2. Material accounting policies (a) Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets and liabilities are recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component) and liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Trade receivables are initially measured at transaction value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial
liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added to or deducted from the fair value measured on initial recognition of financial asset or financial liability.
Financial Assets
Classification and subsequent measurement
On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as subsequently measured at:
(i) amortised cost.
(ii) fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) - equity investment; or
(iii) fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).
Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition unless the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets, in which case all affected financial assets are reclassified on the first day of the first reporting period following the change in the business model.
Financial assets at amortised cost
Financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost if these financial assets are held within a business whose objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)
Financial assets are measured at fair value through profit or loss unless it is measured at amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income on initial recognition. The transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are immediately recognised in profit or loss.
De-recognition of Financial Assets
The Company de-recognises a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or it transfers the financial asset and substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset to another entity. If the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and continues to control the transferred asset, the Company recognizes its retained interest in the assets and an associated liability for amounts it may have to pay. If the Company retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Company continues to recognise the financial asset and also recognises a collateralised borrowing for the proceeds received.
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
De-recognition of Financial Liabilities
Financial liabilities are de-recognised when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged, cancelled or expired. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing financial liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as de-recognition of the original financial liability and recognition of a new financial liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Equity instruments
An equity instrument is a contract that evidences residual interest in the assets of the Company after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments recognised by the Company are measured at the proceeds received net of direct issue cost.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in financial statements if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle them on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
b) Measurement of fair values
A number of the Company's accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and liabilities.
Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:
- Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets
for identical assets or liabilities.
- Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in
Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e., as prices) or indirectly (i.e., derived from prices).
- Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that
are not based on observable market data (Unobservable inputs).
When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company uses observable market data as far as possible. If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement.
The Company recognises transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.
(c) Property, plant and equipment
(i) Recognition, measurement and de-recognition
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Freehold land is carried at cost and is not depreciated.
Cost of an item of property, plant and equipment comprises its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates, any directly attributable cost of bringing the item to its working condition for its intended use and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
When parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
Items such as spare parts, stand-by equipment and servicing equipment that meet the definition of property, plant and equipment are capitalized at cost and depreciated over their useful life. Costs in nature of repairs and maintenance are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss as and when incurred.
Items of property, plant and equipment are derecognized from the Standalone Financial Statements, either on disposal or when no economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains and losses on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment are determined by comparing the proceeds from disposal with the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment, and are recognised net within other income in the statement of profit and loss.
The assets residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at the end of each reporting period. An asset's carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset's carrying amount is greater than its estimated recoverable amount.
Capital work-in-progress comprises the cost of property, plant and equipment that are not ready to use at the balance sheet date and are stated at historical cost and impairment, if any.
(ii) Subsequent expenditure
The cost of replacing a part of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in the carrying amount of the item if it is probable that the future economic benefits embodied within the part will flow to the Company, and its cost can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised. The costs of the day-to-day servicing of property, plant and equipment are recognised in the statement of profit and loss as incurred.
The Company provides depreciation on the straight¬ line method. The Company believes that straight line method reflects the pattern in which the asset's future economic benefits are expected to be consumed by the Company.
The estimated useful lives of items of property, plant and equipment for the current and comparative periods are as follows:
Project specific assets are depreciated over life of the project or useful life as per Schedule II of Companies Act, 2013 whichever is lower.
Depreciation is calculated on a pro-rata basis from/uptc the date the assets are purchased/sold. Useful life ol assets and residual values are reviewed at each financia year end and adjusted if appropriate.
(d) Intangible assets and amortisation
(i) Computer software
Computer software is recorded at the consideration paid for acquisition. Computer software is amortisec over their estimated useful lives on a straight-line basis, commencing from the date the asset is available to the Company for its use.
(ii) Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only when il increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All othei expenditure, including expenditure on internally generated brands, is recognized in statement ol profit and loss as incurred.
(iii) Amortisation
Amortisation is calculated to write off the cost of intangible assets less their estimated residua values over their estimated useful lives using the straight-line method and is included in depreciation and amortisation in statement of profit and loss Computer software is amortised over their estimated useful lives not exceeding 3 years.
(i) Revenue from construction contracts
The Company applies Ind AS 115 using cumulative catch-up transition method. Revenue from contract with customers is recognised when the Company satisfies performance obligation by transferring promised goods or services to the customer in an amount that reflects the transaction price to which the company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. In determining the transaction price, the promised amount of consideration is adjusted for the effects of the time value of money if the timing of payments agreed in the contract provides the customer or the company with significant benefit of financing the transfer of goods or services to the customer.
With respect to the satisfaction of a performance obligation, the Company has chosen output method to measure the value of goods or services for which control is transferred to the customer over time based on the performance / measured unit of work completed to date. Accordingly, revenue is recognised corresponding to the units of work performed and on the basis of the price allocated thereto.
In cases where the work performed till the reporting date has not reached the milestone specified in the contract, the Company recognises revenue only to the extent that it is highly probable that the customer will acknowledge the same. This method is applied as the progress of the work performed can be measured during its performance on the basis of the contract. Under this method, on a regular basis, the work completed under each contract is measured and the corresponding output is recognised as revenue.
(ii) Other income
• Dividend Income
Dividend income from Investments is recognised when the shareholder's right to receive payment has been established.
• Interest income
Interest income from a financial asset is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset's net carrying amount on initial recognition.
• Rental income
Rental income from short term leases/ low value assets are generally recognised over the term of the relevant lease.
• Insurance claims
Insurance claims are accounted for on the basis of claims admitted and to the extent that there is no uncertainty in receiving the claims.
• Sub-contractor recoveries
The supply of goods or rendering of services by the Company to its sub-contractors at project sites are recognised as sub-contractor recoveries.
(f) Inventories
Inventories (Raw material and consumables) are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost of inventory is determined on the weighted average basis. Scrap is valued at net realisable value. The comparison of cost and net realisable value is made on item-by-item basis.
Cost of inventories comprises of all costs of purchase, cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.
(g) Impairment
(i) Impairment of financial instruments
Financial assets (other than at fair value)
The Company assesses on a forward-looking basis the expected credit losses associated with its assets carried at amortised cost and FVTOCI debt instruments. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk.
For trade receivables only, the Company applies the simplified approach permitted by Ind AS 109 Financial Instruments, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivables.
Presentation of allowance for expected credit losses in the balance sheet
Loss allowances for financial assets measured at amortised cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of the assets.
Write-off
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when the Company determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of
income that could generate sufficient cash flows to repay the amounts subject to the write off. However, trade receivables that are written off could still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with the Company's procedures for recovery of amounts due.
(ii) Impairment of non-financial assets
The carrying value of assets / cash generating units (CGU) at each Balance Sheet date are reviewed for impairment. If, any such indication exists, the Company estimates their recoverable amount and impairment is recognised if, the carrying amount of these assets/cash generating units exceeds their recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the greater of the net selling price and their value in use. When there is indication that an impairment loss recognised for an asset in earlier accounting periods no longer exists or may have decreased, such reversal of impairment loss is recognised in the Statement of Profit & Loss.
The Company's corporate assets (e.g., central office building for providing support to various CGUs) do not generate independent cash inflows. To determine impairment of a corporate asset, recoverable amount is determined for the CGUs to which the corporate asset belongs.
(h) Employee benefits
(i) Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid e.g., under short-term cash bonus, if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee, and the amount of obligation can be estimated reliably.
(ii) Defined contribution plans
A defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which an entity pays fixed contributions into a separate entity and will have no legal or constructive obligation to pay further amounts. The Company makes specified monthly contributions towards Government administered provident fund, employee insurance scheme, superannuation fund and National pension scheme. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution plans are recognised as an employee benefit expense in the statement of profit and loss in the periods during which the related services are rendered by employees.
Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in future payments is available.
In accordance with the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, applicable for Indian companies, the Company provides for a lump sum payment to eligible employees, at retirement or termination of employment based on the last drawn salary and years of employment with the Company. The Company's obligation in respect of the gratuity plan, which is a Defined Benefit Plan, is provided for based on actuarial valuation using the Projected Unit Credit Method. The Company recognizes actuarial gains and losses immediately in other comprehensive income, net of taxes. Provision for other retirement / long term compensated absences (Leave Encashment) is made on the basis of actuarial valuation.
|