2. Material Accounting Policies
2.1. Current and non-current classification
The Company classified its assets and liabilities in the Standalone Balance Sheet based as current or non-current based on their nature. An asset is treated as current if it meets any of the following criteria:
• Expected to be realized or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle.
• Held primarily for the purpose of trading
• Expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period, or
• Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
A liability is classified as current if it::
• It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle
• It is held primarily for the purpose of trading
• It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or
• There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
The Company classifies all other assets and liabilities as non-current. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities, respectively.
The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents. The Company has identified twelve months as its operating cycle.
2.2. Functional and presentation of currency
The Standalone Financial Statements are presented in Indian rupee (?), which is also the Company’s functional and presentation currency. All amounts have been rounded to the nearest millions with two decimals, unless otherwise indicated.
2.3. Fair value measurement
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. A fair value measurement assumes that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either in the principal market for the asset or liability or in the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability. The principal market or the most advantageous market must be accessible to the Company.
The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.
A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account a market participant’s ability to generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.
The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the Standalone Financial Statements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole. The fair value hierarchy is described as below:
Level 1 - Unadjusted quoted price in active markets for identical assets and liabilities.
Level 2 - Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly
Level 3 - unobservable inputs for the asset or liability
For assets and liabilities that are recognized in the Standalone Financial Statements at fair value on a recurring basis, the Company determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorization at the end of each reporting period.
For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of fair value hierarchy.
Fair values have been determined for measurement and / or disclosure purpose using methods as prescribed in “Ind AS 113 Fair Value Measurement”.
2.4. Use of estimates assumption and judgements
The preparation of these Standalone Financial Statements is in conformity with the recognition and measurement principles of Ind AS requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions in application of accounting policies that affect the reported balances of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent liabilities as on the date of Standalone Financial Statements and reported amounts of income and expenses for the periods presented. The Company based its assumptions and estimates on parameters available when the Standalone Financial Statements were prepared. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and future periods are affected.
Key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year. Significant estimates and critical judgement in applying these accounting policies are described below:
2.4.1. Significant estimates
i) Impairment of non-financial assets (tangible and intangible)
The Company assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset’s recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or Cash Generating Unit’s (CGU’s) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. It is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
In assessing the value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and risks specific to the asset. In determining the fair value less costs to disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples or other available fair value indicators.
ii) Defined benefit obligations
The cost of the defined benefit gratuity plan, other defined benefit plan and other post¬ employment plans are determined using actuarial valuations. An actuarial valuation involves making various assumptions that may differ from actual developments in the future. These include the determination of the discount rate, future salary increases, expected returns on plan assets and mortality rates. Due to the complexities involved in the valuation and its long-term nature, a defined benefit obligation is highly sensitive to changes in these assumptions. All assumptions are reviewed at each reporting date.
The mortality rate is based on publicly available mortality tables for India. Those mortality tables tend to change only at interval in response to demographic changes. Future salary increases, discount rate and return on planned assets are based on expected future inflation rates for India
iii) Fair value measurement of financial instruments
When the fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities recorded in the balance sheet cannot be measured based on quoted price in active markets since they are unquoted, their value is measured using valuation technique including the discounted cash flow (DCF) model. The inputs to these models are taken from observable markets where possible, but where this is not feasible, a degree of judgement is required in establishing fair values. Judgements include considerations of inputs such as liquidity risk, credit risk and volatility. Changes in assumptions about these factors could affect the reported fair value of financial instruments.
iv) Impairment of financial assets
The impairment provisions for financial assets are based on assumptions about risk of default and expected loss rates. The Company uses judgement in making these assumptions and selecting the inputs to the impairment calculation, based on Company’s past history, existing market conditions as well as forward looking estimates at the end of each reporting period. Further, the Company also evaluates risk with respect to expected loss on account of loss in time value of money which is calculated using average cost of capital for relevant financial assets.
v) Income tax and deferred tax
Deferred tax assets are not recognized for unused tax losses as it is not probable that taxable profit will be available against which the losses can be utilized. Significant management judgement/estimate is required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits together with future tax planning strategies.
vi) Provision for Inventories
Management reviews the inventory listing on a periodic basis. This review involves comparison of carrying value of aged inventory items with the respective net realizable value. The purpose is to ascertain whether an allowance is required to be made in the financial statements for any obsolete slow-moving items and net realisable value. Management is satisfied that adequate allowance for obsolete and slow-moving inventories has been made in the financial statements.
2.5. Property, Plant and Equipment and Depreciation
Recognition and measurement
Property, plant and equipment are stated at their cost of acquisition. Cost of an item of property, plant and equipment includes purchase price including non - refundable taxes and duties, borrowing cost directly attributable to the qualifying asset, any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for its intended use and the present value of the expected cost for the dismantling/decommissioning of the asset.
Parts (major components) of an item of property, plant and equipment having different useful lives are accounted as separate items of property, plant and equipment.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognized in statement of profit and loss as incurred.
Capital work-in-progress comprises of cost incurred on property, plant and equipment under construction / acquisition that are not yet ready for their intended use at the Balance Sheet. Advance paid towards the acquisition of PPE outstanding at each reporting date is classified as Capital Advances under “Other Non-Current Assets” and assets which are not ready for intended use as on the date of Financial Statement are disclosed as "Capital Work in Progress".
Depreciation and useful lives
Depreciation on the property, plant and equipment (other than capital work in progress) is provided on a written down value method (WDV) over their useful lives which is in consonance of useful life mentioned in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 or useful lives as determined based on internal technical evaluation. Depreciation for certain
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively.
De-recognition
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is de-recognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de-recognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the statement of profit and loss when the asset is de-recognized.
2.6. Leases
As per Ind AS 116 “Leases”, the determination of whether an arrangement is (or contains) a lease is based on the substance of the arrangement at the inception of the lease. The arrangement is, or contains, a lease if fulfilment of the arrangement is dependent on the use of a specific asset or assets and the arrangement conveys a right to use the asset or assets, even if that right is not explicitly specified in an arrangement. A lessee does not have the right to use an identified asset if, at inception of the contract, a lessor has a substantive right to substitute the asset throughout the period of use.
The Company accounts for the lease arrangement as follows:
Where the entity is the lessee
The Company applies single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short term leases and leases of low value assets. On the commencement of the lease, the Company, in its Balance Sheet, recognize the right of use asset at cost and lease liability at present value of the lease payments to be made over the lease term.
Subsequently, the right of use asset is measured at cost less accumulated depreciation [calculated on straight line method] and any accumulated impairment loss. Lease liability are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The lease payment made, are apportioned between the finance charge and the reduction of lease liability and are recognised as expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Lease deposits given are a financial asset and are measured at amortised cost under Ind AS 109 since it satisfies Solely Payment of Principal and Interest (SPPI) condition. The difference between the present value and the nominal value of deposit is considered as prepaid rent and recognised over the lease term. Unwinding of discount is treated as finance income and recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
2.7. Intangible assets and amortisation Recognition and measurement
Intangible assets are recognized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits attributable to asset will flow to the Company and the cost of asset can be measured reliably. Intangible assets are stated at cost of acquisition/development less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment loss if any.
Cost of an intangible asset includes purchase price including non - refundable taxes and duties, borrowing cost directly attributable to the qualifying asset and any directly attributable expenditure on making the asset ready for its intended use.
Intangible assets under development comprises of cost incurred on intangible assets under development that are not yet ready for their intended use as at the Balance Sheet date.
Amortization and useful lives
Computer software are amortized in 3 years on Written Down Value (WDV). Amortization methods and useful lives are reviewed at each period financial year end and adjusted prospectively.
In case of assets purchased during the year, amortization on such assets is calculated on pro-rata basis from the date of such addition.
2.8. Impairment of non-financial assets
The carrying amounts of assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date for any indication of impairment based on internal / external factors. An impairment loss is recognized wherever the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of a) fair value of assets less cost of disposal and b) its value in use. Value in use is the present value of future cash flows expected to derive from an assets or Cash-Generating Unit (CGU).
Based on the assessment done at each balance sheet date, recognized impairment loss is further provided or reversed depending on changes in circumstances. After recognition of impairment loss or reversal of impairment loss as applicable, the depreciation charge for the asset is adjusted in future periods to allocate the asset’s revised carrying amount, less its residual value (if any), on a systematic basis over its remaining useful life. If the conditions leading to recognition of impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased, impairment losses recognized are reversed to the extent it does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined after considering depreciation / amortization had no impairment loss been recognized in earlier years.
2.9. Inventories
Cost of inventories have been computed to include all cost of purchases, cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
Raw materials and components, stores and spares are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value. However, materials and other items held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost. Costs are determined on weighted average basis.
Work-in-progress and finished goods are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost includes direct materials and labor and a proportion of manufacturing overheads based on normal operating capacity. Cost of work-in-progress and finished goods are determined on a weighted average basis.
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
2.10. Revenue recognition
The Company recognizes revenue from contracts with the customers based on five step model defined in Ind AS 115. The Company satisfies a performance obligation and recognizes revenue over time, if any of the conditions given in Ind AS 115 satisfies; else revenue is recognized at point in time at which the performance obligation is satisfied.
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of returns and allowances, trade discounts and volume rebates. Revenues are recognized to the extent it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the revenue & costs, if applicable, can be measured reliably.
(a) Performance Obligation
The Company derives its revenue from selling products in the form of Steel Fittings.
The Company is required to assess each of its contracts with customers to determine whether performance obligation is satisfied over time or at a point in time in order to determine the appropriate method for recognizing of revenue. The Company has assessed that based on the contracts entered into with the customers and the provisions of relevant laws and regulations, the Company recognizes the revenue over time only if it satisfies the criteria given in Ind AS 115. Where the criteria as per Ind AS 115 are not met, revenue is recognized at a point in time.
The Company satisfies its performance obligation when the control over the goods is transferred to the customer or benefits of the services being provided is received and consumed by the customer.
In cases where the Company determines that performance obligation is satisfied at a point in time, revenue is recognized when the control over the goods is transferred to the customer or benefits of the services being provided is received and consumed by the customer. The Company considers that the customer has obtained the control of promised goods or services; when the goods have been dispatched/delivered to the destination as per terms of the contract or services has been provided and consumed by the customer as per agreed terms and the company has unconditional right to consideration.
(b) Transaction Price
The Company is required to determine the transaction price in respect of each of its contracts with customers.
Contract with customers for sale of goods or services are on a fixed price.
For allocating the transaction price, the Company measured the revenue in respect of each performance obligation of contract at its relative standalone selling price. The price that is regularly charged for an item when sold separately is the best evidence of its standalone selling price. In making judgment about the standalone selling price, the company also assesses the impact of any variable consideration in the contract, due to discounts or penalties, the existence of any significant financing component and any non-cash consideration in the contract.
(c) Discounts, Rebates & Incentive to Customers
The Company accounts for volume discounts, rebates and pricing incentives to customer as a reduction of revenue based on the ratable allocation of the discounts / rebates to each of the underlying performance obligation that corresponds to the progress made by the customer towards earning that discounts, rebates or incentive. The Company also recognizes the liability based on the past performance of the customers fulfilling the criteria to get the discounts, rebates or incentive and the future outflow of the same is probable. If it is probable that the criteria for the discounts will not be met or if the amounts thereof cannot be estimated reliably, then the discount is not recognized until the payment is probable and the amount can be estimated reliably. The company accounts for discounts, rebates and pricing incentives in the year of payment where customer qualifies for the same and wherein provision was not made due to Company's inability to make reliable estimates based on the available data at reporting date
(d) Export incentives
Income from export incentives is accounted for on export of goods if the entitlements can be estimated with reasonable assurance and conditions precedent to claim are fulfilled.
(e) Tooling income
Revenue from tooling income is recognized at the point in time when the control of the die is transferred, which is generally on receipt of customer’s approval (referred to as production parts approval process or PPAP) as per the terms of the contract.
(f) Sale of services
Revenue from sale of services is in nature of job work on customer product which normally takes 1 - 4 days for completion and accordingly, revenue is recognized when products are sent to customer on which job work is completed. The normal credit period is 60 days.
Trade Receivables
A receivable represents the Company’s right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due).
2.11. Recognition of Dividend Income and Interest Income
(a) Interest income
For all financial instruments measured at amortised cost, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR), which is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial asset. Interest income is included in other income in the statement of profit and loss.
(b) Dividends
Dividend income is recognized when the Company’s right to receive the payment is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend
(c) Other income
Other incomes are accounted on accrual basis, except interest on delayed payment by debtors and liquidated damages which are accounted on acceptance of the Company’s claim.
2.12. Government Grants and Subsidies
Government grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the Company will comply with the conditions attached to them and that the grants will be received.
Government grants are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss on a systematic basis over the years in which the Company recognises as expenses the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate or when performance obligations are met.
Government grants that are receivable as compensation for expenses or losses already incurred or for the purpose of giving immediate financial support to the Company with no future related costs are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they become receivable.
Government Grant relating to asset is reduced from the carrying value of the relevant assets. Such grant is then gets recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss over the useful life of the depreciable asset by way of a reduced depreciation charge.
Government grants in the nature of export incentives are accounted for in the period of export of goods if the entitlements can be estimated with reasonable accuracy and conditions precedent to claim are reasonably expected to be fulfilled.
2.13. Foreign currency transaction
Transactions denominated in foreign currencies are recorded at the exchange rates prevailing on the date of the transaction. As at the Balance Sheet date, foreign currency monetary items are translated at closing exchange rate. Exchange difference arising on settlement or translation of foreign currency monetary items are recognized as income or expense in the year in which they arise.
Foreign currency non-monetary items which are carried at historical cost are reported using the exchange rate at the date of transactions.
2.14. Employee benefits
• Short term employee benefits
All employee benefits falling due wholly within twelve months of rendering the service are classified as short-term employee benefits and they are recognized as an expense at the undiscounted amount in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which the employee renders the related service. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
• Defined Benefit Plans
a. Defined contribution plan
The defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which the Company contributes fixed contribution to a Government Administered Fund and will have no obligation to pay further contribution. The Company’s defined
contribution plan comprises of Provident Fund, Labor Welfare Fund Employee State Insurance Scheme, National Pension Scheme, and Employee Pension Scheme. The Company’s contribution to defined contribution plans are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which the employee renders the related service.
b. Post-employment benefit and other long-term benefits
The Company has defined benefit plans comprising of gratuity and other long-term benefits in the form of leave benefits. Company’s obligation towards gratuity liability is unfunded. The present value of the defined benefit obligations and other long term employee benefits is determined based on actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method. The rate used to discount defined benefit obligation is determined by reference to market yields at the Balance Sheet date on Indian Government Bonds for the estimated term of obligations.
For gratuity plan, re-measurements comprising of (a) actuarial gains and losses, (b) the effect of the asset ceiling (excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability) and (c) the return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest on the post-employment benefits liability) are recognized immediately in the balance sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to retained earnings through other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur. Re-measurements are not reclassified to statement of profit and loss in subsequent periods.
Gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of defined benefit plan are recognized when the curtailment or settlement occurs.
Actuarial gains or losses arising on account of experience adjustment and the effect of changes in actuarial assumptions for employee benefit plan [other than gratuity] are recognized immediately in the Statement of Profit and Loss as income or expense.
• Compensated absences
A liability is recognised for benefits accruing to employees in respect of privilege leave in the period the related service is rendered at the amount benefits expected to be paid in exchange for that service.
2.15. Borrowing cost
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalized as part of the cost of the respective asset till such time the asset is ready for its intended use or sale. A qualifying asset is an asset which necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale. Ancillary cost of
borrowings in respect of loans not disbursed are carried forward and accounted as borrowing cost in the year of disbursement of loan. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest expenses calculated as per effective interest method, exchange difference arising from foreign currency borrowings to the extent they are treated as an adjustment to the borrowing cost and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds.
2.16. Taxes on income
Tax expenses for the year comprises of current tax, deferred tax charge or credit and adjustments of taxes for earlier years. In respect of amounts adjusted outside profit or loss (i. e., in other comprehensive income or equity), the corresponding tax effect, if any, is also adjusted outside profit or loss.
Current tax is measured at the amount of tax expected to be payable on the taxable income for the year and any adjustments to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years as determined in accordance with the provisions of the Income Tax Act,1961 that have been enacted or subsequently enacted at the end of the reporting period.
Current tax assets and current tax liabilities are offset when there is legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle the asset and the liability on a net basis or simultaneously.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset, if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxation authority.
Deferred tax assets are recognized only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which such deferred tax assets can be utilized. In situations where the Company has unused tax losses and unused tax credits, deferred tax assets are recognized only if it is probable that they can be utilized against future taxable profits. Deferred tax assets are reviewed for the appropriateness of their respective carrying amounts at each Balance Sheet date.
At each reporting date, the Company re-assesses unrecognized deferred tax assets. It recognizes previously unrecognized deferred tax assets to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profit allows deferred tax assets to be recovered.
2.17. Cash & cash equivalent
Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, bank balances, deposits with banks (other than on lien) and all short term and highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
2.18. Statement of cash flows
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, where by net profit before tax is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities are segregated.
|