1.3 MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES a CURRENT AND NON-CURRENT CLASSIFICATION
The Company presents assets and liabilities in the balance sheet based on current/ non-current classification. An asset is treated as current when it is:
- Expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle
- Held primarily for the purpose of trading
- Expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period, or
- Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period
All other assets are classified as non-current.
A liability is current when:
- It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle
- It is held primarily for the purpose of trading
- It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or
- There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period
- Terms of a liability that could, at the option of the counterparty, result in its settlement by the issue of equity instruments do not affect its classification.
The Company classifies all other liabilities as non-current.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non¬ current assets and liabilities.
The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents. Based on the nature of products and the time between acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents, the Company has identified twelve months as its operating cycle for the purpose of current / non-current classification of assets and liabilities.
b REVENUE RECONGNITION
Revenue recognition under Ind AS 115
Under Ind AS 115, the Company recognized revenue when (or as) a performance obligation was satisfied, i.e. when 'control' of the goods underlying the particular performance obligation were transferred to the customer. Further, revenue from sale of goods is recognized based on a 5-Step Methodology which is as follows:
Step 1 : Identify the contract(s) with a customer
Step 2 : Identify the performance obligation in contract
Step 3 : Determine the transaction price
Step 4 : Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract
Step 5 : Recognise revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation
The Company has adopted Ind AS 115 using the cumulative effect method whereby the effect of applying this standard is recognised at the date of initial application.
The specific recognition criteria described below must also be met before revenue is recognised.
Sale of products
Revenue from sale of goods is recognized at point in time when control is transferred to the customer and it is probable that consideration will be collected. Control of goods is transferred upon the shipment of the goods to the customer or when goods is made available to the customer.
Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, adjusted for variable consideration such as volume discounts, cash discounts etc. as specified in the contract with the customer. The Company collects Goods and Services Tax on behalf of the government and therefore, these are not economic benefits flowing to the Company. Hence, these are excluded from the revenue.
Profit share revenues
The Company has certain marketing arrangements based on a profit sharing model whereby Company sells its products to the business partner on price based upon agreements and is also entitled for profit share over and above its sale price. Revenue from the sale of goods to the partner is recognised upon delivery of products to them. Whereas amount representing the profit share component is recognised as revenue in the period which corresponds to the ultimate sales of the products made by business partners and only to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal will not occur.
Sales returns
The Company accounts for sales returns by recording an allowance for sales returns concurrent with the recognition of revenue at the time of product sale. This allowance is based on the Company's estimate of expected sales returns towards expiry, breakages and damages. The estimate of sales returns is determined primarily by the Company's historical experience of sales returns trends with respect to the shelf life of various products.
Interest income
For all debt instruments measured at amortised cost, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR) as set out in Ind AS 109. EIR is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset or to the amortised cost of a financial liability. When calculating the effective interest rate, the Company estimates the expected cash flows by considering all the contractual terms of the financial instrument (for example, prepayment, extension, call and similar options) but does not consider the expected credit losses.
Dividends
Dividend income is recognised when the Company's right to receive the payment is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend.
Rental income
Rental income, included under other income, is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease except where the rentals are structured to increase in line with expected general inflation.
Export Incentive
Export incentives principally comprises of focus market scheme, and other export incentive schemes. The benefits under these incentive schemes are available based on the guidelines formulated for respective schemes by the government authorities. These incentives are recognised as revenue on accrual basis to the extent it is probable that realisation is certain.
PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment shall be recognised as an asset if and only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and cost of the item can be measured reliably. The items of Property, plant and equipment including capital work-in-progress are stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation (other than freehold land) and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Cost
comprises the purchase price, taxes, duties, freight,and any attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use. Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of the plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met.
When significant parts of plant and equipment are required to be replaced at regular intervals, the Company depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in Statement of profit and loss as incurred. In respect of additions to /deletions from the plant, property and equipment, depreciation is provided on pro-rata reference to the month of addition/deletion of the Assets.
Subsequent expenditures related to an item of Property, plant and equipments is added to its book value, only if it increases the future benefits from the existing asset beyond its previously assessed standard of performance, The cost of the item can be measured reliably. Incomes and expenses related to the incidental operations not necessary to bring the item to the location and the condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by Management are recognized in the Statement of profit and loss.
Capital work-in-progress in respect of assets which are not ready for their intended use are carried at cost, comprising of direct costs, related incidental expenses and attributable interest.
All identifiable revenue expenses including interest incurred in respect of various projects / expansion, net
of income earned during the project development stage prior to its intended use, are considered as pre-operative expenses and disclosed under Capital work-in-progress.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss. Fully depreciated assets still in use are retained in standalone financial Statements.
The residual values, useful life and depreciation method are reviewed at each financial year-end to ensure that the amount, method and period of depreciation are consistent with previous estimates and the expected pattern of consumption of the future economic benefits embodied in the items of property, plant and equipment.
Depreciation method and estimated useful lives
Depreciation on the property, plant and equipment is provided on straight line method.
The Company, based on technical assessment made by technical expert and management estimate, depreciates certain items of plant and equipment over estimated useful lives which are different from the useful life prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013. The management believes these estimated useful lives are realistic and reflect fair approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.
Impairment of assets
The carrying amounts of assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date and if there is any indication of impairment based on internal/ external factors. An impairment loss is recognised whenever the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the greater of the asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of the money and risks specific to the assets. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used.
After recognition of impairment loss, the depreciation charge for the asset is adjusted in future periods to allocate the asset’s revised carrying amount, less its residual value (if any), on straight line basis over its remaining useful life.
A previously recognised impairment loss is increased or reversed depending on changes in circumstances. However, the carrying value after reversal is not increased
e FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
A Financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
FINANCIAL ASSETS
The Company classifies financial assets as subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income or fair value through profit or loss, on the basis of its business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset.
Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, except if and in the period the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets.
Initial recognition and measurement
All financial assets except trade receivable without significant financing component (not measured
beyond the carrying value that would have prevailed by charging usual depreciation if there was no impairment.
d Intangible Assets
Other Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, intangible assets with finite life are measured at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Internally generated intangibles, excluding capitalised development costs, are not capitalised and the related expenditure is reflected in the Statement of profit and loss in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.
The amortisation period and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period.
Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statement of profit and loss when the asset is de-recognised.
subsequently at fair value through profit or loss) are recognised initially at fair value plus transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. A trade receivable without a significant financing component is initially measured at the transaction price.
Financial assets: Business model assessment
The Company makes an assessment of the objective of the business model in which a financial asset is held at a portfolio level because this best reflects the way the business is managed and information is provided to management. The information considered includes:
• the stated policies and objectives for the portfolio and the operation of those policies in practice. These include whether management’s strategy focuses on earning contractual interest income, maintaining a particular interest rate profile, matching the duration of the financial assets to the duration of any related
liabilities or expected cash outflows or realising cash flows through the sale of the assets;
• how the performance of the portfolio is evaluated and reported to the Company’s management;
• the risks that affect the performance of the business model (and the financial assets held within that business model) and how those risks are managed how managers of the business are compensated -e.g. whether compensation is based on the fair value of the assets managed or the contractual cash flows collected; and
• the frequency, volume and timing of sales of financial assets in prior periods, the reasons for such sales and expectations about future sales activity. Transfers of financial assets to third parties in transactions that do not qualify for derecognition are not considered sales for this purpose, consistent with the Company’s continuing recognition of the assets. Financial assets that are held for trading or are managed and whose performance is evaluated on a fair value basis are measured at FVTPL.
Subsequent measurement
For purpose of subsequent measurements, financial
assets are classified in following categories:
(a) Debt instruments at amortised cost
A financial asset is subsequently measured at amortised cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are integral part of EIR. The EIR amortisation is included in Other Income in the Statement of profit and loss.
(b) Debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income
A financial asset is subsequently measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Debt instruments included within the FVTOCI category are measured initially as well as at each reporting date at fair value. Fair value movements is recognised in the OCI. However, the Company recognises any interest income or impairment losses in the Statement of profit and loss. On derecognition of the asset, cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in OCI is reclassified from the OCI to Statement of profit and loss.
(c) Debt instruments at fair value through profit or loss
A financial asset which is not classified in any of the above categories are subsequently fair valued through profit or loss. Debt instruments included within FVTPL category are measured at fair value with all changes recognised in the Statement of profit and loss. Derivatives are initially measured at fair value. Subsequent to the initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair value and changes therein are recognised in Statement of profit and loss. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when fair value is negative.
(d) Equity instruments
All equity investments in scope of Ind AS 109 are measured at fair value. For all equity instruments, the Company may make an irrevocable election to present in other comprehensive income, subsequent changes in the fair value. All fair value changes on the instrument, excluding dividends, are recognised in the OCI. There is no recycling of the amounts from OCI to Statement of profit and loss, even on sale of investment. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity. The Company has made such election on an instrument- by-instrument basis. The classification is made on initial recognition and is irrevocable.
Derecognition
A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is primarily derecognised when:
* The rights to receive cash flows from the asset has expired, or
* The Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a 'pass through’ arrangement; and either (a) the Company has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b) the Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
When the Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered into a pass through arrangement, it evaluates if and to what extent it has retained the risks and rewards of ownership. When it has neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the risks and rewards of the asset, nor transferred control of the asset, the Company continues to recognise the transferred asset to the extent of the Company’s continuing involvement. In that case, the Company also recognises an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Company has retained.
The continuing involvement that takes the form of a guarantee over the transferred asset is measured at the lower of the original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of consideration that the Company could be required to repay.
Impairment of financial assets
In accordance with Ind AS 109, the Company applies expected credit loss (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss on the following financial assets and credit risk exposure:
(a) Financial assets that are debt instruments, and are measured at amortised cost e.g., loans, debt securities, deposits, trade receivables and bank balance ;
(b) Financial assets that are equity instruments and are measured as at FVTOCI ;
(c) Trade receivables or any contractual right to receive cash or another financial asset that result from transactions that are within the scope of trade receivables or contract assets.
The Company follows 'simplified approach’ for recognition of impairment loss allowance on Trade Receivables and Other Receivables.
The application of simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognises impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition.
For recognition of impairment loss on other financial assets and risk exposure, the Company determines that whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition. If credit risk
has not increased significantly, 12-month ECL is used to provide for impairment loss. However, if credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime ECL is used. If, in a subsequent period, credit quality of the instrument improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, then the entity reverts to recognising impairment loss allowance based on 12-month ECL.
Lifetime ECL are the expected credit losses resulting from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument. The 12-month ECL is a portion of the lifetime ECL which results from default events that are possible within 12 months after the reporting date.
As a practical expedient, the Company uses a provision matrix to determine impairment loss allowance on portfolio of its trade receivables. The provision matrix is based on its historically observed default rates over the expected life of the trade receivables and is adjusted for forward-looking estimates. At every reporting date, the historical observed default rates are updated and changes in the forward-looking estimates are analysed.
ECL impairment loss allowance (or reversal) recognised during the period is recognised as income/ expense in the Statement of profit and loss. This amount is reflected under the head 'other expenses’ in the Statement of profit and loss. The balance sheet presentation for various financial instruments is described below:
Financial assets measured as at amortised cost, contractual revenue receivables: ECL is presented as an allowance, i.e., as an integral part of the measurement of those assets in the balance sheet. The allowance reduces the net carrying amount. Until the asset meets write-off criteria, the Company does not reduce impairment allowance from the gross carrying amount.
Equity instruments measured at FVTOCI: Since financial assets are already reflected at fair value, impairment allowance is not further reduced from its value. Rather, ECL amount is presented as 'accumulated impairment amount’ in the OCI.
For trade receivables only, the Company applies the simplified approach permitted by Ind AS 109 financial instruments, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivables.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
The Company classifies all financial liabilities as subsequently measured at amortised cost or FVTPL.
Initial recognition and measurement
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value, in the case of loans and borrowings, payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The Company's financial liabilities include trade and other payables and borrowings including bank overdrafts.
Subsequent measurement
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon recognition as at fair value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in the near term. This category also includes derivative financial instruments entered into by the Company that are not designated as instruments in hedge relationships as defined by Ind AS 109.
Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognised in the Statement of profit and loss.
Financial guarantee contracts
Financial guarantee contracts issued by the Company are those contracts that require a payment to be made to reimburse the holder for a loss it incurs because the specified debtor fails to make a payment when due in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. Financial guarantee contracts are recognised initially as a liability at fair value, adjusted for transaction costs that are directly attributable to the issuance of the guarantee. Subsequently, the liability is measured at the higher of the amount of loss allowance determined as per impairment requirements of Ind AS 109 and the amount recognised less cumulative amortisation.
Derecognition
A Financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the Statement of profit and loss.
f FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT
The Company measures financial instruments, such as, derivatives, mutual funds etc. at fair value at each balance sheet date.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:
- In the principal market for the asset or liability, or
- In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability
The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Company.
The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.
The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and minimising the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial Statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:
- Level 1 — Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets/ declared buyback NAV for identical assets or liabilities
- Level 2 — Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable
- Level 3 — Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable
For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the financial Statements on a recurring basis, the Company determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.
For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy as explained above.
This note summarises accounting policy for fair value. Other fair value related disclosures are given in the relevant notes.
g INVENTORIES
Raw materials and packing materials are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value, cost of which includes duties and taxes and is arrived at on weighted average cost basis. Cost of imported raw materials and packing materials lying in bonded warehouse includes customs duty. However, materials and other items held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost.
Finished products including traded goods and work-in¬ progress are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is arrived at on weighted average cost basis. Cost of finished products and work-in-progress includes material cost, labour, direct expenses, production overheads and applicable taxes, where applicable.
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.The comparison of cost and net realisable value is made on an item-by-item basis.
h FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION/ TRANSACTIONS
The financial Statements are presented in Indian Rupees (INR) which is the Company's functional and presentation currency.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency outstanding at the year end are restated at the year end exchange rates. Non-monetary items which are carried in terms of historical cost denominated in a foreign currency are reported using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction; and non-monetary items which are carried at fair value or other similar valuation denominated in a foreign currency are reported using the exchange rates that existed when the values were determined.
The derivative financial instruments such as forward exchange contracts to hedge its risk associated with foreign currency fluctuations are stated at fair value. Any gains or losses arising from changes in fair value are taken directly to Statement of Profit or Loss.
Exchange difference arising on the settlement of monetary items at rates different from those at which they were initially recorded during the year, or reported in previous financial Statements, are recognised as income or expense in the year in which they arise.
i GOVERNMENT GRANTS
Grants and subsidies from the government are recognised when there is reasonable assurance that the grant/ subsidy will be received and all attaching conditions will be complied with.
Government grants related to revenue is recognised on a systematic basis in the Statement of profit and loss over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs which they are intended to compensate.
Government grants relating to specific fixed assets is recognised as income in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related asset.
j EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months rendering service are classified as short term employee benefits. Benefits such as salaries, wages, short-term compensated absences, performance incentives etc., and the expected cost of bonus, exgratia are recognised during the period in which the employee renders related service.
Defined contribution plans
Company’s contribution to recognised provident fund, family pension fund and superannuation fund is defined contribution plan and is charged to the Statement of profit and loss on accrual basis. The Company recognises contribution payable to the provident fund scheme as an expenditure, when an employee renders the related service. There are no other obligations other than the contribution payable to the respective trusts.
The Company fully contributes all ascertained liabilities to the FDC Limited Gratuity Trust (the Trust). Trustees administer contributions made to the Trust and contributions are invested as permitted by laws of India.
Defined benefit plans
The Company provides for gratuity, a defined benefit retirement plan ('the Gratuity Plan’) covering eligible employees. The Gratuity Plan provides a lump-sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death, incapacitation or termination of employment, of an amount based on the respective employee’s salary and the tenure of employment with the Company.
Contribution to gratuity fund is defined benefit obligation and is provided for on the basis of an actuarial valuation on projected unit credit method made at the end of each financial year.
Remeasurement of the net defined liability, which comprise actuarial gains and losses, the return on plan assets (excluding interest income) are recognised in other comprehensive income. Remeasurement are not reclassified to the Statement of profit and loss in subsequent periods. Net interest and other expenses related to defined benefits plan are recognised in the Statement of profit and loss.
When the benefits of a plan are changed or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting change in benefit that relates to past service ('past service cost’ or 'past service gain’) or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognised immediately in Statement of profit and Loss. The Company recognises gains and losses on the settlement of a defined benefit plan when the settlement occurs.
When the calculation results in a potential asset for the Company, the recognised asset is limited to the present value of economic benefits available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contribution to the plan. To calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given to any applicable minimum funding requirements.
Other employee benefits
Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. The Company has other long-term employee benefits in the nature of leave encashment. The liability in respect of leave encashment is provided for on the basis of an actuarial valuation on projected unit credit method at the end of financial year.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are recognised as an other intangible asset when the Company can demonstrate technical and commercial feasibility of making the asset available for use.
Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation of the asset begins when development is complete and the asset is available for use. It is amortised over the period of expected future benefit. Amortisation expense is recognised in the Statement of profit and loss unless such expenditure forms part of carrying value of another asset.
l INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES
A subsidiary is an entity that is controlled by the Company.
The Company accounts for the investments in equity shares of subsidiaries at cost in accordance with Ind AS 27- Separate Financial Statements.
m LEASE ACCOUNTING Company as a lessee
The Company lease asset classes primarily consist of leases for land and buildings. The Company assess whether a contract contains a lease, at inception of contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether :
(1) the contract involves the use of an identified asset
(2) the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and
(3) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.
At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognizes a right-of-use asset ("ROU”) and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (short term leases) and low value leases. For these short term and low value leases, the Company recognizes the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.
Certain lease arrangements includes the options to extend or terminate the lease before the end of the lease term. ROU assets and lease liabilities includes these options when it is reasonably certain that they will be exercised.
The right-of-use assets are initially recognized at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently
measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.
Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. Right of use assets are evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.
The lease liability is initially measured at amortized cost at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the generally accepted interest rate. Lease liabilities are remeasured with a corresponding adjustment to the related right of use asset if the Company changes its assessment if whether it will exercise an extension or a termination option.
Lease liability and ROU asset have been separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments have been classified as financing cash flows.
Company as a lessor
Leases for which the Company is a lessor is classified as a finance or operating lease. Whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is classified as a finance lease. All other leases are classified as operating leases. For operating leases, rental income is recognized on a straight line basis over the term of the relevant lease.
n EARNINGS PER SHARE
Basic earnings per share is computed by dividing the net profit after tax attributable to equity shareholders for the year by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year is adjusted for events of bonus / rights issue, if any, that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.
Diluted earnings per share is computed by dividing the net profit after tax attributable to equity shareholders for the year by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year as adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares, if any. Diluted earningss per share reflects the potential dilution that could occur if securities or other contracts to issue equity shares were exercised or converted during the year.
o TAXATION
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred income tax.
Current tax
Current tax expense is recognized in the Statement of profit and loss, except when they relates to items that are recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current tax is also recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively. Current income tax for current and prior periods is recognized at the amount expected to be paid to or recovered from the tax authorities, using the tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted by the balance sheet date.
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities in accordance with the Income-tax Act, 1961. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, at the reporting date. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate."
Deferred tax
Deferred tax expense is recognized in the Statement of profit and loss, except when they relates to items that are recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the deferred tax is also recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively.
Deferred tax is provided using the balance sheet approach on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date using the tax rates and the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be recognised. At each balance sheet date, the Company reassesses unrecognised deferred tax assets and are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available for their realisation.
Current and deferred tax for the year
The effect of changes in tax rates on deferred income tax assets and liabilities is recognized as income or expense in the period that includes the enactment or the
substantive enactment date. A deferred income tax asset is recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences and tax losses can be utilized. The Company offsets current tax assets and current tax liabilities, where it has a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and where it intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Current and deferred tax are recognised in the Statement of profit and loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax are also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively.
Accruals for uncertain tax positions require management to make judgements of potential exposures. Accruals for uncertain tax positions are measured using either the most likely amount or the expected value amount depending on which method the entity expects to better predict the resolution of the uncertainty. Tax benefits are not recognized unless the management based upon its interpretation of applicable laws and regulations and the expectation of how the tax authority will resolve the matter concludes that such benefits will be accepted by the authorities. Once considered probable of not being accepted, management reviews each material tax benefit and reflects the effect of the uncertainty in determining the related taxable amounts.
|