2.1 Summary of material accounting policies
a. Basis of classification of current and non-current
Assets and Liabilities in the balance sheet have been classified as either current or non-current based upon the requirements of Schedule III notified under the Companies Act, 2013.
An asset has been classified as current if (a) it is expected to be realised in, or is intended for sale or consumption in, the Company's normal operating cycle; or (b) it is held primarily for the purpose of
being traded; or (c) it is expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting date; or (d) it is cash or cash equivalent unless it is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date. All other assets have been classified as non-current.
A liability has been classified as current when (a) it is expected to be settled in the Company's normal operating cycle; or (b) it is held primarily for the purpose of being traded; or (c) it is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting date; or (d) the Company does not have right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date. All other liabilities have been classified as non-current.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.
An operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash or cash equivalents.
b. Property, Plant and Equipment ("PPE”)
The cost of an item of PPE is recognised as an asset if, and only if:
a) it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the entity; and
b) the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
PPE are stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Cost comprises the purchase price and any directly attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for the intended use. Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of the plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. Any trade discounts and rebates are deducted in arriving at the purchase price.
Subsequent expenditure related to an item of PPE is added to its book value only if it increases the future benefits from the existing asset beyond its previously assessed standard of performance. All other expenses on existing assets, including day-to¬ day repair and maintenance expenditure and cost of replacing parts, are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss for the year during which such expenses are incurred.
The cost and related accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any, are derecognised from
the Standalone financial statements upon sale or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the use of the asset, and the resultant gains or losses are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is calculated on a straight-line basis using the rates arrived at based on the useful lives estimated by the management.
Freehold land is measured at cost and is not depreciated. The Company, based on technical estimate, has used the following rates to provide depreciation on its property, plant and equipment.
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
c. Capital work-in-progress / Intangible assets under development
Capital work-in-progress represents expenditure incurred in respect of capital projects and are carried at cost. Cost comprises of purchase cost, related acquisition expenses, development / construction costs, borrowing costs and other direct expenditure.
Intangible assets under development represent expenditure incurred in respect of acquisition, implementation and development of intangible assets that are not yet ready for their intended use. Such expenditure is carried at cost comprising purchase cost, implementation costs, directly attributable employee costs, professional fees and other directly attributable expenditure incurred in bringing the asset to the condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management.
d. Intangible assets
The costs of intangible asset are recognised as an asset if, and only if:
• it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the entity; and
• The cost of the item can be measured reliably.
Intangible assets purchased are measured at cost on initial recognition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses, if any.
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment, whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate treating them as changes in accounting estimates. The maintenance expenses on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the statement of profit and loss, unless such expenditure forms part of carrying value of an asset and satisfies recognition criteria.
Gains/(losses) arising from de-recognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the statement of profit or loss when the asset is de-recognised.
Intangibles representing computer software are amortised using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives of three years.
e. Government grants
Government grants are recognised at their fair value where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and all attached conditions are complied with.
When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognised as income on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed.
When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognised as income over the expected useful life of the related asset.
When loans or similar assistance are provided by governments or related institutions, with an interest rate below the current applicable market rate, the effect of this favourable interest is regarded as a government grant. The loan or assistance
is initially recognised and measured at fair value (based upon the level of inputs available) and the government grant is measured as the difference between the initial carrying value of the loan and the proceeds received. The loan is subsequently measured as per the accounting policy applicable to financial liabilities.
f. Leases
The Company, at the inception of a contract, assesses whether the contract is a lease or not a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a time in exchange for a consideration.
Company as a lessee
The Company's lease asset primarily consists of leases for building. The Company recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date.
Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised and initial direct costs incurred. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
At the commencement date of lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made.
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Company applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option. Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Company as a lessor
At the inception of a lease, the lease arrangement is classified as either a finance lease or an operating lease, based on contractual terms and substance of the lease arrangement. Whenever the terms of the
lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is classified as a finance lease. All other leases are classified as operating leases. Rental income from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease terms and is included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature.
g. Impairment of long-lived assets
The long-lived assets of the Company consist of property, plant & equipment, investment properties, other intangible assets and investments (in subsidiaries and joint ventures) measured at cost in accordance with Ind AS 27- Separate Financial Statements. At the end of each reporting period, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its long- lived assets of a "Cash Generating Unit” (CGU) to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. Individual assets are grouped for impairment assessment purposes at the lowest level at which there are identifiable cash flows that are largely independent of the cash flows of other groups of assets. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). When it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.
If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash¬ generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash- generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised immediately in statement of profit and loss.
When an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or a cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount. The increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the statement of profit and loss.
h. Borrowing costs
General and specific borrowing costs directly attributed to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalised up to the period of time that is required to complete and prepare the asset for its intended use or sale. Qualifying assets are assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use or sale.
AH other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur or accrue. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. Transaction costs in respect of long-term borrowing are amortised over the tenure of respective loans using Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method.
Investment income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on qualifying assets is deducted from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation.
i. Foreign currency transactions and translations
Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded in the functional currency, by applying the prevailing spot exchange rate on the date, the transaction first qualifies for recognition.
Monetary assets and liabilities related to foreign currency transactions remaining outstanding on the balance sheet date are translated at the exchange rate prevailing on the balance sheet date. Any gain or loss arising on foreign exchange difference either on settlement or on translation is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Non-monetary items carried at historical cost denominated in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at the date of the initial transaction.
j. Investments
Investment in subsidiaries and joint ventures are accounted for at cost less impairment loss, if any in standalone financial statements. Investment in associates is accounted for at fair value through OCI.
Quoted investments of the Company are accounted for at fair value through OCI at the reporting date.
k. Inventories
The cost of inventories shall comprise all costs of purchase, costs of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
Raw materials, stores and spares are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value. However, these items are considered to be realizable at cost if the finished products, in which they will be used, are expected to be sold at or above cost.
Work in progress and finished goods are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value.
Finished goods and goods under process include cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition based on normal operating capacity. Cost of inventories is computed on a weighted average basis.
By products and saleable scraps, whose cost is not identifiable, are valued by management at estimated net realizable value.
Net Realizable Value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
Land and plots other than area transferred to constructed properties at the commencement of construction are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value.
|