2. Basis of preparation and Summary of material accounting policies
This note provides a list of the material accounting policies adopted in the preparation of these standalone financial statements. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated. The standalone financial statements are for the Company consisting of MKP Mobility Limited (the ‘Company’).
In accordance with the notification issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the Company has adopted Indian Accounting Standards (referred to as “Ind AS”) notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015.
2.1 Basis of preparation and presentation of standalone financial statements(i) Statement of Compliance
The standalone financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting principles generally accepted in India including Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act) read with Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended from time to time and presentation and disclosures requirement of Division II of revised Schedule III of the Companies Act 2013, as applicable to standalone financial statement.
The standalone financial statements have been prepared on accrual and going concern basis. The accounting policies are applied consistently to all the periods presented in the standalone financial statements.
(ii) Historical cost convention
The standalone financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for the following:
• Certain financial assets and liabilities (including derivative instruments) - measured at fair value;
• Assets held for sale - measured at fair value less cost to sell
(iii) Current versus Non-current classification
The Company presents assets and liabilities in the balance sheet based on current/non-current classification.
An asset is current when it is:
• Expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in the normal operating cycle;
• Held primarily for the purpose of trading;
• Expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period; or
• Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
All other assets are classified as non-current.
A liability is current when:
• It is expected to be settled in the normal operating cycle;
• It is held primarily for the purpose of trading;
• It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or there is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
The Company classifies all other liabilities as non-current.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.
Operating cycle of the Company is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash or cash equivalents. Based on the nature of products and the time between the acquisitions of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents, the company has ascertained operating cycle of 12 months for the purpose of current and non-current classification of assets and liabilities.
(iv) Segment reporting:
The Company primarily operates in the Distribution of Automobile spare parts and lubricants. The board of directors of the Company, which has been identified as being the chief operating decision maker (CODM), evaluates the Company’s performance, allocates resources based on the analysis of the various performance indicators of the Company as a single unit. Therefore, there is no reportable segment for the Company as per the requirement of IND AS 108 “Operating Segments”.
(v) Cash flow statement
The Cash Flow Statement is prepared by the indirect method set out in Ind AS 7 on Cash Flow Statements and presents cash flows by operating, investing and financing activities of the Company.
2.2 Property, plant and equipmentInitial recognition
All items of property, plant and equipment (including capital work-in-progress) are measured at its cost. The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment comprises:
(a) Its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates.
(b) Any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management.
(c) The initial estimate of the costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located, the obligation for which an entity incurs either when the item is acquired or as a consequence of having used the item during a particular period for purposes other than to produce inventories during that period.
Measurement after recognition
The Company has elected revaluation model for measurement of land whose fair value can be measured reliably at each reporting period.
(a) Revaluation model for certain class of property, plant and equipment
Land is recognised at fair value based on periodic, but at least once in three years, valuations by external independent valuers, less subsequent depreciation for buildings.
Increases in the carrying amounts arising on revaluation of land are recognised, net of tax, in other comprehensive income and accumulated in reserves in shareholders’ equity. To the extent that the increase reverses a decrease previously recognised in profit or loss, the increase is first recognised in profit or loss. Decreases that reverse previous increases of the same asset are first recognised in other comprehensive income to the extent of the remaining surplus attributable to the asset; all other decreases are charged to profit or loss. Each year, the difference between depreciation based on the revalued carrying amount of the asset charged to profit or loss and depreciation based on the asset’s original cost, net of tax, is reclassified from the revaluation reserve to retained earnings.
(b) Cost model for other class of assets
All other items of property, plant and equipment are stated at historical cost less depreciation. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items. Cost may also include transfers from equity of any gains or losses on qualifying cash flow hedges of foreign currency purchases of property, plant and equipment.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognised when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.
(c) Depreciation methods, estimated useful lives and residual value.
Depreciation is calculated using the WDV method to allocate the cost of the assets, net of their residual values, over their estimated useful lives as follows:
|
Type of asset
|
Useful life (in years)
|
|
Building
|
60
|
|
Computer
|
3/6
|
|
Office equipment
|
5
|
|
Furniture and fittings
|
10
|
|
Vehicles
|
8/10
|
|
Plant and Machinery
|
15
|
2.3 Intangible assets (including intangible assets under development)Software:
Intangible assets are recognized at cost. Intangible assets are amortised on a straight line basis over the estimated useful economic life so as to reflect the pattern in which the assets economic benefits are consumed.
Following summarizes the nature of intangible and the estimated useful life:
|
Asset
|
Useful life (in years)
|
|
Software
|
3
|
An intangible asset is derecognized on disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of an intangible asset, measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, and are recognized in the profit or loss when the asset is derecognized.
2.4 Trade receivables
Trade receivables are amounts due from customers for goods sold or services performed in the ordinary course of business. Trade receivables are recognised initially at the amount of consideration that is unconditional unless they contain significant financing components, when they are recognised at fair value. The Company holds the trade receivables with the objective of collecting the contractual cash flows and therefore measures them subsequently at amortised cost.
2.5 Cash and cash equivalents
For the purpose of presentation in the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits held at call with financial institutions, other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value
2.6 Other financial assets(i) Classification
The Company classifies its financial assets in the following measurement categories:
• those to be measured subsequently at fair value (either through other comprehensive income, or through profit or loss), and
• those to be measured at amortised cost.
The classification depends on the entity’s business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of the cash flows.
For assets measured at fair value, gains and losses will either be recorded in profit or loss or other comprehensive income. For investments in equity instruments that are not held for trading, this will depend on whether the Company has made an irrevocable election at the time of initial recognition to account for the equity investment at FVOCI.
(ii) Recognition
Regular way purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised on trade-date, being the date on which the Company commits to purchase or sell the financial asset.
(iii) Measurement
At initial recognition, the Company measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. Transaction costs of financial assets carried at fair value through profit or loss are expensed in profit or loss.
Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered in their entirety when determining whether their cash flows are solely payment of principal and interest.
Debt instruments
Subsequent measurement of debt instruments depends on the Company’s business model for managing the asset and the cash flow characteristics of the asset. There are three measurement categories into which the Company classifies its debt instruments:
• Amortised cost: Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. Interest income from these financial assets is included in Other Income using the effective interest rate method. Any gain or loss arising on de-recognition is recognised directly in profit or loss and presented in other gains/ (losses). Impairment losses are presented as separate line item in the statement of profit and loss.
• Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI): Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows and for selling the financial assets, where the assets’ cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest, are measured at FVOCI. Movements in the carrying amount are taken through OCI, except for the recognition of impairment gains or losses, interest income and foreign exchange gains and losses which are recognised in profit and loss. When the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in OCI is reclassified from equity to profit or loss and recognised in other gains/ (losses). Interest income from these financial assets is included in other income using the effective interest rate method. Foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in other gains/ (losses) and impairment expenses are presented as separate line item in statement of profit and loss.
• Fair value through profit or loss: Assets that do not meet the criteria for amortised cost or FVOCI are measured at fair value through profit or loss. A gain or loss on a debt investment that is subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss is recognised in profit or loss and presented net within other gains/ (losses) in the period in which it arises. Interest income from these financial assets is included in other income.
Equity instruments
The Company subsequently measures all equity investments at fair value. Where the Company’s management has elected to present fair value gains and losses on equity investments in other comprehensive income, there is no subsequent reclassification of fair value gains and losses to profit or loss following the de-recognition of the investment. Dividends from such investments are recognised in profit or loss as other income when the Company’s right to receive payments is established.
Changes in the fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are recognised in other gain/ (losses) in the statement of profit and loss. Impairment losses (and reversal of impairment losses) on equity investments measured at FVOCI are not reported separately from other changes in fair value.
Impairment of financial assets
The Company assesses on a forward looking basis the expected credit losses associated with its assets carried at amortised cost and FVOCI debt instruments. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk.
De-recognition of financial assets
A financial asset is derecognised only when:
• the Company has transferred the rights to receive cash flows from the financial asset or
• retains the contractual rights to receive the cash flows of the financial asset, but assumes a contractual obligation to pay the cash flows to one or more recipients.
Where the entity has transferred an asset, the Company evaluates whether it has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset. In such cases, the financial asset is derecognised. Where the entity has not transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is not derecognised.
Where the entity has neither transferred a financial asset nor retains substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, the financial asset is derecognised if the Company has not retained control of the financial asset. Where the Company retains control of the financial asset, the asset is continued to be recognised to the extent of continuing involvement in the financial asset.
2.7 Income tax
The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period’s taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax losses.
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period in India where the company operates and generates taxable income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation and considers whether it is probable that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment.
The Company measures its tax balances either based on the most likely amount or the expected value, depending on which method provides a better prediction of the resolution of the uncertainty.
Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the standalone financial statements. Deferred income tax is also not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit (tax loss). Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilise those temporary differences and losses.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Current and deferred tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.
2.8 Inventories
Cost of inventories for traded goods is computed on weighted-average basis. Inventories are stated at lower of cost or net realisable value. The cost of stock-in-trade includes direct expenses.
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less any applicable selling expenses.
|