1 COMPANY OVERVIEW & MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
I. COMPANY OVERVIEW
Flex Foods Ltd. is a public limited company and incorporated on 5th February, 1990 with the Registrar of Companies, having Corporate Identification Number (CIN) L15133UR1990PLC023970. The Registered office of Company is situated at Lal Tappar Industrial Area, P. O. Resham Majri, Haridwar Road, Dehradun (Uttarakhand).
Flex Foods Ltd. is engaged mainly in the business of cultivation and processing of Mushrooms, Herbs, Fruits & Vegetables in Freeze Dried, Air Dried and Individually Quick -Frozen form. Flex Foods Ltd. has been selling its products mainly to the European and US markets.
II. MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
A. BASIS OF PREPARATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
The financial statements of the company have been prepared in accordance with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules 2015 as amend from time to time by the ministry of corporate affairs, the provisions of Companies Act, 2013, and guidelines issued by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued Indian accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing Indian accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use. Financial statements of the company are prepared under the historical cost convention on the accrual basis except for the following assets and liabilities which have been measured at their fair value.
• Certain financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value (refer relevant accounting policies for more details).
• Biological Assets which are valued at fair value less cost to sale at each reporting period.
The financial statements of company are presented in Indian Rupees (INR) rounding off to nearest Lacs.
B. USE OF ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS
The preparation of the financial statements is in conformity with Ind AS requires management to make estimates, judgments and assumptions. These estimates, judgments and assumptions affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. Accounting estimates could change from period to period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Appropriate changes in estimates are made as management becomes aware of changes in circumstances surrounding the estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on a going concern basis.
Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future period.
C. CLASSIFICATION OF EXPENDITURE/INCOME
Except Otherwise Indicated:-
(i) All expenditure and income are accounted for under the natural heads of account.
(ii) All expenditure and income are accounted for on accrual basis except when ultimate realisation of income is uncertain.
D. REVENUES
(i) Revenues from sales of goods are recognized when the significant risk and rewards of the ownership of the goods have been transferred to the buyer, recovery of the consideration is probable, the associated costs and possible return of goods can be estimated reliably, there is no continuing effective control over, or managerial involvement with, the goods and the amount of revenue can be measured reliably. The timing of transfers of risks and rewards normally happen upon shipment.. Export sales are recognised on the date as per terms of sale and are recorded at the relevant exchange rates prevailing on the date of the transaction.
(ii) Sales returns / rate differences are adjusted from the sales of the year in which the returns take place / rate differences accepted.
(iii) Sales are adjusted for Rebate & Discount allowed
(iv) Interest income is recognized on time apportionment basis. Effective interest method is used to compute the interest income on long terms loans and advances.
(v) Further, revenue is recognized with Gross Amount of consideration received excluding Goods and Service Tax(GST).
E. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (PPE)
Recognition and measurement:
Property, plant and equipment are initially recognized at cost after deducting refundable purchase taxes and including the cost directly attributable for bringing the asset to the location and conditions necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by the management, borrowing cost in accordance with the established accounting policy, cost of restoring and dismantling, if any, initially estimated by the management. After the initial recognition the property, plant and equipment are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.
Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in profit or loss.
Depreciation on all property, plant& equipment except Land & Intangible Assets are provided for from the date of available for use for commercial production on straight line method at the useful lives prescribed in Schedule-II to the Companies Act,2013 and after providing for the residual value (maximum to the extent of 5%) of the Property, Plant and Equipment as determined by the management., except for the following, where the management believes that technical useful lives is different from those prescribed in Schedule II of the Company Act,2013 based on technical evaluation
|
Particulars
|
Description
|
|
Plastic Crate JR-85425 (useful life of 6 Year)
|
Over the useful life as technically specified by the management based on the past experience
|
Depreciation/Amortization on addition /deletions to Property, Plant and Equipment is provided on pro-rata basis
from/to the date of addition/deletions.
The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at each financial year end and
the effect of any change is accounted for on prospective basis.
F. INTANGIBLE ASSETS
(i) Customised or separately purchased software is classified as intangible assets at their cost and amortised over a period of five years from date of available for use on a straight-line basis.
(ii) Intangible assets in respect of Product development is created when the technical and commercial feasibility of the project is demonstrated, future economic benefits are probable, the company has an intention and ability to complete and use the product / technology and the cost is reliably measurable. Revenue expenditures pertaining to Research is charged to the statement of profit & loss. Development costs of products are charged to the statement of profit & loss unless a products technological and commercial feasibility has been established in which case such expenditure is capitalized.
(iii) Intangible asset is derecognized on disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from continuing use or disposal.
(iv) The estimated useful lives, residual values and amortization method are reviewed at each financial year end and the effect of any change is accounted for on prospective basis.
G. INVESTMENT PROPERTIES
(i) Investment property is initially recognized at cost after deducting refundable purchase taxes and including the transaction cost, if any.
(ii) Transfer to and from the investment properties are made when and only when, there is change in the use of the investment property as evidenced by the conditions laid down under the Indian accounting standard. The carrying amount of the property as on the date of classification is considered as carrying value of the investment property and vice-versa. The investment property primarily consists of Land.
(iii) The carrying amount of the investment properties are derecognized on its disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal and the gain or loss on de-recognition is recognised in the statement of profit & loss.
(iv) The fair value of the investment properties are disclosed in the note.
H. INVENTORIES
(i) Finished Goods are valued at lower of cost, based on First in First Out (FIFO) method, arrived at after including depreciation on Plant & Machinery, Electrical Installation and Factory Building, Right to use assets, Repair & Maintenance on Factory Building, specific Manufacturing expenses including specific Payments and Benefits to Employees or net realizable.
(ii) Work-in-Progress is valued at lower of cost based on First in First Out (FIFO) method, arrived at after including depreciation on Plant & Machinery, Electrical Installation and Factory Building, Right to use assets, Repair & Maintenance on Factory Building, specific Manufacturing expenses and specific Payments and Benefits to Employees or net realizable value.
(iii) Raw Materials & other materials including packing materials, imported spares, stores, fuel and consumables are valued at lower of cost, based on first-in-first-out method arrived at after including freight inward and other expenditure directly attributable to acquisition or net realisable value.
(iv) Inventories of traded goods are valued at lower of cost based on First in First Out (FIFO) method, after including any direct expenses incurred thereon or net realizable value.
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.
I. BIOLOGICAL ASSETS
The Company recognizes biological assets when, and only when, the Company controls the assets as a result of past events, it is probable that future economic benefits associated with such assets will flow to the Company and the fair value or cost of the assets can be measured reliably. Expenditure incurred on biological assets are measured on initial recognition and at the end of each reporting period at its fair value less costs to sell in terms of Ind AS 41. The gain or loss arising on initial recognition of such biological assets at fair value less costs to sell and from a change in fair value less costs to sell of biological assets are included in Statement of Profit and Loss for the period in which it arises. For fair valuation of biological assets, rooms under production on last date of reporting period is considered for valuation of biological asset. From the start date of crop of each room under production, an anticipated production quantity is taken.Rate per kg of fresh mushroom sold in the market on the last date of the reporting period is considered for valuation of the total anticipated production.Expenditure to be incurred, on anticipated production is measured. Value of Biological assets is recognized, net of the expenditure to be incurred.
J. AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE
Agricultural produce harvested from the Company's biological assets are valued at fair value less cost to sell at the point of harvest. A gain or loss arising on initial recognition of agricultural produce at fair value less costs to sell shall be included in Statement of Profit and Loss for the period in which it arises.
K. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS Initial Recognition:
The Company recognizes financial assets and financial liabilities when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial assets and liabilities are recognized at fair value on initial recognition, except for trade receivables/payables and where cost of generation of fair value exceeds benefits, which are initially measured at transaction price. Transaction costs directly related to the acquisition or issue of the financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities through profit & loss account) are added to or deducted from the cost of financial assets or financial liabilities. Transaction cost directly attributed to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit & loss account are recognized immediately in the statement of profit & loss.
Subsequent Recognition:
Non-derivative financial instruments
Financial assets carried at amortised cost: A financial asset is subsequently measured at amortised cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Derecognition of financial assets
The Company derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire or it transfers the financial asset and the transfer qualifies for derecognition under Ind AS 109.
L. TRADE RECEIVABLES
Trade receivables represents amount billed to customers as credit sales and are net off;
a) any amount billed but for which revenues are reversed under the different Indian accounting standard and
b) impairment for trade receivables, which is estimated for amounts not expected to be collected in full.
All Trade receivables are subsequently stated at amortised cost.
M. LOANS AND ADVANCES
Loans and advances are non-derivative financial assets with fixed and determinable payments. This category includes the loans, other financial assets and other current assets.
Subsequent to initial measurement, loans and receivables are carried at amortized cost based on effective interest rate method less appropriate allowance for doubtful receivables.
Loans and advances are further classified as current and non-current depending on whether they will be realized within 12 months after the balance sheet date or beyond.
N. FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
(i) Financial liabilities are initially recognised at the fair value of the consideration received less directly attributable transaction cost.
(ii) Subsequent to initial measurement, financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost. The difference in the initial carrying amount of the financial liabilities and their redemption value is recognised in the statement of profit & loss over the contractual term using the effective interest rate method. This category includes the following class of liabilities; trade and other payables, borrowing; and other financial liabilities.
(iii) Financial liabilities are further classified as current and non-current depending whether they are payable within 12 months after the balance sheet date or beyond.
O. EARNING PER SHARE
Basic Earnings Per Share is computed by dividing the net profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the company to the weighted average number of Shares outstanding during the period & Diluted earnings per share is computed by dividing the net profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the company after adjusting the effect of all dilutive potential equity shares that were outstanding during the period, the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period including the weighted average number of equity shares that could have issued upon conversion of all dilutive potential.
P. INCOME TAXES
(i) CURRENT TAX
Income Tax expense comprises current and deferred income tax. Income tax expense is recognized in net profit in the statement of profit and loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognized directly in equity, in which case it is recognized in other comprehensive income.
Current tax is expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using the tax rate enacted at the reporting date.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset where the company has legal enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liability simultaneously.
(ii) DEFERRED TAX ASSETS / LIABILITIES
Deferred tax is recognised for all taxable temporary differences and is calculated based on the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes.
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the assets can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset and when the deferred tax balances relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but the Company intends to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be realised simultaneously.
(iii) CURRENT AND DEFERRED TAX FOR THE YEAR
Current and deferred tax are recognised in the statement of profit & loss, except when they relate to items that are recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current tax and deferred tax is recognized directly in other comprehensive income or equity respectively.
Q. EMPLOYEES BENEFITS
The company provides for the various benefits plans to the employees. These are categorized into defined benefits plans and defined contributions plans. Defined benefit plans includes the amount paid by the company towards the liability for Provident fund to the employee's provident fund organization and Employee State Insurance fund in respect of ESI and defined benefits plans includes the retirement benefit such as gratuity and company absentees both accumulated and non-accumulated.
(i) In respect of Defined Contribution Plans contribution made to the specified fund based on the services rendered by the employees are charged to Statement of Profit & Loss in the year in which services are rendered by the employee.
(ii) Liability in respect of Defined Long Term benefit plan is determined at the present value of the amounts payable determined using actuarial valuation techniques performed by an independent actuarial at each balance sheet date using the projected unit credit methods. Gains and losses through re-measurements of the net defined benefit liability/assets are recognized in other comprehensive income. Past Service cost is recognized in the statement of profit & loss in the period of plan amendment.
(iii) Liabilities for accumulating paid absences is determined at the present value of the amounts payable determined using the actuarial valuation techniques performed by an independent actuarial at each balance sheet date using the projected unit credit method. Actuarial gain or losses in respect of accumulating paid absences are charged to statement of profit & loss account.
(iv) Liabilities for short term employee benefits are measured at undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid and charged to Statement of Profit & Loss in the year in which the related service is rendered.
(v) The increase in gratuity liability arising due to application of the New Labour Codes is a past service cost as this results in changes to the benefits payable under the plan and is to be immediately recognised as an expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss
R. IMPAIRMENT Financial assets
The company recognizes loss allowances using the expected credit loss model for the financial assets which are not fair valued through statement of profit and loss. Loss allowance on trade receivables, with no significant financing component is measured at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit loss. For all financial assets expected credit losses are measured at an amount equal to 12-month ECL unless there has been significant increase in credit risk from initial recognition in which case these are measured at lifetime expected credit loss. The amount of expected credit losses or reversal that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to the amount that is required to be recognized is recognized as an impairment gain or loss in the profit or loss for the period.
Intangible assets, investment property and property plant & equipment are evaluated for recoverability wherever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amount may not be recoverable.
For impairment testing, assets that do not generate independent cash flows are grouped together into cash generating units (CGUs).
For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e., the higher of the fair value less cost of disposal and the value in use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the CGU to which the asset belongs.
If such asset is considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognised in the statement of profit and loss is measured by the amount by which the carrying value of the assets exceeds the estimated recoverable amount of the asset. An impairment loss is reversed in the statement of profit & loss if there have been changes in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. The carrying amount is increased to its revised recoverable amount, provided that this amount does not exceeds the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of any accumulated amortization or depreciation) had no impairment loss has been recognized for the asset in prior years.
S. LEASES
The Company as a Lessee
The Company's lease asset classes primarily consist of leases for land, Office building and equipment's. The Company assesses whether a contract contains a lease, at inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:
(i) the contract involves the use of an identified asset
(ii) the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and
(iii) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.
At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognizes a right-of-use (ROU) asset and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of 12 months or less (short-term leases) and low value leases. For these short-term and low-value leases, the Company recognizes the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. The ROU assets are initially recognized at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. ROU assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. ROU assets are evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e., the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.
The lease liability is initially measured at amortized cost at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the incremental borrowing rates of the Company.
Lease liability and ROU assets have been separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments have been classified as financing cash flows.
For Short Term Leases and leases for which underlying asset is of low value, Lease payments are recognize as an expense on a straight-line basis over a lease term.
Refundable security deposit on leases are discounted and shown at present value using the incremental borrowing rates of the Company at the time of initial recognition.The difference between the present value and security deposit paid forms the part of Right of use assets.
T. PROVISIONS AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
(i) A provision is recognized, if as a result of past event the company has present legal or constructive obligations that is reasonably estimable and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation.
(ii) Contingent liabilities are disclosed for possible obligations arising out of uncertain events not wholly in control of the company. Contingent assets are not recognised in the financial statements.
U. FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSACTIONS
(i) The Company's functional currency is Indian Rupees. Transactions in currency other than Indian Rupees are recorded at the rate, as declared by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs department, ruling on the date of transaction.
(ii) Foreign Currency monetary assets and liabilities remaining unsettled as at the balance sheet date are translated using the exchange rates as at the balance sheet date. The gain or loss resulting from the translation is recognized in the statement of profit & loss. Non-monetary assets and liabilities which are carried at historical cost denominated in a foreign currency are reported using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction; and non-monetary assets and liabilities which are carried at fair value or other similar valuation denominated in foreign currency are reported using the exchange rates that existed when the fair values were determined.
(iii) Exchange differences arises on settlement/translation of Foreign Currency monetary assets and liabilities are recognised as income/expense through the Exchange Fluctuation Account in the year they arise.
(iv) Transaction gain or losses realized upon settlement of foreign currency transaction are included in determining the net profit for the period in which transaction is settled.
(v) Exchanges difference arises on settlement / translation of foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities relating to acquisition of Property, Plant and Equipment till the period they are available for use for commercial production, are capitalized to the cost of assets acquired and provided for over the useful life of the Property, Plant and Equipment.
V. GOVERNMENT GRANTS
Capital Subsidy received from Government as contribution towards Capital Outlay for setting up the PPE is treated as Capital Grants which is recognized as Income in the Statement of Profit & Loss over the period and in the proportion in which depreciation is charged.
W. PURCHASES
(i) Purchases returns / rebates are adjusted from the purchases of the year in which the returns take place / rebates allowed.
(ii) Purchases are accounted for “Net of GST Credit availed on eligible inputs”.
X. CLAIMS BY/AGAINST THE COMPANY
Claims by/ against the Company arising on any account are provided for in the accounts on receipts/acceptances.
Y. BORROWING COST
Borrowing cost are interest and other costs (including exchange differences relating to foreign currency borrowings to the extent they are regarded as an adjustment to interest costs) incurred in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing cost directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of qualifying /eligible assets, intended for commercial production are capitalised as part of the cost of such assets. All other borrowing costs are recognized as an expense in the year in which they are incurred.
Z. NON- CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE
The company classifies assets as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally through a sale rather than through continuing use of the assets and actions required to complete such sale indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan to sell will be made or that the decision to sell will be withdrawn. Also, such assets are classified as held for sale, if the management expects to complete the sale within one year from the date of classification. Assets classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and the fair value less cost to sell.
III. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (“MCA”) notifies new standard or amendments to the existing standards under
Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time.
1. In May 2025, MCA notified amendments to following Ind AS applicable w.e.f. April 1,2025 Ind AS 21 - The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates
2. In August 2025, MCA notified the following amendments to applicable w.e.f. April 1,2025:
(i) Ind AS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements- The amendment relates to classification of liabilities as current or noncurrent and non-current liabilities with covenants. In the context of classifying a liability as current, it removes the requirement of existence of a right to defer settlement for at least 12 months after the reporting date and instead requires that the said right should exist on the reporting date and have substance. The amendment also introduces guidance on classification of liabilities with covenants.
(ii) . Ind AS 7, Statement of Cash Flows-The amendment requires to inform users of financial statements of the
existence of supplier finance arrangements and explain the nature of the arrangements, the carrying amount of liabilities and the range of payment due dates.
(ii) Ind AS 107, Financial Instruments: -has been amended to add supplier finance arrangements as a factor that may cause concentration of liquidity risk.
(iii) Ind AS 12, International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules applicable immediately - The amendments provide a temporary mandatory relief from deferred tax accounting for top-up tax and disclose that they have applied the relief. This relief is immediate and applies retrospectively
The Company has reviewed the amendments to the Ind AS and based on its evaluation has determined that it does not have any significant impact in its financial statements and has no impact of these amendments in its classification criteria of current and non-current liabilities.
|