KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 09, 2026 - 3:59PM >>  ABB India 6776.25  [ 0.09% ]  ACC 1136  [ 0.47% ]  Ambuja Cements 350  [ 2.34% ]  Asian Paints 2345  [ 0.95% ]  Axis Bank 1259  [ 0.96% ]  Bajaj Auto 9787  [ 1.42% ]  Bank of Baroda 236  [ 0.81% ]  Bharti Airtel 1806.6  [ 0.57% ]  Bharat Heavy 432.8  [ 0.53% ]  Bharat Petroleum 287.4  [ 0.24% ]  Britannia Industries 4821  [ 1.33% ]  Cipla 1303.3  [ -0.13% ]  Coal India 410.9  [ 0.69% ]  Colgate Palm 1820.1  [ 4.60% ]  Dabur India 386.1  [ 2.41% ]  DLF 646.5  [ 1.60% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1195.1  [ 1.28% ]  GAIL (India) 166.85  [ 0.09% ]  Grasim Industries 2895  [ 1.05% ]  HCL Technologies 1214.3  [ 2.84% ]  HDFC Bank 707.1  [ 2.09% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4909  [ 1.01% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1861  [ 1.02% ]  Hindalco Industries 899.2  [ 0.67% ]  ICICI Bank 1354.1  [ 0.01% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 715.3  [ 0.32% ]  IndusInd Bank 862.45  [ -0.34% ]  Infosys 1024.05  [ 3.01% ]  ITC 266.2  [ 4.78% ]  Jindal Steel 1015.7  [ 0.56% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 440.1  [ 0.32% ]  L&T 3699.1  [ 2.17% ]  Lupin 1960  [ 0.93% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2792.1  [ 0.80% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11395  [ 1.54% ]  MTNL 23  [ 0.88% ]  Nestle India 1333.1  [ 0.99% ]  NIIT 82.25  [ 0.44% ]  NMDC 71.96  [ 1.64% ]  NTPC 311.1  [ 0.58% ]  ONGC 221.1  [ 1.19% ]  Punj. NationlBak 116.8  [ 1.13% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 249.5  [ 1.67% ]  Reliance Industries 1170.8  [ -0.55% ]  SBI 958.1  [ 1.86% ]  Vedanta 263.5  [ 4.11% ]  Shipping Corpn. 277  [ -1.48% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1756.9  [ 0.25% ]  Tata Chemicals 589.8  [ -0.46% ]  Tata Consumer 953.1  [ 0.22% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 279.1  [ 2.14% ]  Tata Steel 173.6  [ 1.22% ]  Tata Power Co. 341.95  [ 1.92% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2163  [ 4.23% ]  Tech Mahindra 1517.05  [ 1.43% ]  UltraTech Cement 10680  [ 2.05% ]  United Spirits 1360  [ 3.54% ]  Wipro 162.7  [ 2.59% ]  Zee Entertainment 70.2  [ 2.68% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

CEETA INDUSTRIES LTD.

09 October 2026 | 04:01

Industry >> Food Processing & Packaging

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE760J01012 BSE Code / NSE Code 514171 / CEETAIN Book Value (Rs.) 19.63 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 05/09/2024 52Week High 51 EPS 0.40 P/E 92.64
Market Cap. 54.37 Cr. 52Week Low 30 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 1.91 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

NOTE 1

Corporate information

Ceeta Industries Limited (CIL), is a domestic public limited company incorporated under the provisions of the Indian Companies Act, 1956, as extended to Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at Plot No.- 34-38, KIADB Industrial Area, Sathyamangala, Tumkur - 572104. The equity shares of the company are listed at BSE Ltd. (SCRIP CODE: 514171). Further, the company is registered under the MSME Act, 2006 as a Small Enterprises.

The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing of packaged snacks food products. The company is also engaged in the job work of the same business line. Additionally, the company also generates revenue from its' surplus funds by financing, investment and other activities.

The financial statements were approved for issue in accordance with a resolution of the Board of Directors on May 28, 2026.

NOTE 2

Statement of compliance and Material Accounting Policy Information

a. Basis of preparation and Presentation IND AS Financial Statement

These financial statements are prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 under the historical cost convention except for certain financial assets and liabilities which are measured at fair value (refer note 2.h of accounting policy). The Ind AS are prescribed under Section 133 of the Act read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2016 and Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2017 and Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2023. The Company has adopted all the Ind AS standards as applicable. The transition was carried out from Indian Accounting Principles generally accepted in India as prescribed under Section133 of the Act, read with Rule 7 of the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014 (IGAAP), which was the previous GAAP.

The functional and presentation currency of the Company is Indian Rupee ("^") which is the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates. The Standalone Financial Statements have been prepared on accrual and going concern basis.

Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use. All amounts disclosed in the Standalone Financial Statements and notes have been rounded off to the nearest "Thousands", unless otherwise stated. Transactions and balances with values below the rounding off norm adopted by the Company have been reflected as "0" in the relevant notes to these Financial Statements.

The company has followed Schedule III as notified under the Companies Act 2013 for the preparation and presentation of its financial statements. Further, the company has followed the Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013 for charging depreciation of the current financial year and reclassified the previous year figures in accordance with the requirements applicable in the current year.

b. Use of estimates, Judgments and Assumptions

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires management to make estimates, judgments and assumptions. These estimates, judgments and assumptions affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. Accounting estimates could change from period to period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Appropriate changes in

estimates are made as management becomes aware of changes in circumstances surrounding the estimates. Accounting estimates are monetary amounts in financial statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty

c. Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE)

Under the previous Indian GAAP, property, plant and equipment were carried in the balance sheet on the basis of historical cost. On transition to IND AS, the company has adopted optional exception under IND AS 101 and has regarded historical cost as carrying value in IND AS complied financials. Property, plant and Equipment are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items. Assets are depreciated to the residual value as on 01/06/2003 and subsequent capital expenditure i.e.; addition to fixed assets, on a straight-line basis over the useful life prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013.

The gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognized in the statement of Profit and Loss on the date of disposal or retirement.

d. Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation on PPE except as stated below, is provided as per Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013 on straight-line method in respect of all tangible and intangible Property, Plant and Equipment assets at all location of the Company. Depreciation on upgradation of Property, Plant and Equipment is provided over the remaining useful life of the mother plant / fixed assets. Leasehold Land held, if any, under finance lease including leasehold land are depreciated over their expected lease terms. No depreciation is charged on Freehold land. Assets costing rupees five thousand or less are being depreciated fully in the year of addition/acquisition.

Depreciation on Property, Plant and Equipment commences when the assets are ready for their intended use. Based on above, the useful lives as estimated for other assets considered for depreciation are as follows:

Category

Useful life

Buildings

Non-Factory Building (RCC Frame Structure)

60 Years

Factory Building

30 Years

Roads

Carpeted Roads-RCC

10 Years

Carpeted Roads-other than RCC

5 Years

Non-Carpeted Roads

3 Years

Plant and machinery

Continuous Process Plant

25 Years

Other than Continuous Process Plant

15 Years

Computer equipment

Desktop, Laptop and accessories

3 Years

Servers and networks

6 Years

Furniture and Fixtures

10 Years

Electrical Installations and Equipment

10 Years

Office equipment

5 Years

Vehicles

Motor cycles, scooters and other mopeds

10 Years

Others Vehicles including Electrical Vehicles (Not for running them on Hire)

8 Years

Depreciation methods, useful lives, residual values are reviewed and adjusted as appropriate, at

each reporting date.

e. Intangible Assets

Identifiable intangible assets are recognized when - a) the company controls the asset, b) it is probable that future economic benefits attributed to the asset will flow to the Company and c) the cost of the asset can be reliably measures.

Computer software are capitalized at the amounts paid to acquire the respective license for use and are amortized over the useful life prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 on straight line basis. The useful life of intangible assets is as mentioned below:

Category

Useful life

Software

3 Years

Technical Knowhow

3 Years

Research and development costs

Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditure on projects is recognised as an intangible asset when the company can demonstrate:

- The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available for use or sale.

- Its intention and ability to complete and to use or sell the asset.

- How the asset will generate future economic benefits.

- The availability of adequate resources to complete the asset.

- The ability to measure reliably the expenditure incurred during development.

Development expenditure that does not meet the above criteria is expensed as incurred.

During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.

f. Derecognition of Tangible and Intangible assets

An item of PPE is de-recognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from its use or disposal gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of PPE is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

g. Impairment of Tangible and Intangible Assets

Tangible and Intangible assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date for impairment. In case events and circumstances indicate any impairment, recoverable amount of assets is determined. An impairment loss is recognized in the statement of profit and loss, whenever the carrying amount of assets either belonging to Cash Generating Unit (CGU) or otherwise exceeds recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of assets' fair value less cost of disposal and its value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows from the use of the assets are discounted to their present value at appropriate rate.

Impairment losses recognized earlier may no longer exist or may have come down. Based on such assessment at each reporting period the impairment loss is reversed and recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss. In such cases the carrying amount of the asset is increased to the lower of its recoverable amount and the carrying amount that have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years.

h. Financial Instruments Recognition and initial measurement

Financial assets and financial liabilities (financial instruments) are recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added to or deducted from the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are recognised immediately in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

The financial assets and financial liabilities are classified as current if they are expected to be realised or settled within operating cycle of the company or otherwise these are classified as non-current.

The classification of financial instruments whether to be measured at Amortized Cost, at Fair Value through Profit and Loss (FVTPL) or at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income (FVTOCI) depends on the objective and contractual terms to which they relate. Classification of financial instruments are determined on initial recognition.

Financial Assets and Liabilities:

(i) Cash and cash equivalents

All highly liquid financial instruments, which are readily convertible into determinable amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value and are having original maturities of three months or less from the date of purchase, are considered as cash equivalents. Cash and cash equivalents include balances with banks which are unrestricted for withdrawal and usage.

(ii) Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities measured at amortized cost

Financial Assets held within a business whose objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding are measured at amortized cost.

The above Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities subsequent to initial recognition are measured at amortized cost using Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method.

The effective interest rate is the rate that discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts (including all fees and points paid or received, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the Financial Asset or Financial Liability to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset or to the amortized cost of financial liability, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the net carrying amount on initial recognition.

(iii) Financial Asset at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income (FVTOCI)

Financial assets are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if these financial assets are held within a business whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at fair value and changes therein are recognised directly in other comprehensive income.

(iv) For the purpose of para (ii) and (iii) above, principal is the fair value of the financial asset at initial recognition and interest consists of consideration for the time value of money and associated credit risk.

(v) Financial Assets or Liabilities at Fair value through profit or loss

Financial Instruments which do not meet the criteria of amortized cost or fair value through other comprehensive income are classified as Fair Value through Profit or loss. These are recognised at fair value and changes therein are recognized in the statement of profit and loss.

(vi) Equity Instruments measured at FVTOCI and FVTPL

Equity instruments which are, held for trading are classified as at FVTPL are measured at Fair Value as per Ind AS 109. For all other equity instruments, the company may make an irrevocable election to present in other comprehensive income subsequent changes in the fair value. The company makes such election on an instrument-by instrument basis. The classification is made on initial recognition and is irrevocable. In case the company decides to classify an equity instrument as at FVTOCI, then all fair value changes on the instrument, excluding dividends, are recognized in the OCI. There is no recycling of the amounts from OCI to Profit and Loss, even on sale of investment.

(vii) Impairment of financial assets

A financial asset is assessed for impairment at each balance sheet date. A financial asset is considered to be impaired if objective evidence indicates that one or more events have had a negative effect on the estimated future cash flows of that asset.

The company measures the loss allowance for a financial asset at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses if the credit risk on that financial instrument has increased significantly since initial recognition. If the credit risk on a financial instrument has not increased significantly since initial recognition, the company measures the loss allowance for that financial instrument at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit losses.

However, for trade receivables or contract assets that result in relation to revenue from contracts with customers, the company measures the loss allowance at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit losses.

(viii) Derecognition of financial instruments

The Company derecognizes a financial asset or a group of financial assets when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another party.

On derecognition of a financial asset (except for equity instruments designated as FVTOCI), the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received and receivable are

recognized in statement of profit and loss.

On derecognition of assets measured at FVTOCI the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified from equity to profit or loss as a reclassification adjustment.

Financial liabilities are derecognized if the Company's obligations specified in the contract expire or are discharged or cancelled. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognized and the consideration paid and payable is recognized in Statement of Profit and Loss.

(ix) Fair Value Measurement

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date under current market conditions.

The Company categorizes financial instruments measurement at fair value into one of three levels depending on the ability to observe inputs employed for such measurement:

Level 1: Inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable either directly or indirectly for the asset or liability.

The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in active market is determined using valuation techniques which maximize the use of observable market data and rely as little as possible on entity specific estimates. If significant inputs required to fair value an instrument are observable, the instrument is included in Level 2.

Level 3: Inputs for the asset or liability which are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

If one or more of the significant inputs is not based on observable market data, the fair value is determined using generally accepted pricing models based on a discounted cash flow analysis, with the most significant inputs being the discount rate that reflects the credit risk of counterparty. This is the case with listed instruments where market is not liquid and for unlisted instruments.

The company has an established control framework with respect to the measurement of fair values. This includes a finance team that has overall responsibility for overseeing all significant fair value measurements who regularly review significant unobservable inputs, valuation adjustments and fair value hierarchy under which the valuation should be classified.

I. Investments

Investments in listed equity shares and equity based mutual funds, which are readily realizable and intended to be held for not more than one year (two years for unquoted equity shares) from the date on which such investments are made, are classified as current investments. All other investments are classified as long-term investments.

On initial recognition, all investments are measured at cost. The cost comprises purchase price and directly attributable acquisition charges such as brokerage, fees and duties. If an investment is acquired, or partly acquired, by the issue of shares or other securities, the acquisition cost is the fair value of the securities issued. Current investments and Long-term investments are carried in the financial statements at fair value. The difference between carrying cost and fair value of the investments at the end of financial year is consider as other comprehensive income (OCI) and deferred tax provision also made on OCI at the applicable rate of tax. On disposal of an investment, the difference between fair value and net disposal proceeds is charged or credited under the head “capital gain" to the statement of profit and loss.

j. Inventories

Raw materials, components, Work-in Progress, Stores and Spares, Finished Goods and Stock-in- trade are stated at lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost comprises all cost of purchase, cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Cost formulae used by the company is 'FIFO Method'.

k. Revenue recognition and other Income

Revenue is recognized to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the company and the revenue can be reliably measured. The following specific recognition criteria must also be met before revenue is recognized:

Sale of goods: Revenue from sale of goods is recognized when control of the products being sold is transferred to our customer and when there are no longer any unfulfilled obligations. The performance obligations in our contracts are fulfilled at the time of dispatch, delivery or upon formal customer acceptance depending on the customer terms.

Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, after deduction of any trade discounts, volume rebates and any taxes or duties collected on behalf of the government such as goods and services tax, etc. Accumulated experience is used to estimate the provision for such discounts and rebates. Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is highly probable a significant reversal will not occur.

For sale of goods wherein performance obligation is not satisfied, any amount received in advance is recorded as contract liability and recognized as revenue when goods are transferred to customers. Any amount of income accrued but not billed to customers in respect of such contracts is recorded as a contract asset. Such contract assets are transferred to Trade receivables on actual billing to customers.

In case customers have the contractual right to return goods, an estimate is made for goods that will be returned and a liability is recognized for this amount using the best estimate based on accumulated experience. Rendering of Services: Revenue recognition on rendering of services is measured by completed service contract method only relates the revenue to the work accomplished. Such performance should be regarded as being achieved when no significant uncertainty exists regarding the amount of the consideration that will be derived from rendering the service.

Interest: Interest income is recognized on a time proportion basis taking into account the amount outstanding and the applicable interest rate. Interest income is included under the head “other income" in the statement of profit and loss.

Investments: Revenue from sale of equity/ bonds / mutual funds are recognized when all the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the instruments have been passed to the buyer, usually on delivery of the instruments. Income from Investments are included under the head “other income" in the statement of profit and loss.

l. Foreign currency transactions Functional and presentation currency

The financial statements are presented in Indian rupee (INR), which is Company's functional and presentation currency.

Transactions and balances

(i) Sale: No direct/indirect exports are undertaken by the company during the current year as well as previous year. So, there is no scope for recognition of foreign currency exchange rate in books of accounts on shipment date and/or payment date.

(ii) Expenses: No purchase in foreign currency made during the current year as well as previous year.

(iii) Capital Goods: No capital goods were acquired out of foreign exchange involvement since 01-06-2003.

(iv) Borrowings: No foreign currency borrowings were made during the current financial year and no outstanding foreign currency borrowings were at the beginning of the year.

m. Retirement and other employee benefits:

Short-term obligations

Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognized in respect of employees' services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled.

Post-employment/ Long-term obligations

The Company operates the following post-employment schemes:

(a) defined benefit plans such as gratuity; and (b) defined contribution plans such as provident fund and ESI Scheme.

Gratuity obligations

The liability or asset recognized in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit gratuity plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The retirement benefits of the employees in the form of gratuity are provided on accrual basis taking into account the actuarial valuation.

The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in employee benefit expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

Defined Contribution Plans

Retirement benefit in the form of provident fund is a defined contribution scheme. The contributions to the provident fund and ESI are charged to the statement of profit and loss for the year when the contributions are due. The company has no obligation, other than the contribution payable to the provident fund and ESI.

n. Taxation

The current tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period's taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax losses.

Deferred tax is provided in full, using the liability method on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amount in the financial statement. Deferred tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax assets is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled. Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses, only if, it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilize those temporary differences and losses.

Current tax is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively

Minimum Alternate Tax credit is recognized as deferred tax asset only when and to the extent there is convincing evidence that the Company will pay normal income tax during the specified period. Such asset is reviewed at each Balance Sheet date and the carrying amount of the MAT credit asset is written down to the extent there is no longer convincing evidence to the effect that the Company will pay normal income tax during the specified period.

o. Segment reporting

The accounting policies adopted for segment reporting are in line with the accounting policies of the company. Segment revenues and expenses are directly attributed to the related segment. Revenue and expenses like dividend, interest, rent, profit/ loss on sale of assets and investments etc., which relate to the enterprise as a whole and are not allocable to segment on a reasonable basis, have not been included therein. The Company has two segments viz. manufacturing and job work of Packaged food products and other operations which comprise trading transactions including brokerage, transportation, interest income on short term lending and miscellaneous services.

Segment result includes revenue less operating expenses and provision, if any, for that segment. Segment capital employed represents the net assets in particular segments. Head office and corporate office income and expenses are considered as un-allocable corporate expenditure net of un-allocable income.

p. Equity Share Capital

An equity instrument is a contract that evidences residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all of its liabilities. Par value of the equity shares is recorded as share capital and the amount received in excess of par value is classified as Securities Premium.

Costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.

q. Earnings Per Share

The company reports basic and diluted earnings per equity share in accordance with Ind AS -33 (Earnings Per Share). Basic earnings per equity share have been computed by dividing net profit or loss by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding for the period. Diluted earnings per equity share, has been computed using the weighted average number of equity shares and dilutive potential equity shares outstanding during the period.

r. Inter Corporate Loans

The Company follows the KYC norms before providing inter-corporate loans of its surplus fund. The Company also covers reasonable securities against loan before / at the time of providing loans. Loans are segregated into secured and unsecured depending upon the securities taken against the loan.

s. Current versus non-current

The Company presents assets and liabilities in statement of financial position based on current / non-current classification.

The Company has presented non-current assets and current assets before equity, non-current liabilities and current liabilities in accordance with Schedule III, Division II of the Companies act,2013 notified by MCA As asset is classified as current when it is -

a) Expected to be realized or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle, b) Held primarily for the purpose of trading, c) Expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period, or d) Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

All other assets are classified as non-current.

A liability is classified as current when

a) Expected to be settled in normal operating cycle, b) Held primarily for the purpose of trading, c) Due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or d) There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

All other liabilities are classified as non-current.

The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash or cash equivalents.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as current assets and liabilities.

t. Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets

Provisions involving substantial degree of estimation in measurement are recognized when there is a legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events and it is probable that there will be an outflow of resources and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of obligation. Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses. The amount recognized as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation.

Contingent liabilities are not recognized and are disclosed by way of notes to the financial statements when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Company or when there is a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the same or a reliable estimate of the amount in this respect cannot be made.

Contingent assets are not recognised but disclosed in the Financial Statements by way of notes to accounts when an inflow of economic benefits is probable.

u. Government Grants

Under Ind AS 20, Government grants are recognized on systematic basis when there is reasonable certainty that the company will comply with conditions and will receive the grants. Revenue grants including subsidy/rebates are credited to the Statement of Profit and Loss Account under “Other Operating Income" or deducted from the related expenses for the period to which these are related. Grants which are meant for purchase, construction or otherwise acquire non-current assets are recognized by deducting it from the asset's carrying amount.

Government grants in the form of non-monetary assets, like land, are assessed at fair value. The company recognize both the grant and the asset at fair value. Further, deferred tax is not required to be recognised in respect of non-taxable government grant where the grant is deducted from carrying amount of asset.

v. Statement of Cash Flow

Cash flows are reported using the 'indirect method' as set out in Ind AS 7, whereby profit for the year is adjusted for the effect of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past and future opening cash receipts or payments and item of income and expenses associated with investing or financing cash flow. The cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities of the company are segregated. The company considers all high liquid investments that are readily convertible to known accounts of cash to be cash equivalents.

w. Recent Pronouncements

Ministry of Corporate Affairs (“MCA") notifies new standards or amendments to the existing standards under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time.

In May 2025, MCA notified amendments to: Ind AS 21- The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates, applicable w.e.f. April 1,2025. The Company has reviewed the amendment and based on its evaluation has determined that it does not have any impact in its financial statements.

In August 2025, MCA notified the following amendments w.e.f. April 1,2025 to:

Ind AS 1 (Classification of liabilities as current or non-current and non-current liabilities with covenants);

Ind AS 7 and Ind AS 107 (Disclosures for supplier finance arrangements); and Ind AS 12 (Global implementation of OCED Pillar Two model rules).

The Company has reviewed the amendment and based on its evaluation has determined that it does not have any impact in its financial statements.