 254.05  [ -4.24% ]  Jindal Steel 1010  [ -4.68% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 438.7  [ -0.48% ]  L&T 3620.5  [ -2.12% ]  Lupin 1942  [ -3.24% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2770  [ -1.25% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11222.2  [ -2.33% ]  MTNL 22.8  [ -3.18% ]  Nestle India 1320  [ -0.08% ]  NIIT 81.89  [ -3.61% ]  NMDC 70.8  [ -2.83% ]  NTPC 309.3  [ -2.43% ]  ONGC 218.5  [ -1.42% ]  Punj. NationlBak 115.5  [ 1.05% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 245.4  [ -3.16% ]  Reliance Industries 1177.3  [ -2.43% ]  SBI 940.65  [ -1.28% ]  Vedanta 253.1  [ -3.10% ]  Shipping Corpn. 281.15  [ -1.37% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1752.5  [ -1.72% ]  Tata Chemicals 592.5  [ -2.86% ]  Tata Consumer 951  [ -1.59% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 273.25  [ -3.72% ]  Tata Steel 171.5  [ -2.28% ]  Tata Power Co. 335.5  [ -2.75% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2075.25  [ -0.42% ]  Tech Mahindra 1495.7  [ 0.44% ]  UltraTech Cement 10465  [ -2.14% ]  United Spirits 1313.5  [ -2.41% ]  Wipro 158.6  [ -0.50% ]  Zee Entertainment 68.37  [ -2.55% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

DEN NETWORKS LTD.

08 October 2026 | 12:00

Industry >> Entertainment & Media

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE947J01015 BSE Code / NSE Code 533137 / DEN Book Value (Rs.) 80.07 Face Value 10.00
Bookclosure 13/11/2018 52Week High 36 EPS 3.47 P/E 7.23
Market Cap. 1197.83 Cr. 52Week Low 23 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 0.31 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

1. Corporate information

DEN NETWORKS LIMITED (hereinafter referred to as 'the Company' or 'DEN') was incorporated in India on 10 July, 2007 and is primarily engaged in distribution of television channels through digital cable distribution network. The Company is having its registered office at Unit No.116, First Floor, C Wing Bldg. No.2 Kailas, Industrial Complex L.B.S Marg, Park Site Vikhroli(W), Mumbai- 400079.

The equity shares of the Company are listed on two of the stock exchanges in India i.e National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.

2. Material accounting policies 2.01 Basis of preparation

(i) Statement of Compliance

The financial statements comply in all material aspects with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act") (as amended from time to time) and Presentation and disclosure requirements of Division II of Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013, (Ind AS Compliant Schedule III) as amended from time to time, read with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, as amended from time to time, and other accounting principles generally accepted in India.

(ii) Basis of preparation and presentation

The standalone financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for certain financial instruments that are measured at fair values at the end of each reporting period, as explained in the accounting policies below.

Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for goods and services.

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date, regardless of whether that price is directly observable or estimated using another valuation technique. In estimating the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company takes into account the characteristics of the asset or liability if market participants would take those characteristics into account when pricing the asset or liability at the measurement date. Fair value for measurement and/ or disclosure purposes in these financial statements is determined on such a basis, leasing transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 116 Leases, and measurements that have some similarities to fair value but are not fair value, such as value in use in Ind AS 36 Impairment of Assets.

In addition, for financial reporting purposes, fair value measurements are categorised into Level 1, 2, or 3

based on the degree to which the inputs to the fair value measurements are observable and the significance of the inputs to the fair value measurement in its entirety, which are described as follows:

• Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date;

• Level 2 inputs are inputs, other than quoted prices included within Level 1, that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; and

• Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the assets or liability.

2.02 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash comprises cash on hand and demand deposits with banks. Cash equivalents are short-term balances (with an original maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition) and highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to insignificant risk of changes in value.

2.03 Cash flow statement

The Company follows indirect method prescribed in Ind AS 7 - Statement of Cash Flows for presentation of its cash flows.

2.04 Property, plant and equipment

All the items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost net of Input tax credit less depreciation and impairment losses. Cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items.

Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognised when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.

Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost of assets less their residual values over their useful lives, using the straight-line method. The estimated useful life is taken in accordance with Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 except in respect of the following categories of assets, in whose case the life of the assets has been assessed based on technical advice, taking into account the nature of the asset, the estimated usage of the asset, the operating conditions of the asset, past history of replacement, anticipated technological changes, manufacturers warranties and maintenance support, etc. The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate accounted for on a prospective basis.

a.

Headend and distribution equipment

6 -15 years

b.

Set top boxes (STBs)

8 years

c.

Computers

3 years and 6 years

d.

Office and other equipment

3 to 10 years

e.

Furniture and fixtures

6 years

f.

Vehicles

6 years

g.

Leasehold improvements

Lower of the useful life and the remaining period of lease

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.

2.05 Intangible assets

Intangible assets acquired separately

Intangible assets with finite useful lives that are acquired separately are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation is recognised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives. The estimated useful life and amortisation method are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate being accounted for on a prospective basis. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives that are acquired separately are carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses.

Distribution network rights and non-compete fees represents amounts paid to local cable operators/distributors to acquire rights over a particular area for a specified period of time. Other intangible assets include software.

Derecognition of intangible assets

An intangible asset is derecognised on disposal, or when no future economic benefits are expected from use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset, measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, and are recognised in profit or loss when the asset is derecognised.

Useful lives of intangible assets

Estimated useful life of the intangible assets are:

a. Distribution network rights

5 years

b. Software

5 years

c. Non-compete fees

5 years


2.06 Impairment of tangible and intangible assets

At the end of each reporting period, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). When it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. When a reasonable and consistent basis of allocation can be identified, corporate assets are also allocated to individual cash-generating units, or otherwise they are allocated to the smallest group of cash-generating units for which a reasonable and consistent allocation basis can be identified.

Intangible assets not yet available for use are tested for impairment at least annually, and whenever there is an indication that the asset may be impaired.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

When an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or a cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cashgenerating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

2.07 Revenue recognition

The Company derives revenues primarily by providing service in respect of distribution of television channels through digital cable distribution network.

Revenue is recognized on satisfaction of performance obligation upon transfer of promised products or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration which the Company expects to receive in exchange for those products or services.

Revenue towards satisfaction of a performance obligation is measured at the amount of transaction price (net of variable consideration) allocated to that performance obligation. The transaction price of goods sold and services rendered is net of variable consideration on account of various discounts and schemes offered by the Company as a part of contract.

Generally, control is transfer upon shipment of products to the customer or when the product is made available to the customer, provided transfer of title to the customer occurs and the Company has not retained any significant risks of ownership or future obligations with respect to the product shipped.

Service revenue comprises:

(i) Subscription income from digital and analog subscribers, placement of channels, advertisement revenue, fees for rendering management, technical and consultancy services and other related services.

(ii) Activation fees on Set top boxes (STBs) is deferred and recognized on activation of boxes over the period of eight years or period of customer relationship, whichever is lower.

(iii) Amounts billed for services in accordance with contractual terms but where revenue is not recognized, have been classified as advance billing and disclosed under current liabilities.

Revenue is measured at the amount of consideration which the company expects to be entitled to in exchange for transferring distinct product or services to a customer as specified in the contract, excluding amounts collected on behalf of third parties (for example taxes and duties collected on behalf of the government). Consideration is generally due upon satisfaction of performance obligations and a receivable is recognized when it becomes unconditional.

Revenue in excess of invoicing are classified as contract assets ("unbilled revenue") while invoicing in excess of revenues are classified as contract liabilities ("unearned and deferred revenue").

2.08 Other income

Dividend income and interest income

Dividend income from investments is recognised when the shareholder's right to receive payment has been established (provided that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably).

Interest income from a financial assets is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset's net carrying amount on initial recognition.

2.09 Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable

to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added to or deducted from the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are recognised immediately in profit or loss. However, trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price.

Investment in subsidiaries

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the Company. Control exists when the Company has power over the entity, is exposed, or has rights to variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns by using its power over the entity. Power is demonstrated through existing rights that give the ability to direct relevant activities, those which significantly affect the entity's returns. Investments in subsidiaries are carried at cost less impairment. Cost comprises price paid to acquire the investment and directly attributable cost.

Investment in associates

An associate is an entity over which the Company has significant influence. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but is not control or joint control over those policies.

The investment in associates are carried at cost less impairment. The cost comprises price paid to acquire the investment and directly attributable cost.

Financial assets

All recognised financial assets are subsequently measured in their entirety at either amortised cost or fair value, depending on the classification of the financial assets.

Classification of financial assets

Debt instruments that meet the following conditions are subsequently measured at amortised cost (except for debt instruments that are designated as at fair value through profit or loss on initial recognition):

• the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect contractual cash flows; and

• the contractual terms of the instrument give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely Payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Debt instruments that meet the following conditions are subsequently measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (except for debt instruments that are designated as at fair value through profit or loss on initial recognition):

• the asset is held within a business model whose

objective is achieved both by collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

• the contractual terms of the instrument give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

All other financial assets are subsequently measured at fair value.

Effective interest method

The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a debt instrument and of allocating interest income over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts (including all fees and points paid or received that form an integral part of the effective interest rate, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the debt instrument, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the net carrying amount on initial recognition.

Income is recognised on an effective interest basis for debt instruments other than those financial assets classified as at FVTPL. Interest income is recognised in profit or loss and is included in the "Other income".

Investments in equity instruments at FVTOCI

On initial recognition, the Company can make an irrevocable election (on an instrument-by-instrument basis) to present the subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income pertaining to investments in equity instruments. This election is not permitted if the equity investment is held for trading. These elected investments are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs. Subsequently, they are measured at fair value with gains and losses arising from changes in fair value recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the 'Reserve for equity instruments through other comprehensive income' The cumulative gain or loss is not reclassified to profit or loss on disposal of the investments.

A financial asset is held for trading if:

• it has been acquired principally for the purpose of selling it in the near term; or

• on initial recognition it is part of a portfolio of identified financial instruments that the Company manages together and has a recent actual pattern of short-term profit-taking; or

• it is a derivative that is not designated and effective as a hedging instrument or a financial guarantee.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

Investments in equity instruments are classified as at FVTPL, unless the Company irrevocably elects on initial recognition to present subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income for investments in equity instruments which are not held for trading.

Debt instruments that do not meet the amortised cost criteria or FVTOCI criteria (see above) are measured at FVTPL. In addition, debt instruments that meet the amortised cost criteria or the FVTOCI criteria but are designated as at FVTPL are measured at FVTPL.

Financial assets at FVTPL are measured at fair value at the end of each reporting period, with any gains or losses arising on remeasurement recognised in profit or loss. The net gain or loss recognised in profit or loss incorporates any dividend or interest earned on the financial asset and is included in the 'Other income' Dividend on financial assets at FVTPL is recognised when the Company’s right to receive the dividends is established, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the entity, the dividend does not represent a recovery of part of cost of the investment and the amount of dividend can be measured reliably.

Impairment of financial assets

The Company applies the expected credit loss model for recognising impairment loss on financial assets measured at amortised cost, trade receivables and other contractual rights to receive cash or other financial assets and financial guarantees not designated as at FVTPL.

For trade receivables or any contractual right to receive cash or another financial assets that result from transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 115, the Company always measures the loss allowance at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit losses.

Further, for the purpose of measuring lifetime expected credit loss allowance for trade receivables, the Company has used a practical expedient as permitted under Ind AS 109. This expected credit loss allowance is computed based on a provision matrix which takes into account historical credit loss experience and adjusted for forward-looking information.

Derecognition of financial assets

The Company derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another party. If the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and continues to control the transferred asset, the Company recognises its retained interest in the asset and an associated liability for amounts it may have to pay. If the Company retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Company continues to recognise the financial asset and also recognises a collateralised borrowing for the proceeds received.

On derecognition of a financial asset in its entirety, the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received and receivable and the cumulative gain or loss that had been recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity is

recognised in profit or loss if such gain or loss would have otherwise been recognised in profit or loss on disposal of that financial asset.

2.10 Financial liabilities and equity instruments

All financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method or at FVTPL.

Financial liabilities at FVTPL are stated at fair value, with any gains or losses arising on remeasurement recognised in profit or loss. The net gain or loss recognised in profit or loss incorporates any interest paid on the financial liability and is included in the 'Other income'

Financial liabilities subsequently measured at amortised cost

Financial liabilities that are not held-for-trading and are not designated as at FVTPL are measured at amortised cost at the end of subsequent accounting periods. The carrying amounts of financial liabilities that are subsequently measured at amortised cost are determined based on the effective interest method. Interest expense that is not capitalised as part of costs of an asset is included in the 'Finance costs'.

The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating interest expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments (including all fees and points paid or received that form an integral part of the effective interest rate, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where appropriate) a shorter period, to the net carrying amount on initial recognition.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Company derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Company's obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired. An exchange between with a lender of debt instruments with substantially different terms is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. Similarly, a substantial modification of the terms of an existing financial liability (whether or not attributable to the financial difficulty of the debtor) is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognised and the consideration paid and payable is recognised in profit or loss.

2.11 Employee Benefits:

Short term employee benefits are recognized as an expense in the statement of profit and loss of the year in which the related services are rendered.

Leave encashment is accounted as Short-term employee benefits and is determined based on projected unit credit method, on the basis of actuarial valuations carried out by third party actuaries at each Balance Sheet date.

Contribution to Provident Fund, a defined contribution plan, is made in accordance with the statute, and is recognised as an expense in the year in which employees have rendered services.

The cost of providing gratuity, a defined benefit plans, is determined based on Projected Unit Credit Method, on the basis of actuarial valuations carried out by third party actuaries at each Balance Sheet date. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise. Other costs are accounted in statement of profit and loss.

Remeasurements of defined benefit plan in respect of post employment and other long term benefits are charged to the other comprehensive income in the year in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to statement of profit and loss in subsequent periods.

2.12 Taxation

Income tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

Current tax

The tax currently payable is based on taxable income for the year. Taxable profit differs from 'profit before tax' as reported in the Statement of Profit and Loss because of items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and items that are never taxable or deductible. The Company's current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the Financial Statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are generally recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry forward tax losses and allowances to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences, carry forward tax losses and allowances can be utilised. Deferred tax liabilities and assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. The carrying amount of deferred tax liabilities and assets are reviewed at the end of each reporting period.

2.13 Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that the Company will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. When a provision is measured using the cash flows estimated to settle the present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows (when the effect of the time value of money is material).

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable is recognised as an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.

2.14 Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of the Company's Financial Statements requires management to make judgement, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amount of revenue, expenses, assets and liabilities and the accompanying disclosures. Uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities affected in next financial years.

Property Plant and Equipment/ Intangible Assets

Estimates are involved in determining the cost attributable to bringing the assets to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by the management. Property, Plant and Equipment/Intangible Assets are depreciated/ amortised over their estimated useful life, after taking into account estimated residual value. Management reviews the estimated useful life and residual values of the assets annually in order to determine the amount of depreciation/ amortisation to be recorded during any reporting period. The useful life and residual values are based on the Company's historical experience with similar assets and take into account anticipated technological and future risks. The depreciation/ amortisation for future periods is revised if there are significant changes from previous estimates.

Recoverability of Trade Receivables

Judgments are required in assessing the recoverability of overdue trade receivables and determining whether a provision against those receivables is required. Factors considered include the credit rating of the counterparty, the amount and timing of anticipated future payments and any possible actions that can be taken to mitigate the risk of nonpayment.

Provisions

The timing of recognition and quantification of the liability (including litigations) requires the application of judgement to existing facts and circumstances, which can be subject to change. The carrying amounts of provisions and liabilities are reviewed regularly and revised to take account of changing

fartc anH rirri imctanroc

Fair value measurements and valuation processes

In estimating the fair value of an asset or liability, the Company uses market-observable data to the extent it is available. Where level 1 inputs are not available, the Company engages third party qualified valuers to perform the valuation. The management works closely with qualified external valuers to establish the appropriate valuation techniques and inputs to the model.

Impairment of Financial and Non-Financial Assets

The impairment provisions for Financial Assets are based on assumptions about risk of default and expected cash loss rates. The Company uses judgement in making these assumptions and selecting the inputs to the impairment calculation, based on Company's past history, existing market conditions as well as forward looking estimates at the end of each reporting period. In case of non-financial assets, assessment of impairment indicators involves consideration of future risks. Further, the company estimates asset's recoverable amount, which is higher of an asset's or Cash Generating Units (CGU's) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using pretax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account, if no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used.

Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised for deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses for which there is probability of utilisation against the future taxable profit. The Company uses judgement to determine the amount of deferred tax that can be recognised, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits and business developments.

Estimation of Defined benefit obligation

The cost of post-employment benefits is determined using actuarial valuations. The actuarial valuation involves making assumptions about discount rates, future salary increases and mortality rates. Due to the long term nature of these plans, such estimates are subject to significant uncertainty.

2.15 Operating Cycle

Based on the nature of activities of the Company and the normal time between acquisition of assets and their realisation in cash or cash equivalents, the Company has determined its operating cycle as 12 months for the purpose of classification of its assets and liabilities as current and noncurrent.