KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 09, 2026 - 12:06PM >>  ABB India 6770  [ -3.49% ]  ACC 1130.65  [ -3.05% ]  Ambuja Cements 342  [ -4.07% ]  Asian Paints 2322.9  [ -1.99% ]  Axis Bank 1247  [ 0.25% ]  Bajaj Auto 9650  [ -2.14% ]  Bank of Baroda 234.1  [ -0.19% ]  Bharti Airtel 1796.35  [ -2.00% ]  Bharat Heavy 430.5  [ -4.10% ]  Bharat Petroleum 286.7  [ -3.47% ]  Britannia Industries 4757.95  [ -0.54% ]  Cipla 1305  [ -1.84% ]  Coal India 408.1  [ -1.41% ]  Colgate Palm 1740  [ -1.14% ]  Dabur India 377  [ -2.01% ]  DLF 636.35  [ -2.68% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1180  [ -1.86% ]  GAIL (India) 166.7  [ -2.09% ]  Grasim Industries 2865  [ -1.75% ]  HCL Technologies 1180.75  [ -0.26% ]  HDFC Bank 692.6  [ -1.59% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4860  [ -2.63% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1842.2  [ -1.38% ]  Hindalco Industries 893.2  [ -2.06% ]  ICICI Bank 1354  [ -0.22% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 713  [ -2.39% ]  IndusInd Bank 865.4  [ -1.24% ]  Infosys 994.15  [ 0.21% ]  ITC 254.05  [ -4.24% ]  Jindal Steel 1010  [ -4.68% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 438.7  [ -0.48% ]  L&T 3620.5  [ -2.12% ]  Lupin 1942  [ -3.24% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2770  [ -1.25% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11222.2  [ -2.33% ]  MTNL 22.8  [ -3.18% ]  Nestle India 1320  [ -0.08% ]  NIIT 81.89  [ -3.61% ]  NMDC 70.8  [ -2.83% ]  NTPC 309.3  [ -2.43% ]  ONGC 218.5  [ -1.42% ]  Punj. NationlBak 115.5  [ 1.05% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 245.4  [ -3.16% ]  Reliance Industries 1177.3  [ -2.43% ]  SBI 940.65  [ -1.28% ]  Vedanta 253.1  [ -3.10% ]  Shipping Corpn. 281.15  [ -1.37% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1752.5  [ -1.72% ]  Tata Chemicals 592.5  [ -2.86% ]  Tata Consumer 951  [ -1.59% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 273.25  [ -3.72% ]  Tata Steel 171.5  [ -2.28% ]  Tata Power Co. 335.5  [ -2.75% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2075.25  [ -0.42% ]  Tech Mahindra 1495.7  [ 0.44% ]  UltraTech Cement 10465  [ -2.14% ]  United Spirits 1313.5  [ -2.41% ]  Wipro 158.6  [ -0.50% ]  Zee Entertainment 68.37  [ -2.55% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

BMW INDUSTRIES LTD.

09 October 2026 | 12:05

Industry >> Engineering - General

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE374E01021 BSE Code / NSE Code 542669 / BMW Book Value (Rs.) 36.53 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 05/09/2026 52Week High 65 EPS 3.60 P/E 14.76
Market Cap. 1197.46 Cr. 52Week Low 26 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 1.46 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

1. Corporate Information and Material Accounting Policies

1.1. Corporate Information

BMW Industries Limited (‘the Company'), a public limited company, is incorporated and domiciled in India having its registered office at 119 Park Street, White House, 3rd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal- 700016. The Company is primarily engaged into manufacturing, processing and selling of steel products comprising of engineering and other products and services and activities related to the same. The Company's shares are listed on The Calcutta Stock Exchange Limited (CSE) and The Bombay Stock Exchange Limited (BSE).

1.2. Basis of Preparation

1.2.1 Statement of Compliance

These Standalone Financial Statements have been prepared under Indian Accounting Standards ("Ind AS”) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter referred to as "the Act”) read with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, as amended from time to time and other relevant provisions of the Act (to the extent notified) and presentation requirements of Division II of Schedule III to the Act, as applicable to the Standalone Financial Statements. All Ind AS issued and notified till the Standalone Financial Statements are approved for issue by the Board of Directors have been considered in preparing these Standalone Financial Statements.

Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued Ind AS is initially adopted or a revision to an existing Ind AS requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.

1.2.2 Recent Pronouncements

1.2.2.1 Application of New and Revised Standards

Effective April 01, 2025, the Company has adopted the amendments notified by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) related to Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 21 "The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates" which provided guidance for assessing lack of exchangeability between currencies and estimating the spot exchange rate when a currency is not exchangeable. Additional disclosure requirements have also been introduced in such scenarios, including the nature and financial effect of the currency in exchangeability, the estimation methodology used, and risks arising therefrom.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) vide notification dated May 07, 2025, has amended Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 21 "The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates" and Ind AS 101 "First-time Adoption of Indian Accounting Standards". These amendments are applicable for annual reporting periods beginning on or after April 01, 2025. The key amendment relates to providing guidance for assessing lack of exchangeability between currencies and estimating the spot exchange rate when a currency is not exchangeable. Additional disclosure requirements have also been introduced in such scenarios, including the nature and financial effect of the currency in exchangeability, the estimation methodology used, and risks arising therefrom.

Further, vide notification dated August 13, 2025 MCA has further amended Ind AS 7 "Statement of Cash Flows” and Ind AS 107 "Financial Instruments: Disclosures” it provides for disclosure with respect to Supplier Finance Arrangement with the objective to assess how supplier's finance arrangement affect and entity's liabilities, cash flow and their effect on the company's exposure to liquidity risk.

The adoption of these amendments to the extent applicable to the Company did not have impact on the profit or loss and earnings per share of the Company for the year.

1.2.2.2 Standards issued but not yet effective

MCA vide notification dated August 13, 2025 has further amended Ind AS 1 relating to Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current and Non-Current Liabilities with Covenants - This amendment also includes specific provisions that will take effect for reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2026, as outlined below.

Under the existing Ind AS 1, where there is a breach of a material provision of a long-term loan arrangement on or before the end of the reporting period with the effect that the liability becomes payable on demand on the reporting date, the entity does not classify the liability as current, if the lender agreed, after the reporting period and before the approval of the financial statements for issue, not to demand payment as a consequence of the breach.

However, the amended requirements stipulate that entities will no longer be permitted to consider lender waivers that are granted after the reporting date but before the financial statements are approved for the purpose of classification

of loans. This amendment is required to be applied retrospectively in accordance with Ind AS 8. The Company does not expect this amendment to have an impact on its operations or financial statements.”

1.2.3. Basis of Measurement

The Standalone Financial Statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention on accrual basis except for certain financial instruments which are measured in terms of relevant Ind AS at fair value/ amortized costs at the end of each reporting period; certain class of Property, Plant and Equipment which on the date of transition have been fair valued to be considered as deemed costs; and Defined benefit plans- Plan Assets measured based on the projected unit method.

1.2.3.1 Current and Non-current Classification

AH the assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in Ind AS-1 "Presentation of Financial Statements” and Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013. Having regard to the nature of business being carried out by the Company, the Company has determined its operating cycle as twelve months for the purpose of current and non-current classification.

1.2.3.2 Functional/ Presentation Currency and Rounding-off Norms

The items included in the Standalone Financial Statements (including notes thereon) are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates ("the functional currency”) and are, therefore, presented in Indian Rupees ("INR” or "Rupees” or "Rs.”). The Standalone Financial Statements are presented in Indian Rupees (R) in crore except otherwise, which is also the functional currency of the Company, with rounding off to two decimals as permitted by Schedule III to the Act, unless otherwise indicated.

1.2.3.3 Fair Value Measurement

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date, regardless of whether that price is directly observable or estimated using another valuation technique.

The Company measures the fair value of an instrument using the quoted price in an active market for that instrument. A market is regarded as ‘active' if transactions for the asset or liability take place with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

If there is no quoted price in an active market, then the Company uses valuation techniques that maximise the use of relevant observable inputs and minimise the use of unobservable inputs. The chosen valuation technique incorporates all of the factors that market participants would take into account in pricing a transaction.

While measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company uses observable market data as far as possible. Fair values are categorized under different levels (Level 1, Level 2 or Level 3) in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:

Level 1: inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable either directly or indirectly for the asset or liability.

Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability which are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The company has an established control framework with respect to the measurement of fair values. This includes a finance team that has overall responsibility for overseeing all significant fair value measurements who regularly review significant unobservable inputs, valuation adjustments and fair value hierarchy under which the valuation should be classified. The Company recognises transfers between levels of fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change occurred.

1.3. Business Combination

The Company except for combination of group entities which are under common control applies the acquisition method in accounting for business combinations. The consideration transferred by the Company to obtain control of a subsidiary is calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair values of assets transferred, liabilities incurred and the equity interests issued by the Company, which includes the fair value of any asset or liability arising from a contingent consideration arrangement. Acquisition costs are expensed as incurred. Assets acquired and liabilities assumed are generally measured at their acquisition date fair values.

In case of combination of entities under control, business combination are accounted for under pooling of interest method whereby the assets and liabilities are combined at the carrying amount and no adjustments are made to reflect their fair values or recognise any new assets or liabilities.

1.3.1. Goodwill

After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the combination date, allocated to each of the Company's cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.

1.4. Material Accounting Policy

1.4.1. Property Plant and Equipment (PPE)

The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment are recognised as an asset if and only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. Property, Plant and Equipment are stated at cost of acquisition, construction and subsequent improvements thereto less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any.

For this purpose, cost include deemed cost on the date of transition and comprises acquisition price or its construction cost and includes, where applicable, inward freight, non-refundable taxes, and other expenses related to acquisition or installation and any cost directly attributable to bringing the asset into the location and condition necessary of its intended use. Interest on Borrowings used to finance the construction of qualifying assets are capitalised as part of cost of the asset until such time that the asset is ready for its intended use.

The carrying amount of the replaced part of property, plant and equipment consequent to additions made thereto is derecognised. However, the costs of regular servicing of property, plant and equipment are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and Loss as and when incurred.

The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use, if any, is included in the cost of the respective asset if the recognition criteria for provisions are met. Assets to be disposed off are reported at the lower of the carrying value or the fair value less cost to sell.

1.4.1.1. Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP)

Property, plant and equipment that are not ready for intended use on the balance sheet date are disclosed as "Capital work-in-progress”. Advances paid towards acquisition/construction of property, plant and equipment outstanding at each balance sheet date are classified as Capital advances under "Other non-current assets”.

Directly attributable expenditures (including finance costs relating to borrowed funds for construction or acquisition of property, plant and equipment) incurred on projects under implementation are treated as preoperative expenses pending allocation to the assets and are shown under "Capital work-in-progress”.

1.4.1.2 Depreciation methods, estimated useful lives and residual value

Depreciation on items of property, plant and equipment commences when the assets are available for their intended use. It is provided on a straight-line basis to allocate their cost, net of their residual value over the estimated useful life of the respective asset specified under Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013, except in respect of items where technical assessment and evaluation has been made by the technical experts to reflect the actual usage of the assets and past history of its replacement.

No depreciation is charged on Freehold land. Based on above, the estimated useful lives of assets are as follows.

Category

Useful Life in years

Buildings

3-40

Plant and Equipment

3-25

Furniture and fixtures

10

Vehicles

5-10

The management believes that these estimated useful lives are realistic and reflect a fair approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.

The residual value of an item of Property, Plant and Equipment has been kept at 5 percent or less of the cost of the respective assets.

Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed, and adjusted as appropriate, at each reporting date.

1.4.1.3 Derecognition of PPE

An item of PPE is de-recognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from its use or disposal. Gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of Property, Plant and Equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

1.4.2.Intangible Assets

Intangible assets are stated at cost of acquisition/ deemed cost on transition date comprising of purchase price inclusive of duties and taxes (net of input tax credit availed) less accumulated amount of amortization and impairment losses. Such assets are amortised over the useful life using straight line method and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication of the same.

Expenditure incurred on research and development are not capitalized but are charged as expense in the statement of profit and loss in the period in which such expenditure is incurred.

1.4.2.1 Amortization

Amortization on Intangible Assets commences when the assets are ready for their intended use. Based on above, the estimated useful lives of assets are as follows:

Category

Useful Life in years

Computer Software

6

Amortization methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed, and adjusted as appropriate, at each reporting date.

1.4.2.2 Derecognition of Intangible Assets

An item of intangible asset is de-recognised upon license being lapsed or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from its use or disposal.

1.4.3. Right of Use Assets

The Company recognizes right-of-use asset at the commencement date of the respective lease. Upon initial recognition, cost comprises of the initial lease liability, initial direct costs incurred when entering into the leases, an estimate of the cost of dismantle and removal of the underlying assets. Prepaid lease payments (including the difference between nominal amount of the deposit and the fair value) are also included in the initial carrying amount of the ROU Asset. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment loss, if any.

The ROU assets are presented as a separate section under property, plant and equipment. The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of ROU Asset are reviewed at the end of each financial year and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

Variable rents that do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement of ROU Assets. The related payments are recognized as an expense in the period in which the event or condition that triggers those payments occurs and are included in the line Statement of Profit and Loss.

1.4.4. Leases

1.4.4.1 Company as a Lessee

The Company's lease asset classes primarily consist of leases for Land and Buildings. The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at the inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:

Ý the contract involves the use of an identified asset,

Ý the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and,

Ý the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates. Lease liabilities are remeasured with a corresponding adjustment to the related right of use asset if the Company changes its assessment if whether it will exercise an extension or a termination option. The lease liability is subsequently remeasured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability, reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made.

A lease liability is remeasured upon the occurrence of certain events such as a change in the lease term or a change in an index or rate used to determine lease payments. The remeasurement normally also adjusts the leased assets.

1.4.4.2 Company as a Lessor

1.4.4.2.1 Finance Lease

Leases which effectively transfer to the lessee substantially all the risks and benefits incidental to ownership of the leased item are classified and accounted for as finance lease. Lease rental receipts are apportioned between the finance income and capital repayment based on the implicit rate of return. Contingent rents are recognized as revenue in the period in which they are earned.

1.4.4.2.2 Operating Lease

Leases in which the Company does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income from operating leases is recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease except where scheduled increase in rent compensates the Company with expected inflationary costs.

1.4.5. Impairment of Non-Financial Assets

Tangible/ Intangible and ROU Assets are reviewed at each Balance Sheet date for impairment. In case events and circumstances indicate any impairment, recoverable amount of assets is determined. An impairment loss is recognized in the statement of profit and loss, whenever the carrying amount of assets either belonging to Cash Generating Unit (CGU) or otherwise exceeds recoverable amount.

The recoverable amount is the higher of assets fair value less cost of disposal and its value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows from the use of the assets are discounted using pre-tax discount rate to their present value at appropriate rate.

Impairment losses recognized earlier may no longer exist or may have come down. Based on such assessment at each reporting period the impairment loss is reversed and recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss. In such cases the carrying amount of the asset is increased to the lower of its recoverable amount and the carrying amount that have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years.

1.4.6. Non-current Assets Held for Sale

Non-current assets or disposal groups are classified as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. The same is measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell.

This condition is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable and the asset or disposal group is available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are usual and customary for sales of such assets. Management must be committed to the sale, which should be expected to qualify for recognition as a completed sale within one year from the date of classification as held for sale, and actions required to complete the plan of sale should indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan will be made or that the plan will be withdrawn.

Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangible Assets are not depreciated or amortized once classified as held for sale.

1.4.7. Financial Instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized in the Balance sheet when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of financial instruments. The Company determines the classification of its financial assets and financial liabilities at initial recognition based on its nature and characteristics.

1.4.71 Financial Assets

1.4.71.1 Initial recognition and measurement

The financial assets include investments, trade receivables, loans and advances, cash and cash equivalents, bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents, and other financial assets.

Financial assets are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets (other than financial assets at fair value through profit or loss) are added to or are deducted from the fair value of the financial assets as appropriate on initial recognition. However, trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price.

1.4.71.2 Subsequent measurement

For the purpose of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in the following categories:

Ý at amortized cost,

Ý at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI), and

Ý at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).

a) Financial assets at amortized cost

A ‘financial asset' is measured at the amortized cost if the following two conditions are met:

Ý The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset for collecting contractual cash flows, and

Ý Contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Amortized cost is determined using the Effective Interest Rate ("EIR”) method. Discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs forms an integral part of the EIR.

The effective interest rate is the rate that discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the Financial instruments or, where appropriate, a shorter period.

Differences between the value of financial assets measured at amortised cost and the transaction costs are recognised in the statement of profit and loss on a systematic manner unless it qualifies for recognition / adjustments as part of the value of the assets.

b) Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)

Financial assets are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if these financial assets are held both for collection of contractual cash flows and for selling the financial assets, and contractual terms of the financial assets give rise to cash flows representing solely payments of principal and interest.

For the purpose of para (a) and (b) above, principal is the fair value of the financial asset at initial recognition and interest consists of consideration for the time value of money and associated credit risk.

c) Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

Financial assets that are not classified in any of the categories above are classified at fair value through profit or loss.

d) Equity investments

Equity investments in the scope of Ind AS 109 are measured at fair value except for investments in subsidiaries and associates and joint ventures, which are carried at cost less impairment, if any.

The Company makes an election to present changes in fair value either through other comprehensive income or through profit or loss on an instrument-by-instrument basis. The classification is made on initial recognition and is irrevocable.

If Company decides to classify an equity instrument at FVTOCI, then all fair value changes on the instrument, excluding dividends, are recognized in other comprehensive income. In addition, profit or loss arising on sale is also taken to other comprehensive income. The amount accumulated in this respect is transferred within the Equity on derecognition.

In addition, profit or loss arising on sale is also taken to other comprehensive income. The amount accumulated in this respect is transferred within the Equity on derecognition.

1.4.7.1.3 De-recognition

The Company derecognizes a financial asset or a group of financial assets when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to the third party.

On derecognition of a financial asset (except for equity instruments designated as FVTOCI), the difference between the assets' carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received and receivable are recognized in statement of profit and loss.

On derecognition of assets measured at FVTOCI the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified from equity to profit or loss as a reclassification adjustment.

1.4.7.1.4 Impairment of Financial Assets

The Company assesses at each reporting date whether a financial asset (or a group of financial assets) such as investments, trade receivables, advances and security deposits held at amortised cost and financial assets that are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income are tested for impairment based on evidence or information that is available without undue cost or effort. Expected credit losses (ECL) are assessed and loss allowances recognised if the credit quality of the financial asset has deteriorated significantly since initial recognition.

Loss allowance for trade receivables with no significant financing component is measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECL. For all other financial assets, ECL are measured at an amount equal to the 12 months ECL, unless there has been significant increase in credit risk from initial recognition in which case these are measured at lifetime ECL. The amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to the amount that is required to be recognised as an impairment gain or loss in Statement of Profit and Loss.

1.4.7.2. Financial Liabilities

1.4.7.2.1 Initial recognition and measurement

The financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings, including book overdrafts, etc.

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial liabilities (other than financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added to or deducted from the fair value of the financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition

1.4.7.2.2 Subsequent measurement

For subsequent measurement, financial liabilities are classified at amortized cost:

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

After initial recognition, financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the EIR method. When the financial liabilities are derecognized, gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss. Discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs forms an integral part of the EIR.

The effective interest rate is the rate that discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the Financial instruments or, where appropriate, a shorter period.

Differences between the value of financial liabilities measured at amortised cost and the transaction costs are recognised in the statement of profit and loss on a systematic manner unless it qualifies for recognition /adjustments as part of the value of the assets.

1.4.7.2.3 De-recognition

Financial liabilities are derecognized if the Company's obligations specified in the contract expire or are discharged or cancelled. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognized and the consideration paid and payable is recognized in Statement of Profit and Loss.

1.4.7.3 Offsetting of Financial Instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset, and the net amount is reported in the Balance sheet if there is currently an enforceable legal right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

1.4.7.4 Equity Share Capital

An equity instrument is a contract that evidences residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. Par value of the equity shares is recorded as share capital and the amount received in excess of par value is classified as Securities Premium.

Incremental Costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.

1.4.8. Cash and Cash Equivalents

All highly liquid financial instruments, which are readily convertible into determinable amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value and are having original maturities of three months or less from the date of purchase, are considered as cash and cash equivalents. Cash and cash equivalents includes balances with banks which are unrestricted for withdrawal and usage.

1.4.9. Inventories

Inventories are valued at lower of the cost or net realizable value.

The cost in respect of raw materials, Finished Goods and Stores and Spares determined on Weighted average basis. Materials and other supplies held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost, if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost.

Cost of raw materials and stores and spares includes the taxes other than those recoverable from taxing authorities and expenses incidental to the procurement of the same. Cost in case of Finished goods represents prime cost and appropriate portion of overheads.

Stock of Work in Progress includes conversion or processing costs of material pending completion and delivery to the customer.

By-product and scrap is valued at net realizable value.

Net Realizable Value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less estimated cost of completion and the estimated cost necessary to make the sale.

1.4.10 Foreign Currency Transactions

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rates prevailing on the date of the transactions. Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities at the year-end are translated at the year-end exchange rates. Non-monetary items which are carried in terms of historical cost denominated in a foreign currency, are reported using the exchange rate as at the date of transaction.

Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and liabilities are generally recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the year in which they arise except for exchange differences on foreign currency borrowings relating to qualifying assets when they are regarded as an adjustment to interest costs on those foreign currency borrowings.

1.4.11 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets

Provisions involving substantial degree of estimation in measurement are recognized when there is a legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events and it is probable that there will be an outflow of resources and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of obligation. Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses. The amount recognized as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation.

Contingent liabilities are not recognized and are disclosed by way of notes to the Standalone financial statements when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Company or when there is a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the same or a reliable estimate of the amount in this respect cannot be made. When there is a possible obligation or a present obligation and the likelihood of outflow of resources is remote, no provision or disclosure for contingent liability is made.

Contingent assets are not recognised but disclosed in the standalone financial statements by way of notes to accounts when an inflow of economic benefits is probable.

Provisions, Contingent liabilities, and Contingent assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date.

1.4.12 Employee Benefits

1.4.12.1 Short Term Employee Benefits

Employee benefits are accrued in the year in which services are rendered by the employees. Short term employee benefits are recognized as an expense in the statement of profit and loss for the year in which the related service is rendered.

1.4.12.2 Retirement Benefits

1.4.12.2.1 Defined Contribution Plan

Contribution to defined contribution plans is in accordance with the provisions of the Employee Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, eligible employees of the company are entitled to receive benefits with respect to provident fund, Employee Pension Scheme a defined contribution plan, in which both the company and employee contribute monthly to Provident Fund Scheme the Central Government at a determined rate. The Company's contribution is charged off to the Statement of Profit and Loss as and when incurred.

1.4.12.2.2 Defined Benefit Plan

Employees benefits using defined benefit plans are recognised using actuarial valuation techniques at the close of each year. Remeasurements comprising of actuarial gains and losses, are recognised immediately in the Balance Sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to retained earnings through Other Comprehensive Income ("OCI”) in the period in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to Profit or Loss in subsequent periods. The Liability recognised in the Balance Sheet in respect of gratuity is the present value of the defined benefit obligation as at the balance sheet date. The defined benefit obligation is calculated by external actuaries using the projected Unit credit method. Bifurcation of liabilities into Current and Non-current are done based on actuarial valuation report.

1.4.13 Revenue Recognition

In accordance with Ind AS 115 "Revenue from Contracts with Customers” revenue is recognized upon transfer of control of promised products or services to customers for the consideration that the Company expects to receive in exchange for those products or services.

1.4.13.1 Revenue from Operations

Revenue from contracts with customers is accounted for only when it has commercial substance, and all the following criteria are met:

Ý parties to the contract have approved the contract and are committed to performing their respective obligations;

Ý each party's rights regarding the goods or services to be transferred and payment terms there against can be identified;

Ý consideration in exchange for the goods or service to be transferred is collectible and determinable.

The revenue is recognized on satisfaction of performance obligation, when control over the goods or services has been transferred and/ or goods/ services are delivered/ provided to the customers. Delivery occurs when the goods have been shipped or delivered to a specific location, and the customer has either accepted the goods under the contract or the Company has sufficient evidence that all the criteria for acceptance have been satisfied.

Revenue is measured at the amount of transaction price (consideration specified in the contract with the customers) allocated to that performance obligation. The transaction price of goods sold is net of variable consideration on account of rebates, claims and discounts, returns, Goods and Service Tax (GST) and such other taxes collected on behalf of third party not being economic benefits flowing to the company are excluded from revenue.

1.4.13.2 Other Income

1.4.13.2.1 Interest, Dividend and Claims:

a. Dividend income is recognised when Company's right to receive the dividend is established, i.e. in the case of interim dividend, on the date of declaration by the Board of Directors; whereas in the case of final dividend, on the date of approval by the shareholders

b. For all debt instruments, measured at amortised cost, interest income is recognised using the Effective Interest Rate ("EIR”). Interest income is included in "Other income” in the standalone statement of profit and loss.

c. Revenue in respect of claims of insurance, etc. are recognized only when there is reasonable certainty as to the ultimate collection.

1.4.14 Borrowing Costs

Borrowing cost comprises of interest and other costs incurred in connection with the borrowing of the funds. ALL borrowing costs are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss using the effective interest method except to the extent attributable to qualifying Property Plant and Equipment (PPE) which are capitalized to the cost of the related assets. A qualifying PPE is an asset, that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences to the extent considered as an adjustment to the borrowing costs.

1.4.15 Government Grants

Government grants are recognized on systematic basis when there is reasonable certainty of realization of the same. Revenue grants including subsidy/rebates are credited to Statement of Profit and Loss Account under "Other Income” or deducted from the related expenses for the period to which these are related. Grants which are meant for purchase, construction or otherwise to acquire non-current assets are recognized as Deferred Income and disclosed under NonCurrent Liabilities and transferred to Statement of Profit and Loss on a systematic basis over the useful Life of the respective asset. Grants relating to non-depreciabLe assets is transferred to Statement of Profit and Loss over the periods that bear the cost of meeting the obligations related to such grants.

1.4.16 Taxes on Income

Income tax expense representing the sum of current tax expenses and the net charge of the deferred taxes is recognized in the statement of profit and Loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income.

1.4.16.1 Current Tax

Current income tax is provided on the taxabLe income and recognized at the amount expected to be paid to or recovered from the tax authorities, using the tax rates and tax Laws that have been enacted or substantiveLy enacted by the end of the reporting period. Advance tax and provisions are presented in the baLance sheet after setting off advance tax paid and income tax provision for the current year.

1.4.16.2 Deferred Tax

Deferred tax assets and LiabiLities are recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and LiabiLities for financiaL reporting purposes and the corresponding amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is aLso recognised in respect of carried forward tax Losses and tax credits.

Deferred tax assets and LiabiLities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to appLy in the year when the asset is reaLised or the LiabiLity is settLed, based on tax rates (and tax Laws) that have been enacted or substantiveLy enacted as at the baLance sheet date.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for deductibLe temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax Losses, if any, to the extent that it is probabLe that taxabLe profit wiLL be avaiLabLe against which the deductibLe temporary differences, unused tax Losses can be utiLised

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no Longer probabLe that sufficient taxabLe profits wiLL be avaiLabLe to aLLow aLL or part of the deferred tax asset to be utiLized.

Deferred tax items in correLation to the underLying transaction reLating to Other Comprehensive Income and Equity are recognised in Other Comprehensive Income and Equity, respectiveLy.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no Longer probabLe that sufficient taxabLe profits wiLL be avaiLabLe to aLLow aLL or part of the deferred tax asset to be utiLized.

Deferred Tax Asset and LiabiLities have been offset wherever the company has a LegaLLy enforceabLe right to set off current tax assets against current tax LiabiLities and where deferred tax assets and LiabiLities reLate to income tax Levied by the same taxation authority.

1.4.17 Earnings Per Share

Basic Earnings Per Share are computed by dividing the net profit/ (loss) attributable to the equity holders of the company by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period.

Diluted Earnings Per Share is computed by dividing the net profit/ (loss) attributable to the equity holders of the company by the weighted average number of equity shares considered for deriving basic earnings per share and also the weighted average number of equity shares that could have been issued upon conversion of all dilutive potential equity shares.

1.4.18 Segment Reporting

Operating segments are identified and reported taking into account the different risk and return, organisation structure and in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM).

1.4.19 Statement of Cash Flows

Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit before tax is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals, or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and items of income or expenses associated with investing or financing flows. Accordingly, the Company's cash flows from operating, investing, and financing activities are segregated.

1.5. Use of Critical Estimates, Judgements and Assumptions

The preparation of the Standalone financial statements in conformity with the measurement principle of Ind AS requires management to make estimates, judgments and assumptions. These estimates, judgments and assumptions affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the Standalone financial statements and reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. The estimates, judgements and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised and future periods affected. The application of accounting policies that require critical judgements and accounting estimates involving complex and subjective judgements and the use of assumptions in these Standalone financial statements have been disclosed herein below.

1.5.1. Arrangements containing leases

The Company evaluates if an arrangement qualifies to be a lease as per the requirements of Ind AS 116. Identification of a lease requires significant judgment. The Company uses significant judgement in assessing the lease term (including anticipated renewals) and the applicable discount rate.

1.5.2 Estimated Useful Life of Property, Plant and Equipment, ROU Assets and Intangible Assets.

Property, plant and equipment represent a significant proportion of the asset base of the Company. The charge in respect of periodic depreciation is derived after determining an estimate of an asset's expected useful life and the expected residual value at the end of its life. The useful lives and residual value of the asset are determined by the management when the asset is acquired and reviewed at least annually during each financial year-end. The lives are based on technical evaluation, technological obsolesces and historical experience with similar assets as well as anticipation of future events, which may impact their lives. This reassessment may result in a change in depreciation and amortisation expense in future periods.

1.5.3 Impairment loss on Trade Receivables

Measurement of impairment of financial assets require use of estimates and judgements, which have been explained in the note on financial instruments under impairment of financial assets.

1.5.4 Current Tax and Deferred Tax

Significant judgement is required in the determination of the taxability of certain income and deductibility of certain expenses during the estimation of the provision for income taxes and option to be exercised for application of reduced rates of taxation on possible cessation of tax deduction and exhaustion of MAT credit entitlement in future years based on estimates of future taxable profits.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused taxes losses to the extent that taxable profit would probably be available against which the losses could be utilised. Significant judgement is required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits together with future tax planning strategies. The Company reviews the carrying amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities at each balance sheet date with consequential change being given effect to in the year of determination.

1.5.5 Defined benefit obligation (DBO)

The Company's retirement benefit obligations, cost of the defined benefit gratuity plan and the present value of the gratuity obligation are determined using actuarial valuations. An actuarial valuation involves making various assumptions that may differ from actual developments in the future. These include the determination of the discount rate, inflation, future salary increments and mortality rates. Due to the complexities involved in the valuation and its long-term nature, a defined benefit obligation is highly sensitive to changes in these assumptions. ALL assumptions are reviewed at-least annually during each financial year-end.

1.5.6 Provisions and Contingencies

The timing of recognition and quantification of the provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets require the application of judgement to existing facts and circumstances which are subject to change on the actual occurrence or happening. Judgement is required for estimating the possible outflow of resources, if any, in respect of contingencies/ claims/ litigations against the Company and possible inflow of resources in respect of the claims made by the Company which has been considered to be contingent in nature. These are reviewed at each balance sheet date and adjusted to reflect the current best estimates.