KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... << Prices as on Oct 07, 2026 >>  ABB India 7015  [ -1.32% ]  ACC 1166.25  [ -0.82% ]  Ambuja Cements 356.5  [ -1.52% ]  Asian Paints 2370  [ -2.07% ]  Axis Bank 1243.9  [ -0.37% ]  Bajaj Auto 9861.1  [ -1.59% ]  Bank of Baroda 234.55  [ 0.75% ]  Bharti Airtel 1833  [ 1.33% ]  Bharat Heavy 448.9  [ -0.58% ]  Bharat Petroleum 297  [ -1.00% ]  Britannia Industries 4783.8  [ -2.07% ]  Cipla 1329.5  [ -1.01% ]  Coal India 413.95  [ 0.51% ]  Colgate Palm 1760  [ -2.49% ]  Dabur India 384.75  [ -0.94% ]  DLF 653.9  [ -1.75% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1202.4  [ -0.56% ]  GAIL (India) 170.25  [ -0.73% ]  Grasim Industries 2915.9  [ -1.66% ]  HCL Technologies 1183.8  [ -1.52% ]  HDFC Bank 703.8  [ -0.90% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4991.1  [ -1.65% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1868  [ -1.27% ]  Hindalco Industries 912  [ -2.97% ]  ICICI Bank 1357  [ 1.15% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 730.45  [ -0.62% ]  IndusInd Bank 876.25  [ -3.38% ]  Infosys 992.1  [ -2.06% ]  ITC 265.3  [ -0.45% ]  Jindal Steel 1059.6  [ -2.34% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 440.8  [ 2.21% ]  L&T 3699  [ -1.96% ]  Lupin 2007.1  [ -1.37% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2804.95  [ -1.65% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11489.85  [ -0.98% ]  MTNL 23.55  [ 1.16% ]  Nestle India 1321.05  [ -1.07% ]  NIIT 84.96  [ -2.18% ]  NMDC 72.86  [ -1.94% ]  NTPC 317  [ -1.34% ]  ONGC 221.65  [ -1.05% ]  Punj. NationlBak 114.3  [ 2.05% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 253.4  [ -1.40% ]  Reliance Industries 1206.65  [ -1.01% ]  SBI 952.8  [ -0.46% ]  Vedanta 261.2  [ -2.01% ]  Shipping Corpn. 285.05  [ -1.21% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1783.25  [ -0.99% ]  Tata Chemicals 609.95  [ -1.08% ]  Tata Consumer 966.4  [ -0.88% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 283.8  [ -0.80% ]  Tata Steel 175.5  [ -1.74% ]  Tata Power Co. 345  [ -1.79% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2084  [ -0.67% ]  Tech Mahindra 1489.1  [ -0.92% ]  UltraTech Cement 10693.85  [ -0.95% ]  United Spirits 1346  [ -1.17% ]  Wipro 159.4  [ -1.30% ]  Zee Entertainment 70.16  [ -3.11% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

PFIZER LTD.

07 October 2026 | 12:00

Industry >> Pharmaceuticals

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE182A01018 BSE Code / NSE Code 500680 / PFIZER Book Value (Rs.) 963.41 Face Value 10.00
Bookclosure 17/07/2026 52Week High 5579 EPS 157.92 P/E 24.16
Market Cap. 17453.22 Cr. 52Week Low 3792 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 3.96 / 1.97 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

1 Background

Pfizer Limited, "The Company", is a Public Limited Company, incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 1913, having its registered office at 'The Capital', 1802/1901, Plot no. C- 70, G Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai 400 051, Maharashtra and is listed on the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The Company is engaged in manufacturing, marketing, distribution and trading of pharmaceutical products. The Company has its own manufacturing facility at Goa. The Company has various independent contract / third party manufacturers based across the country. The Company sells its products primarily in India through independent distributors.

2 Basis of preparation

a) Statement of compliance

These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) as per the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (as amended) notified under section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act") and other relevant provisions of the Act. The Company does not have any subsidiary company or associate company or joint venture company as at 31 March 2026. Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy in use.

These financial statements were authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 12 May, 2026.

b) Functional and presentation currency

These financial statements are presented in Indian Rupee (?), which is also the Company's functional currency. All amounts have been rounded off to the nearest crore or decimals thereof, unless otherwise indicated.

c) Basis of measurement

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost basis except for the following items:

Items

Measurement basis

(i)

Certain financial assets and liabilities

Fair value

(ii)

Net defined benefit (asset) / liability

Fair value of plan assets less present value of defined benefit obligations

d) Use of estimates and judgements

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) requires management to make estimates, judgements and assumptions that affect the application of the accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses and the disclosures of contingent liabilities on the date of financial statements. Actual results could differ from these estimates. Any revision to accounting estimates is recognized prospectively in current and future periods. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Application of accounting policies that requires critical accounting estimates involving complex and subjective judgements and the use of assumption in these financial statements have been disclosed in Note 3.

Critical estimates and judgements

Information about estimates and judgements made in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effects on the amounts recognized in the financial statements is included in the following notes:

Critical Estimates

Note 4 and 5 — Useful lives of property, plant and equipment,intangible assets and impairment testing for goodwill

Note 9 — Provision for inventory obsolescence

Note 15 and 19 — Anticipated sales return

Note 21 — Provision for sales tax / VAT

Note 32 — Assets and obligations relating to employee benefits

Note 33 — Employee share based expenses Note 35(2) — Provision for expected credit loss Note 38 — Contingent liabilities Critical judgements

Note 34 — Determination of lease in a contract

e) Current and non-current classification

Based on the nature of its activities and the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash or cash equivalents, the Company has ascertained its operating cycle as 12 months for the purpose of current or non-current classification of assets and liabilities. All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in Schedule III of the Act.

f) Measurement of fair values

A number of accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and liabilities.

Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:

Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).

Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The Company recognizes transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.

When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company uses observable market data as far as possible. If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirely in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement.

Further information about the assumptions made in measuring fair values is included in the following notes:

Note 33 - Employee share based expenses Note 35 - Financial instruments.

3 Material accounting policies

a) Revenue

(i) Sale of goods:

Revenue arises mainly from the sale of products. To determine whether to recognise revenue, the Company follows a 5-step process:

a) Identifying the contract with a customer

b) Identifying the performance obligations

c) Determining the transaction price

d) Allocating the transaction price to the performance obligations

e) Recognising revenue when/as performance obligation(s) are satisfied.

The Company receives revenue for supply of goods to external customers against orders received. The majority of contracts that the Company enters into relate to sales orders containing single performance obligations for the delivery of products. Product revenue is recognised when control of the goods is passed to the customer. The point at which control passes is determined by each customer arrangement, but generally occurs on delivery to the customer.

The total transaction price for a contract is allocated amongst the various performance obligations based on their relative stand-alone selling prices. The transaction price for a contract excludes any amounts collected on behalf of third parties viz taxes.

Product revenue represents net invoice value including fixed and variable consideration. Variable consideration arises on the sale of goods as a result of discounts and allowances given and accruals for estimated future returns and rebates. Revenue is not recognised in full until it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur.

The methodology and assumptions used to estimate rebates and returns are monitored and adjusted regularly in the light of historical trends, past experience and projected market conditions. Once the uncertainty associated with the returns and rebates is resolved, revenue is adjusted accordingly.

(ii) Rendering of services:

Revenue from services is recognized over a period of time as and when services are rendered and related costs are incurred, in accordance with the terms of the specific contracts.

b) Foreign exchange transactions

The date of the transaction, for the purpose of determining the exchange rate, is the date of initial recognition of the non-monetary prepayment asset or deferred income liability. If there are multiple payments or receipts in advance, a date of transaction is established for each payment or receipt. The exchange differences arising on foreign exchange transactions settled during the year are recognized in the statement of profit and loss of the year. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign exchange, which are outstanding as at the year end, are translated at the closing exchange rate and the resultant exchange differences are recognized in statement of profit and loss.

c) Property, plant and equipment

(i) Recognition and measurement

The cost of an item of Property, plant and equipment shall be recognized as an asset if, and only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost of acquisition less accumulated depreciation / amortization and impairment losses. The cost of property, plant and equipment includes taxes (other than those subsequently recoverable from tax authorities), duties, freight and other incidental expenses related to the acquisition and installation of the respective assets. Capital work in progress are stated at cost.

Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognized in statement of profit and loss. Refer note (e) below for details on impairment.

On transition to Ind AS, the Company had elected to continue with the carrying value of all of its property, plant and equipment measured as per the previous GAAP and use that carrying value as the deemed cost of the Property, plant and equipment.

(ii) Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent expenditure that are directly attributable to the property, plant and equipment are capitalized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.

(iii) Depreciation

a) Depreciation is calculated on straight line basis as per the estimated useful life mentioned determined in Part C of Schedule II of the Act.

Assets

Useful life

Plant and equipment

3 to 25 years

Furniture & fixtures 10 years

Vehicles

8 years

Office Equipment 3 to 5 years

Computers

3 to 6 years

b) Depreciation on those specified provided at:

assets other than in a) above are

Assets

Useful life

Buildings : On leasehold land

Lower of lease period and estimated useful life

Leasehold

improvements

Amortized over the lease period or estimated useful life, which ever is lower

Assets acquired under the Scheme of Amalgamation from erstwhile Wyeth Limited are depreciated over the estimated residual useful life of the assets as determined by an independent expert:

Assets Useful life

Plant and equipment 1 to 12 years

Depreciation on additions is provided on a pro-rata basis from the month of capitalization. Depreciation on deletions during the year is provided up to the month in which the asset is sold / discarded. Depreciation method, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.

d) Goodwill and other intangible assets

(i) Goodwill:

Goodwill arising on acquisition of business is carried at costs less any accumulated impairment loss.

Goodwill is not amortized and is tested for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be impaired.

(ii) Other intangible assets:

Intangible assets are stated at cost of acquisition less accumulated amortization / impairment loss.

Other intangible assets comprises of trademarks and computer software. Trademarks are amortized on a straight line basis, over a period of 10 years. Cost of computer software includes cost such as salary and other expenditure incurred on development of the computer software and is amortized on straightline basis over a period of 10 years, which

in management's estimate represents the period during which economic benefits will be derived from their use. The amortisation method, useful life and residual value is reviewed annually.

e) Impairment of financial and nonfinancial assets

The Company assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. An asset's recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's or cashgenerating unit's (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. Recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or of Company's assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to it's recoverable amount.

Impairment losses including impairment on inventories, are recognized in statement of profit and loss. For assets excluding goodwill (refer note 3(d) above), an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognized impairment losses no longer exists or have decreased. If such indication exists, the Company estimates the asset's or CGU's recoverable amount. A previously recognized impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset's recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss

been recognized for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognized in the statement of profit and loss.

The Company assesses on a forward looking basis the expected credit losses associated with its financial assets carried at amortised cost. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk. For trade receivables only, the Company applies the simplified approach permitted by Ind AS 109 Financial Instruments, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivables.

f) Inventories

Raw materials, stock-in-trade, work-inprogress, finished goods and packing materials are valued at the lower of weighted average cost and net realizable value. Cost of finished goods and work-in-progress includes cost of materials, direct labour and an appropriate portion of overheads to bring the inventory to it's present location and condition. Stores and spares are valued at lower of weighted average cost and net realizable value.

Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less estimated cost of completion.The net realizable value of work-in-progress is determined with reference to the selling price of related finished goods. Raw materials and other supplies held for use in production of inventories are not written down below cost except in cases where material prices have declined and it is estimated that the cost of the finished products will exceed their net realizable value. The comparison of cost and net realisable value is made on an item-byitem basis.

Finished goods expiring within 90 days (nearexpiry inventory) as at the balance sheet date have been fully provided for.

Cost of raw materials, stock-in-trade and stores and spares comprises of cost of purchase.

g) Employee benefits

(i) Short -term employee benefits

All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months of rendering the service are classified as short-term employee benefits. Benefits such as salaries, wages, bonus, short term compensated absences and the expected cost of ex-gratia is recognized in the period in which the employee renders the related service.

(ii) Long-term employee benefits

a) Defined contribution plan

The Company's contribution towards employees' Superannuation and Provident Fund plan is recognized as an expense in statement of profit and loss when they are due.

b) Defined benefit plans Gratuity plan

The Company's gratuity benefit scheme is a defined benefit plan. The Company's net obligation in respect of the gratuity benefit scheme is calculated by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior periods; that benefit is discounted to determine its present value and the fair value of any plan assets is deducted.

The present value of the obligation as at the balance sheet date under such defined benefit plan is determined based on actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method by an independent actuary, which

recognizes each period of service as giving rise to additional unit of employee benefit entitlement and measures each unit separately to build up the final obligation.

The obligation is measured at the present value of the estimated future cash flows. The discount rates used for determining the present value of the obligation under defined benefit plan, are based on the market yields on government securities as at the reporting date.

Remeasurements of the net defined benefit obligation, which comprise of actuarial gains and losses and the return on plan assets are recognized in Other Comprehensive Income (OCI).

c) Other long-term employment benefits

Compensated absences which are not expected to settle within twelve months after the end of the period in which the employee renders the related services are recognized as a liability at the present value as at the reporting date using projected unit credit method by an independent actuary. The discount rates used for determining the present value of the obligation are based on the market yields on government securities as at the reporting date.

h) Provisions and contingent liabilities

The Company creates a provision when there exists a present obligation as a result of a past event that probably requires an outflow of resources and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. A disclosure for a contingent liability is made when there is a possible obligation or a present obligation

that may, but probably will not, require an outflow of resources. When there is a possible obligation or a present obligation in respect of which the likelihood of outflow of resources is remote, no provision or disclosure is made. Contingent assets are not recognized in financial statements. Provisions, Contingent liabilities and Contingent assets are reviewed annually.

i) Leases

a) Company as a Lessee

The Company's lease asset classes primarily consist of leases for land and buildings. The Company assesses whether a contract contains a lease, at inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:

(i) the contract involves the use of an identified asset

(ii) the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and

(iii) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.

At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognizes a right-of-use asset ("ROU") and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (shortterm leases) and low value leases. For these short-term and low value leases, the Company recognizes the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-

line basis over the term of the lease. Certain lease arrangements include the options to extend or terminate the lease before the end of the lease term. ROU assets and lease liabilities includes these options when it is reasonably certain that they will be exercised.

The right-of-use assets are initially recognized at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.

Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straightline basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. Right of use assets are evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.

The lease liability is initially measured at amortized cost at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates in the country of domicile of these leases. Lease liabilities are re-measured with a

corresponding adjustment to the related right of use asset if the Company changes its assessment if whether it will exercise an extension or a termination option.

The lease liability is subsequently remeasured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability, reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made and remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modifications or to reflect revised insubstance fixed lease payments. The company recognises the amount of the re-measurement of lease liability due to modification as an adjustment to the right-of-use asset and statement of profit and loss depending upon the nature of modification. Where the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset is reduced to zero and there is a further reduction in the measurement of the lease liability, the Company recognises any remaining amount of the re-measurement in statement of profit and loss.

Ind AS 116 requires lessee to determine the lease term as the non-cancellable period of a lease adjusted with any option to extend or terminate the lease, if the use of such option is reasonably certain. The Company makes an assessment on the expected lease term on a lease-bylease basis and thereby assesses whether it is reasonably certain that any options to extend or terminate the contract will be exercised. In evaluating the lease term, the Company considers factors such as any significant leasehold improvements undertaken over the lease term, costs relating to the termination of the lease and the importance of the underlying asset to Company's operations taking into account the location of the underlying asset and the availability of suitable alternatives. The lease term in future

periods is reassessed to ensure that the lease term reflects the current economic circumstances.

ROU asset have been separately presented under the head "Property, Plant and Equipment" and lease payments have been classified as financing activity under cash flows. Depreciation on Right-of-use asset is calculated on straight-line basis over the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset.

b) Company as a lessor:

Leases for which the Company is a lessor is classified as a finance or operating lease. Whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is classified as a finance lease. All other leases are classified as operating leases. When the Company is an intermediate lessor, it accounts for its interests in the head lease and the sublease separately. The sublease is classified as a finance or operating lease by reference to the right-of-use asset arising from the head lease. For operating leases, rental income is recognized on a straight line basis.

j) Income tax

Income tax comprises of current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax

Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. It is measured using tax rates (and tax laws) enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. The Company offsets current tax assets and current tax liabilities, where it has a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amount and where it intends either to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and liability simultaneously.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax is recognized in respect of taxable temporary difference between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the corresponding amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is also recognized in respect of for the carried forward of unused tax losses and the carry forward of unused tax credits. The company assesses whether taxable profits will be available against which it can utilise a deductible temporary difference, it considers whether tax law restricts the source of taxable profits against which it may make deductions on the reversal of that deductible temporary difference. If tax law restricts the utilisation of losses to deduction against income of a specific type, a deductible temporary difference is assessed in combination only with other deductible temporary differences of the appropriate type. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date to reassess realization. Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or liability is settled, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.

k) Employee stock options scheme

Pfizer Inc., USA, as a part of the long-term incentive awards offers certain common stock (shares) to the employees of Pfizer Inc., and its subsidiaries.

Compensation cost relating to restricted stock units, portfolio performance shares and total shareholder return units under the Pfizer Inc. 2019 Stock plan to employees of the Company is measured using the fair value method. Compensation expense is amortized over the vesting period of the options on a straight-line basis.

The grant date fair value of equity settled share-based payment awards granted to

employees is recognized as an employee expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period that the employees unconditionally become entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as expense is based on the estimate of the number of awards for which the related service and non-market vesting conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number of awards that do meet the related service and nonmarket vesting conditions at the vesting date.

l) Earnings per share

Basic and diluted earnings per share are computed by dividing the net profit after tax attributable to equity shareholders for the year, with the respective weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year.

m) Dividends

The final dividend on shares is recorded as a liability on the date of approval by the shareholders and interim dividends are recorded as a liability on the date of declaration by the Company's Board of Directors.

n) Financial instruments

(i) Recognition and initial

measurement

Trade receivables issued are initially recognized when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial liabilities are initially recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

A financial asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component) or financial liability is initially m ea sured a t fair val ue pl us or min us, for an item not at FVTPL, transaction costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue. A trade receivable

without a significant financing component is initially measured at the transaction price.

(ii) Classification and subsequent measurement

Financial assets - Subsequent measurement and gains and losses:

On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified and measured at

a) amortized cost;

b) FVTOCI - equity investment; or

c) FVTPL

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, except if and in the period the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets.

a) financial asset is measured at amortized cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL

- the asset is held within

a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows; and

- the contractual terms of the

financial asset give rise on

specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of

principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

b) Financial assets at FVTPL

These assets are remeasured at fair value, at each reporting date. Net gains and losses, arising from

such remeasurement including any interest or dividend income, are recognized in statement of profit and loss.

c) Financial assets at amortized cost

These assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. The amortized cost is reduced by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognized in statement of profit and loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in statement of profit and loss.

d) Financial assets at FVTOCI

These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Dividends are recognized as income in statement of profit and loss unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses are recognized in OCI and are not reclassified to statement of profit and loss.

Financial liabilities: Classification, subsequent measurement and gains and losses:

Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortized cost or FVTPL. A financial liability is classified as at FVTPL if it is classified as held for trading, or it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and losses, including any interest expense, are recognized in statement of profit and loss. Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method.

Interest expense and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognized in statement of profit and loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is also recognized in statement of profit and loss.

(iii) Derecognition

Financial assets

The Company derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expires, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred or in which the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and does not retain control of the financial asset.

If the Company enters into transactions whereby it transfers assets recognized on its balance sheet, but retains either all or substantially all of the risks and rewards of the transferred assets, the transferred assets are not derecognized.

Financial liabilities

The Company derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled, or expired.

The Company also derecognizes a financial liability when its terms are

modified and the cash flows under the modified terms are substantially different. In this case, a new financial liability based on the modified terms is recognized at fair value. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability extinguished and the new financial liability with modified terms is recognized in statement of profit and loss.

o) Recent accounting pronouncements

The below list provides a summary of the new standards and key amendments that are effective for the first time for periods commencing on or after April 01, 2025 but they do not have a material effect on the Company's financial statements.

- Ind AS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements (Amendment: Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current, including covenants)

- Ind AS 7 - Statement of Cash Flows & Ind AS 107 - Financial Instruments: Disclosures (Amendments: Supplier Finance Arrangement Disclosures)

- Ind AS 12 - Income Taxes (Amendment: International Tax Reform - OECD Pillar Two)

- Ind AS 21 - The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates (Amendment: Lack of Exchangeability)