2. Summary of material accounting policies
a. Current and non-current classification
The Company presents assets and liabilities in the balance
sheet based on current/ non-current classification.
Assets:
An asset is classified as current when it is:
a) expected to be realised the assets, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;
b) held the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;
c) expected to realised the asset within 12 months after the reporting period; or
d) cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least 12 months after the reporting period.
Current assets include the current portion of non¬ current financial assets. All other assets are classified as non-current.
Liabilities
A liability is classified as current when:
a) it is expected to settled in its normal operating cycle;
b) it is held primarily for the purpose of trading;
c) it is due to be settled within 12 months after the reporting period; or
d) It does not have the right at the end of the reporting period to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
Current liabilities include current portion of non-current financial liabilities. All other liabilities are classified as non¬ current.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non¬ current assets and liabilities.
Based on the time involved between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents, the Company has identified twelve months as its operating cycle for determining current and non-current classification of assets and liabilities in the balance sheet.
b. Fair value measurement
The Company has an established control framework with respect to the measurement of fair values. The valuation team regularly reviews significant unobservable inputs and valuation adjustments.
Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:
- Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
- Level 2 inputs are inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).
- Level 3 inputs are inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).
When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company uses observable market data as far as possible. If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement. The Company recognizes transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.
A. Foreign currency transactions and translations
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates at the dates of transactions and monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies as at the balance sheet date, are translated at the balance sheet date exchange rates. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the balance sheet date exchange rates are generally recognised in statement of profit and loss.
Foreign exchange differences regarded as an adjustment to borrowing cost are presented in the statement of profit and loss, within finance costs. All other foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in the statement of profit and loss on a net basis within other income or other expenses.
Non-monetary items that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value was determined. Translation differences on assets and liabilities carried at fair value are reported as part of the fair value gain or loss. For example, translation differences on non-monetary assets and liabilities such as equity instruments (other than investment in subsidiaries and joint ventures) held at fair value through profit or loss are recognized in statement of profit or loss as part of the fair value gain or loss and translation differences on non-monetary assets such as equity investments (other than investment in subsidiaries and joint ventures) classified as Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income (FVOCI) are recognized in other comprehensive income (OCI).
The derivative financial instruments such as forward exchange contracts to hedge its risk associated with foreign currency fluctuation are stated at fair value. Any gains or losses arising from changes in fair value are taken directly to the statement of profit or loss.
B. i.) Revenue from contracts with customers
The Company manufactures and trades variety of auto components products. Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when control of the goods or services are transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. The Company has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements, because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer. A receivable is recognized when the control of the product is transferred as the consideration is unconditional and payment becomes due upon passage of time as per the terms of contract with customers. The Company collects GST on behalf of the government and, therefore, it is not an economic benefit flowing to the company, hence it is excluded from revenue.
ii.) Revenue from sales of products
The Company recognises revenue when (or as) a performance obligation is satisfied, i.e. when 'control' of the goods underlying the particular performance obligation are transferred to the customer.
Further, revenue from sale of goods is recognized based on a 5-Step Methodology which is as follows:
Step 1: Identify the contract(s) with a customer
Step 2: Identify the performance obligation in contract
Step 3: Determine the transaction price
Step 4: Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract
Step 5: Recognise revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation
Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, adjusted for volume discounts, price concessions and incentives, if any, as specified in the contract with the customer. Revenue also excludes taxes collected from customers.
Contracts are subject to modification to account for changes in contract specification and requirements. The Company reviews modification to contract in conjunction with the original contract, basis which the transaction price could be allocated to a new performance obligation, or transaction price of an existing obligation could undergo a change. In the event transaction price is revised for existing obligation, a cumulative adjustment is accounted for.
iii.) Contract Assets
Contract assets are recognised when there is excess of revenue earned over billings on contracts. Contract assets are classified as unbilled receivables (only act of invoicing is pending) when there is unconditional right to receive cash, and only passage of time is required, as per contractual terms.
iv) Contract liabilities
A contract liability is recognised if a payment is received or a payment is due (whichever is earlier) from a customer before the Company transfers the related goods or services. Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Company performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).
v) Trade receivables
A trade receivable is recognised if the amount of consideration is unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due). Refer to accounting policies of financial assets in section - Financial instruments - initial recognition and subsequent measurement.
vi) Variable consideration
The Company applies the expected value method to estimate the variable consideration in the contract. The selected method that best predicts the amount of variable consideration is primarily driven by the number of volume thresholds as per terms agreed with customers. The expected value method is used for those with more than one volume threshold. The Company then applies the requirements on constraining estimates in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be included in the transaction price and recognised as revenue. The disclosures of significant estimates and assumptions relating to the estimation of variable consideration for volume rebates are provided in notes to account.
vii) Warranty obligations
The Company generally provides for warranties for general repair of defects that existed at the time of sale. These warranties are assurance-type warranties under Ind AS 115, which are accounted for under Ind AS 37 (Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets).
viii) Significant financing components
In respect of short-term advances from its customers, using the practical expedient in Ind AS 115, the Company is not required to adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing component because it expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of the promised good or service to the customer and when the customer pays for that good or service will be within normal operating cycle.
ix) Export benefits
Export incentive entitlements are recognized as income when the right to receive credit as per the terms of the scheme is established in respect of the exports made, and where there is no uncertainty regarding the ultimate collection of the relevant export proceeds.
x) Other operating income
Service income including job work income is recognized as per the terms of contracts with customers when the related services are rendered. Income from royalty, technical know-how arrangements is recognized on an accrual basis in accordance with the terms of the relevant agreement.
Other income
Other income comprises interest income on deposits, gain/ (losses) on disposal of financial assets and non-financial assets. It is recognised on accrual basis except where the receipt of income is uncertain.
Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method. The ‘effective interest rate' is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument to:
• The gross carrying amount of the financial asset; or
• The amortised cost of the financial liability.
Dividend income is accounted when the right to receive the dividend is established, Dividend income is included under the head "Other income" in the statement of profit and loss account.
C. Property, plant and equipment
a. Recognition and measurement
Item of property, plant and equipment are carried at cost, which includes capitalized borrowing costs, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Cost of an item of property, plant and equipment includes its purchase price, import duties and non-
refundable purchase taxes, duties or levies, after deducting trade discounts and rebates, any other directly attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use and estimated cost of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which it is located. The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset if the recognition criteria for a provision are met.
The cost of a self-constructed item of property, plant and equipment comprises the cost of materials and direct labor, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the item to working condition for its intended use, and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
A property, plant and equipment is eliminated from the standalone financial statements on disposal or when no further benefit is expected from its use and disposal. Assets retired from active use and held for disposal are generally stated at the lower of their net book value and net realizable value. Any gain or losses arising disposal of property, plant and equipment is recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Once classified as held-for-sale, property, plant and equipment are no longer depreciated.
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
Advance paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment are shown under non-current asset and property, plant and equipment under construction are disclosed as capital work-in-progress. Capital work in progress includes cost of assets at site, direct and indirect expenditure incidental to construction and interest on the funds deployed for construction.
b. Subsequent costs
Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognized when replaced. The costs of the day to day servicing of property, plant and equipment are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss as incurred.
c. Derecognition
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is de-recognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de-recognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the standalone statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognized.
d. Depreciation
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is provided on the straight-line method at the rates reflective of the estimated useful life of the assets estimated by the management.
The identified components are depreciated over their useful life, the remaining asset is depreciated over the life of the principal asset. Leasehold improvements are depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and their useful lives. Freehold land is not depreciated.
The management has estimated, supported by independent assessment by technical experts, professionals, the useful lives of vehicles as 4 years which is lower than those indicated in Schedule II.
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted, if appropriate. Based on technical evaluation and consequent advice, the management believes that its estimates of useful lives are realistic and reflect fair value approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.
Depreciation on additions (disposals) is provided on a pro-rata basis i.e. from (upto) the date on which asset is ready for use (disposed of).
D. Goodwill
Goodwill arising on an acquisition of a business is carried at cost as established at the date of acquisition of the business less accumulated impairment losses, if any.
For the purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units. The allocation is made to those cash generating units or groups of cash generating units that are expected to benefit from the business combination in which such goodwill arose. A cash-generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired.
If the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than its carrying amount, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro rata based on the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. Any impairment loss for goodwill is recognized directly in statement of profit and loss. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed in subsequent periods.
On disposal of the relevant cash-generating unit, the attributable amount of goodwill is included in the determination of the profit or loss on disposal.
E. Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are considered to modify the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the statement of profit and loss account.
The useful lives of intangible assets that is considered for amortization of intangible assets are as follows:
The residual values, useful lives and method of amortization of intangible assets are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted, if appropriate.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised, but are tested for impairment annually, either individually or at the cash-generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.
An intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising upon derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the statement of profit and loss account when the asset is derecognised.
F. Borrowing Cost
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or development of qualifying assets are capitalized. Capitalization of borrowing costs ceases when substantially all the activities necessary to prepare the qualifying assets for their intended uses are complete. Qualifying assets are assets which take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use or sale. Borrowing costs include exchange differences arising from foreign currency borrowings to the extent that they are regarded as an adjustment to interest costs. Other borrowing costs are recognized as an expense in the standalone statement of profit and loss in the year in which they are incurred.
G. Inventories
Inventories which include raw materials, work in progress, finished goods, stock in trade and stores and spares are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value. However, raw materials, components and other items held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost or in cases where material prices have declined, and it is estimated that the cost of the finished products will exceed their net realisable value. The basis of determination of cost for various categories of inventory is as follows:
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The net realizable value of work-in-progress is determined with reference to the selling prices of related finished products.
The comparison of cost and net realizable value is made on an item-by-item basis
H. Impairment of non-financial assets
At the end of each reporting period, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of non-financial assets (other than inventories, contract asset and deferred tax assets) to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.
Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.
If such assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognized in the statement of profit and loss is measured by the amount by which the carrying value of the assets exceeds the estimated recoverable amount of the asset. An impairment loss is reversed in the statement of profit and loss if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount.
When an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset / CGU is increased to its revised recoverable amount, provided that this amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of any accumulated amortization or depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years. A reversal of impairment loss is recognized immediately in the statement of profit and loss.
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually at the CGU level, as appropriate, and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.
I. Research and Development
Revenue expenditure on research is expensed off under the respective heads of account in the year in which it is incurred.
Capitalised development expenditure is stated at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses, if any. Property, plant and equipment used for research and development are depreciated in accordance with the Company's policy as stated above. Expenditure incurred at development phase, where it is reasonably certain that outcome of development will be commercially exploited to
yield economic benefits to the Company, is considered as an intangible asset and amortized over the estimated life of the assets.
J. Government Grant and Subsidies
Grants from the government are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and the Company will comply with all the attached conditions.
Government grant relating to income are deferred and recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss over the period necessary to match them with the costs that they are intended to compensate and presented within other operating income other than export benefits which are accounted for in the year of export based on eligibility and there is no uncertainty in receiving the same.
Government grants relating to purchase of property, plant and equipment are included in non-current liabilities as deferred income and are credited to the standalone statement of profit and loss on a straight line basis over the expected lives of the related assets and presented within other operating income.
When the Company receives grants of non-monetary assets, the asset and the grant are recorded at fair value amounts and released to profit or loss over the expected useful life in a pattern of consumption of the benefit of the underlying asset i.e. by equal annual instalments.
K. Dividend
The Company recognizes a liability to pay dividend to equity holders when the distribution is authorized and the distribution is no longer at the discretion of the Company. As per the corporate laws in India, a distribution is authorized when it is approved by the shareholders. A corresponding amount is recognized directly in equity.
L. Employee Benefits
a. Defined contribution plan:
A defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which an entity pays specified contributions to a separate entity and has no obligation to pay any further amounts. The Company makes specified monthly contributions towards employee Provident Fund to Government administered Provident Fund Scheme which is a defined contribution plan. The Company's contribution is recognized as an expense in the statement of profit and loss during the period in which the employee renders the related service.
b. Defined benefit plan:
The Company's gratuity plan is a defined benefit plan. The present value of gratuity obligation under such defined benefit plans is determined based on actuarial valuations carried out by an independent actuary using the Projected Unit Credit Method, which recognizes each period of service as giving rise to additional unit of employee benefit entitlement and measure each unit separately to build up the final obligation. The obligation is measured at the present value of estimated future cash flows. The discount rates used for determining the present value of obligation under defined benefit plans, is based on the market yields on Government securities as at the balance sheet date, having maturity periods approximating to the terms of related obligations.
Actuarial gains or losses are recognized in other comprehensive income. Further, the statement of profit and loss does not include an expected return on plan assets. Instead net interest recognized in profit or loss is calculated by applying the discount rate used to measure the defined benefit obligation to the net defined benefit liability or asset. The actual return on plan assets above or below the discount rate is recognized as part of remeasurement of net defined liability or asset through other comprehensive income.
Remeasurements comprising actuarial gains or losses and return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability).
The Company's gratuity scheme is administered through a third party trust and the provision for the same is determined on the basis of actuarial valuation carried out by an independent actuary. Provision is made for the shortfall, if any, between the amounts required to be contributed to meet the accrued liability for gratuity as determined by actuarial valuation and the available corpus of the funds.
c. Short-term employee benefits
All employee benefits falling due wholly within twelve months of rendering the services are classified as short term employee benefits, which include benefits like salaries, wages and performance incentives and are recognised as expenses in the period in which the employee renders the related service.
Short term employee benefits are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognized for the amount expected to be paid e.g. short term performance incentive, if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past services provided by the employee and the amount of obligation can be estimated reliably.
When the benefits of a plan are changed or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting change in benefit that relates to past service (‘past service cost' or ‘past service gain') or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognized immediately in the statement of profit and loss. The Company recognizes gains and losses on the settlement of a defined benefit plan when the settlement occurs.
d. Compensated absences:
Accumulated leave, which is expected to be utilized within the next 12 months, is treated as short-term employee benefit. The Company measures the
expected cost of such absences as the additional amount that it expects to pay as a result of the unused entitlement that has accumulated at the reporting date. The Company recognizes expected cost of short-term employee benefit as an expense, when an employee renders the related service.
The Company treats accumulated leave expected to be carried forward beyond twelve months, as long¬ term employee benefit for measurement purposes. Such long-term compensated absences are provided for based on the actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method at the reporting date. Remeasurement gains/losses are immediately taken to the statement of profit and loss account and are not deferred. The obligations are presented as current liabilities in the balance sheet if the entity does not have a right to defer the settlement for at least twelve months after the reporting date.
e. Share-based payment transactions
Employees of the Company receive remuneration in the form of share-based payments, whereby employees render services as consideration for equity instruments (equity-settled transactions).
The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is made using an appropriate valuation model.
That cost is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in share-based payment (SBP) reserves in equity, over the period in which the performance and/ or service conditions are fulfilled in employee benefits expense. The cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Company's best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. The expense or credit in the statement of profit and loss account for a period represents the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of that period and is recognised in employee benefits expense.
The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of diluted earnings per share.
M. Accounting for warranty
Warranty costs are estimated by the Company on the basis of technical evaluation and past experience of costs. Provision is made for the estimated liability in respect of warranty costs in the year of recognition of revenue and is included in the standalone statement of profit and loss. The estimates used for accounting for warranty costs are reviewed periodically and revisions are made, as and when required.
N. Leases
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease, that is if
the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Company as a lessee
The Company accounts for each lease component within the contract as a lease separately from non-lease components of the contract and allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of the relative stand-alone price of the lease component and the aggregate stand-alone price of the non-lease components.
The Company recognises a right-of-use (ROU) asset representing its right to use the underlying assets for the lease term and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The ROU asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs, less any lease incentives received.
The right-of-use asset is subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation, accumulated impairment losses, if any and adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease liability. The right-of-use assets is depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date over the shorter of lease term or useful life of right-of-use asset. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are as follows:
Land : 99 years
Building : 3 to 15 years
Right-of-use assets are tested for impairment whenever there is any indication that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. Impairment loss, if any, is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees.
When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.
The Company applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to all assets that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date. The lease payments associated with these leases are recognized as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
O. Investments in subsidiaries, joint venture/ associate
Investment in subsidiaries, joint venture/ associate are shown at cost less impairment. Where the carrying amount of an investment is greater than its estimated recoverable amount, it is written down immediately to its recoverable amount and the difference is transferred to the statement of profit and loss.
The Company reviews its carrying value of investments carried at cost annually, or more frequently when there is indication for impairment. If the recoverable amount is less than its carrying amount, the impairment loss is recorded in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
On disposal of investment, the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount is charged or credited to the statement of profit and loss.
P. Segment reporting Basis for segmentation
An operating segment is a component of the Company that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses, including revenues and expenses that relate to transactions with any of the Company's other components, and for which discrete financial information is available. The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of Automobile Components and Parts thereof. All operating segments' operating results are reviewed regularly by the Company's Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segments and assess their performance. CODM believes that these are governed by same set of risk and returns hence CODM reviews as one balance sheet component.
Q. Income taxes
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognised in standalone statement of profit and loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in equity.
a. Current tax
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. The amount of current tax reflects the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid or received after considering the uncertainty, if any, related to income taxes.
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, at the reporting date.
Current income tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Current tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions whereever appropriate.
When the Company concludes that it is not probable that the taxation authority will accept an uncertain
tax treatment, the Company reflects the effect of uncertainty in determining the related taxable profit (tax loss), tax bases, unused tax losses, unused tax credits or tax rates. The Company reflects the effect of uncertainty for each uncertain tax treatment by using the most likely amount method.
Current tax assets and current tax liabilities are offset only if there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts, and it is intended to realise the asset and settle the liability on a net basis or simultaneously.
b. Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. The carrying amount of deferred tax assets unrecognised or recognised, are reviewed at each reporting date and are recognised / reduced to the extent that it is probable / no longer probable respectively that the related tax benefit will be realised. Significant management judgement is required to determine the probability of deferred tax asset. Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or liability is settled, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.
The criteria for recognising deferred tax assets arising from the carryforward of unused tax losses and tax credits are the same as the criteria for recognising deferred tax assets arising from deductible
temporary differences. However, the existence of unused tax losses is strong evidence that future taxable profit may not be available. Therefore, the Company recognises a deferred tax asset arising from unused tax losses or tax credits only to the extent that the entity has sufficient taxable temporary differences or there is convincing other evidence that sufficient taxable profit will be available against which the unused tax losses or unused tax credits can be utilised.
Deferred tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Deferred tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
R. Earning per share
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit or loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year is adjusted for events of bonus issue, if any, that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.
For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit or loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares except where the results will be anti-dilutive.
The number of shares and potentially dilutive equity shares are adjusted retrospectively for all periods presented for any share splits and bonus shares issues including for changes effected prior to the approval of the financial statements by the Board of Directors.
|