KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 05, 2026 - 10:58AM >>  ABB India 6854.4  [ 1.49% ]  ACC 1182.2  [ -1.86% ]  Ambuja Cements 363  [ -2.46% ]  Asian Paints 2406.25  [ -0.29% ]  Axis Bank 1214  [ -0.98% ]  Bajaj Auto 10069.85  [ -7.28% ]  Bank of Baroda 231.75  [ 0.32% ]  Bharti Airtel 1741  [ -0.98% ]  Bharat Heavy 422  [ 1.69% ]  Bharat Petroleum 301  [ -0.66% ]  Britannia Industries 4794.85  [ -0.33% ]  Cipla 1346.85  [ -0.23% ]  Coal India 421.5  [ -0.67% ]  Colgate Palm 1735  [ -2.20% ]  Dabur India 377  [ -1.05% ]  DLF 662.6  [ -1.40% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1200.1  [ -2.90% ]  GAIL (India) 170.8  [ 0.06% ]  Grasim Industries 2971.85  [ -3.12% ]  HCL Technologies 1246  [ 1.38% ]  HDFC Bank 719.35  [ 1.36% ]  Hero MotoCorp 5173  [ -1.22% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1841  [ -2.17% ]  Hindalco Industries 944.4  [ 0.22% ]  ICICI Bank 1305.5  [ -1.29% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 716.15  [ -1.76% ]  IndusInd Bank 880  [ -1.97% ]  Infosys 1035  [ 4.02% ]  ITC 257  [ -2.56% ]  Jindal Steel 1099  [ -2.92% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 419.8  [ 0.53% ]  L&T 3685.5  [ -1.85% ]  Lupin 2029  [ -0.64% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2851.05  [ -3.27% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11400  [ -4.59% ]  MTNL 24.7  [ 7.30% ]  Nestle India 1303.8  [ -0.63% ]  NIIT 85.25  [ -0.70% ]  NMDC 75  [ -2.33% ]  NTPC 316.7  [ -1.65% ]  ONGC 222.7  [ -1.02% ]  Punj. NationlBak 109.9  [ -3.09% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 254.65  [ -2.23% ]  Reliance Industries 1166  [ -1.81% ]  SBI 954  [ -0.70% ]  Vedanta 251.9  [ -2.70% ]  Shipping Corpn. 267.15  [ -1.24% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1810  [ -0.55% ]  Tata Chemicals 607.9  [ -0.54% ]  Tata Consumer 949  [ -0.42% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 280  [ -1.70% ]  Tata Steel 179.1  [ -3.01% ]  Tata Power Co. 350  [ -2.51% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2079.3  [ 1.43% ]  Tech Mahindra 1539  [ 0.40% ]  UltraTech Cement 10799  [ -1.60% ]  United Spirits 1338.2  [ -0.87% ]  Wipro 159.5  [ 0.69% ]  Zee Entertainment 71.9  [ -3.48% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

VIP CLOTHING LTD.

05 October 2026 | 10:44

Industry >> Textiles - Readymade Apparels

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE450G01024 BSE Code / NSE Code 532613 / VIPCLOTHNG Book Value (Rs.) 21.78 Face Value 2.00
Bookclosure 27/09/2024 52Week High 38 EPS 1.09 P/E 18.62
Market Cap. 182.60 Cr. 52Week Low 14 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 0.93 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2025-03 

1. General information

VIP Clothing Limited (the 'Company') is domiciled in India. The Company was incorporated on January 14, 1991. The Company's Identification No. is L18101MH1991PLC059804. The Company's registered office is at C-6, Road No. 22, MIDC, Andheri (East), Mumbai- 400093. The Company is a leading Manufacturer, Marketing and Distributor of Men's and Women's innerwear and socks under the brand name VIP, Frenchie, Feelings, Leader and Brat. The equity shares of Company are listed on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE).

2. Material accounting policies

Material accounting policies adopted by the Company are as under:

2.1 Basis of preparation of financial statementsa) Statement of Compliance with Ind AS

These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards "(Ind AS)” notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (the "Act") read with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (as amended from time to time) and presentation requirements of Division II of Schedule III to the Act (Ind AS compliant Schedule III), as applicable to the financial statements.

The financial statements have been prepared on accrual & going concern basis. Accounting policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented except where a newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.

b) Basis of measurement

The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost convention on accrual basis, except for defined benefit plans -plan assets measured at fair value and certain other financial assets and financial liabilities.

c) Current / non-current classification

The Company has ascertained its operating cycle as twelve months for the purpose of current / noncurrent classification of its assets and liabilities. The Company presents its assets and liabilities in the balance sheet based on current / non-current classification.

An asset is treated as current when it is:

• Expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle

• Held primarily for the purpose of trading

• Expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period, or

• Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

All other assets are classified as non-current.

A liability is current when:

• It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle

• It is held primarily for the purpose of trading

• It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or

• There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period

d) Use of estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires the management to make estimate and assumptions that affect the reported amount of assets and liabilities as at the balance sheet date, reported amount of revenue and expenses for the year and disclosures of contingent liabilities as at the balance sheet date. The estimates and assumptions used in the accompanying financial statements are based upon the Management's evaluation of the relevant facts and circumstances as at the date of the financial statements. Actual results could differ from these estimates. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on a periodic basis. Revisions to accounting estimates, if any, are recognised in the year in which the estimates are revised and in any future years affected. Refer Note 2.21 for detailed discussion on estimates and judgments.

e) Rounding off of amounts

The financial statements are reported in Indian Rupee which is functional currency of the Company and all the values are rounded to the nearest lakhs (INR 00,000).

2.2 Property, plant and equipment

At the time of first-time adoption of Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) in the financial year 2016, the Company elected to measure its land at fair value and use such fair value as its deemed cost as permitted under Ind AS 101 - First-time Adoption of Indian Accounting Standards. Since the date of transition, the land has been carried at the revalued amount, which is considered its deemed cost under Ind AS. No subsequent revaluation of land has been performed. All other items of property, plant and equipment are stated at acquisition cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment, if any. Acquisition cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items.

Spare parts are recognised when they meet the definition of property, plant and equipment, otherwise, such items are classified as inventory.

Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognised when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to Statement of Profit and Loss during the year in which they are incurred.

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment, determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

Depreciation methods, estimated useful lives

Depreciation is recognized (other than on capital work-in-progress) on a straight line method over the expected useful life of the asset and is charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss as per the requirement of Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013. Depreciation on assets acquired / purchased, sold / discarded during the year is provided on a pro-rata basis from the date of each addition till the date of sale / retirement. Depreciation on sale from property plant and equipment is provided up to the date preceding the date of sale, deduction as the case may be. The estimated useful lives of assets are stated below:

Particulars

Useful life

Leasehold improvements*

Lease period

Buildings

30 years

Plant and machinery

15 years

Furniture and fixtures

10 years

Vehicles

8 years

Office equipments

5 years

Electrical installations and equipments

10 years

Computers:

-Servers

6 years

-End user devices such as, desktops, laptops etc.

3 years

* Leasehold improvements are amortised over the lease period, which corresponds with the useful lives of the assets.

Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed periodically at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if any, as appropriate.

2.3 Intangible assets

Intangible assets are stated at cost of acquisition net of recoverable taxes less accumulated amortisation / depletion and impairment loss, if any. The cost comprises of purchase price and any cost directly attributable to bringing the asset to its working condition for the intended use.

Expenditure incurred on acquisition of intangible assets which are not ready to use at the reporting date is disclosed under "Intangible assets under development".

An intangible asset shall be recognized if, and only if: (a) it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity; and (b) the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. The entity assesses the probability of expected future economic benefits using reasonable and supportable assumptions that represent management's best estimate of the set of economic conditions that will exist over the useful life of the asset. An intangible asset is measured initially at cost.

Indefinite-life intangible assets comprises of brands for which there is no foreseeable limit to the period over which they are expected to generate net cash inflows. These are considered to have an indefinite life, given the durability of the brands and the level of marketing support. For indefinite-life intangible assets, the assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether it continues.

Amortisation method and periods

Amortisation is charged on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives. The estimated useful lives and amortisation method are reviewed at the end of each annual reporting period, with the effect of any changes in the estimate being accounted for on a prospective basis.

The Company amortises intangible assets (definite useful life) over their estimated useful lives using the straight-line method. The estimated useful lives of intangible assets are as follows:

Other intangible assets

Estimated useful life

Computer software

5 years

Indefinite-life intangible assets i.e. brands are not amortized but are tested for impairment on an annual basis.

2.4 Impairment of non-financial assets

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets with finite life are evaluated for recoverability whenever there is any indication that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount (i.e. higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.

If such assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss is measured by the amount by which the carrying value of the assets exceeds the estimated recoverable amount of the asset. An impairment loss is reversed in the statement of profit and loss if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. The carrying amount of the asset is increased to its revised recoverable amount, provided that this amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of any accumulated amortization or depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years.

For non-financial assets, an assessment is made at each reporting period end or whenever triggering event occurs as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment losses may no longer exist or may have decreased. If such indication exists, the Company makes an estimation of the recoverable amount.

A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the estimations used to determine the asset's recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. If that is the case the carrying amount of the asset is increased to its recoverable amount. That increased amount cannot exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, or had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years.

2.5 Foreign currency transactionsa) Functional and presentation currency

Items included in the financial statements are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates ('the functional currency'). The financial statements are presented in Indian rupee (INR), which is the Company's functional and presentation currency.

b) Transactions and balances

On initial recognition, all foreign currency transactions are recorded by applying to the foreign currency amount the exchange rate between the functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of the transaction. Gains / losses arising out of fluctuation in foreign exchange rate between the transaction date and settlement date are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

All monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are restated at the year end at the exchange rate prevailing at the year end and the exchange differences are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

2.6 Fair value measurement

The Company measures financial instruments, such as, derivatives at fair value at each balance sheet date.

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:

? In the principal market for the asset or liability, or

? In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability accessible to the Company.

The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs. The Company's management determines the policies and procedures for fair value measurement such as derivative instrument.

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:

? Level 1 — Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities

? Level 2 — Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable

? Level 3 — Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable.

2.7 Revenue Recognition

The Company has adopted Ind AS 115 "Revenue from Contracts with Customers” with modified retrospective approach. Ind AS 115 establishes a five-step model to account for revenue arising from contracts with customers and requires that revenue to be recognized at an amount that reflects the consideration to which an entity expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring goods or services.

Sale of goods

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised on the basis of customer contracts and performance obligations contained therein. Revenue is recognised at a point in time when the control of goods is transferred to customer, this is generally when the goods are dispatched. However, for export sales, control might also be transferred when delivered either to the port of departure or port of arrival, depending on the specific terms of the contract with a customer. Control lies with the customer if the customer can independently determine the use of and consume the benefit derived from goods or services. Revenue from delivery of goods is recognised at a point in time based on an overall assessment of the existence of a right to payment, the transfer of physical possession, the transfer of risks and rewards, and acceptance by the customer.

Revenue towards satisfaction of performance obligation is measured at the amount of transaction price (net of variable consideration) allocated to the performance obligation. Transaction price is reduced by goods and service tax and for actual and expected sales deductions resulting from sales returns, rebates and discounts. Sales deductions are estimated on the basis of historical experience, specific contractual terms and future expectations of sales development. Sales are reduced on the date of sale or on the date when the

amount can be reasonably estimated. A refund liability and a right to recover the returned goods is recognised for the goods expected to be returned.

Insurance claims are recognised when its amount can be measured reliably, and ultimate collection is reasonably certain.

Interest income is recognised on a basis of effective interest method as set out in Ind AS 109, Financial Instruments, and where no significant uncertainty as to measurability or collectability exists.

Other operating revenue - export incentives

Income from export incentives is recognised on accrual basis to the extent the ultimate realisation is reasonably certain.

2.8 Taxes

Tax expense for the year, comprising current tax and deferred tax, are included in the determination of the net profit or loss for the year.

a) Current income tax

Current tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, at the year-end date. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

b) Deferred tax

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the balance sheet approach, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in financial statements. Deferred income tax is also not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit (tax loss). Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the year and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilize those temporary differences and losses.

Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation. It establishes provisions where appropriate on the basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and when the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority.

Current and deferred tax is recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.

2.9 Leases

The Company's lease asset classes primarily consist of leases for Buildings and Plant & Machineries. The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:

(i) The contract involves the use of an identified asset

(ii) The Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and

(iii) The Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.

At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognises a right-of-use asset ("ROU") and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (short-term leases) and leases of low value assets. For these short-term and leases of low value assets, the Company recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.

The right-of-use assets are initially recognised at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates. The lease liability is subsequently remeasured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability, reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made.

A lease liability is remeasured upon the occurrence of certain events such as a change in the lease term or a change in an index or rate used to determine lease payments. The remeasurement normally also adjusts the leased assets.

Lease liability and ROU asset have been separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments have been classified as cash flows from financing activities.

2.10 Inventories Basis of valuation:

Inventories are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value after providing cost of obsolescence, if any. However, materials and other items held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost. The comparison of cost and net realizable value is made on an item-by-item basis.

Method of valuation:

Cost of raw materials, packing materials and stores and spare parts has been determined by using moving weighted average cost method and comprises all costs of purchase, duties, taxes (other than those subsequently recoverable from tax authorities) and all other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.

Work in progress, manufactured finished goods and traded goods are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost of work in progress and manufactured finished goods is determined on the weighted average basis and comprises direct material, cost of conversion and other costs / overheads incurred in bringing these inventories to their present location and condition. Cost of traded goods is determined on a weighted average basis.

Provision of obsolescence on inventories is considered on the basis of management's estimate based on demand and market of the inventories.

Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated cost of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

The comparison of cost and net realizable value is made on item by item basis.

2.11 Provisions and contingent liabilities

Provisions are recognised when there is a present obligation as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and there is a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation. Provisions are measured at the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the Balance sheet date.

If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.

Contingent liabilities are disclosed when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Company or a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle or a reliable estimate of the amount cannot be made.

2.12 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalent in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks, cash on hand and short-term deposits net of bank overdraft with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, cash in banks and short-term deposits net of bank overdraft.

2.13 Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalised as part of the cost of the asset. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs.

2.14 Financial instruments

A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity. Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized when an entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

a) Financial assetsi. Initial recognition and measurement

At initial recognition, financial asset is measured at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. Transaction costs of financial assets carried at fair value through profit or loss are expensed in profit or loss.

ii. Subsequent measurement

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in following categories:

a) at amortised cost; or

b) at fair value through other comprehensive income; or

c) at fair value through profit or loss.

The classification depends on the entity's business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of the cash flows.

Amortised cost: Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. Interest income from these financial assets is included in finance income using the effective interest rate method (EIR).

Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI): Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows and for selling the financial assets, where the assets' cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest, are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). Movements in the carrying amount are taken through OCI, except for the recognition of impairment gains or losses, interest revenue and foreign exchange gains and losses which are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss. When the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in OCI is reclassified from equity to Statement of Profit and Loss and recognised in other gains/ (losses). Interest income from these financial assets is included in other income using the effective interest rate method.

Fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL): Assets that do not meet the criteria for amortised cost or FVOCI are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Interest income from these financial assets is included in other income.

Equity instruments: All equity investments in scope of Ind AS 109 are measured at fair value. Equity instruments which are held for trading and contingent consideration recognised by an acquirer in a business combination to which Ind AS 103 applies are classified as at FVTPL. For all other equity instruments, the Company may make an irrevocable election to present in other comprehensive income subsequent changes in the fair value. The Company makes such election on an instrument- by-instrument basis. The classification is made on initial recognition and is irrevocable.

If the Company decides to classify an equity instrument as at FVOCI, then all fair value changes on the instrument, excluding dividends, are recognised in the OCI. There is no recycling of the amounts from OCI to profit and loss, even on sale of investment. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity.

Equity instruments included within the FVTPL category are measured at fair value with all changes recognised in the profit and loss.

iii. Impairment of financial assets

The Company applies expected credit losses (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of loss allowance on the following:

i. Trade receivables

ii. Financial assets measured at amortised cost (other than trade receivables)

iii. Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI)

In case of trade receivables, the Company follows a simplified approach wherein an amount equal to lifetime ECL is measured and recognised as loss allowance.

As a practical expedient, the Company uses a provision matrix to measure lifetime ECL on its portfolio of trade receivables. The provision matrix is prepared based on historically observed default rates over the expected life of trade receivables and is adjusted for forward looking estimates. At each reporting date, the historically observed default rates and changes in the forward-looking estimates are updated.

The expected credit loss provision on trade receivables are based on assumptions about risk of default and expected timing of collection (ageing i.e. 91-180 days at 5%, 181-365 days at 10% & more 365 days at 25%). The Company uses judgment in making these assumptions and selecting the inputs to the expected credit loss calculation based on the Company's history of collections, customer's creditworthiness and market conditions at the end of each reporting period. Also, the Company holds the trade receivables with the objective to collect the contractual cash flows and therefore measures them subsequently at amortized cost using the effective interest method, less expected credit losses.

In case of other assets (listed as (ii) and (iii) above), the Company determines if there has been a significant increase in credit risk of the financial asset since initial recognition. If the credit risk of such assets has not increased significantly, an amount equal to 12-month ECL is measured and recognised as loss allowance. However, if credit risk has increased significantly, an amount equal to lifetime ECL is measured and recognised as loss allowance.

Subsequently, if the credit quality of the financial asset improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, the Company reverts to recognising impairment loss allowance based on 12-month ECL.

ECL are measured in a manner that they reflect unbiased and probability weighted amounts determined by a range of outcomes, taking into account the time value of money and other reasonable information available as a result of past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions.

ECL impairment loss allowance (or reversal) recognised during the period is recognised as income / expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

iv. Derecognition of financial assetsA financial asset is derecognized only when

a) the rights to receive cash flows from the financial asset is transferred or

b) retains the contractual rights to receive the cash flows of the financial asset but assumes a contractual obligation to pay the cash flows to one or more recipients.

Where the financial asset is transferred then in that case financial asset is derecognised only if substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset is transferred. Where the entity has not transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is not derecognised.

b) Financial liabilitiesi. Initial recognition and measurement

Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss and at amortised cost, as appropriate.

All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.

ii. Subsequent measurement

The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification, as described below: Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss. Separated embedded derivatives are also classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments. Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

Loans and borrowings

After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR method. Gains and losses are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortization process. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included as finance costs in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

iii. Derecognition of financial liabilities

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss as finance costs.

c) Offsetting financial instruments

Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet where there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. The legally enforceable right must not be contingent on future events and must be enforceable in the normal course of business and in the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy of the Company or the counterparty.

d) Derivative instruments and hedge accounting Derivative financial instruments

The Company enters into a derivative financial instrument such as foreign exchange forward contracts to manage its exposure to foreign exchange rate risks.

Derivatives are initially recognized at fair value at the date the derivative contracts are entered into and are subsequently remeasured to their fair value at the end of each reporting year. The resulting gain or loss is recognized in Statement of Profit and Loss immediately unless the derivative is designated and effective as a hedging instrument, in which event the timing of the recognition in Statement of Profit and Loss depends on the nature of the hedge item.

2.15 Employee benefitsa) Short-term obligations

Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the year in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employees' services up to the end of the year and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled. The liabilities are presented as current provisions in the balance sheet.

b) Other long-term employee benefit obligationsi. Defined contribution plan

Provident Fund: Contribution towards provident fund is made to the regulatory authorities, where the Company has no further obligations. Such benefits are classified as Defined Contribution Schemes as the Company does not carry any further obligations, apart from the contributions made on a monthly basis which are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.

Employee's State Insurance Scheme: Contribution towards employees' state insurance scheme is made to the regulatory authorities, where the Company has no further obligations. Such benefits are classified as Defined Contribution Schemes as the Company does not carry any further obligations, apart from the contributions made on a monthly basis which are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.

ii. Defined benefit plans

Gratuity (funded): The Company provides for gratuity, a defined benefit plan (the 'Gratuity Plan”) covering eligible employees in accordance with the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972. The Gratuity Plan provides a lump sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death, incapacitation or termination of employment, of an amount based on the respective employee's salary. The Company's liability is actuarially determined (using the Projected Unit Credit method) at the end of each year. Actuarial losses/gains are recognised in the other comprehensive income in the year in which they arise.

iii. Other long- term employee benefit obligations

Compensated Absences: Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be availed or encashed within 12 months from the end of the year are treated as short term employee benefits. The obligation towards the same is measured at the expected cost of accumulating compensated absences as the additional amount expected to be paid as a result of the unused entitlement as at the year end.

Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be availed or encashed beyond 12 months from the end of the year end are treated as other long term employee benefits. The Company's liability is actuarially determined (using the Projected Unit Credit method) at the end of each year. Actuarial losses/gains are recognised in the statement of profit and loss in the year in which they arise.

2.16 Share capital

Equity shares are classified as equity share capital. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.

2.17 Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net profit or loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year. Earnings considered in ascertaining the Company's earnings per share is the net profit or loss for the year after deducting preference dividends and any attributable tax thereto for the year. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year and for all the years presented is adjusted for events, such as bonus shares, other than the conversion of potential equity shares that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.

For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit or loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year is adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares.

2.18 Segment reporting

Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The Company has only one reporting segment i.e. Hosiery and others. Hence no separate segment information has been furnished in the financial statements.

2.19 Government grant

Grants from the Government are recognized at their fair value where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and the Company will comply with all attached conditions and grants will be received.

Government grants relating to the purchase of Property, plant and equipment are included in non-financial liabilities as deferred income and are credited to the Statement of Profit and Loss on straight line basis over the expected lives of related assets and presented within other income.

2.20 Dividends

Provision is made for the amount of any dividend declared, being appropriately authorized and no longer at the discretion of the entity, on or before the end of the reporting period but not distributed at the end of the reporting period.

2.21 Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions

The preparation of financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the accompanying disclosures, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities. Uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities affected in future years.

Estimates and assumptions

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the year-end date, that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are described below. The Company based its assumptions and estimates on parameters available when the financial statements were prepared. Existing circumstances and assumptions about future developments, however, may change due to market changes or circumstances arising that are beyond the control of the Company. Such changes are reflected in the assumptions when they occur.

a) Defined benefit plans and other long-term benefits (gratuity benefits and leave encashment)

The cost of the defined benefit plans such as gratuity and leave encashment are determined using actuarial valuations. An actuarial valuation involves making various assumptions that may differ from actual developments in the future. These include the determination of the discount rate, future salary increases and mortality rates. Due to the complexities involved in the valuation and its long-term nature, a defined benefit obligation is highly sensitive to changes in these assumptions. All assumptions are reviewed at each year end.

The principal assumptions are the discount and salary growth rate. The discount rate is based upon the market yields available on government bonds at the accounting date with a term that matches that of liabilities. Salary increase rate takes into account of inflation, seniority, promotion and other relevant factors on long term basis. For details refer note 35.

b) Useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment

The Company reviews the estimated useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment at the end of each reporting period. During the current year, the directors have determined that no changes are required to the useful lives of assets.

c) Deferred tax

Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the losses can be utilized. Significant management judgment is required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits together with future tax planning strategies.