1.1 Company Overview
Dilip Buildcon Limited (the 'company') is domiciled in India with its registered office at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India. The Company has been incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956.
The Company's equity shares are listed on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE) with effect from 11 August 2016.
The company is presently in the business of development of infrastructure facilities on Engineering Procurement and Construction basis (EPC) and undertakes contract from various Government and other parties and special purpose vehicles promoted by the Company.
1.2 Basis of Preparation of financial statements
The Company's financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) as notified by Ministry of Corporate Affairs under sections 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, as amended.
The financial statements of the Company for the year ended 31 March 2026 were approved for issue in accordance with the resolution of the Board of Directors on 14 May 2026.
1.3 Basis of accounting
The Company maintains its accounts on accrual basis following the historical cost convention, except for certain financial instruments that are measured at fair values in accordance with Ind AS. Further, the guidance notes/ announcements issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) are also considered, wherever applicable except to the extent where compliance with other statutory promulgations override the same requiring a different treatment.
1.4 Presentation of Financial Statements
The Balance Sheet, Statement of Profit and Loss (including other comprehensive income) and Statement of Changes in equity are prepared and presented in the format prescribed in the Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act”). The disclosure requirements with respect to items in the Balance Sheet and Statement of Profit and Loss (including other comprehensive income), as prescribed in the Schedule III to the Act, are presented by way of notes forming part of the financial statements along with the other notes required to be disclosed under the notified Accounting Standards and the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
1.5 Current / Non-Current classification
An asset or liability is classified as 'current' when it satisfies any of the following criteria:
(i) it is expected to be realized or settled, or is intended for sale or consumption in, the company's normal operating cycle;
(ii) it is held primarily for the purpose of being traded;
(iii) it is expected to be realized or settled within twelve months from the reporting date; or
(iv) an asset is cash or a cash equivalent unless it is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months from the reporting date;
(v) in case of liability, the company does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months from the reporting date.
All other assets and liabilities are classified as non-current.
All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle and other criteria set out above which are in accordance with Schedule III to the Act.
Operating Cycle
Based on the nature of services provided by the Company and the normal time between acquisition of assets and their realization in cash or cash equivalents, the Company has determined its operating cycle as 12 months for the purpose of classification of its assets and liabilities as current and non-current.
1.6 Use of estimates
The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires management to make estimates, judgments and assumptions. These estimates, judgments and assumptions affect the application of material accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosures of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. Accounting estimates could change from period to period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Appropriate changes in estimates are made as management becomes aware of changes in circumstances surrounding the estimates. Changes in estimates are reflected in the financial statements in the period in which changes are made and, if material, their effects are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements.
This note provides an overview of the areas that involved a higher degree of judgement or complexity and of items
which are more likely to be materially adjusted due to estimates and assumptions turning out to be different than those originally assessed. Detailed information about each of these estimates and judgements is included in the relevant note.
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised prospectively.
A. Judgements in applying material accounting policies
The judgements, apart from those involving estimations (see note below) that the Company has made in the process of applying its material accounting policies and that have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in these financial statements pertain to useful life of assets. The Company is required to determine whether its intangible assets have indefinite or finite life which is a subject matter of judgement.
B. Key source of estimation uncertainty
The following are the key assumptions concerning the future, and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the end of the reporting period that may have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year.
a) Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE)
Determination of the estimated useful lives of items of PPE and the assessment as to which components of the cost may be capitalized. Useful lives of items of PPE are based on the life prescribed in Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013. In cases, where the useful lives are different from that prescribed in Schedule II, they are based on technical advice, taking into account the nature of the asset, the estimated usage of the asset, the operating conditions of the asset, past history of replacement, anticipated technological changes, manufacturers' warranties and maintenance support.
b) Recognition and measurement of defined benefit obligations
The obligation arising from defined benefit plan is determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions. Key actuarial assumptions include discount rate, trends in salary escalation and vested future benefits and life expectancy. The discount rate is determined based on the prevailing market yields of Indian Government
Securities as at the Balance Sheet Date for the estimated term of the obligations.
c) Recognition of deferred tax assets
A deferred tax asset is recognised for all the deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary difference can be utilised.
d) Recognition and measurement of other provisions
The recognition and measurement of other provisions are based on the assessment of the probability of an outflow of resources, and on past experience and circumstances known at the balance sheet date. The actual outflow of resources at a future date may therefore vary from the figure included in other provisions.
e) Discounting of long-term financial instruments
All financial instruments are required to be measured at fair value on initial recognition. In case of financial instruments which are required to be subsequently measured at amortised cost, interest is accrued using the effective interest method.
1.7 Functional and presentation currency
These financial statements are presented in Indian Rupees (INR), which is also the Company's functional currency. All amounts have been rounded-off to the nearest lakhs, unless otherwise indicated.
1.8 Property, plant and equipment and Depreciation
Property, Plant and Equipment is recognized when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost can be measured reliably.
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost, which includes capitalised eligible borrowing costs, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Cost of an item of property, plant and equipment comprises its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates, any directly attributable cost of bringing the item to its working condition for its intended use and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are
accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in profit or loss.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the company. Advance given towards acquisition of Property, Plant and Equipment outstanding at the reporting date are disclosed as capital advances under Non-Current Assets.
Property, Plant and Equipment is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the same period.
Depreciation is calculated on cost of items of property, plant and equipment less their estimated residual values over their estimated useful lives using the straight-line method and is generally recognised in the statement of profit and loss. Freehold land is not depreciated.
Depreciation on additions / (disposals) is provided on a pro-rata basis i.e. from / (upto) the date on which asset is ready for use / (disposed of).
1.9 Intangible Assets and amortization
Intangible assets that the Company controls and from which it expects future economic benefits are capitalised upon acquisition at cost comprising the purchase price and directly attributable costs to prepare the assets for its intended use.
Intangible Asset is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the same period
Intangible assets that have finite lives are amortised over their useful lives by the straight-line method. Intangible assets with indefinite useful life are not amortised but are tested for impairment.
1.10 Investments in Subsidiaries, Associates and Joint ventures
Investments in Subsidiaries, Associates and Joint Ventures are carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if any. Where an indication of impairment exists, the carrying amount of the investment is assessed and written down immediately to its recoverable amount.
On disposal of investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint venture, the difference between net disposal
proceeds and the carrying amounts are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
1.11 Investments in Units of InvIT
Investments in Units of InvIT are measured at fair value through Other Comprehensive Income as per Ind AS 109 'Financial Instruments'. The Company has on Initial recognition, made an irrevocable election to present subsequent changes in the fair value in other comprehensive income (FVOCI) on an instrument by¬ instrument basis.
For equity investment classified as at FVOCI, all fair value changes on the instruments, excluding dividends and interest are recognized in the OCI. There is no recycling of the amounts from OCI to profit or Loss, even on sale of Investments. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity.
1.12 Inventories
Construction material, components, stores and spares are valued at lower of cost or net realisable value. Cost is determined on first in first out basis and comprise all cost of purchase, duties, taxes and all other costs incurred in bringing the inventory to their present location and condition.
1.13 Impairment of non-financial assets
The Company assesses at each balance sheet date whether there is any indication that an asset or cash generating unit (CGU) may be impaired. If any such indication exists, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the asset. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's or CGU's net selling price or its value in use. Where the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.
Impairment losses are recognised in the statement of profit and loss. The impairment loss in respect of a CGU is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the CGU on a pro rata basis.
An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. For other assets, an impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.
1.14 Financial Instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Financial Assets Initial Recognition
The Company recognizes financial assets when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial assets are recognized at fair value on initial recognition, except for trade receivables which are initially measured at transaction price unless those contain a significant financing component. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets that are not at fair value through profit or loss are added to the fair value on initial recognition.
Subsequent measurement
For the purpose of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in two broad categories: - i] Financial assets at fair value and ii] Financial assets at amortised cost. Where assets are measured at fair value, gains and losses are either recognised entirely in the statement of profit and loss [i.e fair value through profit or loss], or recognised in other comprehensive income [i.e. fair value through other comprehensive income]. A financial asset is subsequently measured at amortised cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
A financial asset is subsequently measured at FVTOCI if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved both by collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and the contractual terms of instrument give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Derecognition
The company derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred or in which the company neither transfers nor retain substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and it does not retain control of the financial asset.
Impairment of financial asset
For impairment of financial assets, Company applies expected credit loss (ECL) model. Following
financial assets and credit risk exposure are covered within the ECL model:
a. Financial assets that are debt instruments, and are measured at amortized cost e.g. loans, debt securities, deposits and bank balance
b. Trade receivables or any contractual right to receive cash or another financial asset that result from transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 115.
The company follows 'simplified approach' for recognition of impairment loss allowance on trade receivables including receivables recognized under service concession arrangements.
The application of simplified approach does not require the company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognises impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition. For recognition of impairment loss on other financial assets and risk exposure, the company determines that whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition. If credit risk has not increased significantly, 12-month ECL is used to provide for impairment loss. However, if credit risk has increased significantly, then the impairment loss is provided based on lifetime ECL.
Financial liabilities Initial recognition
The company initially recognises borrowings, trade payables and related financial liabilities on the date on which they are originated.
Non-derivative financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred.
Subsequent measurement
Financial liabilities are subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest method, except for contingent consideration recognized in a business combination which is subsequently measured at fair value through profit and loss. For trade and other payables maturing within one year from the Balance Sheet date, the carrying amounts approximate fair value due to the short maturity of these instruments.
Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition
of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement of profit or loss.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention either to settle on a net basis or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
All other financial instruments (including regular-way purchases and sales of financial assets) are recognised on the trade date, which is the date on which the company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
1.15 Leases
The Company assesses whether a contract contains a lease, at inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether: (i) the contract involves the use of an identified asset (ii) the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and (iii) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.
At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognizes a right-of-use asset ("ROU") and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (short-term leases) and low value leases. For these short-term and low value leases, the Company recognizes the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.
Certain lease arrangements include the option to extend or terminate the lease before the end of the lease term. Lease term includes non- cancellable period of lease together with periods covered by such options if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise the option to extend or reasonably certain not to exercise the option to terminate.
The right-of-use assets are initially recognized at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.
Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying
asset. Right of use assets are evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates in the country of domicile of these leases. Lease liability is subsequently measured at Amortised Cost. Lease liability is remeasured with a corresponding adjustment to the related right of use asset if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise an extension or a termination option.
Lease liability and ROU asset have been separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments have been classified as financing cash flows.
|