KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... << Prices as on Oct 09, 2026 >>  ABB India 6776.25  [ 0.09% ]  ACC 1133.45  [ 0.25% ]  Ambuja Cements 350  [ 2.34% ]  Asian Paints 2345  [ 0.95% ]  Axis Bank 1259  [ 0.96% ]  Bajaj Auto 9787  [ 1.42% ]  Bank of Baroda 236  [ 0.81% ]  Bharti Airtel 1806.6  [ 0.57% ]  Bharat Heavy 432.8  [ 0.53% ]  Bharat Petroleum 287.4  [ 0.24% ]  Britannia Industries 4821  [ 1.33% ]  Cipla 1303.3  [ -0.13% ]  Coal India 410.9  [ 0.69% ]  Colgate Palm 1820.1  [ 4.60% ]  Dabur India 386.1  [ 2.41% ]  DLF 646.5  [ 1.60% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1195.1  [ 1.28% ]  GAIL (India) 166.85  [ 0.09% ]  Grasim Industries 2895  [ 1.05% ]  HCL Technologies 1214.3  [ 2.84% ]  HDFC Bank 707.1  [ 2.09% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4909  [ 1.01% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1861  [ 1.02% ]  Hindalco Industries 899.2  [ 0.67% ]  ICICI Bank 1354.1  [ 0.01% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 715.3  [ 0.32% ]  IndusInd Bank 862.45  [ -0.34% ]  Infosys 1024.05  [ 3.01% ]  ITC 266.2  [ 4.78% ]  Jindal Steel 1015.7  [ 0.56% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 440.1  [ 0.32% ]  L&T 3699.1  [ 2.17% ]  Lupin 1960  [ 0.93% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2792.1  [ 0.80% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11395  [ 1.54% ]  MTNL 22.92  [ 0.53% ]  Nestle India 1333.1  [ 0.99% ]  NIIT 82.11  [ 0.27% ]  NMDC 71.96  [ 1.64% ]  NTPC 311.1  [ 0.58% ]  ONGC 221.1  [ 1.19% ]  Punj. NationlBak 116.8  [ 1.13% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 249.5  [ 1.67% ]  Reliance Industries 1170.8  [ -0.55% ]  SBI 958.1  [ 1.86% ]  Vedanta 263.5  [ 4.11% ]  Shipping Corpn. 277.45  [ -1.32% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1756.9  [ 0.25% ]  Tata Chemicals 589.8  [ -0.46% ]  Tata Consumer 953.1  [ 0.22% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 279.1  [ 2.14% ]  Tata Steel 173.6  [ 1.22% ]  Tata Power Co. 341.95  [ 1.92% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2163  [ 4.23% ]  Tech Mahindra 1517.05  [ 1.43% ]  UltraTech Cement 10680  [ 2.05% ]  United Spirits 1359.55  [ 3.51% ]  Wipro 162.7  [ 2.59% ]  Zee Entertainment 70.09  [ 2.52% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

KCP LTD.

09 October 2026 | 12:00

Industry >> Cement

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE805C01028 BSE Code / NSE Code 590066 / KCP Book Value (Rs.) 142.54 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 12/08/2026 52Week High 208 EPS 15.29 P/E 9.96
Market Cap. 1962.57 Cr. 52Week Low 125 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 1.07 / 0.33 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

Company overview and material accounting policies

1.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW

The KCP Limited (“the company”) a public limited company incorporated and domiciled in India and has its registered office at Chennai. The securities of the company are listed in National stock exchange of India limited.

The company is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of cement, heavy engineering, power generation for captive use and hospitality.

These financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026 are presented in Indian rupees (INR) and rounded to nearest Crores, were approved and authorized by the board of directors for issue on 28th May 2026.

1.2 BASIS OF PREPARATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

These financial statements are prepared in accordance with the Indian accounting standards (“IND AS”), under the historical cost convention on the accrual basis except for certain financial instruments which are measured at fair values, as per the provision of The Companies Act 2013 (“the act”) and the guidelines of The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The IND AS are prescribed under section 133 of the act read with rule 3 of the Companies (India Accounting standards) Rule 2015 and relevant amendments rules issued thereafter. Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted or revision to existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.

The company assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the company’s operating cycle and other criteria set out below.

An asset is classified as current if:

(a) it is expected to be realized or sold or consumed in the Company’s normal operating cycle;

(b) it is held primarily for the purpose of trading;

(c) it is expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(d) it is cash or a cash equivalent unless it is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

All other assets are classified as non-current.

A liability is classified as current if:

(a) i t is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle;

(b) it is held primarily for the purpose of trading;

(c) i t is expected to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period;

(d) it has no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

All other liabilities are classified as non-current.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.

The operating cycle is the time between acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents. The Company’s normal operating cycle is twelve months.

1.3 USE OF ESTIMATES, JUDGEMENTS AND ASSUMPTIONS

The preparation of financial statements, in conformity with the IND AS, requires management to make certain estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and notes thereto. The management believes that these estimates and assumptions are reasonable and prudent. However, actual results could differ from these estimates. Any revision to accounting estimates is recognized prospectively in the current and future period. The application of Accounting policies that require critical accounting estimates involving complex and subjective judgments and the use of assumptions in these financial statements have been disclosed below.

• Estimation of fair value of unlisted securities.

• Defined benefit obligation.

• Estimation of useful life of Property, Plant and Equipment.

• Estimation and evaluation of provisions and contingencies relating to tax litigations.

• Expected Credit Losses.

• Revenue recognition in case of Engineering job work contracts.

• Measurement of Lease liabilities and Right of Use Asset

1.4 RECENT PRONOUNCEMENTS

The below amendments to the existing standard which are notified by Ministry of Corporate Affairs but are not yet effective.

Amendment to Ind AS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” - Classification of Liabilities as current or non-current and non-current liabilities with covenants. The amendment includes specific provisions that will take effect for reporting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2026, retrospectively, as outlined below:

a) Breach of material covenant for long-term loan arrangement on or before end of reporting period with effect that liability becomes payable on demand as on reporting date, then it shall be classified as current liability, if lender agreed after reporting period and before approval of financial statements to not demand payment as a consequence of breach.

b) Classify as non-current liability, if lender agreed by end of reporting period to provide grace period ending at least 12 months after reporting period within which entity can rectify the breach provided lender does not demand immediate repayment.

c) Disclose information about the timing of settlement to understand the impact of the liability on the financial statements.

The Company does not expect this amendment to have an impact on its operations or financial statements.

1.5. MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES I. REVENUE RECOGNITION

The company derives revenues primarily from sale of goods comprising Cement, Engineering Job work, Power, Hospitality in the brand name of Mercure.

The company recognizes revenue when its customer obtains control of promised goods or services, in an amount that reflects consideration which the entity expects to receive in exchange for those goods or services excluding the amount collected on behalf of the third parties.

Engineering job work can be either ‘material cum service’ contracts or service contracts.

Performance obligation in case of ‘material cum services’ is satisfied at a point in time. Consequently revenue is recognized when customer obtains control

over promised goods and the entity has satisfied performance obligation. In case of ‘service contracts’ revenue is recognized based on performances completed to date by using either ‘Input method’ or ‘output method’ as prescribed for measuring progress of performance obligation under IND AS 115.

The company accounts for Discount such as Quantity discounts, performance discounts and selling commission to dealers as a reduction from revenue based on target achievement by customer towards earning the discount/commission.

Trade receivables and contract balances: -

The company classifies the right to consideration in exchange for transferring control over goods or services either as a trade receivable or as contract asset. Trade Receivable is a right to consideration that is unconditional and contract assets is a right to consideration that is conditional on something other than passage of time.

Other income: -

a) Dividend income:- Dividend is recognized in statement of profit or loss only when the right to receive payment is established, it is probable that economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the company and the amount of dividend can be reliably measured.

b) I nterest income:- Interest income is recognized as it accrues in the statement of profit or loss using effective interest rate.

II. BORROWING COST

Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, are capitalized as part of the cost of that asset. Qualifying asset is an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use. Interest income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowing is deducted from the borrowing cost eligible for capitalization. Borrowing costs also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs.

Borrowing costs also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs.

All other borrowing costs are charged to revenue in the period in which they are incurred.

III. GOVERNMENT GRANTS

Grants from government are recognized when there is a reasonable assurance that grant will be received, and the company will comply with all stipulated conditions.

Grants relating to revenue items will be presented separately as ‘Other income’ in statement of profit or loss or deducted in reporting the related expense.

Grants relating to assets are treated as deferred income under non-current liabilities and credited to statement of profit or loss on straight-line basis over the expected useful life of the related assets under other income.

IV. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

Employee benefits includes short term employee benefits, Post employment benefits, Other long term benefits and Termination benefits.

Short term employee benefits:

The undiscounted amount of short-term employee benefits expected to be paid in exchange for the services rendered by employees are recognized during the year when the employees render the service. These benefits include performance incentive and compensated absences which are expected to occur within twelve months after the end of the period in which the employee renders the related service.

Post employment benefits:-

a) Defined contribution plans: These benefits include Pension, superannuation and Employee State Insurance (ESI).

Entity contributes at statutorily prescribed minimum rates, monthly to Provident fund, ESI and will have no legal obligation to pay further contribution if fund doesn’t have sufficient assets to pay all employee benefits relating to employee service in current and prior periods. Yearly contribution is paid to Life insurance corporation towards superannuation Pension in respect of employees who had joined the company before 01.09.2020. Monthly contributions are made in the case of Provident Fud and ESI. Thus, PF, Superannuation, ESI benefits are defined contribution plans. These contributions are recognized in statement of profit and loss by way of charge against income.

b) Defined benefits plans- Leave Absences and Gratuity

Cost of providing these benefits is determined using projected unit credit method by actuary at the end of

each reporting period. It has two components, one is service cost and other is remeasurements. Service cost comprises a) current service cost including gains/ loss on curtailment or settlements, b) past service cost in case of plan amendment c) net Interest expense or income. Remeasurements comprise actuarial gains/losses, return on plan assets excluding interest and effect of change in assets ceiling. Service cost is recognized in statement of profit or loss while remeasurements are in other comprehensive income.

c) Defined benefits plans- Covid Death

Family of the employees who have died due to Covid are provided with monthly pension till the deemed superannuation date of the deceased employee, by subscribing to the customized insurance policy through lumpsum payment to the insurer.

The Plan assets created by the insurer are remeasured at the end of accounting period for recognition of gain or loss through FVTPL.

V. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

a) Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. The cost of property, plant and equipment comprises its purchase price net of any trade discounts and rebates, any import duties and other taxes (other than those subsequently recoverable from the tax authorities), any directly attributable expenditure on making the asset ready for its intended use, other incidental expenses and borrowings costs attributable to acquisition of qualifying property, plant and equipment up to the date the asset is ready for its intended use and initial estimate cost of decommissioning & restoring the site on which it is located.

Freehold land is not depreciated.

b) Construction Period Expenses on Projects:- All identifiable revenue expenses including interest on term loans incurred in respect of various projects/ expansions are allocated to capital cost of respective assets/ capital work in progress.

c) An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.

d) Depreciation is recognised so as to write off the cost of assets (other than freehold land and properties under construction) less their residual values over their useful lives.

e) The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate accounted for on a prospective basis.

f) The company follows the process of componentization for property, plant and equipment. Accordingly, the company has identified a part of an asset as a separate component in whole asset value (beyond certain value) and useful life of the part is different from the useful life of the remaining asset. The useful life is assessed based on technical advice, taking into account the nature of the asset/ component of an asset, the estimated usage of the asset /component of an asset on the basis of management’s best estimation of getting economic benefits from those class of assets / components of an asset. The Company uses its technical expertise along with historical and industry trends for arriving the economic life of an asset/ component of an asset.

g) Machinery spares which can be used only in connection with a particular item of Fixed Assets and the use of which is irregular, are capitalized at cost.

h) Non current assets held for sale:- Assets held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount or fair value less cost to sell. The determination of fair value less cost to sell includes use of management estimates and assumptions. Noncurrent assets and disposal group that cease to be classified as “Held for sale” shall be measured at the lower of carrying amount before the the non-current assets and disposal group was classified as “Held for sale” and the recoverable amount at the date of subsequent decision not to sell.

i) Tangible assets not ready for the intended use on the date of Balance Sheet are disclosed as “Capital work-in progress”. Advances given towards acquisition /construction of fixed assets outstanding at each Balance Sheet date are disclosed as Capital Advances under “Other Non-Current Assets”.

j) Developmental stripping cost: - Developmental stripping cost incurred in order to obtain access to quantities of mineral reserves that will be mined in future periods are capitalized as a part of mining assets.

VI. MINE CLOSURE, SITE RESTORATION AND DECOMMISSIONING OBLIGATIONS:

An obligation for restoration, rehabilitation and environmental costs arises when environmental disturbance is caused by the development or ongoing extraction from mines.

The company recognises unavoidable obligations, legal or assumed, to restore the mines upon exhaustion of reserves/end of lease period whichever is earlier.

The obligation is estimated on the basis of cash flows expected to be incurred as per applicable mining regulations, which mainly includes cost of plantation, fencing, biodiversity management, sustainable development, rainwater harvesting, etc.

The estimate of expenses are escalated for inflation, and then discounted at a discount rate that reflects the current market assessment of the time value of money and the risks, such that the amount of provision reflects the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to be settle the obligation.

The company records a corresponding asset associated with the liability for final reclamation and mine closure. The obligation and corresponding assets are recognised in the period in which the liability is incurred. The asset representing the total site restoration cost as per mine closure plan is recognised as a separate item in PPE and amortised over the balance project/mine life.

The value of the provision is progressively increased over time as the effect of discounting unwinds creating an expense recognised as financial expenses.

Subsequent adjustments to the obligation for changes in the estimated cashflows/disbursement period/ discount rate are made against fixed assets and depreciation/amortisation is modified prospectively.

VII. INTANGIBLE ASSETS

An intangible asset is an identifiable non-monetary asset without physical substance. It is measured at the consideration paid for its acquisition and stated at the end of each year net of amortization and impairment. Intangible assets are amortized over their individual

estimated lives of 4-7 years. Amortization methods and useful lives are reviewed at the end of financial year.

VIII. INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Investment properties are measured initially at cost, including transactions costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, investment properties are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment loss, if any.

Investment properties are de-recognized either when they have been disposed-off or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from their disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset is recognized in profit or loss in the period of de-recognition.

IX. DEPRECIATION: -

Depreciation is provided in accordance with the useful life as prescribed under Part C of Schedule-II to the Companies Act, 2013 as follows: -

• In respect ofassets existing as on 30-6-1988, under the written down value method; and

• I n respect of assets acquired on or after 1-71988, under the straight-line method except for decommissioning cost.

Decommissioning cost is depreciated using depletion method.

Useful life for parts of Assets having significant cost, is assessed based on technical estimate which is different from the life given under the Schedule-II to The Companies Act, 2013, as given below.

S.

No

Asset Description

Useful Life (Estimated)

1

Transformers

30 Years

2

Economisers in Boilers in CPP; Turbine, Generators, sluice Gates, Switchgears and cables in Hydel Plant

25 years

3

Turbine, Generator, Air Cooled Condenser in Waste Heat recovery Plant in Muktyala

20 Years

S.

No

Asset Description

Useful Life (Estimated)

4

Electrical components like Control Panels, Valves, Insulators, Transmitters, Cables which are components of Plant and Machinery in Waste Heat recovery Plant in Muktyala

10 Years

5

Economisers in Boilers and water preheater in Waste Heat recovery Plant in Muktyala

10 Years

6

Economisers in Boilers and water preheater in Waste Heat recovery Plant in Macherla; Evaporators in CPP

5 Years

7

Electrical components like Panels, Motors, Insulators which are components of Plant and Machinery.

10 Years

8

Moulds in Heavy Engineering Plant.

3 Years

X. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT Initial Recognition: -

The company recognizes financial assets and financial liabilities when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments. All financial assets and liabilities are recognized at fair value on initial recognition, except for trade receivables which are directly measured at transaction price. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and liabilities that are not at fair value through profit or loss, are added to the fair value on initial recognition.

Subsequent Recognition & Classification: -

Financial assets carried at amortized cost:

A financial asset is subsequently measured at amortized cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows, and the contractual terms of the financial asset gives rise on specified dates to cash flow that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal outstanding.

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income: A financial asset is subsequently measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial asset and contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss: A financial asset which is not classified in any of the above categories is subsequently fair valued through profit or loss.

Financial liabilities: Financial liabilities are subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Impairment: -

The company recognizes loss allowances using the expected credit loss (ECL) model for financial assets and unbilled revenues which are not fair valued through profit or loss. Loss allowance for trade receivables and unbilled revenue with no significant finance component is measured at an amount equal to life time ECL using provision matrix as shown below. This estimation of ECL should consider past events, current conditions and reasonable & supportable forecasts.For all other financial assets, expected credit loss are measured at an amount equal to 12-month ECL unless there is significant increase in credit risk from initial recognition in which case those are measured at lifetime ECL.

The amount of expected credit loss (or reversal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date is recognized as impairment gain or loss in the statement of profit or loss.

De-recognition of financial instrument: -Financial assets:

A financial asset shall be derecognised when, and only when

• the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or

• it transfers the financial asset and the transfer qualifies for de-recognition.

On de-recognition of a financial asset in its entirely, the difference between the carrying amount and the consideration received shall be recognised in profit or loss.

Financial Liabilities:

A financial liability shall be derecognised when, and only when, obligation specified in the contract is discharged or cancelled or expires. The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability extinguished or transferred and consideration paid shall be recognised in profit or loss.

XI. INVENTORIES

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and estimated net realisable value (net of allowances) after providing for obsolescence and other losses, where considered necessary. The cost comprises cost of purchase, cost of conversion and other costs including appropriate production overheads in the case of finished goods and work-in-progress, incurred in bringing such inventories to their present location and condition. Trade discounts or rebates are deducted in determining the costs of purchase.Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price for inventories less all estimated costs of completion and costs necessary to make the sale. The cost net of taxes subsequently recoverable from tax authorities) of raw materials, stores & spares is determined on moving weighted average basis.

Stock of Scrap- Engineering Unit

• Purchased scrap and internally generated scrap for use in production are both valued at weighted average cost of purchased scrap.

• In respect of other scrap, the stock of scrap is not valued. As and when sales are made stocks are adjusted.

XII. CASH FLOW STATEMENT

Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby the profit for the period is adjusted for the effects of transactions of non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the company are segregated.

For the purpose of presentation in the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, deposits held at call with financial institutions/banks, other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

XIII. FOREIGN CURRENCY

Functional currency: The functional currency of the company is Indian Rupee.

Transactions and translations: -Transactions in foreign currency are initially accounted at the exchange rate prevailing on the date of the transaction.

• Foreign currency denominated monetary assets/ liabilities- are translated into the relevant functional currency at exchange rates in effect at the balance sheet date. The gains or losses resulting from such translations are included in net profit in the statement of profit and loss.

• Foreign currency denominated non-monetary assets / non-liabilities are translated at the exchange rate prevalent at the date of the transaction.

• Exchange differences arising on settlement of transactions and translation of monetary items are recognised as income or expense in the year in which they arise.

XIV. INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES AND JOINT VENTURE

Investments in subsidiaries and joint ventures are carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if any. Where an indication of impairment exists, the carrying amount of the investment is assessed and written down to its recoverable amount. On disposal of investments in subsidiaries and joint venture, the difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amounts are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

XV. INCOME TAX

Income tax expense comprises current and deferred income tax. Income tax expense is recognized in the net profit in the statement of profit or loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in Other comprehensive income. Current income tax for current and prior periods is recognized at the amount expected to be paid to or recovered from the tax authorities, using the tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the balance sheet date. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized for all temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that is no longer probable that related tax benefits will be realized.

Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized, or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Where the Company is entitled to claim special tax deductions for investments in qualifying assets or in relation to qualifying expenditure, the Company accounts for such allowances as tax credits, which means that the allowance reduce income tax payable and current tax expense. A deferred tax asset is recognized for unclaimed tax credits that are carried forward as deferred tax assets.

XVI. EARNINGS PER SHARE (EPS)

The company’s Basic EPS is calculated by dividing profit or loss from continuing operations attributable to ordinary equity holders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period as per IND AS-33.

The diluted EPS of an entity is calculated on the same basis as basic EPS, after adjusting for the effects of dilutive potential ordinary shares unless the effect of the potential dilutive equity shares is anti-dilutive.

XVII. PROVISIONS, CONTINGENT LIABILITIES AND CONTINGENT ASSETS

Provision:

A provision is recorded when the company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events, it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation and the amount can be reasonably estimated. Provisions will be reviewed at the end of each reporting period and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate. If it is no longer probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, the provision shall be reversed. The estimated liability for product warranties is recorded when products are sold based on technical evaluation. Provisions are measured at the present value of management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period. Provisions are discounted when time value of money is material. The discount rate

used to determine the present value is a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognized as interest expenses.

Contingent liabilities:

Contingent liability is recognised when it is not probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required, or the amount cannot be estimated reliably, the obligation is disclosed as a contingent liability, unless the probability of outflow of economic benefits is remote. Possible obligations, whose existence will only be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more future uncertain events not wholly within the control of the company, are also disclosed as contingent liabilities unless the probability of outflow of economic benefits is remote.

Onerous contracts:

Onerous contract is a contract in which the unavoidable cost of meeting the obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under it. Company estimates and provides provision at the lower of the following for onerous contracts.

a) Net Cost of fulfilling the contract; or

b) Compensation, penalties arising from the failure to fulfil it i.e. Cost of terminating the contract.

Contingent assets:

Contingent assets are not recognised in financial statements since this may result in the recognition of income that may never be realised. A contingent asset is disclosed when the inflow of economic benefit is probable.

XVIII. LEASES

The Company’s lease asset consists of lease for Land, buildings and vehicles. The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:

(i) the contract involves the use of an identified asset

(ii) the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and

(iii) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.

At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognises a right-of-use asset (“ROU”) and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (shortterm leases) and leases of low value assets.

The right-of-use assets are initially recognised at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates. The lease liability is subsequently remeasured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability, reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made.

A lease liability is re-measured upon the occurrence of certain events such as a change in the lease term or a change in an index or rate used to determine lease payments. The re-measurement normally also adjusts the leased assets.

Lease liability and ROU asset have been separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments have been classified as financing cash flows.

XIX. SEGMENT REPORTING

The company publishes this financial statement along with the consolidated financial statements. In accordance with IND AS 108, Operating segments, the company has disclosed the segment information in the consolidated financial statements.

XX. DIVIDEND DISTRIBUTION

Dividends paid are recognised in the period in which the interim dividends are approved by the Board of Directors, or in respect of the final dividend when approved by shareholders.