3. Summary of Material Accounting Policies
a. Property, Plant and Equipments
Property, plant and equipment are stated at their cost of acquisition, installation or construction less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any, except freehold land which is stated at cost less impairment losses if any.
The cost of property, plant and equipment comprises its purchase price, and any cost directly attributable to bringing the asset to working condition and location for its intended use. It also includes the initial estimate of the costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located. Stores and spare parts are capitalised when they meet the definition of property, plant and equipment. The corresponding old spares are decapitalised on such date with consequent impact in the statement of profit & loss.
Subsequent expenditures on major maintenance or repairs includes the cost of the replacement of parts of assets and overhaul costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognized as separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other expenses on existing property, plant and equipment, including day-to-day repair and maintenance expenditure are charged to the statement of profit and loss for the period during which such expenses are incurred.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful life, then they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment. Likewise, expenditure towards major inspections and overhauls are identified as a separate component and depreciated over the expected period till the next overhaul expenditure.
An item of PPE is de-recognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the assets. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of PPE, is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, and is recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss. Major inspection and overhaul expenditure is capitalized, if the recognition criteria are met.
Capital work in progress comprises expenditure for acquisition and construction of tangible assets that are not yet ready for their intended use. Costs, net of income, associated with the commissioning of the asset are capitalized until the period of commissioning has been completed and the asset is ready for its intended use. At the point when the asset is capable of operating in the manner intended by the management, the cost of construction is transferred to the appropriate category of property, plant and equipment. Such items are classified to the appropriate category of property, plant and equipment when completed and ready for their intended use. Advances given towards acquisition/construction of property, plant and equipment outstanding at each balance sheet date are disclosed as Capital Advances under "Other non-current assets".
b. Depreciation
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is provided on straight line method (SLM), except on Building and Plant & Machineries of Ferro Alloys Unit at Byrnihat and Kalyaneshwari on which depreciation has been provided on written down value (WDV) method.
Depreciation commences when the assets are ready for their intended use. Depreciated assets and accumulated depreciation amounts are retained fully until they are removed/retiredfrom active use.
Depreciation is provided to allocate the costs of property, plant and equipment, net of their residual values, over their useful life as specified in Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013, other than in case of factory building and plant & machinery in Visakhapatnam Unit where useful life has been considered by the managementtobeof20years.
The assets residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed during each financial year and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate. In respect of an asset for which impairment loss is recognized, depreciation is provided on the revised carrying amount of the assets over its remaining useful life.
c. Leases
The Company has applied Ind AS 116 "Leases" with effect from 1st April 2019. The Company assesses whether a contract contains a lease, at the inception of the contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration, to assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether
• the contract involves the use of identified asset;
• o the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from the use of the asset through the period of lease; and
• the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.
As a Lessee
The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognizes lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlyingassets.
The Company recognizes right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are initially measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any re-measurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the initial amount of lease liabilities recognized, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right- of-use assets are subsequently depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the assets. The estimated useful lives of right of- use assets are determined on the same basis as those of property and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain re-measurements of the lease liability.
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognizes lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is re¬ measured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine
such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an ophon to purchase the underlying asset.
The lease liability is measured at amorhsed cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company's estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, or if Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount ofthe right-of-use asset or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount ofthe right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets The Company has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of 12 months or lower and leases of low value assets. The Company recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
d. Intangible Assets and Amortization
Intangible assets acquired separately are, on initial recognition, measured at cost. The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite orindefinite.
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the amortization method for intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at the end each reporting period.
Intangible assets with infinite useful lives are not amortized, but are tested for impairment annually, either individually or at the cash generating unit level. The assessment of infinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.
A Summary ofthe policies applied to the Company's intangible assets is, asfollows:
The amortisation period and the amortisation method are reviewed at each financial year end, if the expected useful life of the asset is different from previous estimates; the change is accounted for prospectively as a change in accounting estimate.
Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.
e. Impairment of Non- Financial Assets
The Company assesses at the end of each reporting period the carrying amounts of non-financial assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, then an impairment review is undertaken and an impairment loss, if any, is recognized in the statement of profit and loss wherever the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of the asset's fair value less costs of disposal and the asset's value in use. In case, where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual non-financial asset, the Company estimates the recoverable amount for the smallest cash generating unit to whichthe non-financial asset belongs.
Fair value less costs of disposal is the price that would be received to sell the asset in an orderly transaction between market participants and does not reflect the effect of factors that may be specific to the entity and not applicable to entities in general. Value in use is determined as the present value of the estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the continued use of the asset in its present form and its eventual disposal.
Impairment charges and reversals are assessed at the level of cash-generating unit (CGU). A cash-generating unit (CGU) is the smallest identifiable group of assets that generates cash inflows that are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or group of assets.
A cash generating unit is treated as impaired when the carrying amount of the assets or cash generating unit exceeds its recoverable value. An impairment loss is charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which asset or cash generating unit is identified as impaired.
Impairment loss recognised in prior accounting period(s) is reversed when there is an indication that the impairment losses recognised no longer exist or have decreased. However, the carrying value after reversal is not increased beyond the carrying value that would have prevailed by charging usual depreciation, if there was no impairment. Post impairment, depreciation is provided on the revised carrying value of the impaired asset over its remaining useful life. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the Statement of Profit and Loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.
f. Government Grants and Subsidies
Grants and subsidies from the Government are recognized when there is reasonable assurance that the grant/subsidy will be received and the Company will comply with the conditions attached to them. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss by way of a deduction to the related expense on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed. When the grant or subsidy relates to revenue, it is recognized as income on a systematic basis in profit or loss over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs, which they are intended to compensate. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized as deferred income and released to income in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related assets and presented within other income.
In the unlikely event that a grant previously recognized is ultimately not received, it is treated as a change in estimate and the amount cumulatively recognised is expensed in the Statement of Profit and Loss. When the Company receives grants of non-monetary assets, the asset and the grant are recorded at fair value amounts and released to profit or loss over the expected useful life in a pattern of consumption of the benefit of the underlying asset. The benefit of a government loan at a below-market rate of interest is treated as a government grant, measured as the difference between proceeds received and the fair value of the loan based on prevailing market interest rates and is being recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. The loan is subsequently measured as per the accounting policy applicable to financial liabilities.
g. Foreign Currency Translation
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rates that approximates the rate as at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies outstanding at the end of the reporting period are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rates prevailing on the reporting date. Non¬ monetary items are translated using the exchange rates prevailing on the transaction date, subsequently measured at historical cost and not retranslated at period end.
All exchange differences on monetary items are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
h. Financial Instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity. Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through the statement of profit and loss) are added or deducted from the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs directly
attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through the statement of profit and loss are recognized immediately in the statement of profit and loss.
(i) Financial Assets
The Company's financial assets comprise:
a. Current financial assets mainly consist of trade receivables, investments in liquid equity shares, mutual funds, non¬ convertible debenture, alternate investment fund, portfolio management service, cash and bank balances, fixed deposits with banks and financial institutions and other current receivables.
b. Non-current financial assets mainly consist of financial investments in equity, bond, alternate investment fund, fixed deposits, non-current receivables from related party and employees and non-current deposits.
- Recognition and Initial Measurement
All financial assets are recognised initially at fair value plus, in the case of financial assets not recorded at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset are added to fair value. Transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are recognised immediately in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
- Subsequent Measurement
For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in four categories:
• Financial assets at Amortized Cost;
• Financial assets at Fair Value Through Other Comprehensive Income (FVOCI);
• Financial assets at Fair ValueThrough Profit or Loss (FVTPL); and
Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, except if and in the period the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets.
> Financial assets at Amortized Cost: A 'financial assets' is measured at the amortized cost if both the following conditions are met:
• The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows; and
• The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
Financial assets comprises of current financial assets such as trade receivables, cash and bank balances, fixed deposits with bank and financial institutions, other current receivables and non-current financial assets such as financial investments-fixed deposits. After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. The EIR amortisation is included in other income in the statement of profit and loss. The losses arising from impairment, if any are recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
> Financial assets at FVOCI: A 'financial assets' is measured atthe FVOCI if both of the following conditions are met:
• The objective of the business model is achieved by collecting contractual cash flows and selling the financial assets; and
• The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
Debt instruments meeting these criteria are measured initially at fair value plus transaction costs. They are subsequently measured at fair value with any gains or losses arising on remeasurement recognized in Other Comprehensive Income. However, the interest income, impairment losses & reversals, and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. On derecognition of the asset, cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified from the equity to statement of profit and loss. Interest earned whilst holding fair value through other comprehensive income debt instrument is reported as interest income using the EIR method.
For equity instruments, the Company may make an irrevocable election to present subsequent changes in the fair value in OCI. If the Company decides to classify an equity instrument as at FVOCI, then all fair value changes on the instrument, excluding dividends, are recognized in the OCI. There is no recycling of the amounts from OCI to the statement of profit and loss, even on sale of investment. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity.
> Financial assets at FVTPL: FVTPL is a residual category for debt instruments. Any debt instrument, which does not meet the criteria for categorization as at amortized cost or as FVOCI, is classified as FVTPL.
In addition, the Company may elect to designate a debt instrument, which otherwise meets amortized cost or FVOCI criteria, as at FVTPL, if such designation reduces or eliminates a measurement or recognition inconsistency (referred to as 'accounting mismatch').
Debt instruments included within the FVTPL category are measured at fair value with any gains and losses arising on re¬ measurement are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
> Equity Instruments: Any equity investments instruments in the scope of Ind AS 109 "Financial Instruments" are measured at fair value. Equity instruments which are held for trading and contingent consideration recognised by an acquirer in a business combination to which Ind AS 103 applies are classified at cost.
For equity instruments which are classified as FVTPL, all subsequent fair value changes are recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
- Financial Assets-derecognition
The Company derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows on the financial asset in a transaction in which substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred and the Company recognises its retained interest in the asset and an associated liability for amounts it may have to pay. On de-recognition of a financial asset, the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received and receivable and the cumulative gain or loss that had been recognised in Other Comprehensive Income and accumulated in other equity is recognised in Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
- Impairment of Financial Assets
Financial assets, other than those at FVTPL, are assessed for indicators of impairment at the end of each reporting period.
In case of financial assets, the Company follows the simplified approach permitted by Ind AS 109 - Financial Instruments - for recognition of impairment loss allowance. The application of simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk of trade receivable. The Company calculates the expected credit losses on trade receivables using a provision matrix on the basis of its historical credit loss experience.
(ii) Financial Liabilities
- Recognition And Initial Measurement
The Company recognises a financial liability in its balance sheet when it becomes party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of financial liabilities at amortised cost, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The Company's financial liabilities include trade and other payables and borrowings including bank overdrafts and derivative financial instruments.
- Subsequent Measurement
Financial liabilities are measured subsequently at amortized cost or FVTPL.
Financial liabilities at FVTPL
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in the near term. This category also includes derivative financial instruments entered into by the Company that are not designated as hedging instruments in hedge relationships as defined by Ind AS 109. Separated embedded derivatives are also classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments.
Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are designated as such at the initial date of recognition, and only if the criteria in Ind AS 109 are satisfied. These gains/ losses are not subsequently transferred to the statement of profit and loss. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity. All other changes in fair value of such liability are recognised in the statement of profit and loss. The Company has not designated any financial liability as at fair value through profit or loss.
Further, the provisionally priced trade payables are marked to market using the relevant forward prices for the future period specified in the contract and is adjusted in costs.
Financial liabilities at amortised cost (Borrowings and Trade and Other payables)
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR (Effective Rate Interest) method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR (Effective Rate Interest) amortisation process. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in profit or loss.
- Financial Liabilities- derecognition
A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
- Equity Instruments
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments issued by the Company are recognised at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.
- OffseWng Financial Instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the Balance Sheet when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. The legally enforceable right must not be contingent on future events and must be enforceable in the normal course of business and in the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy of the counterparty.
(iii) Derivative Financial Instruments
The Company enters into forward contracts to mitigate the risk of changes in exchange rates. The Company does not hold derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognized at fair
value on the date on which a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period when they arise. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative.
I. Inventories
Inventories are valued after providing for obsolescence, as follows:
1. Raw materials, stores and spare parts, fuel and packing material:
These are considered to be realisable at cost, if the finished products, in which they will be used, are expected to be sold at or above cost. Cost is determined on weighted average basis and includes purchase price, other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition, and taxes for which credit is not available. However, materials and other items held for use in production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost.
2. Work-in-progress, finished goods and stock in trade:
These are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Cost of finished goods and Work-in-progress includes direct materials and labour and a proportion of manufacturing overheads based on normal operating capacity, but excluding borrowing costs. Cost of Stock-in-trade is determined on weighted average basis and includes cost of purchase and other cost incurred in bringing the inventories in the present location and condition.
Obsolete, defective, slow moving and unserviceable inventories, if any, are identified at the time of physical verification and where necessary, they are duly provided for.
3. Inventories are valued as under: Land Bank- It consists of asset purchased by the Company that it intends to develop later on into residential / commercial project but on which no construction has commenced. Land is initially recognized at cost which is generally the cost or net realizable value whichever is less. However, it is discounted to present value when payment terms are deferred for a period of more than one year.
j. Revenue Recognition
The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of Ferro Alloys and generate revenue from the sale of the product.
(i) Revenue from Operation
Revenue from sale of product is recognised at the point in time when control of the goods is transferred to the customer, generally on delivery of the product.
At contract inception, the Company assess the goods promised in a contract with a customer and identifies as a performance obligation of each promise to transfer to the customer. Revenue
from contracts with customers is recognized when control of goods is transferred to customers and the Company retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with ownership nor effective control over the goods sold.
Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the revenue can be reliably measured, regardless of when the payment is being made. Revenue towards satisfaction of a performance obligation is measured at the amount of transaction price (net of variable consideration) allocated to that performance obligation. The transaction price of goods sold is net of variable consideration and excluding taxes or duties collected on behalf oftheGovernment.
For Certain Contracts
Certain of the Company's sales contracts provide for provisional pricing based on the price on the Commodity Research Unit (CRU), as specified in the contract. Revenue in respect of such contracts is recognised when control passes to the customer and is measured at the amount the entity expects to be entitled - being the estimate of the price expected to be received at the end of the measurement period. Post transfer of control, of goods, provisional pricing features are accounted in accordance with Ind AS 109 'Financial Instruments' rather than Ind AS 115 'Revenue from contracts with customers' and therefore the Ind AS 115 rules on variable consideration do not apply. These 'provisional pricing' adjustments
i.e. the consideration adjusted post transfer of control are included in total revenue from operations. Final settlement of the price is based on the applicable price for a specified future period. The Company's provisionally priced sales are marked to market using the relevant forward prices for the relevant period specified in the contract and is adjusted in revenue.
a. Sale of Goods
Sale of goods is recognised at the point in time when control of the goods is transferred to the customer. The revenue is measured on the basis of the consideration defined in the contract with a customer, including variable consideration, such as discounts, volume rebates, or other contractual reductions. As the period between the date on which the Company transfers the promised goods to the customer and the date on which the customer pays for these goods is generally one year or less, no financing components are taken into account.
b. Revenue Recognition of Real Estate segment
In real estate development contracts, individual items are sold separately in market and add value to the customer on an individual basis. Therefore, these services are considered as separate performance obligations.
Revenue for 'sale of property' is recognized when control over the property has been transferred to the customer. Revenue is recognized at a point in time when the possession is handed over to the customer including deemed possession.
Where, the Company enters into a contract for sale of undeveloped/developed land revenue for which is recognised when possession is handed over and the control is transferred to the customer
c. Other Operating Revenue
Export incentive and subsidies are recognised when there is reasonable assurance that the Company will comply with the conditions and the incentive will be received. Insurance & other claims, where quantum of accruals cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty are recognised as income only when revenue is virtually certain which generally coincides with receipt/acceptance.
(ii) Other Income
a) Interest income is recognized using the effective interest rate method. For all financial instruments measured at amortised cost, interest income is recorded usingthe effective interest rate (EIR), which is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset.
b) Dividend Income is recognised only when the right to receive payment is established.
k. Employee Benefits
a) Short-Term Benefits
Short term employee benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognized as an expense at the undiscounted amount in the statement of profit and loss of the period in which the related service is rendered.
Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service, are treated as short term employee benefits. The Company measure the expected cost of such absences as the additional amount that it expects to pay as a result of the unused entitlements that has accumulated at the reportingdate.
b) Defined Contribution Plans
Employee benefits in the form of contribution Provident Fund managed by Government Authorities and Employee State Insurance Corporation are considered as defined contribution plans and the same are charged to the statement of profit and loss for the period in which the employee renders the related services.
c) Defined Benefit Plans
The Company's gratuity fund scheme and post-employment benefits scheme are considered as defined benefit plans. The Company's liability is determined on the basis of actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method as at the balancesheetdate.
Past service costs are recognized in the statement of profit and lossontheearlierof:
• The date of plan amendment or curtailment, and
• The date that the company recognizes related restructuring costs
The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation. The Company recognizes the following changes in the statement of profit and loss:
• Service costs comprising current service costs, past service costs, gains and losses on curtailments and non-routine settlements; and
• Net interest expense or income
Re-measurements comprising actuarial gains and losses, the effect of asset ceiling (if any), and the return on the plan assets (excluding net interest), are recognized immediately in the balance sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to retained earnings through OCI in the period in which they occur. Re¬ measurements are not reclassified to the statement of profit and loss in subsequent periods.
d) Compensated absences
The Company provides for the encashment of leave or leave with pay subject to certain rules. The employees are entitled to accumulate leave subject to certain limits, for future encashment. The liability is provided based on the number of days of unutilised leave at each balance sheet date on the basis of an independent actuarial valuation.
Actuarial gains and losses relating to long-term and short-term employee benefits are recognised in the statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they arise.
l. Taxation
Income tax expense represents the sum of current tax and deferred tax and includes any adjustments related to past periods in current and/or deferred tax adjustments that may become necessary due to certain developments or reviews during the relevant period. Tax is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in Equity or Other Comprehensive Income.
a) Current Tax
Current income tax is measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and the tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, atthe reportingdate. Interest expenses and penalties, if any, related to income tax are included in finance cost and other expenses respectively. Interest Income, if any, related to income tax is included in other income.
Current tax relating to the items recognized outside the statement of profit and loss is recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in other equity. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax
regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.
Current tax assets and current tax liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle the asset and the liability on a net basis.
b) Deferred Tax
Deferred tax is recognized on all temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the Company's financial statements except when the deferred tax arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and affects neither the accounting nor taxable profits or loss at the time of transaction. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the Balance Sheet date.
Deferred tax assets are recognized for deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses to the extent it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the deductible temporary difference, the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and is adjusted to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities, and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
Current and deferred tax are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss, except when the same relate to items that are recognised in Other Comprehensive Income or directly in Equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax relating to such items are also recognised in Other Comprehensive Income or directly in Equity respectively.
m. Borrowing Costs
Borrowing costs, if any, directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalised, if any. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur.
n. Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand, cash at banks, fixed deposits and short-term highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less.
For the purpose of presentation in the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalent includes cash on hand, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash, cash at bank and bank overdraft which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities in the Balance Sheet.
o. Cash Flow Statement
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit before tax is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows are segregated into operating, investing and flnancingactivities.
|