KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 05, 2026 - 3:59PM >>  ABB India 6881.5  [ 0.40% ]  ACC 1182  [ -0.10% ]  Ambuja Cements 368  [ 1.38% ]  Asian Paints 2371.85  [ -1.43% ]  Axis Bank 1223.95  [ 0.82% ]  Bajaj Auto 10032.5  [ -0.37% ]  Bank of Baroda 232.35  [ 0.26% ]  Bharti Airtel 1782.5  [ 2.38% ]  Bharat Heavy 427.6  [ 1.33% ]  Bharat Petroleum 296.5  [ -1.50% ]  Britannia Industries 4780  [ -0.31% ]  Cipla 1334  [ -0.95% ]  Coal India 425  [ 0.83% ]  Colgate Palm 1764.5  [ 1.70% ]  Dabur India 378  [ 0.27% ]  DLF 672  [ 1.42% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1208  [ 0.66% ]  GAIL (India) 167.5  [ -1.93% ]  Grasim Industries 2979.1  [ 0.24% ]  HCL Technologies 1200  [ -3.69% ]  HDFC Bank 705  [ -1.99% ]  Hero MotoCorp 5080  [ -1.80% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1840  [ -0.05% ]  Hindalco Industries 940  [ -0.47% ]  ICICI Bank 1333  [ 2.11% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 725  [ 1.24% ]  IndusInd Bank 882.3  [ 0.26% ]  Infosys 1019.5  [ -1.50% ]  ITC 268.55  [ 4.49% ]  Jindal Steel 1107  [ 0.73% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 416.3  [ -0.83% ]  L&T 3740  [ 1.48% ]  Lupin 2010  [ -0.94% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2870  [ 0.66% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11522  [ 1.07% ]  MTNL 23.21  [ -6.03% ]  Nestle India 1298.3  [ -0.42% ]  NIIT 84  [ -1.29% ]  NMDC 73.8  [ -1.60% ]  NTPC 321.3  [ 1.45% ]  ONGC 225.5  [ 1.26% ]  Punj. NationlBak 112  [ 1.91% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 257  [ 0.92% ]  Reliance Industries 1186.1  [ 1.72% ]  SBI 959  [ 0.52% ]  Vedanta 255  [ 1.23% ]  Shipping Corpn. 290.6  [ 8.78% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1782  [ -1.55% ]  Tata Chemicals 617.75  [ 1.62% ]  Tata Consumer 954.3  [ 0.56% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 288.35  [ 2.98% ]  Tata Steel 178  [ -0.61% ]  Tata Power Co. 351  [ 0.29% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2108.35  [ 1.40% ]  Tech Mahindra 1538.4  [ -0.04% ]  UltraTech Cement 10878.2  [ 0.73% ]  United Spirits 1370.05  [ 2.38% ]  Wipro 162.2  [ 1.69% ]  Zee Entertainment 73.8  [ 2.64% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

RAJESH EXPORTS LTD.

05 October 2026 | 03:56

Industry >> Gems, Jewellery & Precious Metals

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE343B01030 BSE Code / NSE Code 531500 / RAJESHEXPO Book Value (Rs.) 586.46 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 30/09/2024 52Week High 238 EPS 3.81 P/E 16.36
Market Cap. 1840.95 Cr. 52Week Low 60 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 0.11 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2025-03 

1 The Company Information and Significant Accounting Polices of the Standalone Financial statement for the year ended 31st March 2025.

i. Corporate Information:

Rajesh Export Limited (“The Company”) is an Indian Public Company and limited by shares. Incorporated under provisions of Companies Act, 1956, the shares of the company are traded on the BSE and NSE Limited. The address of the company’s registered office is # 4, Batavia Chambers, Kumara Krupa Road, Kumara park East, Bangalore-560 001. The Company is leading gold refiner and manufacturer of all kind of Gold products. The Company exports its products to various countries around the world and it also sells its products in whole sale and retail market in India and also through its own retail showrooms under the brand name of SHUBH Jewellers. REL along with its subsidiaries has setup various manufacturing facilities in India and other countries.

ii. Basis of Preparation

The Standalone Financial Statements are prepared as a going concern and on accrual basis of accounting except for the statement of cash flows.

The Standalone Financial Statements of the Company have been prepared to comply with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), including the Rules notified under the relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (as amended from time to time) and other relevant provisions of the Act and Guidelines issued by the Security Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

The Company has consistently applied accounting policies in preparation of financial statements for all the periods. Comparative Financial information has been regrouped, wherever necessary, to correspond to the figures of the current year.

The functional and presentation currency of the Company is Indian Rupees (INR) which is the currency of the primary economic environment in which the company operates and all the values are rounded off to nearest Lakhs except where otherwise indicated.

iii. Basis of Measurement:

The Financial statements have been prepared at Historical cost except the following items

? Defined benefit plan - plan assets measured at fair value.

? Certain Financial Assets and Liabilities measured at fair market value.

Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for goods and services. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.

Use of Estimate and Judgments

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized prospectively.

Judgments

Information about judgments made in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effects on the amounts recognized in the standalone financial statements is included in the following notes:

1 Assumption and Estimation Uncertainties

Information about assumptions and estimations uncertainties that have a risk significant of resulting in material adjustments in the year ended 31st March 2025 is included in following notes:

Note 1 and 2: Depreciation and amortization method and useful life of items of properties, Plant & Equipment and Investment properties

Note 1 & 14: Measurement of defined benefit obligations: Key actuarial assumptions

Note 1 & 19: Reorganization and measurement of provisions and contingencies: Key assumptions about the likelihood and magnitude of an outflow of resources.

Measurement of Fair Value

Some of the company’s accounting policies and disclosures required the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and liabilities.

The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which significant data are available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.

Significant valuation issues are reported to the Company’s audit committee. All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:

- Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

- Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).

- Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company uses observable market data as far as possible. If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement. The Company recognises transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.

For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy.

iv. Summary of Material accounting Policies:

a) Current and Non-Current classification

The Company presents assets and liabilities in the Balance Sheet based on current and non -current classification considering the operating cycle of 12 months being the time elapsed between deployment of resources and the realisation/settlement in cash and cash equivalent there against.

1 b) Property, Plant and Equipment

Reorganization and Measurement

Property, Plant and Equipment are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment loss if any. The cost comprises purchase price, borrowing costs if capitalization criteria are met and includes financing cost if any, relating to borrowed funds attributable to construction or acquisition of PPE and net charges of foreign exchange and adjustments arising from exchange rate variations attributable to assets up to the date when the asset is ready for intended use, any trade discount and rebates are deducted in arriving at the purchase price. Subsequent expenditure on PPE after its purchase/ completion is capitalized only if such expenditure results in an increase in the future benefits from such asset beyond its previously assessed standard of performance.

Intangible assets are stated net of recoverable taxes, trade discount and rebates less accumulated amortization and impairment losses. Intangible assets are amortized over their respective individual estimated useful life on a straight-line basis, from the date that they are available for use. The estimated useful life of an identifiable intangible asset is based on number of factors including the effects of obsolescence, demand, competition and other economic factors, and the level of maintenance expenditures required to obtain the expected future cash flows from the asset. Amortization methods and useful life are reviewed periodically each financial year and at the year end. Expenditure on research and development eligible for capitalization is carried as intangible assets under development where such assets are not yet ready for their intended use.

Work in Progress

Cost of Property, Plant and Equipment not ready for use or under construction before the balance sheet date is disclosed under capital work-in-progress. Advances paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment outstanding as of each balance sheet date is disclosed under long term loans and advances.

Depreciation:

The Company has provided depreciation on straight line method over the useful lives of the assets estimated by the management as per Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013. Depreciation on additions or extensions to existing assets is provided so as to co-terminate with the life of the original asset if it becomes internal part of the existing asset or on the useful life of the asset if it is capable of independent use.

Asset

Management Estimate of useful life

Useful life as per Schedule II

Building

30-60 years

30-60 years

Plant and Machinery

15 years

15 years

Generator

15 Years

15 years

Furniture and Fixtures

10 Years

10 Years

Office Equipment

05 Years

05 Years

Weighing Scale

15 years

15 years

Borewell

30-60 years

30-60 years

Technical Knowhow

8 Years

8 Years

Motor Vehicles

8 Years

8 Years

Lease hold land

Lease Term

Lease Term

1 Depreciation on additions (disposals) provided on pro-rata basis, i.e, from (up to) the date

on which asset is ready for use (Disposed of)

Investment Property

Immovable properties land and building held either to earn rental income or for capital appreciation or for both but not for sale in the ordinary course of the business. Investment in property is recognised at cost and taxes paid on procurement.

On transition to Ind AS, the Company has elected to continue with the carrying value of all of its investment property recognised as at 1 April 2015, measured as per the previous GAAP and use that carrying value as the deemed cost of such investment property.

The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

c) Impairment of financial Assets

As at the end of each accounting year, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its property, plant and equipment to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If such indication exists, the said assets are tested for impairment so as to determine the impairment loss, if any.

An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is determined:

a) in the case of individual asset at the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use.

When an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss is recognised for the asset in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the standalone statement of profit and loss.

While determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition and when estimating expected credit losses, the Company considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort. This includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis, based on the Company’s historical experience and informed credit assessment and including forward- looking information.

v. Inventories

Raw materials, work-in-progress, traded and finished goods are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value calculated on weighted average basis. Cost of raw materials comprise of cost of purchases. Cost of work-in- progress and finished goods comprises direct materials, direct labour and an appropriate proportion of variable and fixed overhead expenditure, the latter being allocated on the basis of normal operating capacity. Cost of inventories also includes all other cost incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Costs of inventory are determined after deducting rebates and discounts. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Items held for use in the production of inventory are not written below cost if the finished products in which these will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost.

Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. Amounts disclosed as revenue are net of returns, trade allowances, rebates, Goods & Service Tax (GST) and amounts collected on behalf of third parties.

a) Revenue from sale of Goods

Revenue from sale of goods is recognized when the significant risks and rewards of ownership have been transferred to the buyer, revenue can be measured reliably, the cost incurred can be measured reliably, it is probable that the economic benefits associated to the transaction will flow to the entity and there is no continuing management involvement with the goods. Transfer of risks and rewards vary depending on the individual terms of contract of sale.

b) Dividend Income

Dividend income on investments is accounted for when the right to receive the payment is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend.

c) Interest Income

For all financial instruments measured at amortised cost, interest income is recognized using the effective interest rate (EIR), which is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial asset. Interest income is included in Other Income in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

d) Rental income

Rental income from property leased under operating lease is recognised in the statement of profit and loss on an actual basis over the term of the lease since the rentals are in line with the expected general inflation. Lease incentives granted are recognised as an integral part of the total rental income.

vii. Leases

The Company evaluates if an arrangement qualifies to be a lease as per the requirements of Ind AS 116. Identification of a lease requires significant judgement. The Company uses significant judgement in assessing the lease term (including anticipated renewals) and the applicable discount rate. The Company determines the lease term as the non-cancellable period of a lease, together with both periods covered by an option to extend the lease if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise that option; and periods covered by an option to terminate the lease if the Company is reasonably certain not to exercise that option. In assessing whether the Company is reasonably certain to exercise an option to extend a lease, or not to exercise an option to terminate a lease, it considers all relevant facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive for the Company to exercise the option to extend the lease, or not to exercise the option to terminate the lease. The Company revises the lease term if there is a change in the non-cancellable period of a lease. The discount rate is generally based on the incremental borrowing rate specific to the lease being evaluated or for a portfolio of leases with similar characteristics.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs (“MCA”) notifies new standards or amendments to the existing standards under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time. For the year ended March 31, 2025, MCA has notified Ind AS — 117 Insurance Contracts and amendments to Ind AS 116 - Leases, relating to sale and leaseback transactions, applicable to the Company w.e.f. April 1, 2024. The Company has reviewed the new pronouncements and based on its evaluation has determined that it does not have any significant impact on its financial statements.

viii.Financial Instruments a) Financial Assets

Recognition and Initial Measurement:

Trade Receivables and debt securities issued are initially recognized when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial liabilities are initially recognized when the company became the party to the contractual provisions of the instruments.

Classification and Subsequent Measurement

Financial assets at FVTPL -

These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income, are recognized in profit or loss

Financial assets at amortized cost -

These assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. The amortized cost is reduced by impairment losses. interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in profit or loss.

Equity investments at FVOCI -

These assets are subsequently measured at Fair Value except for investments in equity instruments that do not have a quoted market price in an active market and whose fair value cannot be reliably measured, which shall be measured at cost. Dividends are recognized as income in profit or loss unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses are recognized in OCI and are not reclassified to profit or loss.

Debt investments at FVTPL-

These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Interest income under the effective interest method, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognised in profit or loss. Other net gains and losses are recognised in statement of profit and loss.

Derecognition

The Company derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred or in which the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and does not retain control of the financial asset.

1 If the Company enters into transactions whereby it transfers assets recognized on its

balance sheet, but retains either all or substantially all of the risks and rewards of the transferred assets, the transferred assets are not derecognised.

b) Financial Liabilities

Recognization and Initial Measurement

Financial Liabilities initially recognized at fair value less transaction cost, that are directly attributable and subsequently measured at amortized cost

Classification and Subsequent Measurement

Borrowings are classified as current liabilities unless the company has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability atleast 12 months after the reporting period.

Derecognition

The Company derecognises a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled, or expired.

ix. Employee Benefits

Provident Fund contributions are charged to the Statement of profit and loss of the period as and when the contribution to the respective fund is due. The Company has no obligation, other than the contribution payable under the respective scheme. Company’s employees have not participated in Superannuation Schemes/ Plan.

The company provides for gratuity a defined benefit retirement plan (the Gratuity plan) covering eligible employees. The gratuity plan provides a lump sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death, incapacitation or termination of employment, of an amount based on respective employee salary and tenure of employment with the company.

Liabilities with regard to the gratuity plan are determined by actuarial valuation, performed by independent actuary, at each balance sheet date using the projected unit credit method.

The Company does not provide leave encashment and does not carry forward the accumulated leave to next year to its employees.

x. Foreign Currency Transactions

For its import and export transactions the company is exposed to currency fluctuations on foreign currency transactions, the company hedges its foreign exchange transactions against its own imports and exports and also by way of forward contracts with banks.

Premium paid on forward contracts is recognized over the life of the contracts.

The Company enters into derivative contracts in the nature of foreign currency options, forward contracts with an intention to hedge its existing assets and liabilities, firm commitments and highly probable transactions.

1 xi. Income Tax

The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period’s taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax losses.

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation. It establishes provisions, where appropriate, on the basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilize those temporary differences and losses.

Deferred tax assets are not recognized for temporary differences between the carrying amount and tax bases of investments in subsidiaries where it is not probable that the differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will not be available against which the temporary difference can be utilized.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and when the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Current and deferred tax is recognized in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively

Deferred Tax Assets include Minimum Alternative Tax (MAT) paid in accordance with the tax laws in India, which is likely to give future economic benefits in the form of availability of set off against future income tax liability. Accordingly, MAT is recognized as deferred tax asset in the Balance sheet when the asset can be measured reliably and it is probable that the future economic benefit associated with the asset will be realized.

1 xii. Provisions and Contingent Liabilities (Other than for employee benefit):

Provisions are recognized when the company has a present legal and constructive obligations arising from past events, outflow of future economic benefits should be probable and it should be measured in a reliable manner.

Provisions for onerous contracts i.e., contract where the expected unavoidable cost of meeting the obligation under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under it, are recognized when it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle a present obligation as result of an obligating event based on a reliable estimate of such obligations

Provisions are measured at the present value of management best estimates. Expenditure will be required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period.

Disclosures of contingent liability is present obligation as a result of past obligation events-on the basis of the evidence available, there is present obligation and an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits where settlement is probable.

xiii. Cash and cash equivalents

For the purpose of presentation in the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits held at call with financial institutions, other short- term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities in the balance sheet.

Statement of cash flow is prepared in accordance with the indirect method prescribed in Ind AS-7 ‘Statement of cash flows.

xiv. Earnings Per Share:

Basic earnings per share is computed by dividing the profit / (loss) after tax (including the post-tax effect of extraordinary items, if any) by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings per share is computed by dividing the profit / (loss) after tax (including the post-tax effect of extraordinary items, if any) as adjusted for dividend, interest and other charges to expense or income relating to the dilutive potential equity shares, by the weighted average number of equity shares considered for deriving basic earnings per share and the weighted average number of equity shares which could have been issued on the conversion of all dilutive potential equity shares. Potential equity shares are deemed to be dilutive only if their conversion to equity shares would decrease the net profit per share from continuing ordinary operations. Potential dilutive equity shares are deemed to be converted as at the beginning of the period, unless they have been issued at a later date. The dilutive potential equity shares are adjusted for the proceeds receivable had the shares been actually issued at fair value (i.e. average market value of the outstanding shares). Dilutive potential equity shares are determined independently for each period presented.