Significant Accounting Policies
This note provides a list of the significant accounting policies adopted in the preparation of these financial statements. These policies
have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
a Basis of Preparation of Financial Statements:
The financial statements comply in all material aspects with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act) [Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015] on accrual basis and other relevant provisions of the Act. Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the information and disclosures mandated by Schedule III, applicable Ind AS, other applicable pronouncements and regulations.
b Basis of Measurement
The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for the following:
i Certain financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value;
ii Defined benefit plans - plan assets measured at fair value; and
iii Assets held for sale - measured at fair value less cost to sell;
c Functional and Presentation Currency:
Items included in the financial statements are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates (‘the functional currency’). The financial statements are presented in Indian Rupee (INR), which is the functional currency for the Company.
d Use of Estimates:
The preparation of Financial Statements in accordance with Ind -AS requires use of estimates and assumptions forsome items, which might have an effect on their recognition and measurement in the Balance Sheet and Statement of Profit and Loss. The actual amounts realised may differ from these estimates. Accounting estimates could change from period to period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Appropriate changes in estimates are made as the management becomes aware of changes in circumstances surrounding the estimates. Differences between the actual results and estimates are recognised in the period in which the results are known / materialised and if material, their effects are disclosed in the notes to the Financial Statements.
Estimates and assumptions are required in particular for:
i. Determination of the estimated useful life of tangible assets and the assessment as to which components of the cost may be capitalized. Useful life of tangible assets is based on the life prescribed in Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013. In cases, where the useful life is different from that prescribed in Schedule II, it is based on technical advice, taking into account the nature of the asset, estimated usage and operating conditions of the asset, past history of replacement and maintenance support. Assumptions also need to be made, when the Company assesses, whether an asset may be capitalised and which components of the cost of the asset may be capitalised.
ii Recognition and measurement of defined benefit obligations
The obligation arising from the defined benefit plan is determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions. Key actuarial assumptions include discount rate, trends in salary escalation and vested future benefits and life expectancy. The discount rate is determined with reference to market yields at the end of the reporting period on the government bonds. The period to maturity of the underlying bonds correspond to the probable maturity of the post-employment benefit obligations.
iii. Recognition of deferred tax assets
Deferred tax asset is recognised for all the deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary difference can be utilised. The management assumes that taxable profits will be available while recognising deferred tax assets.
iv. Recognition and measurement of other provisions
The recognition and measurement of other provisions are based on the assessment of the probability of an outflow of resources, and on past experience and circumstances known at the balance sheet date. The actual outflow of resources at a future date may, therefore, vary from the figure included in other provisions.
v Discounting of long-term financial liabilities
All financial liabilities are required to be measured at fair value on initial recognition. In case of financial liabilities, which are required to be subsequently measured at amortised cost, interest is accrued using the effective interest method.
vi Determining whether an arrangement contains a lease
At the inception of an arrangement, the Company determines whether the arrangement is or contains a lease. At the inception or on reassessment of an arrangement that contains a lease, the Company separates payments and other consideration required by the arrangement into those for the lease and those for the other elements on the basis of their relative fair values. If the Company concludes for a finance lease that it is impracticable to separate the payments reliably, then an asset and a liability are recognised at an amount equal to the fair value of the underlying asset; subsequently, the liability is reduced as payments are made and an imputed finance cost on the liability is recognised using the Company’s incremental borrowing rate. In case of operating lease, the Company treats all payments under the arrangement as lease payments.
vii. Fair value of financial instruments
Derivatives are carried at fair value. Derivatives include Foreign Currency Forward Contracts and Interest Rate Swaps. Fair value of Foreign Currency Forward Contracts is determined using the rates published by Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Fair value of Interest Rate Swaps is determined with respect to current market rate of interest.
e Current Versus Non Current Classification:
i. The assets and liabilities in the Balance Sheet are based on current/ non - current classification. An asset is current when it is:
1 Expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle
2 Held primarily for the purpose of trading
3 Expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period, or
4 Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period
All other assets are classified as non-current.
ii A liability is current when it is:
1 Expected to be settled in normal operating cycle
2 Held primarily for the purpose of trading
3 Due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or
4 There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period All other liabilities are treated as non - current.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities, f Other Significant Accounting Policies:
I Property, Plant and Equipments:
i. The Company has measured all of its Property, Plant and Equipments historical cost at the date of transition to Ind - AS. The Company has elected these value as deemed cost at the transition date.
ii. Property, Plant and Equipments are stated at cost net of cenvat / value added tax less accumulated depreciation and impairment loss, if any. All costs, including finance costs incurred up to the date the asset is ready for its intended use are capitalised as part of total cost of assets.
iii. Expenses incurred relating to project, net of income earned during the project development stage prior to its intended use, are considered as pre - operative expenses and disclosed under Capital Work - in - Progress.
II Depreciation:
i. Depreciation is provided, under the Straight Line Method, pro rata to the period of use, based on useful life specified in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013.
ii. In respect of additions/extensions forming an integral part of existing assets, depreciation has been provided over residual life of the respective assets. Significant additions which are required to be replaced/performed at regular interval are depreciated over the useful life of their specific life.
iii. Depreciation methods, useful life and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.
III Borrowing Costs:
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset (net of income earned on temporary deployment of funds) are capitalised as a part of the cost of such assets. Borrowing cost consists of interest, other cost incurred in connection with borrowings of fund and exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing cost. A qualifying asset is one that necessarily takes substantial period of time to get ready for intended use. All other borrowing costs are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.
IV Intangible Assets:
Intangible Assets having finite life are stated at cost of acquisition less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment, if any. Amortization is done over their estimated useful life on straight line basis from the date that they are available for intended use, subjected to impairment test. Software, which is not an integral part of the related hardware is classified as an intangible asset and is amortized over the useful life of 5 years.
V Fair Value Measurement:
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an assets or settle a liability in an ordinary transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value of an assets or liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the assets or liability, acting in their best economic interest. The fair value of plant and equipments as at transition date to Ind-AS have been taken based on valuation performed by an independent technical expert. The Company used valuation techniques which were appropriate in circumstances and for which sufficient data were available considering the expected loss/profit in case of financial assets or liabilities.
VI Revenue Recognition:
i Revenue from operation include income from sale of goods, services and service tax/Goods and Service Tax and is net of value added tax and sales tax recovered.
iii. Interest income is recognised on a time proportion basis. Dividend is considered when the right to receive is established. Insurance and other claims are recognised as revenue on certainty of receipt on prudent basis.
VII Foreign Currency Transactions:
i. Revenue Transactions denominated in foreign currencies are normally recorded atthe exchange rate prevailing on the date of the transaction.
ii. Monetary items denominated in foreign currencies at the year end are re measured at the exchange rate prevailing on the balance sheet date.
iii. Non monetary foreign currency items are carried at cost.
iv. Any income or expense on account of exchange difference either on settlement or on restatement is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
VIII Financial Instruments:
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Financial Assets
i Classification
The Company classifies financial assets as subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income or fair value through profit or loss on the basis of its business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset.
ii Initial recognition and measurement
All financial assets are recognised initially at fair value plus, in the case of financial assets not recorded at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset.
iii Financial Assets measured at amortised cost:
Financial assets are measured at amortised cost when asset is held within a business model, whose objective is to hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows and contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest. Such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. The losses arising from impairment are recognised in the Statement of Profit or Loss. This category generally applies to trade and other receivables.
iv Financial Assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI):
Financial assets under this category are measured initially as well as at each reporting date at fair value. Fair value movements are recognized in the other comprehensive income.
v Financial Assets measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL):
Financial assets under this category are measured initially as well as at each reporting date at fair value with all changes recognised in profit or loss.
vi Investment in Subsidiary and Associates:
The Company has measured all of its Investment in equity instruments of Subsidiaries, Associates and Joint Ventures at fair value at the date of transition to Ind - AS. The Company has elected these value as deemed cost at the transition date. Subsequently, these Investment in equity instruments of Subsidiaries, Associates and Joint Ventures are measured at deemed cost. Provision for Impairment loss on such investment is made only when there is a diminution in value of the investment which is other than temporary.
vii Investment in Equity Instruments:
Equity instruments which are held for trading are classified as at FVTPL. All other equity instruments are classified as FVTOCI. Fair value changes on the instrument, excluding dividends, are recognized in the Other Comprehensive Income. There is no recycling of the amounts from other comprehensive income to profit or loss
vili Investment In Debt Instruments:
A debt instrument is measured at amortised cost or at FVTPL. Any debt instrument, which does not meet the criteria for categorization as at amortised cost or as FVOCI, is classified as at FVTPL. Debt instruments included with in the FVTPL category are measured at fair value with all changes recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
ix Derecognition of Financial Assets
A financial asset is primarily derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired or the Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset.
x Impairment of Financial Assets
In accordance with Ind-AS 109, the Company applies Expected Credit Loss (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss on the financial assets which are not valued through Profit and Loss.
Financial Liabilities
i Classification
The Company classifies all financial liabilities as subsequently measured at amortised cost, except for financial liabilities affair value through profit or loss. Such liabilities, including derivatives that are liabilities, shall be subsequently measured at fair value.
ii Initial recognition and measurement
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value, in the case of loans, borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs. Financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings including bank overdrafts and derivative financial instruments.
iii Subsequent measurement
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in the near term. This category also includes derivative financial instruments that are not designated as hedging instruments in hedge relationships as defined by Ind-AS 109. Separated embedded derivatives are also classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments.
iv Loans and Borrowings
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through EIR amortisation process. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the statement of profit and loss.
v Derecognition of Financial Liabilities
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
vi Derivative Financial Instrument and Hedge Accounting
The Company uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward currency contracts and interest rate swaps, to hedge its foreign currency risks and interest rate risks respectively. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value on the date on which a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at fair value. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative.
IX Leases:
i Lease payments
Payments made under operating leases are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss. Lease incentives received are recognised as an integral part of the total lease expense, over the term of the lease. Minimum lease payments made under finance leases are apportioned between the finance expense and the reduction of the outstanding liability. The finance expense is allocated to each period during the lease term so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
ii Lease assets
Assets held by the Company under leases that transfer to the Company substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership are classified as finance leases. The leased assets are measured initially at an amount equal to the lower of their fair value and the present value of the minimum lease payments. Subsequent to initial recognition, the assets are accounted for in accordance with the accounting policy applicable to that asset.
Assets held under other leases are classified as operating leases and are not recognised in the Company’s statement of financial position.
X Employee Benefits:
i Short term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
i w Ý VII i imniM'w'inL v ini uiiiuiy i v i vi\ Ý Ý Ý Ý— 1 ‘-rn ' um ifi i i i w i,
ii. Defined benefit plans
The Company’s net obligation in respect of defined benefit plans is calculated separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in the current and prior periods, discounting that amount and deducting the fair value of any plan assets.
The calculation of defined benefit obligations is performed annually by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method. When the calculation results in a potential asset forthe Company, the recognised asset is limited to the present value of economic benefits available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions to the plan. To calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given to any applicable minimum funding requirements.
Remeasurement of the net defined benefit liability, which comprise actuarial gains and losses, the return on plan assets (excluding interest) and the effect of the asset ceiling (if any, excluding interest), are recognised immediately in OCI. Net interest expense (income) on the net defined liability (assets) is computed by applying the discount rate, used to measure the net defined liability (asset), to the net defined liability (asset) at the start of the financial year after taking into account any changes as a result of contribution and benefit payments during the year. Net interest expense and other expenses related to defined benefit plans are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss.
iii. Other long-term employee benefits
The Company’s net obligation in respect of long-term employee benefits is the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior periods. That benefit is discounted to determine its present value. Remeasurement is recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they arise.
XI Provision for Current and Deferred Tax:
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognised in statement of profit and loss except to the extent that it relates to a business combination, or items recognised directly in equity or in other comprehensive income.
i. Current tax
Current tax comprises of the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of the previous years. It is measured using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if, the Company:
1 has legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and;
2 intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously
ii. Deferred Tax
Deferred tax is recognized for the future tax consequences of deductable temporary differences between the carrying values of assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases at the reporting date, using the tax rate and laws that are enacted or substantively enacted as on reporting date. Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable income will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, unused tax losses and credits can be utilised. Deferred tax relating to items recognised in other comprehensive income and directly in equity is recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only if:
1 entity has legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities ; and
2 deferred tax assets and the deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority.
XII Impairment of Assets:
At each balance sheet date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that any property, plant and equipment and intangible assets with finite lives may be impaired. If any such impairment exists the recoverable amount of an asset is estimated to determine the extent of impairment, if any. Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.
|