2 Summary of material accounting policies
This note provides a list of the material accounting policies adopted in the preparation of these Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) Standalone financial statements. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years except where newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted.
2.01 Basis of preparation of Standalone Financial Statements
These standalone financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (as amended from time to time) and presentation requirements of Division II of Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013, (Ind AS compliant Schedule III).
These standalone financial statements are separate financial statements including Havells Employees Welfare Trust prepared in accordance with Ind AS 27 " Separate Financial Statements".
The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost convention, except for the following assets and liabilities:
i) Certain financial assets and liabilities that is measured at fair value/subsequently measured at amortized cost;
ii) Assets held for sale-measured at fair value less cost to sell;
iii) Defined benefit plans-plan assets measured at fair value;
iv) Share based payments
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs vide notification dated May 07, 2025 and August 13, 2025 notified the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2025 and Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Second Amendment Rules, 2025, respectively, which amended certain accounting standards (see below) and are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after April 01,2025:
(a) Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non¬ current and Non-current Liabilities with Covenants - Amendments to Ind AS 1
(b) Supplier Finance Arrangements - Amendments to Ind AS 7 and Ind AS 107
(c) International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules - Amendments to Ind AS 12
These amendments did not have any material impact on the amounts recognised in prior periods and are not expected to significantly affect the current or future periods.
2.02 Property, plant and equipment
Freehold Land is carried at historical cost. All other items of Property, Plant and equipment are stated at historical cost, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is calculated on prorata basis on straight-line method using the useful lives of the assets estimated by management. The useful life is as follows:
The useful lives of all the assets except moulds and dies, mobile phones and laptops have been determined as those specified by part 'C' of Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013. In respect of moulds and dies and mobile phones, useful lives are lower than those specified by schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 and are depreciated over the estimated useful lives of 6 years, 3 years respectively, in respect of laptop useful life is more than those specified by schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 and are depreciated over the estimated useful life of 4 years, in order to reflect the actual usage of assets. The residual values are not more than 5% of the original cost of the assets. The asset's residual values and useful lives are reviewed and adjusted if appropriate.
Lease hold improvements are depreciated on straight line basis over shorter of the asset's useful life and their lease term unless the entity expects to use the asset beyond the lease term.
Leasehold land is amortized on a straight line basis over the unexpired period of their respective lease ranging from 90-99 years.
Brand and Trademarks
Brand and Trademarks acquired in business combination are initially recognised at fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, brand and trademark are carried at the above recognised value less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any. These Brand and trademarks have been in existence for considerable period and Company intends to continue
use this intangible assets. Consequently, it is believed that they have an indefinite life and are not amortised. Instead impairment testing is performed annually and whenever a triggering event has occurred to determine whether the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount.
Distributor/Dealer Network
Distributor/Dealer Network acquired in business combination are initially recognised at fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, Distributor/ Dealer Network are carried at the above recognised value less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any. They are amortised on a straight line basis over their estimated useful life of 8 years assessed by the management.
Goodwill
Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred over the fair value of net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the Company re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognised at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity as capital reserve. However, if there is no clear evidence of bargain purchase, the entity recognises the gain directly in equity as capital reserve, without routing the same through other comprehensive income.
After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses, if any. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the Company's cash generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units.
A cash generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated is tested for impairment annually or earlier, when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the cash generating unit is less than its carrying amount, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro rata based on the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. Any impairment loss for goodwill is recognised in profit or loss. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed in subsequent periods.
Where goodwill has been allocated to a cash generating unit and part of the operation within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash generating unit retained.
2.04 Impairment of non-financial assets
The Company assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's or cash generating unit's (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.
The Company bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecast calculations, which are prepared separately for each of the Company's CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated. These budgets and forecast calculations generally cover a period of five years. For longer periods, a long-term growth rate is calculated and applied to project future cash flows after the fifth year. To estimate cash flow projections beyond periods covered by the most recent budgets/forecasts, the Company extrapolates cash flow projections in the budget using a steady or declining growth rate for subsequent years, unless an increasing rate can be justified. In any case, this growth rate does not exceed the long-term average growth rate for the products, industries, or country or countries in which the Company operates, or for the market in which the asset is used.
Impairment losses of continuing operations, including impairment on inventories, are recognised in the statement of profit and loss, except for properties previously
revalued with the revaluation surplus taken to OCI. For such properties, the impairment is recognised in OCI up to the amount of any previous revaluation surplus.
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired. Impairment is determined for goodwill by assessing the recoverable amount of each CGU (or group of CGUs) to which the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in future periods.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually as at March 31 at the CGU level, as appropriate and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.
2.05 Financial instruments
(i) Financial Assets
The Company classifies its financial assets in the following measurement categories:
Those to be measured subsequently at fair value through profit or loss;
Those measured at amortized cost
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset’s contractual cash flow characteristics and the Company's business model for managing them.
Initial recognition measurement
With the exception of trade receivables that do not contain a material financing component or for which the Company has applied the practical expedient, the Company initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs.
Trade receivables that do not contain a material financing component or for which the Company has applied the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price determined under Ind AS 115. Refer to the accounting policies in section 'Revenue from contracts with customers'.
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
A ‘financial asset’ is measured at the amortised cost if both the following conditions are met:
a) Business Model Test : The objective is to hold the financial asset to collect the contractual
cash flows (rather than to sell the instrument prior to its contractual maturity to realise its fair value changes) and;
b) Cash flow characteristics test: The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specific dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on principal amount outstanding.
This category is most relevant to the Company.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are carried in the balance sheet at fair value with net changes in fair value recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
ECLs are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a material increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are possible within the next 12-months (a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a material increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).
The Company follows "simplified approach" for recognition of impairment loss allowance on:
Trade receivables or contract revenue receivables; Trade receivables which are held to collect and sale basis accounted for as FVTPL
Under the simplified approach, the Company does not track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognises impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition. The Company uses a provision matrix to determine impairment loss allowance on the portfolio of trade receivables. The provision matrix is based on its historically observed default rates over the expected life of trade receivable and is adjusted for forward looking estimates. At every reporting date, the historical observed default rates are updated and changes in the forward looking estimates are analysed.
!.06 Inventories
The costs of individual items of inventory are determined on a moving weightage average basis. Volume rebates or discounts are taken into account when estimating
the cost of inventory if it is probable that they have been earned and will take effect.See note 2.12(i) for the other accounting policies for inventories.
2.07 Revenue from contract with customers
The Company manufactures/trades and sells a range of consumer electrical and electronic products. Revenue from contracts with customers involving sale of these products is recognised at a point in time when control of the product has been transferred and there are no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the customer's acceptance of the products which usually happen on delivery/despatch of the goods as applicable. The Company also provides installation, annual maintenance and warranty services that are either sold separately or bundled together with the sale of goods. The Company recognises these service revenue from sales of services over a period of time, because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the Company. Revenue from such services is recognised when the Company has objective evidence that all criterion for acceptance has been satisfied. A receivable is recognised when the control of the product is transferred as the consideration is unconditional and payment becomes due upon passage of time as per the terms of contract with customers.
(a) Sale of goods
Revenue from sale of goods is recognised at the point in time when control of the goods is transferred to the customer, generally on delivery/dispatch of the goods and there are no unfulfilled obligations.
The Company considers, whether there are other promises in the contract in which there are separate performance obligations, to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated. In determining the transaction price for the sale of goods, the Company allocates a portion of the transaction price to different performance obligations goods bases on its relative standalone prices and also considers the following:-
(i) Variable consideration
The Company recognises revenue from the sale of goods measured at the standalone selling price of the consideration received or receivable, net of returns and allowances, trade discounts and volume rebates. If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount, the Company estimates the amount of consideration to which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods to the customer. The variable consideration is estimated at contract inception and constrained
until it is highly probable that a material revenue reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the associated uncertainty with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. The Company operates several sales incentive programmes wherein the customers are eligible for several benefits on achievement of underlying conditions as prescribed in the scheme programme such as credit notes, reimbursement, investments etc. Revenue from contract with customer is presented after deducting cost of all these schemes.
(ii) Warranty obligations
The Company generally provides for warranties for general repair of defects. These warranties are assurance-type warranties under Ind AS 115, which are accounted for under Ind AS 37 (Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets). However, in certain non-standard contracts in respect of sale of consumer durable goods, the Company provides extended warranties and such warranties are termed as service-type warranties and therefore, accounted for as separate performance obligations to which the Company allocates a portion of the transaction price. Revenue from service-type warranties is recognised over the period in which the service is provided based on the time elapsed
(iii) Singificant Financing Components
In respect of short-term advances from its customers, using the practical expedient in Ind AS 115, the Company does not adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a material financing component if it expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of the promised good or service to the customer and when the customer pays for that good or service will be within normal operating cycle.
In respect of long term contracts, the transaction price for these contracts is discounted, using the interest rate implicit in the contract (i.e., the interest rate that discounts the cash selling price of the equipment to the amount paid in advance).
No material element of financing is deemed present as the sales are made with a credit term of 21 to 90 days, which is consistent with market practice.
(b) Sale of services
The Company provides installation, annual maintenance and extended warranty services that are sold separately. The Company recognises revenue from sales of services over time, because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the Company. Revenue from services related activities is recognised as and when services are rendered and on the basis of contractual terms with the parties.
(c) Contract balances
A contract asset is the right to consideration in exchange for goods or services transferred to the customer. Contract assets are in the nature of unbilled receivables, which arises when Company satisfies a performance obligation but does not have an unconditional rights to consideration. A receivables represents the Company's right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional. Contract assets are subject to impairment assessment. Refer to accounting policies on impairment of financial assets in section (Financial instruments - initial recognition and subsequent measurement).
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Company has received consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer. If a customer pays consideration before the Company transfers goods or services to the customer, a contract liability is recognised when the payment is made or the payment is due (whichever is earlier). Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Company performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).
A trade receivable is recognised if an amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due). Refer to accounting policies of financial assets in section (Financial instruments - initial recognition and subsequent measurement).
(d) Income from Service Concession Arrangement
Revenue related to Street Lights Upgrade services provided under service concession arrangement is recognised as per the agreement with the grantor. The Company recognises a financial asset arising from the service concession agreement when it has an unconditional contractual right to receive cash or another financial asset from or at the direction of the grantor of the concession for the upgrade services
provided. Such financial assets are measured at fair value upon initial recognition.
2.08 Other Income
(a) Interest Income
For all debt instruments measured either at amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR). EIR is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset or to the amortised cost of a financial liability. When calculating the effective interest rate, the Company estimates the expected cash flows by considering all the contractual terms of the financial instrument (for example, prepayment, extension, call and similar options) but does not consider the expected credit losses. Interest income is included in other income in the statement of profit and loss.
2.09 Leases
Company as a lessee
The Company's lease asset classes primarily comprise of lease for land and building. The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.
i) Right-of-use assets (ROU)
The Company classifies ROU assets as part of Property plant and equipment in Balance Sheet and lease liability in " Financial Liability".
ii) Lease Liabilities
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable.
(iii) Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Company applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low-value assets recognition exemption to leases that are considered to be low value. Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
are recognised as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
|