1C. MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICY INFORMATION
(i) Current versus non-current classification
The Company presents assets and liabilities in the Balance Sheet based on current/non-current classification.
An asset is treated as current when it is:
• Expected to be realized or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle; or
• Held primarily for the purpose of trading; or
• Expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period; or
• Cash or cash equivalents unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
All other assets are classified as non-current.
A liability is treated as current when:
• It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle; or
• It is held primarily for the purpose of trading; or
• It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or
• There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
All other liabilities are classified as non-current.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non¬ current assets and liabilities.
The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents. The Company has identified twelve months as its operating cycle.
(ii) Functional and Presentation Currency
The standalone financial statements are presented in Indian Rupee (?) which is the functional currency of the Company. All amounts are rounded to two decimal places to the nearest millions, unless otherwise stated.
(iii) Foreign exchange transactions and translations
The Company's standalone financial statements are presented in (?) which is functional currency of the Company. The Company determines the functional currency and items included in the standalone financial statements are measured using that functional currency.
Transactions and balances
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Company at their respective functional currency spot rates at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the functional currency spot rates of exchange at the reporting date. Exchange difference arising on settlement on translation of monetary items are recognized in P&L.
Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions.
(iv) Fair value measurements and hierarchy
The Company measures financial instruments, such as, derivatives at fair value at each balance sheet date.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:
(a) In the principal market for the asset or liability; or
(b) In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability.
The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Company.
The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their best economic interest.
A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account a market participant's ability to generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use, or by selling it to another market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.
The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances, and for which sufficient data are available to measure the fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the standalone financial statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:
• Level 1 - inputs are quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date;
• Level 2 - valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable; and
• Level 3 - valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable.
For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the standalone financial statements on a recurring basis, the Company determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.
For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy as explained above.
This note summarises accounting policy for fair value. Other fair value related disclosures are given in the relevant notes.
• Disclosures for valuation methods, significant estimates and assumptions (refer note 34);
• Quantitative disclosures of fair value measurement hierarchy (refer note 34);
• Financial instruments (including those carried at amortised cost) (refer note 34).
(v) Revenue Recognition
Revenue is recognized upon transfer of control of promised products or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration the Company expects to receive in exchange for those products or services.
Sale of goods
The Company recognizes revenue from sale of goods measured upon satisfaction of performance obligation which is at a point in time when control of the goods is transferred to the customer, generally on delivery of the goods. Depending on the terms of the contract, which differs from contract to contract, the goods are sold on a reasonable credit term. As per the terms of the contract, consideration that is variable, according to Ind AS 115, is estimated at contract inception and updated thereafter at each reporting date or until crystallisation of the amount.
Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, adjusted for volume discounts, rebates, scheme allowances, price concessions, incentives, and returns, if any, as specified in the contracts with the customers. Revenue excludes taxes collected from customers on behalf of the government. Accruals for discounts/incentives and returns are estimated (using the most likely method) based on accumulated experience and underlying schemes and agreements with customers.
Volume rebates
The Company applies the most likely amount method or the expected value method to estimate the variable consideration in the contract. The selected method that best predicts the amount of variable consideration is primarily driven by the number of volume thresholds contained in the contract. The most likely amount is used for those contracts with a single volume threshold, while the expected value method is used for those with more than one volume threshold. The Company then applies the requirements on constraining estimates in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be included in the transaction price and recognised as revenue. A refund liability is recognised for the expected future rebates (i.e., the amount not included in the transaction price).
Right of return
For contracts permitting the customer to return an item, revenue is recognized to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur. Thus, the amount of revenue recognized is adjusted for expected returns, which are estimated based on the previous history of sales return. In these circumstances, a refund liability and a right to receive returned goods (and corresponding adjustment to cost of sales) are recognized. The entity measures right to receive returned goods at the carrying amount of the inventory sold less any expected costs to recover goods.
Export incentives
Export benefits available under prevalent schemes are accrued in the year in which the goods are exported and there is no uncertainty in receiving the same.
The benefit accrued under the Duty Drawback scheme and other schemes as per the Export and Import Policy in respect of exports made under the said Schemes is included under the head "Revenue from Operations" as 'Export Incentive'.
Interest income
Interest income from a financial asset is recognized when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset's net carrying amount on initial recognition.
Dividend Income
Income is recognized when the Company's right to receive the payment is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend.
(vi) Government grants/subsidies
Government grants/subsidies are recognised where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and all attached conditions will be complied with. Grants related to income are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss on a systematic basis over the periods in which the related costs, for which they are intended to compensate, are recognised as expenses. Grants related to assets are presented by deducting the grant from the carrying amount of the related asset.
(vii) Taxes
Current income tax
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. Current income tax is measured at the amount expected to be paid to the tax authorities in accordance with the Income-Tax Act, 1961 enacted in India. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantially enacted, at the reporting date.
Current income tax relating to items recognised outside profit or loss is recognised outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Current tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity. The management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognized on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except:
• When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a transaction that (i) is not a business combination (ii) at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss and (iii) at the time of the transaction, does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences.
In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiary, deferred tax is not recognised when the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised, except:
• When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss.
In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiary, deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside profit or loss is recognised outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Deferred tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset, if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
(viii) Property, plant and equipment (including Capital Work-in-Progress)
The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognized as an asset if, and only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company; and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost of acquisition or construction less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment, if any. The cost comprises the purchase price, borrowing costs (if capitalisation criteria are met) and other cost directly attributable to bringing the asset to its working condition for the intended use.
Borrowing cost relating to acquisition/construction of Property, Plant and Equipments which take substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use are also included to the extent they relate to the period till such assets are ready to be put to use.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company, and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is de-recognized when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss, during the reporting period in which they are incurred.
An item of property, plant and equipment is de-recognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from the use. Any profit or loss on such de¬ recognition of the asset is calculated as difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment and recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
The estimated useful lives and residual values are reviewed annually and the effect of any changes in estimate is accounted for on a prospective basis. The management's estimate of useful lives is in accordance with Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013.
Capital work in progress is stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment loss, if any. Capital Work-in-Progress represents Property, plant and equipment that are not ready for their intended use as at the reporting date.
(ix) Other Intangible assets
Intangible assets are recognised when it is probable that the future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the Company and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, other intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment loss, if any. Subsequent expenditures are capitalized only when they increase the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which they relate.
Intangible assets are not ready for the intended use on the Balance Sheet date are disclosed as "Intangible assets under development".
Intangible assets with definite useful lives are amortized on a straight-line basis so as to reflect the pattern in which the asset's economic benefits are consumed and assessed
for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired.
• Intangible assets pertaining to product registrations and licenses are amortized over their estimated life on straight-line method over period of 5 years.
• Other Intangible assets pertaining to software are amortized over their estimated life on straight-line method over period of 10 years and Trademarks are amortized over their estimated life on straight-line method over period of 5 years.
Intangible assets are de-recognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use. Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of an other intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is de-recognized.
Internally generated intangibles, excluding capitalised development costs, are not capitalised and the related expenditure is reflected in statement of profit or loss in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.
Revenue expenditure pertaining to research is charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss. Development costs of products are also charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss unless a product's technical feasibility has been established, in which case such expenditure is capitalized.
(x) Borrowing Cost
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale (qualifying asset) are capitalised as part of the cost of the asset. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences arising on translation of monetary items denominated in foreign currencies.
(xi) Leases
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Company as a Lessee
The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short¬ term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.
Right-of-Use Assets
The Company recognises right-of-use assets ("RoU Assets") at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the assets.
If ownership of the leased asset is transferred to the Company at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset. The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in section (xiii) Impairment of non¬ financial assets.
Lease Liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Company and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Company exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date in case the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset.
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Company applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low-value assets recognition exemption that
are considered to be low value. Lease payments on short¬ term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
(xii) Inventories
Inventories consist of raw materials, packing materials, stores and spares, work-in-progress, stock-in-trade and finished goods. Inventories are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value (NRV). Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sales. Raw materials and packing materials held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished goods in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost.
The provision for obsolete and slow-moving inventory is after considering factors like estimated balance shelf life, germination level, discontinuance, estimated future use to reflect the recoverable value of the inventory.
Cost is determined on First in First Out (FIFO) basis.
Cost of raw materials and packing materials includes cost of purchases and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
Cost of work-in-progress and finished goods includes direct materials, labour and proportion of manufacturing overheads based on the normal operating capacity, wherever applicable. The cost of finished goods includes other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
Cost of traded goods includes cost of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
(xiii) Impairment of non-financial assets
The Company assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. An asset's recoverable amount is higher of an asset or cash-generating unit's (CGUs) fair value, less costs of disposal and its value in use. Recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or group of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of
the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.
Impairment losses including impairment on inventories, are recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
An assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists, the Company estimates the asset's or CGU's recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset's recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
|