3 Material Accounting Policies
a) Property, plant & equipment
i) Property, plant and equipment
All items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment loss if any. The cost comprises the purchase price and incidental expenses directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by the management.
Changes in the expected useful life are accounted for by changing the amortization period or methodology, as appropriate, and treated as changes in accounting estimates.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognized when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are recognized in profit or loss during the reporting period, as and when they are incurred.
b) Depreciation and Amortization
As per the requirement of Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013, the Company has evaluated the useful lives of the respective fixed assets which are as per the provisions of Part C of the Schedule II for calculating the depreciation. The estimated useful lives of the fixed assets are as follows:
Furniture and fixtures 10 years
Computer and data processing equipment 3 years
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. The carrying amount of those components which have been separately recognised as assets is derecognised at the time of replacement thereof. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.
c) Financial assets and liabilities
i) Amortised cost and effective interest method
The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a debt instrument and of allocating interest income over the relevant period.
For the financial instrument other than purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets, the effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash flows (including all fees and points paid or received that form an integral part of the effective interest rate, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) excluding expected credit losses, through the expected life of the debt instrument, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the gross carrying amount of the debt instrument on initial recognition.
The amortised cost of a financial asset is the amount at which the financial asset is measured at initial recognition minus the principal repayments, plus the cumulative amortisation using the effective interest method of any difference between that initial amount and the maturity amount, adjusted for any loss allowance. On the other hand, the gross carrying amount of a financial asset is the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.
ii) Financial assets held for trading
The Company classifies financial assets as held for trading when they have been purchased or issued primarily for short-term profit making through trading activities or form part of a portfolio of financial instruments that are managed together, for which there is evidence of a recent pattern of short-term profit taking. Held- for-trading assets are recorded and measured in the balance sheet at fair value. Changes in fair value are recognised in net gain on fair value changes.
iii) Investment in Equity instruments
The Company subsequently measures all equity investments at FVTPL, unless the Company’s management has elected to classify irrevocably some of its strategic equity investments to be measured at FVOCI, when such instruments meet the definition of Equity under Ind AS 32 Financial Instruments: Presentation are not held for trading. Such classification is determined on an instrument-by-instrument basis.
iv) Financial Liabilities
All the financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost except loan commitments, financial guarantees.
v) Financial liabilities and equity instruments
Financial instruments issued by the Company are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument.
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments issued by the Company are recognised at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.
vi) Reclassification of financial assets and financial liabilities
The Company does not reclassify its financial assets subsequent to their initial recognition, apart from the exceptional circumstances in which the Company acquires, disposes of, or terminates a business line. The company didn’t reclassify any of its financial assets or liabilities in current period and previous period.
d) Derecognition of financial assets and liabilities
i) Derecognition of financial asset
A financial asset (or, where applicable a part of a financial asset or a part of a group of similar financial assets) is derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the financial asset have expired. The Company also derecognises the financial asset if it has both transferred the financial asset and the transfer qualifies for derecognition.
The Company has transferred the financial asset if and only if; either
- The Company has transferred the rights to receive cash flows from the financial asset or
- It retains the contractual rights to receive the cash flows of the financial asset but assumed a contractual obligation to pay the cash flows in full without material delay to third party under ‘pass through’ arrangement.
A transfer only qualifies for derecognition if either:
- The Company has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or
- The Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset but has transferred control of the asset.
The Company considers control to be transferred if and only if, the transferee has the practical ability to sell the asset in its entirety to an unrelated third party and is able to exercise that ability unilaterally and without imposing additional restrictions on the transfer.
ii) Derecognition of financial liabilities
A Financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged, cancelled or expires. Where an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as a derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of’ a new liability. The difference between the carrying value of the original financial liability and the consideration paid, including modified contractual cash flow recognised as new financial liability, is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
e) Impairment of financial assets
The Company records allowance for expected credit losses for financial assets carried at amortised cost and all debt financial assets not held at FVTPL, in this section all referred to as ‘Financial instruments’. Equity instruments are not subject to impairment under Ind AS 109.
ECL is a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. A credit loss is the difference between the cash flows that are due to an entity in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the entity expects to receive discounted at the original effective interest rate. Because ECL consider the amount and timing of payments, a credit loss arises even if the entity expects to be paid in full but later than when contractually due.
Simplified Approach
The Company follows ‘simplified approach’ for recognition of impairment loss allowance on loan granted. The application of simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognizes impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition. The Company uses a provision matrix to determine impairment loss allowance. However, if receivables contain a significant financing component, the Company chooses as its accounting policy to measure the loss allowance by applying general approach to measure ECL.
General Approach
The Company records allowance for expected credit losses for all loans, other financial assets not held at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL), together with financial guarantee contracts, in this section all referred to as ‘Financial instruments’. Equity instruments are not subject to impairment under Ind AS 109.
The ECL allowance is based on the credit losses expected to arise over the life of the asset (the lifetime expected credit loss), unless there has been no significant increase in credit risk since origination, in which case, the allowance is based on the 12 months’ expected credit loss.
Lifetime ECL are the expected credit losses resulting from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument. The 12-month ECL is the portion of Lifetime ECL that represent the ECLs that result from default events on a financial instrument that are possible within the 12 months afer the reporting date.
The Company has established a policy to perform an assessment, at the end of each reporting period, of whether a fnancial instrument’s credit risk has increased significantly since initial recognition, by considering the change in the risk of default occurring over the remaining life of the financial instrument. The Company does the assessment of significant increase in credit risk at a borrower level. If a borrower has various facilities having different past due status, then the highest days past due (DPD) is considered to be applicable for all the facilities of that borrower.
Based on the above, the Company categorises its loans into Stage 1, Stage 2 and Stage 3 as described below: Stage 1
All exposures where there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition or that has low credit risk at the reporting date and that are not credit impaired upon origination are classified under this stage. The Company classifies all standard advances and advances upto 30 days default under this category. Stage 1 loans also include facilities where the credit risk has improved and the loan has been reclassified from Stage 2 or Stage 3.
Stage 2
All exposures where there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition but are not credit impaired are classified under this stage. 30 Days Past Due is considered as significant increase in credit risk.
Stage 3
All exposures assessed as credit impaired when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash fows of that asset have occurred are classified in this stage. For exposures that have become credit impaired, a lifetime ECL is recognised and interest revenue is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the amortised cost (net of provision) rather than the gross carrying amount. 90 Days Past Due is considered as default for classifying a financial instrument as credit impaired. If an event (for e.g. any natural calamity) warrants a provision higher than as mandated under ECL methodology, the Company may classify the financial asset in Stage 3 accordingly.
Upgradation of accounts classified as Stage 3/Non-performing assets (NPA) - The Company upgrades loan accounts classified as Stage 3/ NPA to ‘standard’ asset category only if the entire arrears of interest, principal and other amount are paid by the borrower and there is no change in the accounting policy followed by the Company in this regard.
f) Fair Value measurement
The Company measures financial instruments at fair value at each balance sheet date using various valuation techniques. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.
The Company’s accounting policies require, measurement of certain financial / non-financial assets and liabilities at fair values (either on a recurring or non-recurring basis). Also, the fair values of financial instruments measured at amortized cost are required to be disclosed in the said financial statements.
The Company is required to classify the fair valuation method of the financial / non-financial assets and liabilities, either measured or disclosed at fair value in the financial statements, using a three level fair-value-hierarchy (which reflects the significance of inputs used in the measurement). Accordingly, the Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data is available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy described as follows:
Level 1 financial instruments:
Those where the inputs used in the valuation are unadjusted quoted prices from active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Company has access to at the measurement date. The Company considers markets as active only if there are sufficient trading activities with regards to the volume and liquidity of the identical assets or liabilities and when there are binding and exercisable price quotes available on the balance sheet date.
Level 2 financial instruments:
Those where the inputs that are used for valuation and are significant, are derived from directly or indirectly observable market data available over the entire period of the instrument’s life. Such inputs include quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets,quoted prices for identical instruments in inactive markets and observable inputs other than quoted prices such as interest rates and yield curves, implied volatilities, and credit spreads. In addition, adjustments may be required for the condition or location of the asset or the extent to which it relates to items that are comparable to the valued instrument. However, if such adjustments are based on unobservable inputs which are significant to the entire measurement, the Group will classify the instruments as Level 3.
Level 3 financial instruments:
Those that include one or more unobservable input that is significant to the measurement as whole.
For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the financial statements on a recurring basis, the Company determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorization (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.
The Company periodically reviews its valuation techniques including the adopted methodologies and model calibrations. Therefore, the Company applies various techniques to estimate the credit risk associated with its financial instruments measured at fair value, which include a portfolio-based approach that estimates the expected net exposure per counterparty over the full lifetime of the individual assets, in order to reflect the credit risk of the individual counterparties for non-collateralised financial instruments.
The Company evaluates the levelling at each reporting period on an instrument-by-instrument basis and reclassifies instruments when necessary based on the facts at the end of the reporting period.
g) Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
i) Initial measurement of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liability are initially measured at fair value. Transaction cost that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities recorded at fair value through profit & loss (FVTPL)), are added to or subtracted from the fair value of financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction cost directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at FVTPL are recognized immediately in profit or loss.
ii) Classification & measurement categories of financial assets and liabilities:
The Company classifies all of its financial assets based on the business model for managing the assets and the asset’s contractual terms, measured at either:
Financial assets at amortised cost (AC)
A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows and contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely for the payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. The changes in carrying value of financial assets is recognised in profit and loss account.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI)
A financial asset is measured at FVTOCI if it is held within business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial assets that give rise to cash flows on specified dates, that represent solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. The changes in fair value of financial assets is recognised in Other Comprehensive Income.
Financial Assets at fair value through profit & loss (FVTPL)
A financial asset which is not classified in any of above categories are measured at FVTPL. The Company measures all financial assets classified as FVTPL at fair value at each reporting date. The changes in fair value of financial assets is recognised in Profit and loss account.
h) Taxes
i) Current income tax
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, at the reporting date.
Current income tax relating to items recognised outside profit or loss is recognised outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Current tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.
ii) Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are generally recognised for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax liabilities and assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities are realised simultaneously.
iii) Current and Deferred Tax for the year
Current and deferred tax are recognised in profit or loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax are also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively.
|