KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 05, 2026 - 12:41PM >>  ABB India 6854.4  [ 1.49% ]  ACC 1182.2  [ -1.86% ]  Ambuja Cements 363  [ -2.46% ]  Asian Paints 2406.25  [ -0.29% ]  Axis Bank 1214  [ -0.98% ]  Bajaj Auto 10069.85  [ -7.28% ]  Bank of Baroda 231.75  [ 0.32% ]  Bharti Airtel 1741  [ -0.98% ]  Bharat Heavy 422  [ 1.69% ]  Bharat Petroleum 301  [ -0.66% ]  Britannia Industries 4794.85  [ -0.33% ]  Cipla 1346.85  [ -0.23% ]  Coal India 421.5  [ -0.67% ]  Colgate Palm 1735  [ -2.20% ]  Dabur India 377  [ -1.05% ]  DLF 662.6  [ -1.40% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1200.1  [ -2.90% ]  GAIL (India) 170.8  [ 0.06% ]  Grasim Industries 2971.85  [ -3.12% ]  HCL Technologies 1246  [ 1.38% ]  HDFC Bank 719.35  [ 1.36% ]  Hero MotoCorp 5173  [ -1.22% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1841  [ -2.17% ]  Hindalco Industries 944.4  [ 0.22% ]  ICICI Bank 1305.5  [ -1.29% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 716.15  [ -1.76% ]  IndusInd Bank 880  [ -1.97% ]  Infosys 1035  [ 4.02% ]  ITC 257  [ -2.56% ]  Jindal Steel 1099  [ -2.92% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 419.8  [ 0.53% ]  L&T 3685.5  [ -1.85% ]  Lupin 2029  [ -0.64% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2851.05  [ -3.27% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11400  [ -4.59% ]  MTNL 24.7  [ 7.30% ]  Nestle India 1303.8  [ -0.63% ]  NIIT 85.25  [ -0.70% ]  NMDC 75  [ -2.33% ]  NTPC 316.7  [ -1.65% ]  ONGC 222.7  [ -1.02% ]  Punj. NationlBak 109.9  [ -3.09% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 254.65  [ -2.23% ]  Reliance Industries 1166  [ -1.81% ]  SBI 954  [ -0.70% ]  Vedanta 251.9  [ -2.70% ]  Shipping Corpn. 267.15  [ -1.24% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1810  [ -0.55% ]  Tata Chemicals 607.9  [ -0.54% ]  Tata Consumer 949  [ -0.42% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 280  [ -1.70% ]  Tata Steel 179.1  [ -3.01% ]  Tata Power Co. 350  [ -2.51% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2079.3  [ 1.43% ]  Tech Mahindra 1539  [ 0.40% ]  UltraTech Cement 10799  [ -1.60% ]  United Spirits 1338.2  [ -0.87% ]  Wipro 159.5  [ 0.69% ]  Zee Entertainment 71.9  [ -3.48% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

KIRLOSKAR ELECTRIC COMPANY LTD.

05 October 2026 | 12:29

Industry >> Electric Equipment - General

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE134B01017 BSE Code / NSE Code 533193 / KECL Book Value (Rs.) 18.95 Face Value 10.00
Bookclosure 16/09/2024 52Week High 155 EPS 1.26 P/E 97.07
Market Cap. 813.57 Cr. 52Week Low 75 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 6.47 / 0.00 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

1. BACKGROUND:

Kirloskar Electric Company Limited ("the Company") was incorporated in the year 1946 and is a Listed Indian Company engaged in the manufacture and sale of electric motors, alternators, generators, transformers, switchgear, DG sets etc.

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES:a. BASIS OF PREPARATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS:

The financial statements of the company have been prepared in accordance with IND AS as prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 and subsequent amendments thereto.

The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for the following assets and liabilities which have been measured at fair value or revalued amount:

- Freehold Land classified as Own assets and Leasehold Land classified as Assets taken on Finance Lease

- Certain financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value (refer accounting policy regarding financial instruments).

b. USE OF ESTIMATES:

The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires the Management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported balances of assets and liabilities and disclosures relating to contingent liabilities as at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of income and expenses during the period. Accounting estimates could change from period to period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Appropriate changes in estimates are made as the Management becomes aware of changes in circumstances surrounding the estimates. Changes in estimates are reflected in the financial statements in the period in which such changes are made. Examples of such estimates are estimation of useful life of assets, defined benefit obligations as per actuarial valuation, allowance for life time credit losses, warranty obligations, net realizable value of inventories etc.

c. FUNCTIONAL AND PRESENTATION CURRENCY:

These financial statements are presented in Indian Rupees (? ), which is the Company's functional currency. All the financial information is presented in Indian Rupees (?) rounded to the nearest Lakhs, except Share and Earning per share data, unless otherwise stated.

d. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT

The Company measures financial instruments, such as, derivatives at fair value at each balance sheet date.

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:

- In the principal market for the asset or liability, or

- In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability

The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Company. The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.

A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account a market participant’s ability to generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.

The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and minimising the use of unobservable inputs.

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:

* Level 1 — Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities

* Level 2 — Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable

* Level 3 — Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable.

For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the financial statements on a recurring basis, the Company determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.

For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy as explained above.

e. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT ("PPE"):(i) Tangible Assets:

Land has been recognized on the revaluation model envisaged in Ind AS 16. Revaluations are carried out at sufficient regularity. Other items of PPE are stated at the cost of acquisition less accumulated depreciation and write down for impairment, if any. Direct costs are capitalized until the assets are ready to be put to use. Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the entity and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other expenses on existing assets, including day-to-day repair and maintenance expenditure and cost of replacing parts, which do not meet the definition of PPE as per Ind AS 16 are charged to the statement of profit and loss for the period during which such expenses are incurred.

Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of PPE are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of PPE and are recognized in the statement of profit and loss when the PPE is derecognized.

(ii) Intangible assets:

Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. Intangible assets comprise computer software held for use. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any.

Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognized.

In both cases, the company has opted for the exemption provided in Ind AS 101 by treating the book value of PPE (other than land which was revalued on April 01,2016) and intangible assets as on the transition date ( April 01,2016) as the deemed cost of the relevant assets.

(iii) Depreciation & Amortization:

a. Depreciation on furniture and fixtures costing above ? 5,000/- provided at the residences of the employees has been charged at the rate of 33.33% on the straight-line method irrespective of the month of addition.

b. Depreciation on assets taken on finance lease is charged over the primary lease period.

c. Depreciation on PPE (other than Furniture and Fixtures provided to employees and assets taken on finance lease) bought/sold during the year is charged on straight line method as per the useful life in Schedule II of Companies Act, 2013 on a monthly basis, depending upon the month of the financial year in which the assets are installed/sold.

d. The amortization period and the amortization method are reviewed at least at each financial year end. If the expected useful life of the asset is significantly different from previous estimates, the amortization period is changed accordingly. If there has been a significant change in the expected pattern of economic benefits from the asset, the amortization method is changed to reflect the changed pattern.

f. INVESTMENT PROPERTIES:

a. Investment properties are properties held for a currently undetermined future use and are valued at cost.

b. An investment property is derecognized upon disposal or when the investment property is permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefits are expected from the disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the property (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the standalone statement of profit and loss in the period in which the property is derecognized.

g. NON CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE:

Non Current Assets held for sale are stated at cost or estimated net realizable value, whichever is lower.

h. INVENTORIES:

(i) Inventories does not include spare parts, servicing equipment and stand by equipment which meet definition of PPE as

per AS-10 (revised) .

(ii) Raw materials, stores, spare parts and components are valued at cost on weighted average basis or net realizable value whichever is lower.

(iii) Work in progress is valued at works cost or net realizable value whichever is lower.

(iv) Finished goods are valued at works cost or net realizable value whichever is lower.

(v) Material cost of work in progress and finished goods are computed on weighted average basis.

i. REVENUE RECOGNITION:

Ind AS 115 supersedes Ind AS 11 Construction Contracts and Ind AS 18 Revenue and it applies, with limited exceptions, to all revenue arising from contracts with customers. Ind AS 115 establishes a five-step model to account for revenue arising from contracts with customers and requires that revenue be recognised at an amount that reflects the consideration to which an entity expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer.

Ind AS 115 requires entities to exercise judgment, taking into consideration all of the relevant facts and circumstances when applying each step of the model to contracts with their customers. The standard also specifies the accounting for the incremental costs of obtaining a contract and the costs directly related to fulfilling a contract. In addition, the standard requires extensive disclosures.

The Company adopted Ind AS 115 using the modified retrospective method of adoption with the date of initial application of 01 April 2018. Under this method, the standard can be applied either to all contracts at the date of initial application or only to contracts that are not completed at this date. The Company elected to apply the standard to all contracts as at 01 April 2018.

The cumulative effect of initially applying Ind AS 115 is recognised at the date of initial application as an adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings. Therefore, the comparative information was not restated and continues to be reported under Ind AS 11 and Ind AS 18.

Effective 01 April 2018, the Company has adopted Indian Accounting Standard 115 (Ind AS 115) -’Revenue from contracts with customers’ using the cumulative catch-up transition method, applied to contracts that were not completed as on the transition date i.e. 01 April 2018. Accordingly, the comparative amounts of revenue and the corresponding contract assets / liabilities have not been retrospectively adjusted. The effect on adoption of Ind-AS 115 was insignificant.

j. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS:(i) Short term employee benefits:

All short-term employee benefits such as salaries, wages, bonus, special awards and medical benefits which fall within 12 months of the period in which the employee renders related services which entitles them to avail such benefits and non-accumulating compensated absences are recognized on an undiscounted basis and charged to the statement of profit and loss.

(ii) Post employment benefits:a. Defined contribution plans:

The Company has contributed to provident, pension and superannuation funds which are defined contribution plans. The contributions paid/ payable under the scheme are recognized during the year in which employee renders the related service.

b. Defined benefit plans:

Employees’ gratuity is defined benefit plan. The present value of the obligation under such plan is determined based on actuarial valuation using the Projected Unit Credit Method which considers each year of service as giving rise to an additional unit of benefit entitlement and measures each unit separately to build up the final obligation. Actuarial gains and losses are recognized immediately in the other comprehensive income.Obligation is measured at the present value of estimated future cash flows using a discounted rate that is determined by reference to market yields as at the balance sheet date on Government bonds where the currency and terms of the Government bonds are consistent with the currency and estimated terms that matches to the defined benefit obligation.Gratuity to employees is covered under Group Gratuity Life Assurance Scheme of the Life Insurance Corporation of India.

c. Compensated Absences:

Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be availed or encashed within 12 months from the end of the year are treated as short term employee benefits. The obligation towards the same is measured at the expected cost

of accumulating compensated absences as the additional amount expected to be paid as a result of the unused entitlement as at the year end.

Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be availed or encashed beyond 12 months from the end of the year are treated as other long term employee benefits. The Company’s liability is actuarially determined (using the Projected Unit Credit method) at the end of each year. Actuarial losses/ gains are recognized in the statement of profit and loss in the year in which they arise.

k. FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSACTIONS:

(i) Foreign currency transactions are translated into rupees at the exchange rate prevailing on the date of the transaction / rates that approximate the actual rates as at that date.

(ii) Monetary foreign currency assets and liabilities outstanding as at the year-end are restated at the exchange rates prevailing as at the close of the financial year. All exchange differences are accounted for in the statement of profit and loss.

(iii) Non monetary items denominated in foreign currency, are valued at the exchange rate prevailing on the date of transaction.

(iv) Branches are considered as integral foreign operations and have been translated at rates prevailing on the date of transaction/rate that approximates the actual rate as at that date. Branch monetary assets and liabilities outstanding as at year end are restated at the year end rates.

l. TAXATION:

Income tax expense is the sum of current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax:

The current tax is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from ‘profit before tax’ as reported in the statement of profit and loss due to the effect of items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and items that are not taxable or deductible. The Company’s current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax:

Deferred tax is recognized using the balance sheet approach. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognized for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are generally recognized for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilized.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be utilized.

Deferred tax liabilities and assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realized, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the end of the reporting period, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.

m. BORROWING COSTS:

Interest and other borrowing costs on specific borrowings relatable to qualifying assets are capitalized up to the date such assets are ready for use / intended to use. Other interest and borrowing costs are charged to the statement of profit and loss.

n. LEASES:

The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.

(i) Right-of-use assets

The Company recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any re measurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the lease term. If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Group at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset. The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment.

(ii) Lease Liabilities

At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Company and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Company exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs. In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset.

(iii) Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets

The Company applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low-value assets recognition exemption to leases that are considered to be low value. Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

o. PROVISIONS AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES:

(i) A provision is recognized when an enterprise has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as result of past event and it is probable that an outflow of embodying economic benefits of resources will be required to settle a reliably assessable obligation. Provisions are determined based on best estimate required to settle each obligation at each balance sheet date. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognized as a finance cost.

(ii) Provisions for onerous contracts, i.e. contracts where the expected unavoidable costs of meeting obligations under a contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received, are recognized when it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle a present obligation as a result of an obligating event, based on a reliable estimate of such obligation.

(iii) Provisions for warranty-related costs are recognized when the service provided to the customer. Initial recognition is based on historical experience and the present value of the future estimated obligation. The initial estimate of warranty-related costs is revised annually. The annual rewinding of interest is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

(iv) A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from past events whose existence will be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events beyond the control of the Company or a present obligation that is not recognized because it is not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation. A contingent liability also arises in extremely rare cases where there is a liability that cannot be recognized because it cannot be measured reliably. The Company does not recognize a contingent liability but discloses its existence in the financial statements.

p. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS:

Financial assets and liabilities are recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the

instrument. Financial assets and liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly

attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added to or deducted from the fair value measured on initial recognition of financial asset or financial liability.

(i) Cash and Cash Equivalents:

Cash and Cash Equivalents comprise cash and deposit with banks other than for term deposit earmarked for Bank Guarantee. The company considers all highly liquid investments including demand deposits with bank with an original maturity of three months or less and that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash to be cash equivalents.

(ii) Financial assets at amortized cost

Financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost if these financial assets are held within a business whose objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

(iii) Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest method. For trade and other payables maturing within one year from the balance sheet date, the carrying amounts approximate fair value due to the short maturity of these instruments.

q. IMPAIRMENT:(i) Financial Assets:

The Company assesses at each date of balance sheet whether a financial asset or a group of financial assets is impaired. Ind AS 109 requires expected credit losses to be measured through a loss allowance. The Company recognizes lifetime expected losses for all contract assets and / or all trade receivables that do not constitute a financing transaction. For all other financial assets, expected credit losses are measured at an amount equal to the 12-month expected credit losses or at an amount equal to the life time expected credit losses if the credit risk on the financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition.

(ii) Investment in Subsidiaries and Associates:

The Company has accounted for its investments in Subsidiaries and Associates at cost less impairment loss ( if any ).

(iii) Other Equity Investments:

All other equity instruments are measured at fair value, with value changes recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss, except for those equity investments for which the Company has elected to present the value changes in 'Other Comprehensive Income'.

(iv) Non Financial Assets:

A non financial asset is treated as impaired when the carrying cost of asset exceeds its recoverable value. An impairment loss, if any, is charged to statement of profit and loss, in the year in which an asset is identified as impaired.

r. EARNINGS PER SHARE:

Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period. The weighted average numbers of equity shares outstanding during the period are adjusted for events of bonus issue.

For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares.