MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
1.1. a Statement of compliance
These financial statements are prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS), and the provisions of the Companies Act ,2013 ('the Act') (to the extent notified)The Ind AS are prescribed under Section 133 of the Act read with Rule3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 and relevant amendment rules issued thereafter.
1.1. b Basis of preparation and presentation
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for certain financial instruments that are measured at fair values at the end of each reporting period, as explained in the accounting policies below. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for goods and services. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date, regardless of whether that price is directly observable or estimated using another valuation technique.
In estimating the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company takes into account the characteristics of the asset or liability if market participants would take those characteristics into account when pricing the asset or liability at the measurement date. Fair value for measurement and/or disclosure purposes in these financial statements is determined on such a basis, except for share based payment transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 102, leasing transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 116, and measurements that have some similarities to fair value but are not fair value, such as net realisable value in Ind AS 2 or value in use in Ind AS 36. In addition, for financial reporting purposes, fair value measurements are categorised into Level 1, 2, or 3 based on the degree to which the inputs to the fair value measurements are observable and the significance of the inputs to the fair value measurement in its entirety, which are described as follows :
Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date;
Level 2 inputs are inputs, other than quoted prices included within Level 1, that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; and
Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability.
1.1. c Revenue recognition
Revenue towards satisfaction of a performance obligation is measured at the amount of transaction price (net of variable consideration) allocated to that performance obligation. The transaction price of goods sold and services rendered is net of variable consideration on account of various discount offered by the Company as part of the contract.
Revenue recognised from major business activities:
Sale of goods: Revenue from sale of goods is recognised as and when the Company satisfies performance obligations by transferring control of the promised goods to its customers
1.1. d Interest income
Interest income from a financial asset is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset's net carrying amount on initial recognition.
1.1. e Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that the Company incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. General and specific borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use or sale, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale. All other borrowing costs are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they are incurred._
1.1. f Employee benefits
- A liability is recognised for benefits accruing to employees in respect of wages and salaries, and annual leave in the period the related service is rendered at the undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in exchange for that service.
- Liabilities recognised in respect of short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in exchange for the related service
- Payments to defined contribution plan are charged to profit & loss account when contributions to respective funds are due
- defined benefit plan in respect of Gratuity Payments are accounted for on Payment basis.
1.1. g Taxation
Current tax : The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from ‘profit before tax’ as reported in the statement of profit and loss because of items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and items that are never taxable or deductible. The Company’s current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. Current income tax assets/liabilities for current year is recognized at the amount expected to be paid to and/ or recoverable from the tax authorities.
Deferred tax : Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are generally recognised for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit. The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax liabilities and assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the end of the reporting period, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) paid in accordance with the tax laws, which gives future economic benefits in the form of adjustment to future income-tax liability, is considered as an asset if there is convincing evidence that the Company will pay normal income-tax. Accordingly, MAT Credit is recognised as asset in the Balance Sheet when it is probable that future economic benefit associated with it will flow to the Company.
Current and deferred tax for the year: Current and deferred tax are recognised in profit or loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax are also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively.
1.1. h Property, plant and equipment (PPE)
Land and buildings held for use in the production or supply of goods or services, or for administrative purposes, are stated in the balance sheet at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Freehold land is not depreciated.
'Property, Plant and Equipment are stated at cost of acquisition as reduced by accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Cost comprises the purchase price and any attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use.
The Company has elected to continue with the carrying value of all its PPE recognised as on April 1, 2016 measured as per the previous GAAP and use that carrying value as its deemed cost as on transition date. Depreciation is provided on Straight Line Method on the basis of useful lives of such assets specified in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 except the assets costing ? 5000/- or below on which depreciation is charged @ 100%. Depreciation is calculated on pro¬ rata basis. The estimated useful life of the assets have been assessed based on technical advice, taking into account the nature of the asset, the estimated usage of the asset, the operating conditions of the asset, past history of replacement, anticipated technological changes, manufacturers warranties and maintenance support etc.
Advances paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment outstanding at each balance sheet date is classified as capital advances under other non-current assets and the cost of assets not put to use before such date are disclosed under ‘Capital work-in-progress’. Subsequent expenditures relating to property, plant and equipment is capitalized only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with these will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. Repairs and maintenance costs are recognized in net profit in the statement of profit and loss when incurred. The cost and related accumulated depreciation are eliminated from the financial statements upon sale or retirement of the asset and the resultant gains or losses are recognized in the statement of profit and loss.
Assets to be disposed off are reported at the lower of the carrying value or the fair value less cost to sell.
Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost of assets (other than freehold land and properties under construction) less their residual values over their useful lives, using the straight-line method. The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate
accounted for on a prospective basis._
1.1.i Impairment of Assets
The carrying amounts of assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date if there is any indication of impairment based on internal/external factors. An impairment loss is recognized wherever the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the greater of the assets net selling price and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted at the pretax discount rate reflecting current market assessment of time value of money and risks specific to asset.
After impairment, depreciation is provided on the revised carrying amount of the asset over its remaining useful life.
A previously recognised impairment loss is increased or reversed depending on changes in circumstances. However, the carrying value after reversal is not increased beyond the carrying value that would have prevailed by charging usual depreciation if there was no impairment.
1.1. j Inventories
Inventories are valued at cost or net realizable value, whichever is lower. The cost in respect of the various items of inventory is computed as under: In case of raw materials at weighted average cost plus direct expenses. The cost includes cost of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
In case of stores and spares at weighted average cost plus direct expenses. The cost includes cost of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
In case of work in progress at raw material cost plus conversion costs depending upon the stage of completion.
In case of finished goods at raw material cost plus conversion costs, packing cost, non recoverable indirect taxes (if applicable) and other overheads incurred to bring the goods to their present location and condition.
In case of by-products at estimated realizable value.
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
|