II. Material Accounting PoliciesA. STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE & BASIS OF PREPARATION
The financial statements of the company have been prepared in accordance with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended from time to time by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the provisions of Companies Act, 2013, and guidelines issued by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued Indian Accounting Standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing Indian Accounting Standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use. Financial statements of the company are prepared under the historical cost convention except for the certain financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value as mentioned in applicable accounting policies.
The financial statements are present in India Rupees (INR). Amount has been rounded off to nearest lacs.
These standalone financials statements have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on May 30, 2026.
B. (I) USE OF ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS
The preparation of the financial statements is in conformity with Ind AS requires management to make estimates, judgments and assumptions. These estimates, judgments and assumptions affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. Accounting estimates could change from period to period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Appropriate changes in estimates are made as management becomes
aware of changes in circumstances surrounding the estimates.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on going concern basis.
Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future.
(II) CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY
In the application of the Company accounting policies, which are described as above, the management of the Company are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised prospectively.
The following are the areas of estimation uncertainty and critical judgements that the management has made in the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies and that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the standalone financial statements:-
Useful lives of depreciable assets
Management reviews the useful lives of depreciable assets at each reporting date. As at the current year end, management assessed that the useful lives represent the expected utility of the assets to the Company. Further, there is no significant change in the useful lives as compared to previous year.
Defined benefit plans
The cost of the defined benefit plan and other post-employment benefits and the present value of such obligation are determined using actuarial valuations. An actuarial valuation involves making various assumptions that may differ from actual developments in the future. These include the determination of the discount rate, future salary increases, mortality rates and future pension increases. Due to the complexities involved in the valuation and its long-term nature, a defined benefit obligation is sensitive to changes in these assumptions. All assumptions are reviewed at each reporting date.
PROVISION AND CONTINGENT LIABILITY
On an ongoing basis, Company reviews pending cases, claims by third parties and other contingencies. For contingent losses that are considered probable, an estimated loss is recorded as an accrual in financial statements. Contingent losses that are considered possible are not provided for but disclosed as
Contingent liabilities in the financial statements. Contingencies the likelihood of which is remote are not disclosed in the financial statements. Contingent gain are not recognized until the contingency has been resolved and amounts are received or receivable.
Impairment of financial and non-financial assets
The impairment provisions for Financial Assets are based on assumptions about risk of default and expected cash loss rates. The company uses judgement in making these assumptions and selecting the inputs to the impairment calculation, based on Company’s past history, existing market conditions as well as forward-looking estimates at the end of each reporting period. The Company assesses the investment in equity instrument of subsidiary companies carried at cost for impairment testing, by comparing carrying value with recoverable value, adopting DCF model for arriving value in use etc.
Impairment of Non - Financial Assets exists when the carrying value of an asset or cash generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount, which is the higher of its fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The fair value less costs of disposal calculation is based on available data from binding sales transactions, conducted at arm’s-length, for similar assets or observable market prices less incremental costs for disposing of the asset. The value in use calculation is based on a DCF model.
C. REVENUESRevenues from sale of goods and processing
Revenue from the sale of goods and processing of material (Job Work) in the course of ordinary activities is measured at the value of the consideration received or receivable, net of returns, trade discounts, rate differences and volume rebates. Revenue is recognized at point of time which generally coincides with the delivery of products, representing transfer of control to the buyer, recovery of the consideration is probable, the associated costs and possible return of goods can be estimated reliably, there is no continuing effective control over the goods and the amount of revenue can be measured reliably. The timing of transfer of control normally happens upon shipment. Export sales are recognised on the date of shipping bill as per terms of sale and are recorded at the relevant exchange rates prevailing on the date of the transaction. However, in case of consignment sales to agents revenues are recognized when the materials are sold to ultimate customers.
Further, revenues are recognized at gross value of consideration of goods & processing of goods excluding Goods and Service Tax (GST).
Revenue from Services
Revenue from the service contract is recognized when the related services are performed and revenue from the services
at the end of the reporting period is recognized based on stage of completion method. When there is uncertainty as to the ultimate collection of the revenue, recognition is postponed until such uncertainty is resolved. Revenues from service contracts are measured based on the services performed to date as a percentage of total services to be performed. In case where the services are performed by an indeterminate number of acts over a specified period of time, revenue is recognized on a straight line basis over the specified period. After the initial recognition, in respect of uncollectible amount, provisions are made in the period in which amount is identified as uncollectible.
Interest Income
Interest income is recognized on time apportionment basis. Effective interest method is used to compute the interest income on long terms loans and advances.
Dividend Income
Dividend income is recognized when the right to receive is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend.
Dividend Income on cumulative redeemable preference shares is recognized on accrual basis.
D. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (PPE)Recognition and measurement:
Property, plant and equipment are initially recognized at cost after deducting refundable purchase taxes and including the cost directly attributable to bring the asset to the location and conditions necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by the management, borrowing cost in accordance with the established accounting policy, cost of restoring and dismantling, if any, initially estimated by the management. After the initial recognition the property, plant and equipment are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any.
Cost of Self-constructed assets is determined using the same principles as for acquired assets after eliminating the component of internal profits.
Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognized in the Statement of Profit & Loss.
Depreciation on all property, plant & equipment are provided for, from the date of put to use for commercial production on straight line method at the useful lives prescribed in Schedule-II to the Companies Act, 2013, except for the following, where the management believes that technical useful lives are different from those prescribed in Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013 based on technical evaluation:
Cost of leasehold land (including classified as investment property) are written off over the primary lease period of the land except for the leasehold land, held by the company on the date of transition, which is amortized over the remaining useful lives of the assets. Freehold land is not depreciated.
The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at each financial year end and the effect of any change is accounted for on prospective basis.
The carrying amount of all the property, plant and equipment are derecognized on its disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal and the gain or loss on de-recognition is recognized in the statement of profit & loss.
Reclassification to investment property:
When the use of a property changes from owner-occupied to investment property, the property is reclassified as investment property at its carrying amount on the date of reclassification.
E. INTANGIBLE ASSETS
Acquired Intangible assets are initially recognized at cost after deducting refundable purchase taxes and including the transaction cost, if any. After initial recognition, intangibles are carried at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses, if any.
Intangible assets in respect of Product development is created when the technical and commercial feasibility of the project is demonstrated, future economic benefits are probable, the company has an intention and ability to complete and use or sell the product / technology and the cost is reliably measurable. Revenue expenditures pertaining to Research is charged to the statement of profit & loss. Development costs of products are charged to the statement of profit & loss unless a product’s technological and commercial feasibility has been established in which case such expenditure is capitalized. Subsequent to initial recognition, internally generated intangible assets
are reported at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment loss, if any.
Intangibles assets are amortized over their respective individual estimated useful lives on a straight line basis, from the date they are available for use, as per period prescribed in respective license/ agreement or five years.
Estimated Useful Life of Intangible assets in respect of acquired customer contract is 10 years, which represents the period over which the economic benefits are expected to be derived from such asset.
Intangible asset is derecognized on disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from continuing use or disposal.
The estimated useful lives, residual values and amortization method are reviewed at each financial year end and the effect of any change is accounted for on prospective basis.
F. INVESTMENT PROPERTIES
Investment properties are initially recognized at cost after deducting refundable purchase taxes and including the transaction cost, if any. After initial recognition the investment properties are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any.
Transfer to and from the investment properties are made when and only when, there is change in the use of the investment property as evidenced by the conditions laid down under the Indian accounting standard. The carrying amount of the property as on the date of classification is considered as carrying value of the investment property and vice-versa.
Depreciation on investment properties are provided for from the date of put to use on straight line method at the useful lives prescribed in Schedule-II to the Companies Act, 2013.
The carrying amount of the investment properties are derecognized on its disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal and the gain or loss on de-recognition is recognized in the statement of profit & loss.
The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at each financial year end and the effect of any change is accounted for on prospective basis.
The fair value of the investment properties are disclosed in the notes.
G. INVENTORIES
Inventories of finished goods and work in progress are valued at lower of cost, based on weighted average method, (except in case of machine manufacturing where specific identification method is used) arrived after including depreciation/ amortization on plant & machinery, electrical installation,
right of use assets and factory building, repair & maintenance on factory building, and specific manufacturing expenses including specific payments & benefits to employees or net realizable value.
Raw Materials and other materials including packaging, stores and fuels are valued at lower of cost, based on first-in-first- out method arrived at after including freight inward and other expenditure directly attributable to acquisition or net realizable value.
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and sales.
H. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS Initial Recognition:
The Company recognizes financial assets and financial liabilities when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial assets and liabilities are recognized at fair value on initial recognition, except for trade receivables/ payables and where cost of generation of fair value exceeds benefits, which are initially measured at transaction price. Transaction costs directly related to the acquisition or issue of the financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities through statement of profit & loss) are added to or deducted from the cost of financial assets or financial liabilities. Transaction cost directly attributed to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through statement of profit & loss are recognized immediately in the statement of profit & loss.
Subsequent Recognition:Non-derivative financial instruments
(i) Financial assets carried at amortized cost: A financial asset is subsequently measured at amortized cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
(ii) Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income: A financial asset is subsequently measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
The Company has made an irrevocable election for its investments which are classified as equity instruments (all being not held for trading), to present the subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income based on its business model.
Fair value of the listed equity instruments are measured using the rate quoted in the stock exchange wherein the securities are actively traded as on the last working day of the period of reporting. In respect of unlisted equity instruments, fair value is determined based on the latest audited financial statements and considering the open market information available, failing which it shall be measured at cost.
(iii) Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss: A
financial asset which is not classified in any of the above categories (including investment in units of mutual funds) is subsequently fair valued through profit or loss.
(iv) Financial liabilities: Financial liabilities are initially recognized at the fair value of consideration received less directly attributable transaction cost.
Financial liabilities are subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest method, the difference in the initial carrying amount of the financial liabilities and their redemption value is recognized in the statement of profit & loss over the contractual term using the effective interest rate method, except for contingent consideration recognized in a business combination which is subsequently measured at fair value through profit and loss. For trade and other payables maturing within one year from the Balance Sheet date, the carrying amounts approximate fair value due to the short maturity of these instruments.
Financial liabilities are further classified as current and non-current depending whether they are payable within 12 months from the balance sheet date or beyond.
Financial liabilities are derecognized when the company is discharged from its obligation; they expire, are cancelled or replaced by a new liability with substantial modified terms.
(v) Investment in Subsidiaries/Joint ventures / Associates: Investment in subsidiaries / Joint Ventures / Associates are carried at cost less impairment, if any, in the separate financial statements. Any gain or losses on disposal of these investments are recognized in the statement of profit & loss.
Derivative financial instruments
The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its interest rate risk exposures. Derivatives are initially measured at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognised through profit or loss.
I. EARNING PER SHARE
Basic Earnings Per Share is computed by dividing the net profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the company to the weighted average number of Shares outstanding during the period & Diluted earnings per share is computed by dividing the net profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the company after adjusting the effect of all dilutive potential equity shares that were outstanding during the period. The weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period includes the weighted average number of equity shares that could have issued upon conversion of all dilutive potential.
J. TAXATION Current Tax
Current tax is expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using the tax rate enacted at the reporting date.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset where the company has legal enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on net basis, or to realize the assets and settle the liability simultaneously.
Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities
Deferred tax is recognized for all taxable temporary differences and is calculated based on the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes.
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied when the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets are recognized only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the assets can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset.
Current and Deferred Tax for the Year
Current and deferred tax are recognized in the statement of profit & loss, except when they relates to items that are recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current tax and deferred tax is recognized directly in other comprehensive income or equity as the case may be.
K. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
The company provides for the various benefits plans to the employees. These are categorized into Defined Benefits Plans and Defined Contributions Plans. Defined contribution plans includes the amount paid by the company towards
the liability for Provident fund to the employees provident fund organization, National Pension Scheme and Employee State Insurance fund in respect of ESI and defined benefits plans includes the retirement benefits, such as gratuity and paid absences (leave benefits) both accumulated and non- accumulated.
a. In respect of Defined Contribution Plans, contribution made to the specified fund based on the services rendered by the employees are charged to Statement of Profit & Loss in the year in which services are rendered by the employee.
b. Liability in respect of Defined Long Term benefit plan is determined at the present value of the amounts payable determined using actuarial valuation techniques performed by an independent actuarial at each balance sheet date using the projected unit credit methods. Re¬ measurement, comprising actuarial gain and losses, the effects of assets ceiling (if applicable) and the return on plan assets (excluding interest), are reflected immediately in the statement of Financial Position with a charge or credit recognized in other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur. Past Service cost is recognized in the statement of profit & loss in the period of plan amendment.
c. Liabilities for accumulating paid absences is determined at the present value of the amounts payable determined using the actuarial valuation techniques performed by an independent actuarial at each balance sheet date using the projected unit credit method. Actuarial gain or losses in respect of accumulating paid absences are charged to statement of profit & loss account.
d. Liabilities for short term employee benefits are measured at undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid and charged to Statement of Profit & Loss in the year in which the related service is rendered.
L. GOVERNMENT GRANTS
Government grants are recognized when there is reasonable assurance that the entity will comply with the conditions attaching to them and the grants will be received.
Grants received as part of package of financial aids to which the number of conditions are attached, the grant is initially recognized as liability and proportionately transferred to the reserves on fulfillment of the conditions attached to it.
Grants received as part of investment in the specific fixed asset is reduced from the cost of that asset at the time of receipt of the Grant.
Revenue Grants are recognized in the statement of Profit & Loss.
M. IMPAIRMENT Financial assets
The company recognizes the impairment on financial assets based on the expected credit loss model for the financial assets which are not fair value through statement of profit and loss. Loss allowance on trade receivables, with no significant financing component is measured at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit loss. The amount of expected credit losses or reversal that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to the amount that is required to be recognized is recognized as an impairment gain or loss in the statement of profit and loss for the period.
Intangible assets, investment property and property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets, investment property and property plant & equipment are evaluated for recoverability wherever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amount may not be recoverable.
For impairment testing, assets that do not generate independent cash flows are grouped together into cash generating units (CGUs).
For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value in use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the CGU to which the asset belongs.
If such asset is considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognized in the statement of profit and loss is measured by the amount by which the carrying value of the assets exceeds the estimated recoverable amount of the asset. An impairment loss is reversed in the statement of profit & loss if there have been changes in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. The carrying amount is increased to its revised recoverable amount, provided that this amount does not exceeds the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of any accumulated amortization or depreciation) had no impairment loss has been recognized for the asset in prior years.
|