KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... << Prices as on Oct 06, 2026 >>  ABB India 7109.1  [ 3.31% ]  ACC 1175.9  [ -0.67% ]  Ambuja Cements 362  [ -1.63% ]  Asian Paints 2420  [ 2.03% ]  Axis Bank 1248.5  [ 2.01% ]  Bajaj Auto 10020  [ -0.12% ]  Bank of Baroda 232.8  [ 0.19% ]  Bharti Airtel 1809  [ 1.49% ]  Bharat Heavy 451.5  [ 5.59% ]  Bharat Petroleum 300  [ 1.18% ]  Britannia Industries 4885  [ 2.20% ]  Cipla 1343  [ 0.67% ]  Coal India 411.85  [ -3.09% ]  Colgate Palm 1804.9  [ 2.29% ]  Dabur India 388.4  [ 2.75% ]  DLF 665.55  [ -0.96% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1209.15  [ 0.10% ]  GAIL (India) 171.5  [ 2.39% ]  Grasim Industries 2965  [ -0.47% ]  HCL Technologies 1202.1  [ 0.17% ]  HDFC Bank 710.2  [ 0.74% ]  Hero MotoCorp 5074.8  [ -0.10% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1892.1  [ 2.83% ]  Hindalco Industries 939.9  [ -0.01% ]  ICICI Bank 1341.6  [ 0.65% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 735  [ 1.38% ]  IndusInd Bank 906.95  [ 2.79% ]  Infosys 1013  [ -0.64% ]  ITC 266.5  [ -0.76% ]  Jindal Steel 1085  [ -1.99% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 431.25  [ 3.59% ]  L&T 3773  [ 0.88% ]  Lupin 2035  [ 1.24% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2852  [ -0.63% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11603  [ 0.70% ]  MTNL 23.28  [ 0.30% ]  Nestle India 1335.4  [ 2.86% ]  NIIT 86.85  [ 3.75% ]  NMDC 74.3  [ 0.68% ]  NTPC 321.3  [ 0.00% ]  ONGC 224  [ -0.67% ]  Punj. NationlBak 112  [ 0.00% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 257  [ 0.00% ]  Reliance Industries 1219  [ 2.77% ]  SBI 957.25  [ -0.18% ]  Vedanta 266.55  [ 4.53% ]  Shipping Corpn. 288.55  [ -0.71% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1801  [ 1.07% ]  Tata Chemicals 616.6  [ -0.06% ]  Tata Consumer 975  [ 2.17% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 286.1  [ -0.78% ]  Tata Steel 178.6  [ 0.34% ]  Tata Power Co. 351.3  [ 0.09% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2098  [ -0.49% ]  Tech Mahindra 1503  [ -2.30% ]  UltraTech Cement 10796.85  [ -0.75% ]  United Spirits 1361.95  [ -0.59% ]  Wipro 161.5  [ -0.43% ]  Zee Entertainment 72.41  [ -1.42% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

EMUDHRA LTD.

06 October 2026 | 12:00

Industry >> IT Enabled Services

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE01QM01018 BSE Code / NSE Code 543533 / EMUDHRA Book Value (Rs.) 113.94 Face Value 5.00
Bookclosure 18/06/2026 52Week High 688 EPS 13.02 P/E 46.70
Market Cap. 5034.12 Cr. 52Week Low 365 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 5.34 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

Note 1 Company Information

eMudhra Limited ("the company" or eMudhra) provides various solutions and services like digital signatures, authentication solutions, paperless office solutions and other solutions around PKI technology. eMudhra stands for enabling a digital future with a foundation built on digital identity and trust.

eMudhra is a licensed certifying authority under the Information Technology Act,2000, founded in 2008 from the seed of digital signatures. eMudhra has since grown to establish strong roots in solutions providing security to enterprises and end consumer for online transactions. eMudhra strives to stay relevant in the PKI and online security space by optimizing a market-based approach to drive solutions that address our customers' financial and statutory needs. eMudhra' s products include digital signature certificates, authentication solutions, paperless office solutions, Certifying Authority solutions, solutions for securing data at rest and data in transit, solutions for Internet of Things (IoT), etc.

The Company is a public company domiciled in India and is incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act Applicable in India. The company shares are listed on two recognised stock exchange i.e., on National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange. The registered office and principal place of business of the Company is located at Plot No 12-P1 -A & 12-P1 -B, Hi-Tech Defence and Aerospace Park (IT sector), Jala Hobli, BK Palya, Bangalore - 562149.

The standalone financial statements are approved for issue by the Company's Board of Directors on 06th May 2026.

Note 2 Material Accounting Policies

1. Basis of Preparation

The standalone financial statements are prepared and presented in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles in India (GAAP) comprises the mandatory Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) [as notified under section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2023], as amended from time to time, to the extent applicable, the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and these have been consistently applied.

The Standalone financial statements up to and for the year ended March 31, 2021 were prepared in accordance with the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2006, notified under Section 133 of the Act and other relevant provisions of the Act.

2. Use of Estimates and judgement

The preparation of the standalone financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in India that requires that the company's management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent liability and contingent assets as at the date of standalone financial statements and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Estimates

and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Although such estimates are made on a reasonable and prudent basis taking into account of all available information, actual results could differ from these estimates and such differences are recognised in the period in which the results are ascertained and in any future periods affected.

Management also uses judgement in deciding whether individual item or group of items are material in the standalone financial statements. Materiality is judged by reference to the size and nature of the item. The deciding factor is whether omission, misstatement or obscuring the information could individually or collectively influence the economic decision that users make on the basis of the standalone financial statements.

Critical estimates and Judgements:

The areas involving critical estimates or judgements are:

- Note 3a - Depreciation rates of Property Plant and equipment

- Note 4 - Determination of lease term

- Note 19 - Recognition of deferred tax asset

- Note 18 - Gratuity and Compensated absences

- Note 48 - Share based payments

3. Basis of Measurement

The standalone financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis except for the following assets and liabilities which have been measured at fair value:

•Derivative financial instruments, if any

•Financial assets and liabilities that are qualified to be measured at fair value

•The defined benefit asset / liability is recognised as the present value of defined benefit

obligation less fair value of plan assets.

• Employee share-based payments

4. Functional and Presentation Currency

The standalone financial statements are presented in Indian Rupee (INR) which is the functional and the presentation currency of the Company.

5. Current/ non-current classification

All assets and liabilities are classified into current and non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in the Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013.

Assets

An asset is classified as current when it satisfies any of the following criteria:

i) it is expected to be realised in the Company's normal operating cycle;

ii) it is held primarily for the purpose of being traded;

iii) it is expected to be realised within 12 months after the reporting date; or

iv) it is cash or cash equivalent unless it is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a

liability for at least 12 months after the reporting date.

Current assets include the current portion of non-current financial assets. All other assets are classified as non-current.

Liabilities

A liability is classified as current when it satisfies any of the following criteria:

i) it is expected to be settled in the Company's normal operating cycle;

ii) it is held primarily for the purpose of being traded;

iii) it is due to be settled within 12 months after the reporting date; or

iv) The Company does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting date.

Current liabilities include current portion of non-current financial liabilities. All other liabilities are classified as non-current.

Operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash or cash equivalents.

6. Revenue Recognition

The Company's contracts/sales orders with customers include promises to transfer multiple products/services ("performance obligations") to a customer. Revenues from customer contracts/sales orders are considered for recognition and measurement when the contracts/sales orders have been accepted, expressed /implied, by the parties to the contract, the parties to contract/sales order are committed to perform their respective obligations under the contract/sales order, and the contract/sales order is legally enforceable.

Revenue from fixed-price maintenance contracts is recognized by estimating the proportionate completion method when the pattern of benefits from the services rendered to the customer and the Company's costs to fulfil the contract is not even through the period of the contract because the services are generally discrete in nature and not repetitive. Revenues in excess of billing are classified as unbilled revenue in our standalone financial statements. Unbilled revenue is recognised based on the satisfaction of performance obligations which is measured based on the satisfaction of the internal milestones by the company using the input method (i.e., resources consumed, costs incurred).

Provisions for estimated losses, if any, on uncompleted contracts are recorded in the period in which such losses become probable based on the estimated efforts or costs to complete the contract.

For software development and related services, the performance obligations are satisfied as and when the services are rendered since the customer generally obtains control of the work as it progresses. Revenue from licenses where the customer obtains a "right to use" the licenses is recognized at the time the license is made available to the customer.

Arrangements to deliver software products generally have three elements viz. license fee, implementation/integration fee and Annual maintenance contracts ("AMC"). Where the license is required to be substantially customized as part of the implementation service the entire arrangement fee for license and implementation is considered to be a single performance obligation and the revenue is recognized using the percentage-of-completion method as the implementation is performed. Revenue from client training, support and other services arising due to the sale of software products is recognized as the performance obligations are satisfied.

In case of AMC and license subscription model, revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over the period in which the services are rendered except in those cases where contract/sales order value is less than INR 1 million.

In case of trust services and software reseller model, the revenue is recognised as and when the performance obligations are transferred for negotiated price (transaction price), and it is highly probable that the company will be able to collect the transaction price due under the contract/sales orders or otherwise.

Variable consideration primarily consists of discounts, rebates, price concessions, incentives and performance bonuses which are reduced from the transaction price, if specified in the contract with customer/based on customary business practices.

Other Income:

i) Interest income is recognised using the effective interest rate method.

ii) Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive is established.

iii) Rental income arising from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term unless increase in rentals are in line with the expected inflation or otherwise justified.

iv) Other income not specifically stated above is recognised on accrual basis.

7. Property, Plant and Equipment and Capital Work in-Progress

Property, plant and equipment's (PPE) are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Cost of acquisition includes directly attributable costs for bringing the assets to its present location and use.

The cost of an item of PPE comprises its purchase price net of any trade discounts and rebates, any import duties and other taxes (other than those subsequently recoverable from the tax authorities), any directly attributable expenditure on making the asset ready for its intended use, other incidental expenses and interest on borrowings attributable to acquisition of qualifying assets up to the date the asset is ready for its intended use.

The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset if the recognition criteria for a provision are met. The cost of property, plant and equipment not ready for their intended use as at each reporting date is disclosed as capital work-in-progress.

Capital work-in-progress comprises supply-cum erection contracts; the value of capital supplies received at site and accepted, capital goods in transit and under inspection. An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.

8. Intangible Assets and Intangible Asset under Development

The cost of software (which is not an integral part of the related hardware) acquired for internal use and Direct expenditure incurred for development of intangible assets resulting in significant future economic benefits, is recognised as an Intangible Asset in the books of accounts when the same is ready for use.

Intangible Assets that are not yet ready for their intended use as at the reporting date are classified as "Intangible Assets under Development''. Research costs are expensed as incurred. Cost of Developmental work which is completed, wherever eligible, is recognised as an Intangible Asset.

Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognised.

9. Depreciation / Amortisation

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets. The Depreciation is provided as per the useful life prescribed in Schedule II of Companies Act, 2013.

Leasehold improvements are depreciated over the period of lease.

Where cost of a part of the asset is significant to total cost of the asset and estimated useful life of that part is different from the estimated useful life of the remaining asset, estimated useful life of that significant part is determined separately and the significant part is depreciated on straight-line basis over its estimated useful life.

The Company identifies and determines cost of each component/ part of the asset separately, if the component/ part has a cost which is significant to the total cost of the asset and has useful life that is materially different from that of the remaining asset.

The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation / amortisation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

Depreciation/amortisation on Property, plant & equipment added/disposed off during the year is provided on pro-rata basis with respect to date of acquisition/disposal.

Intangible assets are amortised over the estimated useful lives of 10 years on a straight-line basis, from the date that they are available for use. The residual values, useful lives and amortisation methods, are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

10. Impairment of Non-Financial Assets

The Company assesses at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount.

An asset's recoverable amount is the higher of an assets or Cash Generating Unit's (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. Recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset in determining fair value less costs of disposal.

Reversal of impairment provision is made when there is an increase in the estimated service potential of an asset or Cash Generating Unit (CGU), either from use or sale, on reassessment after the date when impairment loss for that asset was last recognised.

11. Leases

Company as a Lessee: -

Contracts with third party, which gives the company the right to use of an asset, is accounted in line with the provisions of "Ind AS 116 - Leases" if the recognition criteria as specified in the accounting standard are met.

Lease payments associated with short terms leases and leases in respect of low value assets are charged off as expenses on straight line basis over lease term or other systematic basis, as applicable.

At commencement date, the value of "right of use" is capitalised at the present value of outstanding lease payments plus any initial direct cost and estimated cost, if any, of dismantling and removing the

underlying asset and presented as part of Plant, property and equipment. Liability for lease is created for an amount equivalent to the present value of outstanding lease payments and presented as Borrowings. Subsequent measurement of right of use assets is made using Cost model.

Each lease payment is allocated between the liability created and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to the Statement of Profit and loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. The right-of-use asset is depreciated over the shorter of the asset's useful life and the lease term on a straight-line basis.

The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, if that rate can be determined, or the company's incremental borrowing rate. Lease modifications, if any are accounted as a separate lease if the recognition criteria specified in the standard are met.

Company as a lessor: -

Leases are classified as operating lease, or a finance lease based on the recognition criteria specified in Ind AS 116.

a) Finance lease:

At commencement date, amount equivalent to the "net investment in the lease" is presented as a Receivable.

The implicit interest rate is used to measure the value of the "net investment in Lease". Each lease payment is allocated between the Receivable created and finance income. The finance income is recognised in the Statement of Profit and loss over the lease period so as to reflect a constant periodic rate of return on the net investment in Lease.

The asset is tested for de-recognition and impairment requirements as per Ind AS 109 - Financial Instruments.

Lease modifications, if any are accounted as a separate lease if the recognition criteria specified in the standard are met.

b) Operating lease:

The company recognises lease payments from operating leases as income on either a straight-line basis or another systematic basis, if required.

Lease modifications, if any are accounted as a separate lease if the recognition criteria specified in the standard are met.

12. Inventories

The inventories of the company are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value.

The cost of bought out materials is ascertained by using the weighted average cost formula. The cost comprises the purchase cost of the item and cost of bringing such item into factory.

Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

13. Income Taxes

Income tax expense comprises current tax expense and the net change in the deferred tax asset or liability during the year. Current and deferred tax are recognized in the statement of profit and loss, except when they relate to items that are recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax are also recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.

Current income tax

Current income tax for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities based on the taxable income for that period. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if, the Company:

• as a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts; and

• Intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. Deferred Tax

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences can be utilised. The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised.

14. Foreign Currencies

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Company at their respective currency exchange rates at the date the transaction qualifies for recognition.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated to the functional currency by using the closing exchange rate at the reporting date. Differences arising on settlement or translation of monetary items are recognised in statement of profit and loss. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at the dates of the initial transactions.

15. Employee Benefits

Short-term employee benefits - Employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months of rendering the service are classified as short-term employee benefits and are recognised in the period in which the employee renders the related service.

Post-employment benefits (defined benefit plans) - The employees' gratuity scheme is a defined benefit plan. In accordance with the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, the Company provides for gratuity for the eligible employees. The Gratuity Plan provides a lump sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death, incapacitation or termination of employment, of an amount based on the respective employee's salary and the tenure of employment with the Company. The present value of the obligation under such defined benefit plan is determined at each Balance Sheet date based on an actuarial valuation using projected unit credit method. The discount rate is based on the prevailing market yields of Indian government securities. Gains and Losses through re-measurement of the net defined benefit liability / (asset) are recognized in Other Comprehensive Income.

Actuarial gains and losses and the return on plan assets (excluding interest) and the effect of the asset ceiling (if any, excluding interest), are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income (OCI). Net interest expense (income) on the net defined liability (asset) is computed by applying the discount rate, used to measure the net defined liability (asset), to the net defined liability (asset) at the start of the financial year after taking into account any changes as a result of contribution and benefit payments during the year. Net interest expense and other expenses related to defined benefit plans are recognised in statement of profit and loss.

When the benefits of a plan are changed or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting change in benefit that relates to past service or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognised immediately in statement of profit and loss.

The company has defined contribution plans for employees comprising of Provident Fund and Employee's State Insurance. The contributions paid/payable to these plans during the year are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss for the year when the contributions are due. The Company's liability is limited to the extent of contributions made to these funds.

Long-term employee benefits - Long-term employee benefits comprise of compensated absences and other employee incentives, if any. These are measured based on an actuarial valuation carried out by an independent actuary at each Balance Sheet date unless they are insignificant. Actuarial gains and losses and past service costs are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

16. Provisions/ Contingent liabilities and Contingent Assets

Provisions are recognised when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. When the Company expects some or all a provision to be reimbursed, the reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset, but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in the Statement of profit and loss net of any reimbursement.

Provision for onerous contracts is recognised when the expected benefits to be derived by the Company from a contract are lower than the unavoidable cost of meeting its obligations under the contract. The provision is measured at the present value of the lower of the expected cost of terminating the contract and the expected net cost of continuing with the contract. Before a provision is established, the Company recognizes any impairment loss on the assets associated with that contract. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.

Contingent Liabilities/Assets

A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from past events whose existence will be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events beyond the control of the Company or a present obligation that is not recognized because it is not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation. A contingent liability also arises in extremely rare cases where there is a liability that cannot be recognized because it cannot be measured reliably. The Company does not recognize a Contingent liability but discloses its existence in the standalone financial statements.

A contingent asset is a possible asset that arises from past events whose existence will be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the company. The Company does not recognize a Contingent asset but discloses its existence in the standalone financial statements where an inflow of economic benefits is probable.

17. Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash comprises of cash on hand and demand deposits. Cash equivalents are short-term highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash, which are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value.

Bank overdrafts, if any, are classified as borrowings under current liabilities in the balance sheet.

18. Financial Instruments

Initial measurement

The company recognizes financial assets and financial liabilities when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial assets and liabilities are recognized at fair value on initial recognition except for the trade receivables which are initially measured at transaction price. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities, which are not at fair value through profit or loss, are added to or deducted from the fair value on initial recognition.

Subsequent measurement [non-derivative financial instruments]

Financial assets carried at amortized cost.

A financial asset is subsequently measured at amortized cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely for payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income [FVTOCI]

A financial asset is subsequently measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely for payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. The Company has made an irrevocable election for its investments which are classified as equity instruments to present the subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income based on its business model.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss [FVTPL]

A financial asset which is not classified in any of the above categories are subsequently fair valued through profit or loss.

Financial liabilities are subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest method.

Trade receivables

Trade receivables are the amount due from the customers for the services rendered in the ordinary course of business. Trade receivables are initially recognised at the amount of consideration that is unconditional unless they contain significant financing components, when they are recognised at the fair value. The Company holds trade receivables for the receipt of contractual cashflows and therefore measures them subsequently at the amortised cost using effective interest rate method.

Trade payables and other payables

These amounts represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the company prior to the end of financial year which are unpaid. Trade payables are presented as current liabilities unless payment is not due within 12 months after the reporting period. They are recorded initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using effective interest rate method.

Investment in Subsidiaries and associates

Investment in subsidiaries and Associates are measured at cost less impairment.

Share Capital - Ordinary Shares

An equity instrument is a contract that evidences residual interest in the assets of the company after deducting all its liabilities. Equity instruments recognized by the company are recognized at the proceeds received net of direct issue cost.

De-recognition of financial instruments

The company derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire or it transfers the financial asset and the transfer qualifies for de-recognition under Ind AS 109. A financial liability (or a part of a financial liability) is derecognized from the Company's Balance Sheet when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged or cancelled or expires.

Reclassification of Financial Instruments

The Company determines classification of financial assets and liabilities on initial recognition. After initial recognition, no reclassification is made for financial assets which are equity instruments and financial liabilities. For financial assets which are debt instruments, a reclassification is made only if there is a change in the business model for managing those assets. If the Company reclassifies financial assets, it applies the reclassification prospectively.

Offsetting of Financial Instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

19. Fair value Measurement

Fair value is the price that would be received on sale of an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:

• In the principal market for the asset or liability, or

• In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market which can be accessed by the Company for the asset or liability

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest. The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the standalone financial statements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:

Level 1 - Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2 - Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).

Level 3 - Inputs for the assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy.

20. Impairment of Financial Assets Financial Assets

The Company recognizes loss allowances using the expected credit loss (ECL) model for the financial assets which are not fair valued through profit or loss. Loss allowance for trade receivables with no significant financing component is measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECL. The amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to the amount that is required to be recognized is recognized as an impairment gain or loss in profit or loss.

Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e., the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis.

If such assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss is measured by the amount by which the carrying value of the assets exceeds the estimated recoverable amount of the asset. An impairment loss is reversed in the statement of profit and loss if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. The carrying amount of the asset is increased to its revised recoverable amount, provided that this amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of any accumulated amortization or depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years.

21. Share based payments

Equity-settled share based payments to employees and other providing similar services are measured at the fair value of the equity instruments at the grant date. Details regarding the determination of the fair value of equity-settled share based payment transactions are set out in note 48. The fair value determined at the grant date of the equity-settled share based payments is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the Company's estimate of equity instruments that will eventually vest, with a corresponding increase in equity. At the end of each reporting period, the Company revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recognized in statement of profit and loss such that the cumulative expenses reflects the revised estimate, with a corresponding adjustment to the Share based payments reserve.

The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of diluted earnings per share.

22. Segment reporting

Operating segments are reported in the manner consistent with the internal reporting to the chief operating decision maker (CODM). The Company identifies primary segments based on the dominant source, nature of risks and returns and the internal organisation and management structure. The operating segments are the segments for which separate financial information is available and for which operating profit / loss amounts are evaluated regularly by the executive Management in deciding how to allocate resources and in assessing performance.

Segment revenue, segment expenses, segment assets and segment liabilities have been identified to segments on the basis of their relationship to the operating activities of the segment.