a) Property, Plant and Equipment
Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE) are stated at cost of acquisition, including any attributable cost for bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use less accumulated depreciation and less accumulated impairment, if any. Cost includes expenses related directly to acquisition and installation of the concerned assets, borrowing cost during the construction period and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located and excludes any duties / taxes recoverable.
Advances paid towards the acquisition of PPE outstanding at each reporting date is classified as Capital Advances under "Other Non-Current Assets" and assets which are not ready for intended use as on the date of Balance Sheet are disclosed as "Capital Work in Progress".
Properties in the course of construction for production, supply or administrative purposes are carried at cost, less any recognised impairment loss. Cost includes all costs incurred to bring the assets to their present location and condition. Such properties are classified to the appropriate categories of property, plant and equipment when completed and ready for intended use. Depreciation of these assets, on the same basis as other property assets, commences when the assets are ready for their intended use.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted and depreciated for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
An item of property, plant and equipment is de-recognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of fixed assets are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
The estimated residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
Subsequent costs are included in the assets carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the items will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss during the period in which they are incurred.
When significant identifiable parts of PPE are required to be replaced, the Company de-recognises the replaced parts and recognises the new part with its own associated useful life and it is depreciated accordingly. In other cases, expenses are charged off to the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Depreciation is provided, under the Straight-Line method basis so as to write off the original cost of the asset less its estimated residual value over the estimated useful life. The Management's estimate of useful lives is in accordance with Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013, except for auxiliaries and certain other machineries, where the life considered is 16-18 years instead of 25 years based on the technical evaluation done by the Company. Assets costing ' 50,000 or less are fully depreciated in the year of purchase.
j) Investment Property
Land or Building held to earn rentals or for capital appreciation or both rather than for use in the production or supply of goods and services or for administrative purposes; or sale in the ordinary course of business is recognised as Investment Property. Investment Property are measured initially at cost, including transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, investment properties are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment loss, if any.
Though, the Company measures investment property using cost based measurement, the fair value of
investment property is disclosed in Notes. Fair values are determined based on an annual evaluation performed by a Government approved valuer.
Investment properties are de-recognised either when they have been disposed off or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from their disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period of de¬ recognition.
c) intangible Assets
An Intangible asset is recognised when it is probable that the future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the Company and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. Intangible assets that are acquired separately are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Intangible assets are amortised over their estimated useful life. The useful life of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or infinite. Amortisation is recognised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives. The estimated useful life and amortisation method are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate being accounted for on a prospective basis. Estimated useful lives of finite intangible assets are as follows:
Patents 10 years
Software 10 years
Changes in the expected useful life are considered to modify the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised but are tested for impairment annually. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.
Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference
between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
d) impairment of Non-Financial Assets
At the end of each reporting period, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its non-financial assets to determine whether there is any indication of an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amounts are estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). An impairment loss is recognised whenever the carrying amount of an asset or a cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount. The impairment loss, if any, is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which impairment takes place.
Recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's fair value less cost of disposal and its value in use.
Value in use is the present value of estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the continuing use of an asset and from its disposal at the end of its useful life. Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the assets is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but not above the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of depreciation or amortisation) had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior periods.
e) inventories
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost of inventories comprises all costs of purchase (net of input credits), costs of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost of inventories, stores and spares, raw materials, trading and other products is determined on weighted average basis. Cost of work-in-progress and finished stock is determined by the absorption costing method.
Net realisable value represents estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
Provision is made for cost of obsolescence and other anticipated losses, whenever considered necessary by Management based on the best judgement and estimates.
f) Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash and Cash Equivalents in the Balance Sheet comprises cash on hand, bank balances and short term deposits with banks with an original maturity of three months or less which are readily convertible into cash and which are subject to insignificant risk of changes in value.
For the purpose of the Statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and short-term deposits, as defined above, net of outstanding bank overdrafts as they are considered an integral part of the Company's cash management.
g) Cash flow statement
Cash Flows are reported using Indirect Method, whereby profit for the year is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated.
Cash and cash equivalent in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks and on hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. For the purpose of the Statement of Cash Flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and short-term deposits, as defined above, net of outstanding bank overdrafts as they are considered an integral part of the Company's cash management.
h) Investment in Subsidiary
Investment in Subsidiary entities is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if any. Where an indication of impairment exists, the carrying amount of the investment is assessed and written down immediately to its recoverable amount. On disposal of investments in subsidiary entity the difference
between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amounts are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
i) Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to financial assets of one entity and financial liability or equity of another entity. Financial instruments also include derivative contracts such as foreign currency foreign exchange forward contracts.
> Financial Assets Initial recognition:
Financial assets are recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments. Financial assets except for trade receivables are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial assets, except for financial assets classified as measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL), for which transaction cost is recognised in profit or loss.
For investments in mutual funds, the Company has opted to account for fair value through profit or loss.
Subsequent measurement of financial assets:
Financial assets are subsequently classified and measured at:
- amortised cost
- fair value through Profit and Loss (FVTPL)
- fair value through Other Comprehensive Income (FVTOCI).
- Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their recognition, except if and in the period the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets.
? Trade Receivables :
Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price.
? Debt Instruments:
Debt instruments are initially measured at amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income ('FVTOCI') or fair value through profit or loss ('FVTPL) till de-recognition on the basis of
- the Company's business model for managing the financial assets and
- the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset.
Measured at amortised cost:
Financial assets that are held within a business model whose objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding, are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate ('EIR') method less impairment, if any. The amortisation of EIR and loss arising from impairment, if any is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Measured at Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI):
Financial assets that are held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both, selling financial assets and collecting contractual cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest, are subsequently measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. Fair value movements are recognised in the other comprehensive income (OCI). Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. A gain or loss on a financial asset measured at fair value through other comprehensive income shall be recognised in other comprehensive income, except for impairment gains or losses and foreign
exchange gains and losses, until the financial asset is derecognised or reclassified. When the financial asset is derecognised the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified from equity to profit or loss as a reclassification adjustment.
Measured at Fair Value Through profit and Loss (FVTPL):
A financial asset not classified as either amortised cost or FVTOCI, is classified as FVTPL. Such financial assets are measured at fair value with all changes in fair value, including interest income and dividend income if any, recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
? Equity Instruments:
• Measured at Fair Value Through profit and Loss (FVTPL):
Investments in equity instruments other than investments in subsidiaries are classified as at FVTPL, unless the Company irrevocably elects on initial recognition to present subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income for equity instruments which are not held for trading.
• Measured at Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI):
On initial recognition, the Company can make an irrevocable election (on an instrument-by¬ instrument basis) to present the subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income. This election is not permitted if the equity investment is held for trading. These elected investments are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs.
Subsequently, they are measured at fair value with gains and losses arising from changes in fair value recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the reserve for 'equity instruments through other comprehensive income'. On de-recognition, amounts presented in other comprehensive income shall not be subsequently transferred to profit or loss, but may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity
Impairment of financial assets:
The Company applies the expected credit loss model for recognising impairment loss on financial assets measured at amortised cost, lease receivables, trade receivables, other contractual rights to receive cash or other financial asset.
For trade receivables, the Company measures the loss allowance at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit losses.
Further, for the purpose of measuring lifetime expected credit loss allowance for trade receivables, the Company has used a practical expedient as permitted under Ind AS 109.
This expected credit loss allowance is computed based on a provision matrix which takes into account historical credit loss experience and adjusted for forward¬ looking information.
Pe-recognition of financial assets:
The Company de-recognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or it transfers the contractual rights to receive the cash flows from the asset.
Where the entity has transferred an asset, the Company evaluates whether it has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset. In such cases, the financial asset
is de-recognised. Where the entity has not transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is not de-recognised.
Where the entity has neither transferred a financial asset nor retains substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is de-recognised if the Company has not retained control of the financial asset. Where the Company retains control of the financial asset, the asset is continued to be recognised to the extent of continuing involvement in the financial asset.
^ Financial liabilities Initial recognition
Financial liabilities are recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial liabilities are initially measured at the amortised cost unless at initial recognition, they are classified as fair value minus transaction costs that are directly attributable to the issue of the financial liability, except for financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL), for which transaction costs are recognised in profit or loss. Subsequently, financial liabilities are held at amortised cost, using the effective interest method, unless required to be measured at FVTPL.
Subsequent Measurement
Financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR method. Financial liabilities carried at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair value with all changes in fair value recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. The interest expenses using the effective interest method is recognised over the relevant period of the financial asset. The same is included under Finance cost in the Statement of Profit and Loss unless it is capitalised as part of cost of an item of Property, Plant and Equipment.
De-recognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the de-recognition of the original liability and the recognition of the new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
? Derivative financial instruments
The Company enters into a variety of derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to foreign exchange rate risks, including foreign exchange forward contracts and foreign exchange option contracts
Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value at the date the derivative contracts are entered into and are subsequently remeasured to their fair value at the end of each reporting period. The resulting gain or loss is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss immediately unless the derivative is designated and effective as a hedging instrument, in which event the timing of the recognition in the Statement of Profit and Loss depends on the nature of the hedging relationship and the nature of the hedged item.
Embedded Derivatives
Derivatives embedded in non-derivative host contracts that are not financial assets within the scope of Ind AS 109 are treated as separate derivatives when their risks and characteristics are not closely related to those of the host contracts and the host contracts are not measured at FVTPL
Hedge Accounting:
The Company designates certain hedging instruments, which include derivatives and non-derivatives in respect of foreign currency risk, as either fair value hedges or cash flow hedges.
At the inception of the hedge relationship, the entity documents the relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item, along with its risk management objectives and its strategy for undertaking various hedge transactions. Furthermore, at the inception of the hedge and on an ongoing basis, the Company documents whether the hedging instrument is highly effective in offsetting changes in fair values or cash flow of the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk. Note 38 sets out details of the fair values of the derivative instruments used for hedging purposes.
Fair Value Hedges:
Changes in fair value of the designated portion of derivatives that qualify as fair value hedges are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss immediately, together with any changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk. The change in the fair value of the designated portion of hedging instrument and the change in the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the line item relating to the hedged item.
Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, or when it no longer qualifies for hedge accounting. The fair value adjustment to the carrying amount of the hedged item arising from the hedged risk is amortised to the Statement of Profit and Loss from that date.
Cash Flow Hedges:
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognised in Other Comprehensive Income and accumulated under the heading of Cash Flow Hedging Reserve. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Amounts previously recognised in Other Comprehensive Income and accumulated in equity (relating to effective portion as described above) are reclassified to the Statement of Profit and Loss in the periods when the hedged item affects profit or loss, in the same line as the recognised hedged item. However, when the hedged forecast transaction results in the recognition of a non-financial asset or a non-financial liability, such gains and losses are transferred from equity (but not as a reclassification adjustment) and included in the initial measurement of the cost of the non-financial asset or non-financial liability.
The Company separates the intrinsic value and time value of an option and designates as hedging instruments only the change in intrinsic value of the option. The change in fair value of the intrinsic value and time value of an option is recognised in the Other Comprehensive Income and accounted as a separate component of equity. Such amounts are reclassified into the Statement of Profit and Loss when the related hedged items affect profit and loss.
Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, or when it no longer qualifies for hedge accounting. Any gain or loss recognised in Other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity at that time remains in equity and is recognised
when the forecast transaction is ultimately recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the gain or loss accumulated in equity is recognised immediately in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously. The legally enforceable right must not be contingent on future events and must be enforceable in the normal course of business and in the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy of the Company or the counterparty.
J) Foreign Exchange Transactions
In preparing the financial statements of the Company, transactions in currencies other than the Company's functional currency (foreign currencies) are recognised at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. At the end of each reporting period, monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are restated at the rates prevailing at the reporting date. Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not translated. Exchange differences on monetary items are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they arise.
k) Revenue Recognition
Revenue from sale of products is recognised when on transfer of control of goods or services to a customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company is expected to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services rendered. Revenue towards satisfaction of a performance obligation is
measured at the amount of transaction price (net of variable consideration) allocated to that performance obligation. The transaction price of goods sold, and services rendered is net of variable consideration on account of discounts offered by the Company as part of the contract. The performance obligation in case of sale of goods is satisfied at a point in time, i.e. when the products are dispatched to the customers or on delivery to the customer, as may be specified in the contract, all significant contractual obligations have been satisfied and the collection of the resulting receivable is reasonably expected.
No element of financing is deemed present as the sales are made with normal credit days consistent with market practice.
Other Operating Revenues
Export and other incentives are accrued when there is reasonable assurance that they will be received and the Company will comply with the conditions associated with such incentives.
Dividend and interest income
Dividend income from investments is recognised when the shareholder's right to receive payment has been established.
For all financial instruments measured at amortised cost, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR), which is the rate that discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instruments or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial assets. Interest income is included in other income in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
I) Employee benefits
Short-term Employee Benefits:
All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months of rendering the service are classified as short term employee benefits. Benefits such as salaries, performance incentives, etc., are recognised as an expense at the undiscounted amount in the Statement
of Profit and Loss of the year in which the employee renders the related service. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
Post-Employment Benefits:
(a) Defined Contribution Plans
Payments made to a defined contribution plan such as Provident Fund, Family Pension, and Superannuation scheme are charged as an expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss as they fall due.
(b) Defined Benefit Plans
The Company's net obligation in respect of defined benefit plans is calculated separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in the current and prior periods, after discounting the same. The calculation of defined benefit obligations is performed annually by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method. Re¬ measurement of the net defined benefit liability, comprises actuarial gains and losses which are recognised immediately in Other Comprehensive Income (OCI). Net interest expense/ (income) on the net defined liability/ (assets) is computed by applying the discount rate used to measure the net defined liability/ (asset). All expenses represented by current service cost, past service cost, if any and net interest on the defined benefit liability/(asset) are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. When the benefits of a plan are changed on account of plan amendments or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting change in benefit that relates to past service or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognised immediately in Statement of Profit and Loss. The Company recognises gains and losses on the settlement of a defined benefit plan when the settlement occurs.
(c) Other Long-Term Employee Benefits
The Company's net obligation in respect of long¬ term employee benefits is the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior periods. That benefit is discounted to determine its present value. Re-measurement are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they arise.
m) Equity Share-Based Payments
Employees of the Company also receive remuneration in the form of share based payments in consideration of the services rendered.
Under the equity settled share-based payment, the fair value on the grant date of the awards given to employees is recognised as 'employee benefit expenses' with a corresponding increase in equity over the vesting period. The fair value of the options at the grant date is calculated on the basis of the Black Scholes model. At the end of each reporting period, apart from the non-market vesting condition, the expense is reviewed and adjusted to reflect changes to the level of options expected to vest. When the options are exercised, the Company issues fresh equity shares.
When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, an additional expense is recognised for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of modification.
n) Leases
As a Lessee
As a lessee, at the commencement date of a lease, the Company recognises a right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements, except for short-term leases (lease term of 12 months or less) and leases of low-value assets for which lease payments are recognised as an expense on a straight¬ line basis over the lease term (or another systematic basis if more representative). As a lessor, the Company
classifies leases as either finance leases or operating leases based on whether substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of underlying asset are transferred.
The Company's lease assets classes primarily consist of leases for land, buildings and office equipments. The Company assesses whether a contract contains a lease, at inception of a Contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:
(i) The contract involves the use of an identified asset
(ii) the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and
(iii) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.
At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognises a right-of-use asset ("ROU") and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (short-term leases) and low value leases. For these short-term and low value leases, the Company recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.
The right-of-use assets are initially recognised at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any.
Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. The estimated useful lives of right- of-use assets are determined on the same basis as those of property and equipment.
Leasehold land is amortised on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain re-measurements of the lease liability.
The lease liability is initially measured at amortised cost at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates in the country of domicile of these leases. Lease liabilities are re¬ measured with a corresponding adjustment to the related right of use asset if the Company changes its assessment if whether it will exercise an extension or a termination option.
Lease liability and ROU asset have been separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments have been classified as financing cash flows.
As a Lessor
As a lessor, lease income under operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the underlying asset and recognised as an expense over the lease term on the same basis as the lease income.
o) Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale. Interest income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on qualifying assets is deducted from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation. All other borrowing costs are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they are incurred.
p) Taxes on Income
Income tax expense comprises current tax expense and the deferred tax during the year. Current and
deferred taxes are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax are also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.
Current tax
Current tax is measured at the amount of tax expected to be payable on the taxable income for the year and any adjustments to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years as determined in accordance with the provisions of the Income Tax Act,1961 that have been enacted or subsequently enacted at the end of the reporting period.
Current tax assets and current tax liabilities are offset when there is legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle the asset and the liability on a net basis or simultaneously.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised; such reductions are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves.
Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used.
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.
|