A Corporate Information
Overview of the Company
1 Panabyte Technologies Limited ('the Company') was incorporated on 16th June, 1981 under the Companies Act 1956 The company's identification No is L51100MFI1981PLC312742 The company is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange The registered office of the company is located at Office No.105. Primus Business Park. Rot No A 195 Rd.No.16A. Ambika Nagar-2, Wagle Industrial Estate Thane. Maharashtra. India. 400604
2 The Company is primarily engaged in trading of Consumer Electronic & Electrical Goods and IT Hardware & its peripherals and Installation as well as Maintenance of Surveillance and Biometric systems
B Material Accounting Policies, practices annexed to & forming part of accounts for the year ending on 31st March 2025
2 Basis of Preparation
Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting principles generally accepted in India including Indian Accounting Standards find AS) prescribed under the Section 133 of the Companies Act. 2013 read with rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended and relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013
Accordingly, the Company has prepared these Financial Statements which comprise the Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2025, the Statement of Profit and Loss for the year ended 31st March 2025, the Statement of Cash Flows for the year ended 31st March 2025 and the Statement of Changes in Equity for the year ended as on that date, and accounting policies and other explanatory information (together hereinafter referred to as ’ Financial Statements' or financial statements )
These financial statements ate approved for issue by the Board of Directors on 22nd May,2025
3 Compliance with Ind AS
The separate financial statements of the company are prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) under the historical cost convention on the accrual basis as per the provisions of the Companies Act 2013 (The AcT), except for financial instruments - measured at fair value or amortised cost
4 System of Accounting
2 1 The Company follows Mercantile System of Accounting and recognizes Income & Expenditure on an accrual basts
2.2 Accounts of the Company are prepared under the Historical Cost convention method. except for certain financial instruments that are measured at fair value in accordance with Ind AS
2.3 Fair Value measurements under Ind AS are categorized as below, based on the degree to which inputs to the fair value measurements are observable and the significance of the Inputs to their fair value measurement in its entirety.
a) Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets a liabilities that the company can access at measurement date.
b) Level 2 inputs, other than quoted prices included in level 1, that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly, and
c) Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the valuation of assets liabilities
5 Going Concern
Fundamental Accounting assumption of going concern is followed in preparation at the financial statement
6 Presentation of Financial Statements
The Balance Sheet and the Statement of Profit and Loss are prepared and presented in the format prescribed in the Schedule III lo the Companies Act, 2013 (“the Act ") The statement of cash flows has been prepared and presented as per the requirements of Ind AS 7 "Statement of Cash flows" The disclosure requirements with respect to items in the Balance Sheet and Statement of Profit and Loss os proscribed In the Schedule III to the Act, are presented by way of notes forming part of the financial statements along with the other notes required to be disclosed under the notified Indian Accounting Standards and the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015
All amounts in the Financial Statements are presented in Indian Rupees (INR).
7 Valuation of Properly Plant & Equipments & Intangible Assets & Depreciation/Amortisation policy 7.1 Method of Valuation Of Property. Plant & Equipments.
Property, Plant & Equipments (hereinafter referred to as PPE) is recognised when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to (the company and the cost of such PPE can be measured reliably.PPE is stated at original cost net of tax'duty credits availed it any, as reduced by accumulated depreciation and cumulative impairment
Expenditure for additions, improvements and renewals are capitalized and expenditure for maintenance and repairs are charged to the profit & loss account
Depreciation
Depreciation on PPE is recognised using Straight Line Method so as to write off the cost of PPE less the residual Value over its useful lives specified in Schedule- II of the Companies Act 2013 In case of PPE purchased'sold during the year Depreciation has been provided on pro-rata basis
The Useful Life of Assets adopted by the management from Schedule II of Companies Act 2013 for calculating Depreciation to be charged on different classes of Assets for the current year are as follows
7.2 Mathod of Valuation of intangible Assets
Intangible assets are recognised when it is probable that the future economic benefits that are attributable to the assets will flow to the company and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably Intangible assets are staled at original cost net of tax'duty credits availed, if any. as reduced by accumulated amortisation and cumulative impairment.
Amortisation
Amortisation charge on Intangible asset has been allocated on a systematic basis over the best estimate of useful life
8 Use Of Estimates
The preparation of Financial Statements in conformity with Indian Accounting Standards requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenue, expenses assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent liabilities as at the date of financial statements and the results of operations during the reporting period As such estimates are based on the management s best knowledge of the current events and actions, there are possibilities of such estimates resulting in outcome s requiring material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities in future periods.
S Employee Benefits
9 1 Short Term Employee Benefits
Employes Benefits such as Salaries, Wages, short term compensated absences, and expected cost of bonus, ex-gratia, and performance linked rewards falling due. wholly within twelve months of rendering the service are classified as short term employee benefits and are expensed in the period in which the employee renders the related service
92 Post-Employment Benefits
a) Defined Contribution Plans
The company's contributions to state governed provident fund scheme and employee state insurance scheme are the defined contribution plans maintained by the company. The contribution paid/payable under the scheme is recognized during the period in which the employee renders the totaled service
b) Defined Benefit Plans
The company has an obligation towards gratuity, a defined retirement plan covering eligible employees The plan provides for a lump sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death while in employment or on termination of employment of an amount based on the respective employee's salary and me tenure of employment The present value or obligation under defined benefit plans is determined based on actuarial valuation using the Protected Unit Credit Method
The obligation is measured at the present value of the estimated future cash flows using a discount rate based on the market yield on government bonds with a maturity period, equivalent to the weighted average maturity profile of the defined benefit obligations at the Reporting dale
Remeasurement comprising actuarial gams and losses is recognised in other comprehensive income and is reflected in retained earnings and the same is not eligible to be reclassified to profit or loss.
Defined benefit employee costs comprising current service cost, past service cast and gams or losses on settlements are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss as employee benefits expense. Excess gains or losses on settlement of any claims are recognised in profit or loss when such settlement occurs Past service cost is recognised as expense at the earlier of the plan amendment or curtailment and when the company recognises related restructuring costs or termination benefits
10 Prior Period Errors
Prior Period Errors if identified, are corrected retrospectively in the first sot of financial statements approved for issue after the discovery of error by -
a) Restating the comparative amounts of the poor period presented in which the error occurred
b) It the error occurred before the earliest prior period presented, the opening balance of assets, liability and equity is restated tor the earliest prior period presented
11 Financial Instruments
Financial assets and'or financial liabilities are recognised when the company becomes party to a contract embodying the related financial Instruments All financial assets financial liabilities and financial guarantee contracts are initially measured at transaction values and where such values are different from the fair value, at fair value Transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or toss) are added to or deducted from as the case may be the fan value of such assets or liabilities on initial recognition Transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or toss are recognised Immediately in profit or loss
The financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and presented on net basis in the Balance Sheet when there is a current legal enforceable right to set-off the recognised amounts anil it is intended to either settle on net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously
11 1 Financial Assets
All recognised financial assets are subsequently measured in then entirety at amortised cost or at fair value depending on the classification of the financial assets as follows'
8) initial Recognition
Investments in debt instruments - at amortised cost subject to following conditions
i The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect contractual cash flows, and
ii The contractual terms of instrument give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding
The management has exercised its option to measure fair value changes in Equity Instruments through Other Comprehensive Income as such Investments have not been held by the company for the purpose of trade
b) Recognition of Income on Financial Assets
For financial assets that are measured at Fair Value Through Other Comprehensive Income (herein after referred to as FVTOCI) income by way of interest dividend and exchange difference (on debt instrument) is recognised in the statement of profit or loss for the period and changes in fair value (other than on account of such income) are recognised in Other Comprehensive Income and accumulated in other equity
c) De-recognition
A Financial Asset is primarily De-recognized when: i The right to receive cash flows from the asset has expired, or
II The company has transferred Its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed ao obligation to pay the received cash flows In full without material delay to a third party under a pass-through arrangement, and (a) the company has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or b) the company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset
III On derecognition ot a financial asset in its entirety the difference between the carrying amount measured at the date of derecognition and the consideration received is recognised in profit or loss
o) impairment of Financial Assets
The Company recognises impairment loss on trade receivables using expected credit loss model, where the provisions ere based on a forward looking ECL which includes possible default events on the trade receivables over the entire holding period of the trade receivable. These provisions represent the difference between the trade receivable's carrying amount In the consolidated balance sheet and the estimated collectible amount
11 2. Financial L abilities
a) Initial Recognition
Financial liabilities including derivatives and embedded derivatives. which are designated for measurement at Fair Value Through Profit & Loss (FVTPL) are subsequently measured at fair value All other financial liabilities including loans and borrowings are measured at amortised cost using Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method. Financial liabilities, including derivatives and embedded derivatives which are designated tor measurement at Fair value Through Profit & Loss (FVTPL) are subsequently measured at fair value
A financial liability is derecognised when the related obligation expires or is discharged or cancelled
b) Subsequent Measurement
Financial Liabilities are earned at snorted cost using the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) Method. For trade and cither payables maiming within one year from the legating date the carrying amounts, approximate fair value due to the short maturity of these instruments
12 Foreign Currencies
a) The functional currency and presentation currency of the company is Indian Rupee (INR).
b) Transactions in currencies other than the company’s functional currency occurred during the year are translated into Rupees at the exchange rate prevailing on the date of respective transactions
c) At each Balance Sheet date, foreign currency monetary items are reported using the dosing rate. Exchange differences that arise on settlement of monetary items or on reporting of monetary items at each Balance Sheet date at the closing spot rate are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they arise
However, there were no foreign currency transactions during the year
13 Recoverability of trade Receivables
Judgments are required in assessing the recoverability of overdue trade receivables and determining whether a provision against those receivables Is required Fedors considered include the credit rating of the counterparty, the amount and liming of anticipated future payments and any possible actions that can be taken to mitigate the risk of non-payment.
14 Revenue Recognition
Revenue is recognised upon transfer of control of promised products or services to the customers in an amount that reflects the consideration the company expects to be entitled to. in exchange for those products or services
Revenue from contract with customers is recognised when the Company satisfies perfoicnance obligation by transferring promised goods and services to the customer. The revenue is measured based on transaction price, which is the fair value of consideration received or receivable, and is net of discounts, allowances, returns goods and services tax
Revenue from fixed price, fixed time frame contacts, where the performance obligations are satisfied over time and where there is no uncertainty as to measurement or collectability of consideration, is recognised as per the percentage of completion method When there is uncertainty as to the measurement of ultimate collectability, revenue recognition is postponed until such uncertainty is resolved Maintenance revenue is recognized over the term of underlying maintenance agreement whereas revenue from Installation services are recognised immediately as there is no uncertainty as to collectibility of the consideration
Interest income is recognised using the effective interest rate (EIR) method.
15 Leases
As per Ind AS 116 the standard sets out the principles for the recognition measurement, presentation and disclosure of lessee and the Iessor Ind AS 116 introduces single lessee accounting model and requires lessee to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value Operating lease expeases are charged to the statement of Profit &. Loss The standard also contains enhanced disclosure requirements for lessees
Ind AS 116 requires lessees to determine tire lease term as the non-cancellable period of a lease adjusted with any option to extend or terminate the lease, it the use of such option is reasonably certain The Company makes an assessment on the expected lease term on a lease-by-lease basis and thereby assesses whether it is reasonably certain that any options to extend or terminate the contract will be exercised In evaluating the lease term the Company considers factors such as any significant leasehold improvements undertaken over the lease term costs relating to the termination of the lease and the importance of the underlying asset to company’s operations taking into account the location of the underlying asset and the availability of suitable alternatives The lease term in future periods is reassessed to ensure that the lease term reflects the current economic circumstances
Under Ind AS 116, the tease liability is remeasured upon the occurrence of certain events, such as a change in lease term or a change in future lease payments resulting from a change in an index at rate (fa example inflation linked payments or market rale rent reviews) A corresponding adjustment is made to the right of use asset
Lease payments associated with following leases are recognised as expense on straight line basis
a) Low value leases and
b) Leases which are short-term
Assets given on lease are classified either as operating lease or as finance lease A lease is classified as a finance lease if it transfers substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an underlying asset. Initially asset held under finance lease is recognised in balance sheet and presented as a receivable at an amount equal to the net investment in the lease Finance income is recognised over the lease term based on a pattern reflecting a constant periodic rate of return on Company's net investment in the lease A lease which is not classified as a finance lease is an operating lease
The Company recognises lease payments in case of assets given on operating leases as Income on a straight-line basis. The Company presents underlying assets subject to operating lease in its balance sheet under the respective class of asset
16 Taxes On Income
The tax expense for the period comprises of current tax and deferred income tax Tax is recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss, except to the extent that it rotates to items recognised in the Other Comprehensive Income or in equity In which case, the tax is also recognised in Other Comprehensive Income or Equity.
16.1 Current Tax
Tax on income for the current period is determined on the basis of taxable income and tax credits computed in accordance with the provisions of the Income tax Act 1961
162 Deferred Tax
Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between me carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the company s financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in computation of taxable profit and quantified using the tax rates and laws enacted or substantively enacted as on the reporting date
Deferred tax assets are generally recognised lor all taxable temporary differences to the extent that is probable that, taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilised The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the company expects, at the end at reporting period to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and Labilities
Transaction or event which is recognised outside profit or loss, either in other comprehensive income or in equity, is recorded along with the lax as applicable
17 Operating Segments
Operating segments are those components of the business whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the duet operating decision making body in the company to make decisions for performance assessment and resource allocation
Considering the nature and scope of business of the Company, the Chief Operating Decision Maker could not identify any operating segments
18 Borrowing Costs
Borrowing costs, general or specific, that are directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of qualifying assets is capitalized as part of such assets A qualifying asset is one that necessarily takes substantial period of time to get ready for intended use All other borrowing costs are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss
The Company determines the amount of borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation as the actual borrowing costs incurred on that borrowing during the year less any interest income earned on temporary investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on qualifying assets, to the extent that an entity borrows funds specifically for the purpose of obtaining a qualifying asset In case if the Company borrows generally and uses the funds for obtaining a qualifying asset, borrowing costs eligible tor capitalisation are determined by applying a capitalisation rate to the expenditures on that asset
Other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.
|