2.1 Material accounting policies(a) Property, plant and equipment (PPE)
The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment shall be recognised as an asset if, and only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
Property, plant and equipment (including capital work in progress) is stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of the plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. When significant parts of property, plant and equipment are required to be replaced at intervals, the Company depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives. Likewise, when a major overhaul is performed, its cost is recognised in the carrying amount of the plant and equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss as incurred. The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset if the recognition criteria for a provision are met. Material items such as spare parts, stand-by equipment and service equipment are classified as PPE when they meet the definition of PPE as specified in Ind AS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment.
Cost of an item of property, plant and equipment comprises its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates, any directly attributable cost of bringing the item to its working condition for its intended use and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
The cost of a self-constructed item of property, plant and equipment comprises the cost of materials and direct labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the item to working condition for its intended use, and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
Freehold Land and buildings are measured at historical cost less accumulated depreciation on buildings and impairment losses, if any.
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of the asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the company and the subsequent expenditure can be measured reliably.
The Company has reassessed useful life and residual value of Property, Plant and Equipment and depreciation method from Straight-Line Method to Written Down Value for Power Plant based on internal technical evaluation
Depreciation is calculated on the cost of items of property, plant and equipment less their estimated residual values using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives, and is generally recognised in the statement of profit and loss. Depreciation is provided under straight line basis except for captive power plant which is calculated using written down value method using the estimated useful lives of the assets as follows -
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment added / disposed-off during the year is provided on pro-rata basis with reference to the date of addition/ disposal. The management has estimated, supported by technical assessment by experts, the useful lives of certain plant and equipment as 5 to 25 years. These lives are lower than those indicated in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013. The management believes that these estimated useful lives are realistic and reflect fair approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.
The residual values, useful lives, and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment. Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in profit or loss.
The cost of property, plant and equipment at 1 April 2016, the Company's date of transition to Ind AS, was determined with reference to its carrying value recognised as per the previous GAAP (deemed cost), as at the date of transition to Ind AS.
Production stripping costs
Production stripping costs are incurred to extract the ore in the form of inventories and/or to improve access to an additional component of an ore body or deeper levels of material.
The Company recognises a stripping activity asset in the production phase if, and only if, all of the following conditions are met: it is probable that the future economic benefit (improved access to the ore body) associated with the stripping activity will flow to the Company, the Company can identify the component of the ore body for which access has been improved and the costs relating to the improved access to that component can be measured reliably.
Such costs are presented within mining assets. After initial recognition, stripping activity assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment, if any. The expected useful life of the identified component of the ore body is used to depreciate or amortise the stripping asset.
(b) Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Internally generated intangible assets, excluding capitalised development costs, are not capitalised and expenditure is reflected in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the year in which the expenditure is incurred.
Cost of an item of intangible assets comprises its purchase price, including import duties and non¬ refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates, any directly attributable cost of preparing the asset for its intended use.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates.
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment
whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are considered to modify the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised, but are tested for impairment annually, either individually or at the cash-generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.
A summary of the policies applied to the Company's intangible assets is, as follows:
Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the assets is derecognised.
The cost of intangible assets at 1 April 2016, the Company's date of transition to Ind AS, was determined with reference to its carrying value recognised as per the previous GAAP (deemed cost), as at the date of transition to Ind AS.
(c) Current versus non-current classification
The Company presents assets and liabilities in the balance sheet based on current /
non-current classification. The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents. The Company has identified twelve months as its operating cycle for determining current and non¬ current classification of assets and liabilities in the Balance sheet, other than deferred tax assets and liabilities which are classified as non-current assets and liabilities respectively.
For this purpose, current asset and liabilities include the current portion of non-current assets and liabilities respectively.
(d) Leases
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Company as a lessee
The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.
Right-of-use assets
The Company recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the assets.
I f ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Company at the end of the lease term or the
cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset.
The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in section (e) Impairment of non-financial assets.
Below are the life of right of use assets considered in books:-
Lease Liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset (refer Note 18).
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Company has elected not to recognise right of use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of 12 months or lower and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense over the lease term. The related cash flows are classified as Operating activities in the Statement of Cash Flows.
Company as a lessor
Leases in which the Company does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease terms. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same basis as rental income. Contingent rents are recognised as revenue in the period in which they are earned.
(e) Impairment of non-financial assets
The Company assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. An asset's recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's or cash-generating unit's (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. Where the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.
The Company bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecast calculations which are prepared separately for each of the Company's cash-generating units to which the individual assets are allocated. Impairment losses of continuing operations, including impairment on inventories, are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
For assets, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists, the Company estimates the asset's or CGU's recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset's recoverable amount since the last
impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually at the CGU level, as appropriate, and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.
After impairment, depreciation is provided on the revised carrying amount of the asset over its remaining useful life.
(f) Government grants and subsidies
Grants and subsidies from the government are recognised when there is reasonable assurance that (i) the Company will comply with the conditions attached to them, and (ii) the grant/subsidy will be received.
When the grant or subsidy relates to revenue, it is recognised as income on a systematic basis in the Statement of Profit and Loss over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs, which they are intended to compensate. Where the grant relates to an asset, it is deducted while calculating carrying amount of the asset. The grant is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss over the life of the depreciable asset as a reduced depreciation expense.
When the Company receives grants of non-monetary assets, the asset and the grant are recorded at fair value amounts and released to the Statement of Profit and Loss over the expected useful life in a pattern of consumption of the benefit of the underlying asset i.e. by equal annual instalments. When loans or similar assistance are provided by governments or related institutions, with an interest rate below the current applicable market rate, the effect of this favourable interest is regarded as a government grant. The loan or assistance is initially recognised and measured at fair value and the government grant is measured as the difference between the initial carrying value of the loan and the proceeds received. The loan is subsequently measured as per the accounting policy applicable to financial liabilities in respect of loans / assistances received.
(g) Inventories
Raw materials, fuels, stores and spares and packing materials are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value. However, these items are considered to be realisable at cost, if the finished products, in which they will be used, are expected to be sold at or above cost. Cost is determined on weighted average basis which includes expenditure incurred for acquiring inventories like purchase price, import duties, taxes (net of tax credit) and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
Work-in-progress and finished goods are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost includes direct materials and labour and a proportion of manufacturing overheads based on normal operating capacity. Cost of such inventories is computed on annual weighted average basis.
Net realisable value (NRV) is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The comparison of cost and is made on item by item basis.
(h) Revenue from contract with customer
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods or services are transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. The Company has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements, because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer.
Sale of goods
Revenue from sale of goods is recognised on the basis of approved contracts regarding the transfer of goods or services to a customer for an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods. The normal credit term is 0 to 180 days upon delivery. The revenue is measured based on the consideration defined in the contract with a customer, including variable consideration, such as discounts, volume rebates, or other contractual reductions. As the period between the date on which the Company transfers the promised goods to the customer and
the date on which the customer pays for these goods is generally one year or less, no financing components are considered.
The Company considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated.
Variable consideration -This includes incentives, volume rebates, discounts etc. It is estimated at contract inception considering the terms of various schemes with customers and constrained until it is highly probable that a significant revenue reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the associated uncertainty with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. It is reassessed at end of each reporting period.
(i) Retirement and other employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid under short-term cash bonus, if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
Defined contribution plans
Retirement benefit in the form of Provident Fund, Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and Superannuation Schemes are defined contribution schemes. The Company has no obligation, other than the contribution payable to the respective funds. The Company recognises contribution payable to the scheme as an expenditure, when an employee renders the related service. If the contribution payable to the scheme for service received before the balance sheet date exceeds the contribution already paid, the deficit payable to the scheme is recognised as a liability after deducting the contribution already paid. If the contribution already paid exceeds the contribution due for services received before the balance sheet date, then excess is recognised as an asset to the extent that the pre-payment will lead to, for example, a reduction in future payment or a cash refund.
Defined benefit plans
Gratuity liability is a defined benefit obligation and is provided for on the basis of actuarial valuation done on projected unit credit method at the balance sheet date.
Remeasurements of the net defined benefit liability, which comprise actuarial gains and losses, the return on plan assets (excluding interest) and the effect of the asset ceiling (if any, excluding interest), are recognised immediately in Other Comprehensive Income. The Company determines the net interest expense / (income) on the net defined benefit liability / (asset) for the period by applying the discount rate determined by reference to market yields at the end of the reporting period on government bonds. This rate is applied on the net defined benefit liability / (asset), both as determined at the start of the annual reporting period, taking into account any changes in the net defined benefit liability / (asset) during the period as a result of contributions and benefit payments. Net interest expense and other expenses related to defined benefit plans are recognised in profit or loss.
When the benefits of a plan are changed or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting change in benefit that relates to past service ('past service cost' or 'past service gain') or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognised immediately in profit or loss. The Company recognises gains and losses on the settlement of a defined plan when the settlement occurs.
Other long-term employee benefits
The Company treats accumulated leaves expected to be carried forward beyond twelve months, as long¬ term employee benefit for measurement purposes. Such long-term compensated absences are provided for based on the actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method at the end of each financial year. The Company presents the leave as current liability in the balance sheet, to the extent it does not have an unconditional right to defer its settlement beyond 12 months after the reporting date. Where the Company has unconditional legal and contractual right to defer the settlement for the period beyond 12 months, the same is presented as non-current liability. Actuarial gains/losses are immediately taken to the Statement of Profit and Loss and are not deferred.
(j) Taxes
Income Tax
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognised in profit or loss except to the extent that it relates to a business combination, or items recognised directly in equity or in Other comprehensive income. The Company has determined that interest and penalties related to income taxes, including uncertain tax treatments, do not meet the definition of income taxes, and therefore accounted for them under Ind AS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets.
(i) Current Taxes
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. The amount of current tax payable or receivable is the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid or received that reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. It is measured using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts, and it is intended to realise the asset and settle the liability on a net basis or simultaneously.
(ii) Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the corresponding amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is also recognised in respect of carried forward tax losses and tax credits. Deferred tax is not recognised for:
Ý temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that:
Ý is not a business combination; and
Ý at the time of the transaction (i) affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss and (ii) does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences
Ý temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements to the extent that the Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future; and
Ý taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Future taxable profits are determined based on the reversal of relevant taxable temporary differences. If the amount of taxable temporary differences is insufficient to recognise a deferred tax asset in full, then future taxable profits, adjusted for reversals of existing temporary differences, are considered, based on the business plans of the Company. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised; such reductions are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves.
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.
The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. For this purpose, the carrying amount of investment property is presumed to be recovered through sale.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis
or their tax assets and liabilities will be realised simultaneously
Minimum alternate tax (MAT) paid in a year is charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss as current tax for the year. The Company recognises MAT credit available as deferred tax asset only when there is convincing evidence that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of MAT credit to be utilised during the specified period, i.e., the period for which such credit is allowed to be utilised. In the year in which the Company recognises MAT credit as an asset, it is created by way of credit to the Statement of Profit and Loss and shown as part of deferred tax asset. The Company reviews the "MAT credit entitlement” asset at each reporting date and writes down the asset to the extent that it is no longer probable that it will pay normal tax during the specified period.
(k) Segment reporting
Identification of segments
An operating segment is a component of the Company that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses, whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the company's Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer to make decisions for which discrete financial information is available. Based on the management approach as defined in Ind AS 108, the Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM”) evaluates the Company's performance and allocates resources based on an analysis of various performance indicators by business segments and geographic segments. The analysis of geographical segments is based on the areas in which the customers of the Company are located.
(l) Earnings Per Share
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit or loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period is adjusted for events such as bonus issue, bonus element in a rights issue, share split, and reverse share split (consolidation
of shares) that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.
For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit or loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares.
|