3. (A) Summary of material accounting policies
a. Fair value measurement
A number of the Company’s accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and liabilities.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.
In estimating the fair value of an asset or liability, the Company takes into account the characteristics of the asset or liability if market participants would take those characteristics into account when pricing the asset or liability at the measurement date.
Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:
• Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
• Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).
• Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).
When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company uses observable market data as far as possible. If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement.
The Company recognises transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.
For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy as explained above.
b. Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Cost comprise of purchase price, freight, non-refundable taxes and duties and any other cost attributable to bring the asset to its working condition for its intended use. Expenditure directly relating to construction activity is capitalised if the recognition criteria are met. Indirect expenditure is capitalised to the extent those relate to the construction activity or is incidental thereto. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in statement of profit and loss as incurred.
Direct expenditure incurred and other attributable costs on projects under construction are treated as expenditure during construction period pending capitalisation and are termed as Capital work-in¬ progress and shown at cost in the Balance Sheet. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an item of property, plant and equipment are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
Capital work-in-progress includes cost of property, plant and equipment that are not ready for their intended use.
Capital work-in-progress are not depreciated as these assets are not yet ready for use.
Depreciable amount for assets is the cost of an asset, or other amount substituted for cost, less its estimated residual value. Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is provided on Straight-Line Method over their estimated useful lives as estimated by management. The details of useful lives as assessed by the management and as prescribed in the Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 is as follows:
Leasehold improvements are depreciated on Straight-Line Method over the lease period or the useful lives as determined by management, whichever is lower.
c. Other intangible assets
Intangible assets in the nature of computer software and franchise fee are measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
Amortisation of other intangible assets Intangible assets are amortised on a Straight-Line Method basis over the estimated useful economic life. The intangible assets are amortised over a period of three years from the date when the asset is available for use and franchise fees is amortised over the period of lease term, as estimated by management. If the persuasive evidence exists to the affect that useful life of an intangible asset exceeds three years, the Company amortises the intangible asset over the best estimate of its useful life.
d. Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired, based on internal or external factors. If any such indication exists, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the asset or the cash generating unit. If such recoverable amount of the asset or cash generating unit to which the asset belongs is less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount is reduced to its recoverable amount. The reduction is treated as an impairment loss and is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. If, at the reporting date there is an indication that a previously assessed impairment loss no longer exists, the recoverable amount is reassessed and the asset is reflected at the recoverable amount. Impairment losses previously recognised are accordingly reversed in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
e. Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Financial assets
Initial recognition and measurement AH financial assets are recognised initially at fair value plus, in the case of financial assets not recorded at fair value through profit or loss (‘FVTPL’), transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. However, trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price. Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by regulation or convention in the market place (regular way trades) are recognised on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Company commits to purchase or sell the asset.
Subsequent measurement
For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified as below:
• Debt instruments at amortised cost Debt instruments at amortised cost
A ‘debt instrument1 is measured at the amortised cost if both the following conditions are met:
• The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows, and
• Contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
After initial measurement, financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included in finance income in the statement of profit and loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents represent cash and
bank balances and fixed deposits with banks
with original maturity of less than three months. Cash and cash equivalent are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
De-recognition
The Company de-recognises a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expires or it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset. When the Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered into a pass-through arrangement, it evaluates if and to what extent it retains the risks and rewards of ownership. When it neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of the assets, nor transfers control of the asset, the Company continues to recognise the transferred asset to the extent of the Company’s continuing involvement. In that case, the Company also recognises an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Company has retained.
Continuing involvement that takes the form of a guarantee over the transferred asset is measured at the lower of the original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of consideration that the Company could be required to repay.
Impairment of financial assets In accordance with Ind-AS 109, the Company applies expected credit loss (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss for following financial assets and credit risk exposures:
a) Financial assets that are debt instruments, and are measured at amortised cost e.g., loans, deposits, trade receivables, commission receivables, other advances and bank balances; and
b) Trade receivables
The Company follows ‘simplified approach’ for recognition of impairment loss allowance on trade receivables. The application of
simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognises impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition.
For recognition of impairment loss on other financial assets and risk exposure, the Company determines that whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition. If credit risk has not increased significantly, 12-month ECL is used to provide for impairment loss. However, if credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime ECL is used. If, in a subsequent period, credit quality of the instrument improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, then the entity reverts to recognising impairment loss allowance based on 12-month ECL.
Lifetime ECL are the expected credit losses resulting from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument. The 12-month ECL is a portion of the lifetime ECL which results from default events that are possible within 12 months after the reporting date.
ECL is the difference between all contractual cash flows that are due to the Company in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive. When estimating the cash flows, the Company considers —
• All contractual terms of the financial assets (including prepayment and extension) over the expected life of the assets, and
• Cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.
Financial Liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The Company’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings.
Subsequent measurement
The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification, as described below:
Loans and borrowings
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR method. Gains and losses are recognised in statement of profit and loss when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortisation process.
Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Trade and other payables These amounts represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Company prior to the end of period which are unpaid. The amounts are unsecured and are usually paid as per agreed terms. Trade and other payables are presented as current liabilities unless payment is not due within 12 months after the reporting period. They are recognised initially at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
De-recognition
A financial liability is de-recognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Offsetting of financial instruments Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
f. Taxes
Tax expense comprises of current and deferred
tax.
i) Current income tax
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, at the reporting date. Current taxes are recognised in the statement of Profit and Loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in Other Comprehensive Income or directly in equity in which case, the income taxes are recognised in Other Comprehensive Income or directly in equity respectively.
The Company recognises interest levied on income tax as interest expenses.
ii) Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the Balance Sheet method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date. Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient future taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside profit or loss is recognised outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
g. Inventories
Inventory is valued at lower of cost and net realisable value.
Cost includes purchase price, duties and taxes (other than those subsequently recoverable by the Company from the concerned revenue authorities), freight inwards and other expenditure incurred in bringing such inventories to their present location and condition. Trade discounts, rebates, incentives and other similar items are deducted in determining the costs of purchase. In determining the cost, weighted average cost method is used. The carrying cost of inventories are appropriately written down when there is a decline in the net realisable value of such materials. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
h. Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs consists of interest, ancillary costs and other costs in connection with the borrowing of funds.
Borrowing costs attributable to acquisition and/or construction of qualifying assets are capitalised as a part of the cost of such assets, up to the date such assets are ready for their intended use. Other borrowing costs are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.
|