2 Summary of material accounting policies
2.1 Basis of accounting and preparation of financial statements
(a) Statement of Compliance with Ind AS
The financial statements have been prepared to comply in all material respects with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act") read with Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules (as amended from time to time), other relevant provisions of the Act and
rules framed thereunder and guidelines issued by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and presentation and disclosures as per Division
11 of Schedule III (as amended).
The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost convention on accrual basis, except for the following items that have been measured at fair value as required by relevant Ind AS:-
i) Certain financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value
ii) Defined benefit plans - plan assets measured at fair value
The financial statements are prepared in Indian Rupees (T) and all values are rounded off to the nearest lakhs up to two decimal places, except when otherwise indicated, as per the requirement of Schedule III (expect per share data), 0.00 (zero) denotes amount less than five hundred.
The standalone financial statements are approved for issue by the Audit Committee and Board of Directors at its meeting held on 30 May 2025.
Accounting policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented except where a newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.
All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in the Schedule III to the Act. Based on the nature of business and the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash and cash equivalents, the Company has ascertained its operating cycle as
12 months for the purpose of current or non¬ current classification of assets and liabilities.
2.2 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents in the standalone financial statement comprise cash at banks and on hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
For the purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consists of cash at bank and on hand and short-term deposits.
2.3 Property, plant and equipment
An item of Property, Plant and Equipment that qualifies as an asset is measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, items of Property, Plant and Equipment are carried out at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Cost comprises the purchase price and any cost attributable to bringing the assets to its working condition for its intended use.
Subsequent expenditure relating to property, plant and equipment is capitalized only if such expenditure results in an increase in the future benefits from such asset beyond its previously assessed standard of performance.
In case of centres closed down or relocated, written down value (WDV) of leasehold improvements / fixtures as on the date on which the centre is closed down / relocated are completely written off.
Capital Work-In-Progress are assets that are not ready for the intended use as at the Balance Sheet date. Capital advances represents advances given towards acquisition of property, plant and equipment and are outstanding as at the Balance Sheet date.
2.4 Intangible assets
Intangible Assets are stated at cost of acquisition net of recoverable taxes, trade discount and rebates less accumulated amortisation/depletion and impairment losses, if any. Such cost includes purchase price, borrowing costs, and any cost directly attributable to bringing the asset to its working condition for the intended use at the reporting date.
The Company's intangible assets comprises assets with finite useful life which are amortised on a straight¬ line basis over the period of their expected useful life. The amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at each financial year end.
2.5 Depreciation / Amortisation on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis to allocate the cost of assets, net of their residual values, if any, over their estimated useful lives. Components having value significant to the total cost of the asset
and life different from that of the main asset are depreciated over its useful life. The useful lives have been determined based on technical evaluation in line with useful lives mentioned in Schedule II to the Act except for air-conditioners, office equipments and computer hardware where the management believes the revised useful life of these assets correctly reflect the periods over which the assets are expected to be used. Useful life for Air-conditioners, Office equipments and Computer hardware is 6, 4 and 4 years respectively which are grouped under plant and machinery (including office equipments) and computers and e learning equipments.
Residual values, useful life of assets and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at the end of each financial year with the effect of any changes in the estimate is accounted for on a prospective basis.
Amortization of the intangible assets is provided on pro-rata basis on straight line basis based on management's technical assessment of useful life of the assets:
(i) 3 years on non-compete fees and Technology Aided Teaching (TAT)
(ii) 5 years on Enterprise Resourse Planning Software (ERP) and other software
(iii) 5 years on Purchase of Trademark
(iv) 3 years for Content
2.6 Impairment of non-financial assets
The Company assesses at each year end whether there is any objective evidence that a non financial asset or a group of non financial assets is impaired. If any such indication exists, the Company estimates the assets recoverable amount and the amount of impairment loss.
An impairment loss is calculated as the difference between an assets carrying amount and recoverable amount. Losses are recognized in Statement of Profit and Loss and reflected in an allowance account. When the Company considers that there are no realistic prospects of recovery of the asset, the relevant amounts are written off. If the amount of impairment loss subsequently decreases and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, then the previously recognised impairment loss is reversed through Statement of Profit and Loss.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit (as defined below) is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash in flows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets (the "cash-generating unit").
2.7 Revenue recognition
The Company earns revenue primarily from providing coaching and educational support services to customer. The Company has applied Ind AS 115 "Revenue from contract with customers" which establishes a comprehensive framework for determining whether, how much and when revenue is to be recognised.
- Revenue related to coaching services to students/ government is recognised on straight lined over the period of course duration, as the services are rendered.
- Revenue from government projects includes fees for services rendered and is recognised over the period of the training and coaching service duration, after taking into account the uncertainty involved in condition to be fulfilled vide the terms of contract.
- Revenue from sale of hardware/content is recognised upfront at the point in time when the hardware / content is delivered to the customer via online/offline delivery, wherever applicable, while the Company retains neither managerial involvement nor the effective control.
- Other operating revenue - Management fees are recognised as per the terms of the contract.
In arrangements of providing both coaching services as well as hardware / content to students, the Company has applied the guidance in IND AS 115 "Revenue from Contract with Customers", by applying the revenue recognition for each distinct performance obligations. For allocating the transaction price, the Company has measured the revenue in respect of each performance obligations of a contract at its relative standalone selling price. The price that is regularly charged for
an item when sold separately is the best evidence of its standalone selling price.
The Company recognises revenue on satisfaction of a performance obligation which is measured at the amount of transaction price (net of variable consideration) allocated to that performance obligation. The transaction price of goods sold and services rendered is net of variable consideration on account of various discounts and schemes offered by the Company as a part of the contract. Revenue excludes taxes collected from Customers.
Contract assets are recognised when there is excess of revenue earned over billings/receipts on contracts. Contract assets are classified as unbilled receivables when there is unconditional right to receive cash, and only passage of time is required, as per contractual terms.
Advance fees ("contract liability") is recognised when there is billings/receipts in excess of revenues.
2.8 Other Income
Interest income from financial assets is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on time basis by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset's net carrying amount on initial recognition.
Dividend income from investments is recognised when the Company's right to receive dividend is established provided it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the Company as also the amount of dividend income can be measured reliably.
2.9 Foreign currency transactions and translations Initial recognition:
Items included in the financial statements are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates ('the functional currency'). The financial statements are presented in Indian rupee ', which is the Company's functional and presentation currency. Foreign currency transactions are recorded in the functional currency by applying the exchange rate between the functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of the transaction.
Conversion:
Foreign currency monetary items are reported using the closing exchange rate. Non-monetary items which are carried in terms of historical cost denominated in a foreign currency are reported using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction; non-monetary items which are carried at fair value or other similar valuation denominated in a foreign currency are reported using the exchange rates that existed when such values were determined.
Exchange differences:
Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items or on reporting the Company's monetary items at rates different from those at which they were initially recorded during the year, or reported in previous financial statements, are recognised as income or as expenses in the year in which they occur.
2.10 Employee benefits
Employee benefits include Provident Fund, Employee State Insurance Scheme, Gratuity and Compensated Absences.
Defined contribution plan:
The Company's contribution to Provident Fund and Employee State Insurance are considered as defined contribution plan and are recognised as an expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss based on the amount of contribution required to be made as and when services are rendered by the employees. The Company has no further obligations under these plans beyond its monthly contributions.
Defined benefit plan:
For Defined Benefit Plans in the form of Gratuity - funded, the cost of providing benefits is determined using the Projected Unit Credit method, with actuarial valuations being carried out at each balance sheet date. Remeasurement, comprising actuarial gains and losses and the return on plan assets (excluding net interest) is reflected immediately in the Balance Sheet with a charge or credit recognised in Other Comprehensive Income in the period in which they occur. Remeasurement recognised in Other Comprehensive Income is reflected immediately in retained earnings and is not reclassified to Statement of Profit and Loss. Past service cost is recognised immediately for both vested and the non-vested portion. The retirement benefit obligation recognised in the Balance Sheet represents the present value of the defined benefit obligation, as reduced by the fair value of scheme assets. Any asset resulting from this
calculation is limited taking into account the present value of available refunds and reductions in future contributions to the schemes.
Short term and Other Long term employee benefits:
A liability is recognised for benefits accruing to employees in respect of salaries, annual leave and sick leave in the period the related service is rendered at the undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in exchange for that service. Liabilities recognised in respect of short-term employee benefits, employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in exchange for the related service. Liabilities recognised in respect of other long-term employee benefits are measured at the present value of the estimated future cash outflows expected to be made by the Company in respect of services provided by employees up to the reporting date.
2.11 Leases
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Company as a lessee
The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets."
i) Right-of-use assets
The Company recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are generally depreciated over the shorter of the asset's useful life and the lease term on a straight¬ line basis. The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the material accounting policies - Impairment of non-financial assets.
ii) Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including insubstance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such lease payments).
iii) Short-term leases and leases oflow-value assets
The Company applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases of rented premises (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low- value assets recognition exemption to leases that are considered to be low value. Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as expense on a straight¬ line basis over the lease term.
2.12 Earnings per share
Basic Earnings per share is calculated by dividing the Net profit / loss after tax for the period attributable to equity shareholders (after deducting preference dividends and attributable taxes) by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period. The weighted average numbers of equity shares outstanding during the period and for all periods presented are adjusted for events of bonus, granting and vesting employee stock options to employees. For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit / loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares.
2.13 Tax expense
Tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.
Current tax:
The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from 'profit before tax' as reported in the Statement of Profit and Loss because of items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and items that are never taxable or deductible. The Company's current tax is calculated using applicable tax rates that have been enacted by the end of the reporting period and the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961 and other tax laws, as applicable.
Deferred tax:
Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are generally recognised for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax liabilities and assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the end of the reporting period, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.
Current and deferred tax are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in Other Comprehensive Income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax are also recognised in Other Comprehensive Income or directly in equity respectively.
|