1 Company Overview
Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited (the 'Company') is a public limited Company domiciled in India with its registered office address being Digvijaygram, Dist: Jamnagar, Gujarat - 361140. The Company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) & National Stock Exchange (NSE). The Company's principal business is manufacturing and selling of cement. The Company has one manufacturing facility at Sikka (via Jamnagar) with installed capacity of 30 lacs MT per annum. The Company caters mainly to the domestic market.
2(A) Summary of material accounting policies2.01 Basis of preparation
a) Compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS)
The standalone financial statements comply with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act") Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 and other relevant provisions of the Act as amended from time to time.
The standalone financial statements are approved for issue by the Company's Board of Directors on April 29, 2026.
b) Historical cost convention
The standalone financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for following items:
i) Employee's Defined Benefit Plan measured at fair value of plan asset less fair value of defined benefit obligation, as explained in note 2.07
ii) Employee share based payments measured at fair value
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date under current market conditions, regardless of whether that price is directly observable or estimated using another valuation technique. In determining the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company takes into account the characteristics of the asset or liability if market participants would take those characteristics into account when pricing the asset or liability at the measurement date.
c) Current versus non-current classification
All the assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in the Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013. Based on the nature of the products and the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents, the Company has ascertained its operating cycle as 12 months for the purpose of current and non-current classification of assets and liabilities.
2.02 Segment reporting
An Operating segment is a component of the Company that engages in business activities from which it earns revenue and incurs expenses, including revenue and expenses that relate to transactions with any of the company's other components, and for which discrete financial information is available. All operating segments' operating results are reviewed regularly by chief operating decision maker (CODM). CEO & Managing Director (MD) of the Company has been identified as CODM to make decisions about resource to be allocated to the segments and assess their performance.
2.03 Foreign Currency Transactions
a) Functional and presentation currency
The standalone financial statements are presented in Indian Rupees (INR), which is the Company's functional and presentation currency.
b) Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from
the translation at year end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss.
Non-monetary items that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost in foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction.
2.04 Revenue Recognition
Revenue from sale of goods and scrap is recognised at the point in time when control of the goods or services are transferred to the customer which is usually on dispatch / delivery of goods, based on contracts with the customer; at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods. The Company assesses promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations to which a portion of transaction price is allocated.
Revenue is measured based on the transaction price as specified in the contract with the customer. It excludes discounts, incentives, volume rebates, goods & services tax and amounts collected on behalf of third parties. In determining the transaction price, the Company considers below, if any:
Variable consideration :
This includes discounts, incentives, volume rebates, etc. It is estimated at contract inception and constrained until it is highly probable that a significant revenue reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the associated uncertainty with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. It is reassessed at end of each reporting period.
Consideration payable to a customer :
Such amounts are accounted as reduction of transaction price and therefore, of revenue unless the payment to the customer is in exchange for a distinct good that the customer transfers to the Company.
Further, in accordance with Ind AS 37, the Company recognises a provision for onerous contract when the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations under a contract exceed the economic benefits to be received.
Contract balances :
Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price.
Contract liabilities : A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Company has received consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer. Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Company performs under the contract.
Significant payment terms :
Generally, in cases where security deposit is obtained, the Company provides 21 days credit period for trade type customers and 30 days for non-trade type customers. In cases where security deposit is not taken, advance from non-trade customer is obtained. Further, trade customers are eligible for certain discounts as per quantity upliftment by the customer on monthly, quarterly and annual basis.
Interest income :
Interest income from a financial asset is recognised on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding using the effective interest method provided it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the interest will flow to the Company and the amount of interest can be measured reliably. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to the gross carrying amount of that financial asset.
2.05 Borrowing costs
General and specific borrowing costs that are attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalised as part of the cost of such asset till such time the asset is ready for its intended use or sale and borrowing costs are being incurred. Qualifying assets are assets that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use. All other borrowing costs are recognised as an expense in the period in which they are incurred.
2.06 Leases - As a lessee Ind AS 116 - Leases:
At inception of a contract, the company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
The Company recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to restore the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received. Certain lease arrangements include the option to extend or terminate the lease before the end of the lease term.
The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are determined on the same basis as those of property, plant and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain re-measurements of the lease liability.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted using incremental borrowing rate. For leases with reasonably similar characteristics, the Company, on a lease by lease basis, may adopt either the incremental borrowing rate specific to the lease or the incremental borrowing rate for the portfolio as a whole.
Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprises of fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments, amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee and the exercise price under a purchase option that the Company is reasonably certain to exercise, lease payments in an optional renewal period if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise an extension option.
The lease liability is subsequently remeasured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company's estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, or if Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option.
When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.
Lease liability and the right of use asset have been separately presented in the balance sheet and lease payments have been classified as financing activities.
The Company has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of less than or equal to 12 months with no purchase option and assets with low value. The Company recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense in standalone statement of profit and loss over the lease term. The related cash flows are classified as operating activities.
2.07 Employee benefits
a) Short-term obligations
Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employees' services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled. The liabilities are presented as provisions under other financial liabilities (current) in the balance sheet.
b) Other long-term employee benefit obligations
Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be availed or encashed beyond 12 months from the end of the period are treated as other long-term employee benefits for measurement purpose. The Company's
liability is actuarially determined by an independent actuary using the Projected Unit Credit method at the end of each period. Remeasurements as a result of experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised in standalone statement of profit and loss.
c) Post-employment obligations
The Company operates the following post-employment schemes:
- defined benefit plans such as gratuity
- defined contribution plans such as provident fund and superannuation fund
i) Gratuity obligations
The liability recognised in the standalone balance sheet in respect of defined benefit gratuity plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is determined at the year end by independent actuary using the projected unit credit method.
The present value of the defined benefit obligation denominated in Indian Rupees is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows by reference to market yields at the end of the reporting period on government bonds that have terms approximating to the terms of the related obligation.
The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in employee benefit expense in the standalone statement of profit and loss.
Remeasurement gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised in the period in which they occur, directly in other comprehensive income. They are included in retained earnings in the standalone statement of changes in equity. Remeasurements are not reclassified to profit and loss in the subsequent periods.
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from plan amendments or curtailments are recognised immediately in standalone statement of profit and loss as past service cost.
ii) Defined contribution plans Provident Fund
The Company pays contributions towards provident fund to the regulatory authorities as per local regulations where the Company has no further payment obligations. The contributions are recognised as employee benefit expense when they are due.
Superannuation Fund
Contribution towards superannuation fund for qualifying employees as per the Company's policy is made to Life Insurance Corporation of India where the Company has no further obligations. Such benefits are classified as Defined Contribution Schemes as the Company does not carry any further obligations, apart from contribution made on monthly basis.
2.08 Current and deferred tax
Income tax expense or credit represents the sum of the current tax and deferred tax.
Current and deferred tax is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss except to the extent it relates to items recognised in 'Other comprehensive income' or directly in equity, in which case it is recognised in 'Other comprehensive income' or directly in equity, respectively.
Current tax
Current tax payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from profit as reported in the standalone statement of profit and loss because some items of income or expense are taxable or deductible in different years or
may never be taxable or deductible. The Company's current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate. The provision is estimated based on one of two methods, the expected value method (the sum of the probability weighted amounts in a range of possible outcomes) or the single most likely amount method, depending on which is expected to better predict the resolution of the uncertainty.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable in the future arising from temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the standalone balance sheet and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. It is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.
A deferred tax asset shall be recognised for the carry-forward of unused tax losses and unused tax credits to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the unused tax losses and unused tax credits can be utilised.
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are off-set against each other and the resultant net amount is presented in the standalone balance sheet, if and only when, (a) the Company currently has a legally enforceable right to set-off the current income tax assets and liabilities, and (b) when the Deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income tax levied by the same taxation authority.
Deferred income tax is not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit (tax loss).
2.09 Property, plant and equipment
The cost property, plant and equipment at 1 April 2016, the company's date of transition to Ind AS, was determined with reference to its carrying value recognised as per the previous GAAP (deemed cost), as at the date of transition to Ind AS. All items of property, plant and equipment ("PPE") are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation less accumulated impairment losses. The cost of property, plant and equipment includes purchase price including import duties, non-refundable taxes and expenditure that is directly attributable to acquisition and installation, cost of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
Capital work-in-progress
Properties in the course of construction for production, supply or administrative purposes are carried at cost, less any recognised impairment loss. Cost includes professional fees and, for qualifying assets, borrowing costs capitalised in accordance with the Company's accounting policy. Such properties are classified and capitalised to the appropriate categories of Property, Plant and Equipment when completed and ready for intended use. Depreciation of these assets,on the same basis as other property assets, commences when the assets are ready for their intended use.
Advances given towards acquisition or construction of PPE outstanding at each reporting date are disclosed as Capital Advances under "Other non-current Assets.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognised when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the standalone statement of profit and loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Depreciation methods, estimated useful lives and residual value
Depreciation is provided on a pro-rata basis on the straight-line method to allocate their cost, net of their residual values, over their estimated useful lives, which are different from the useful lives prescribed under Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013, which is based upon technical assessment made by technical expert and management estimate. The management believes that these estimated useful lives are realistic and reflect fair approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.
Estimated useful lives of the assets thereof are as under:
|
Assets class
|
Life of Assets in Years
|
Useful life as per Schedule II
|
|
Buildings
|
30-60
|
30-60
|
|
Railway Sidings
|
21
|
15
|
|
Plant and Equipment
|
5-21
|
8-30
|
|
Electric Installations
|
5-20
|
10
|
|
Rolling Stocks and Locomotives
|
18
|
15
|
|
Furniture and Fixtures
|
5-20
|
8-10
|
|
Office Equipments & Computers
|
3-6
|
5
|
|
Vehicles
|
5-10
|
6-10
|
|
Jetty and Wharf
|
20-21
|
15-30
|
Estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation methods are reviewed annually, taking into account commercial and technological obsolescence as well as normal wear and tear and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
2.10 Intangible Assets and Amortisation
Intangible assets with finite useful life are recognised when the Company controls the asset, it is probable that future economic benefits attributed to the asset will flow to the Company and the cost of the asset can be reliably measured. Intangible assets are stated at acquisition cost, net of accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. All other expenditure, including expenditure on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognised in profit or loss as incurred.
Amortisation methods and periods
The Company amortises intangible assets with finite useful life using straight line method over the following periods:
|
Asset class
|
|
Life of Assets in Years
|
|
Computer Software and Licenses Mining rights (Land) —
|
Mines Reclamation Other intangible asset
|
3 to 6
Over the lease period Based on extractions of reserve
|
The amortisation period and the amortisation methods are reviewed at least at each financial year end. If the expected useful life of the asset is significantly different from previous estimates, the amortisation period is changed accordingly.
Gains or losses arising from the retirement or disposal of an intangible asset are determined as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and recognised as income or expense in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Intangible assets under development is carried at cost, less any recognised impairment loss. Amortisation of these assets commences when the assets are substantially ready for their intended use.
Mine Reclamation provision and related asset
An obligation for restoration, rehabilitation and environmental costs arises when environmental disturbance is caused by the development or ongoing extraction from mines. The Company recognizes unavoidable obligations, legal or assumed, to restore the mines upon exhaustion of reserves. These obligations represent the net present value of cash flows expected to be incurred for the restoration process and initially recognized as assets under mining rights (land) which are amortised over its remaining useful life. The provision has been calculated using discount rate of 7.32% which is risk free rate in India. The obligation is estimated on the basis of cash flows expected to be incurred as per applicable mining regulations, which mainly includes cost of plantation, fencing, biodiversity management, sustainable development, rainwater harvesting etc considering inflation impact. The increase in liability due to unwinding of discount is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss under finance cost. Subsequent adjustments to the obligation for changes in the estimated cash flows/disbursement period/discount rate are made against intangible assets and depreciation/ amortisation is modified prospectively.
2.11 Impairment of non-financial assets
Non-financial assets are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset's carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows which are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or group of assets (cash-generating units). Non-financial assets that suffered an impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at the end of each reporting period.
2.12 Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost of raw materials, packing materials and fuels comprises cost of purchases. Cost of work-in progress and finished goods comprises direct materials, direct labour, other direct costs and related production overheads based on normal operating capacity. Cost of inventories also include all other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost is determined using the weighted average method. Costs of purchased inventory are determined after deducting rebates and discounts. Net realisable value is the estimated net selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
The net realisable value of work-in-progress is determined with reference to the selling prices of related finished goods. Raw materials, components and other supplies held for use in the production of finished products are not written down below cost except in cases when a decline in the price of materials indicates that the cost of the finished products shall exceed the net realisable value. The comparison of cost and net realisable value is made on an item-by-Item basis.
2.13 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit / loss before tax for the period is adjusted for the effects of transactions of non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments. Cash Flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated. Cash and Cash Equivalents for the purpose of Statement of Cash Flows comprise of cash at bank, cash in hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, as reduced by bank overdrafts.
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Financial Assets
i) Classification
The Company classifies its financial assets in the following measurement categories:
- those to be measured subsequently at fair value (either through other comprehensive income, or through profit and loss),
- those measured at amortised cost.
The classification depends on the entity's business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of the cash flows.
For assets measured at fair value, gains and losses will either be recorded in the Standalone Statement of Profit or Loss or other comprehensive income.
For investments in debt instruments, this will depend on the business model in which the investment is held.
The Company reclassifies debt investments when and only when its business model for managing those assets changes.
ii) Measurement
At initial recognition, the Company measures a financial asset (except trade receivables) at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through statement of profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. Transaction costs of financial assets carried at fair value through statement of profit or loss are expensed in standalone statement of profit and loss. Trade receivables are initially recognised at transaction price when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial liabilities are initially recognised when the company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. However, trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price.
Debt instruments
Subsequent measurement of debt instruments depends on the Company's business model for managing the asset and the cash flow characteristics of the asset. There are three measurement categories into which the Company classifies its debt instruments:
Amortised cost: Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. A gain or loss on a debt investment that is subsequently measured at amortised cost is recognised in standalone statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognised or impaired. Interest income from these financial assets is included in finance income using the effective interest rate method.
Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI): Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows and for selling the financial assets, where the assets' cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest, are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). Movements in the carrying amount are taken through OCI, except for the recognition of impairment gains or losses, interest revenue and foreign exchange gains and losses which are recognised in standalone profit and loss. When the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in OCI is reclassified from equity to statement of profit or loss and recognised in other income. Interest income from these financial assets is included in other income using the effective interest rate method.
Fair value through statement of profit and loss (FVTPL): Assets that do not meet the criteria for amortised cost or FVOCI are measured at fair value through standalone statement of profit or loss. A gain or loss on a debt investment that is subsequently measured at fair value through statement of profit or loss is recognised in standalone statement of profit or loss in the period in which it arises. Interest income from these financial assets is included in other income.
iii) Impairment of financial assets
The Company recognizes loss allowances using the expected credit loss (ECL) model for the financial assets which are not fair valued through standalone statement of profit or loss. Loss allowance for trade receivables with no significant financing component is measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECL. For all other financial assets, expected credit losses are measured at an amount equal to the 12-month ECL, unless there has been a significant increase in credit risk from initial recognition in which case those are measured at lifetime ECL. The amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date is recognized as an impairment gain or loss in standalone statement of profit and loss.
For trade receivables only, the Company applies the simplified approach permitted by Ind AS 109 Financial Instruments, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognized from initial recognition of the receivables. As a practical expedient, the Company uses a provision matrix to determine impairment loss of its trade receivables. The provision matrix is based on its historically observed default rates over the expected life of the trade receivable and is adjusted for forward looking estimates. The ECL loss allowance (or reversal) during the year is recognized in the standalone statement of profit and loss.
iv) De-recognition of financial assets
A financial asset is derecognised only when:
- the Company has transferred the rights to receive cash flows from the financial asset or
- retains the contractual rights to receive the cash flows of the financial asset, but assumes a contractual obligation to pay the cash flows to one or more recipients.
Where the entity has transferred an asset, the Company evaluates whether it has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset. In such cases, the financial asset is derecognised. Where the entity has not transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is not derecognised.
Where the entity has neither transferred a financial asset nor retains substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is derecognised if the Company has not retained control of the financial asset. Where the Company retains control of the financial asset, the asset is continued to be recognised to the extent of continuing involvement in the financial asset.
Financial Liabilities
i) Classification
Debt and equity instruments issued by the Company are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual arrangements and the definition of a financial liability and an equity instrument.
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities.
ii) Measurement
Financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value, plus transaction costs (in case of financial liability not at fair value through statement of profit or loss), that are directly attributable to the issue of financial liability. After initial recognition, financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost using effective interest method. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash outflow (including all fees paid, transaction cost, and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the net carrying amount on initial recognition. At the time of initial recognition, there is no financial liability irrevocably designated as measured at fair value through statement of profit and loss.
iii) Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the de-recognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss.
iv) Borrowings
Borrowings are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. Borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption amount is recognised in standalone statement of profit and loss over the period of the borrowings using the effective interest method.
Borrowings are removed from the balance sheet when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged, cancelled or expired. The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability that has been extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration paid, including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed, is recognised in standalone statement of profit and loss.
v) Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Company prior to the end of financial year which are unpaid. They are recognised initially at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Offsetting financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet where there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. The legally enforceable right must not be contingent on future events and must be enforceable in the normal course of business and in the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy of the Company or the counterparty.
2.15 Provisions and contingent liabilities Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event and it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and amount of the obligation can be reliably estimated. Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses.
Provisions (excluding retirement benefits ) are measured at the management's best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the Balance sheet date. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as an interest expense.
Contingent liabilities
A disclosure for a contingent liability is made when there is a possible obligation or a present obligation that may, but probably will not require an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits or the amount of such obligation cannot be measured reliably. When there is a possible obligation or a present obligation in respect of which likelihood of outflow of resources embodying economic benefits is remote, no provision or disclosure is made.
Contingent Assets
Contingent asset is not recognised in standalone financial statements since this may result in the recognition of income that may never be realised. However, when the realisation of income is virtually certain, then the related asset is not a contingent asset and is recognized. Contingent liabilities and contingent assets are reviewed at each Balance Sheet date.
2.16 Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to owners of the Company by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the financial year. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period and for all periods presented is adjusted for events, such as bonus shares, other than the conversion of potential equity shares that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.
Diluted earnings per share, adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic earnings per share to take into account the after income tax effect of interest and other financing costs associated with dilutive potential equity shares, and the weighted average number of additional equity shares that would have been outstanding assuming the conversion of all dilutive potential equity shares.
2.17 Employee Share based payments
Equity- settled share-based payments to employees are measured at the fair value of the employee stock options at the grant date.
The fair value determined at the grant date of the equity-settled share-based payments is amortised over the vesting period, based on the Company's estimate of equity instruments that will eventually vest, with a corresponding increase in equity.
At the end of each reporting period, the Company revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss such that the cumulative expense reflects the revised estimate, with a corresponding adjustment to the Share Option Outstanding.
The Company measures the cost of equity-settled transactions with employees using Black-Scholes model to determine the fair value of the liability incurred on the grant date. Estimating fair value for share-based payment transactions requires determination of the most appropriate valuation model, which is dependent on the terms and conditions of the grant.
This estimate also requires determination of the most appropriate inputs to the valuation model including the expected life of the share option, volatility and dividend yield and making assumptions about them.
The assumptions and models used for estimating fair value for share-based payment transactions are disclosed in Note 46.
2.18 Investment in Subsidiaries :
The Company's investment in its subsidiary is carried at cost net of accumulated impairment loss, if any. On disposal of the Investment, the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount is charged or credited to the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
2.19 Recent accounting pronouncements
Ministry of Corporate Affairs ("MCA") notifies new standards or amendments to the existing standards under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time. Following is the Ind AS amendment issued but not yet effective:-
Ind AS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements- If a covenant breach occurs on or before the reporting date and the liability becomes payable on demand, it must be classified as current, even if the lender subsequently agrees not to demand repayment. It is classified as current because, at the reporting date, the entity does not have the right to defer settlement for at least 12 months. However, if the lender has already provided—by the reporting date—a grace period extending at least 12 months beyond that date, during which the breach can be rectified and repayment cannot be demanded, the liability is classified as non-current. This amendment is to be applied retrospectively for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2026, in accordance with Ind AS 8, Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors. The Company does not expect the amendment to have any significant impact in its Standalone Financial Statement.
All amounts disclosed in the standalone financial statements and notes have been rounded off to the nearest lakhs as per the requirement of Schedule III, unless otherwise stated.
2(B) Critical estimates and judgments
The preparation of the Company's financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies, reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses, and accompanying disclosures, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.
(i) Judgments
Information about judgements made in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effects on the amounts recognised in the financial statements is included in the following notes:
Note 43 : lease term: whether the Company is reasonably certain to exercise extension options.
(ii) Assumptions and estimation uncertainties
The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date, that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are described below:
a) Mines Reclamation Provisions and related asset :
In determining the fair value of the Mines Restoration Obligation, assumptions and estimates are made in relation to discount rates, the expected cost of mines restoration and the expected timing of those costs. (Refer note 2(A) 2.10 and 19).
b) Provisions & Contingent Liabilities
The Company exercises judgement in measuring and recognising provisions and the exposures to contingent liabilities which is related to pending litigation or other outstanding claims. If a loss arising from these litigations and/or claims is probable and can be reasonably estimated, the management records the amount of the estimated loss. If a loss is reasonably possible, but not probable, the management discloses the nature of the significant contingency and, if quantifiable, the possible loss that could result from the resolution of the matter. As additional information becomes available, the management reassesses any potential liability related to these litigations and claims and may need to revise the estimates. Such revisions or ultimate resolution of these matters could materially impact the results of operations, cash flows or financial statements of the Company. (Refer Note 25 and 27)
c) Current tax expense and deferred tax
The calculation of the Company's tax charge necessarily involves a degree of estimation and judgement in respect of certain items whose tax treatment cannot be finally determined until resolution has been reached with the relevant tax authority or, as appropriate, through a formal legal process. The final resolution of some of these items may give rise to material adjustment to taxable profits/losses (Refer note 7 and 26).
d) Useful lives of property, plant and equipment and intangibles
The Company reviews the estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment and intangibles at the end of each reporting period or even earlier in case, circumstances change such that the recorded value of an asset may not be recoverable. The estimate of useful life requires significant management judgment and requires assumptions that can include: planned use of equipments, future volume trends, revenue and expense growth rates and annual operating plans, and in addition, external factors such as changes in macroeconomic trends which are considered in connection with the Company's long-term strategic planning. (Refer note 2(A) 2.09 and 2(A) 2.10).
e) Employee benefit plans
The Company's obligation on account of gratuity and compensated absences is determined based on actuarial valuations. An actuarial valuation involves making various assumptions that may differ from actual developments in the future. These include the determination of the discount rate, future salary increases and mortality rates. Due to the complexities involved in the valuation and its long-term nature, these liabilities are highly sensitive to changes in these assumptions. All assumptions are reviewed at each reporting date.
The parameter most subject to change is the discount rate. In determining the appropriate discount rate, the management considers the interest rates of government bonds in currencies consistent with the currencies of the post-employment benefit obligation.
The mortality rate is based on publicly available mortality tables. Those mortality tables tend to change only at interval in response to demographic changes. Future salary increases are based on expected future inflation rates. Further details about gratuity obligations are given in Note 32A(ii).
|