2.2 Summary of material accounting policies
a) Current versus non-current classification
The Company segregates assets and liabilities into current and non-current categories for presentation in the balance sheet after considering its normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in Ind AS 1, “Presentation of Financial Statements”.
Current Assets
An asset is treated as current when:
a. It is expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle
b. It is held primarily for the purpose of trading
c. It is expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period, or
d. It is cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period
All other assets are classified as non-current. Current Liabilities
A liability is treated as current when:
a. It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle
b. It is held primarily for the purpose of trading
c. It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or
d. It does not have the right at end of the reporting period to defer settlement of the liability for at twelve months after the reporting period
All other liabilities are classified as non-current.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are classified as non- current assets and liabilities.
The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents. The Company has identified period up to twelve months as its operating cycle.
b) Foreign currencies
(i) Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity
operates ('the functional currency'). The Company’s financial statements are presented in Indian rupee (?) which is also the Company’s functional and presentation currency.
All amounts have been rounded off to the nearest (?) in lakh, unless otherwise indicated.
(ii) Transactions and balances
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Company at functional currency spot rates at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition. However, for practical reasons, the Company uses average rate if the average approximates the actual rate at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the functional currency spot rates of exchange at the reporting date.
Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non¬ monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined.
(iii) Exchange differences
Exchange differences arising on settlement of transactions or translation of monetary items are recognized as income or expense in the period in which they arise with the exception of exchange differences on gain or loss arising on translation of non-monetary items measured at fair value which is treated in line with the recognition of the gain or loss on the change in fair value of the item (i.e., translation differences on items whose fair value gain or loss is recognized in OCI or profit and loss are also recognized in OCI or profit and loss, respectively). Foreign exchange differences arising on foreign currency borrowings to the extent regarded as borrowing cost are presented in the standalone statement of profit and loss, within finance costs. All other foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in the standalone statement of profit and loss on a net basis.
In determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial recognition of the related asset, expense or income (or part of it) on the derecognition of a non-monetary asset or non-monetary
liability relating to advance consideration, the date of the transaction is the date on which the Company initially recognises the non¬ monetary asset or non-monetary liability arising from the advance consideration. If there are multiple payments or receipts in advance, the Company determines the transaction date for each payment or receipt of advance consideration.
c) Fair value measurement
The Company measures financial instruments at fair value at each balance sheet date.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an ordinary transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:
(i) In the principal market for asset or liability, or
(ii) In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability.
The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Company.
The fair value of an asset or liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.
A fair value measurement of a non- financial asset takes into account a market participant's ability to generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.
The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:
• Level 1- Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
• Level 2- Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable.
• Level 3- Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable.
For assets and liabilities that are recognized in the financial statements on a recurring basis, the Company determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re¬ assessing categorization (based on the lowest level input that is significant to fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.
For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy as explained above.
d) Revenue from contract with customers
The Company derives revenue primarily from sale of polymeric films, resins and other products. Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods is transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods. The Company has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements, because it typically controls the goods before transferring them to the customer. A receivable is recognized when the control of the product is transferred as the consideration is unconditional and payment becomes due upon passage of time as per the terms of contract with customers. The Company collects GST on behalf of the government and, therefore, it is not an economic benefit flowing to the Company. Hence, it is excluded from revenue.
(i) Revenue from sales of products
Revenue from sale of products is recognised at the point in time when control of the goods is transferred to the customer, generally on delivery of the goods and there are no unfulfilled obligations. The Company considers whether there are other promises in the contract in which there are separate performance obligations, to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated. In determining the transaction price for the sale of product, the Company considers the effects of variable consideration i.e. volume discounts, scheme allowances and returns, the existence of significant financing components, non-cash
consideration, and consideration payable to the customer, if any.
(ii) Variable consideration
The Company applies the expected value method to estimate the variable consideration in the contract. The selected method that best predicts the amount of variable consideration is primarily driven by the number of volume thresholds as per terms agreed with customers. The expected value method is used for those with more than one volume threshold. The Company then applies the requirements on constraining estimates in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be included in the transaction price and recognised as revenue.
The disclosures of significant estimates and assumptions relating to the estimation of variable consideration for volume discount and scheme allowances are provided under section "significant judgement and estimates".
(iii) Significant Financing Components
In respect of short-term advances from its customers, using the practical expedient in Ind AS 115, the Company is not required to adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing component because it expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of the promised good or service to the customer and when the customer pays for that good or service will be within normal operating cycle. Due to the short nature of credit period given to customers, there is no financing component in the contract. Payments from customers for the goods rendered are normally received within 30 days to 150 days as per terms of the sales.
(iv) Contract liabilities
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods to a customer for which the Company has received consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer or has raised the invoice in advance. If a customer pays consideration before the Company transfers goods or services to the customer, a contract liability is recognised when the payment is made, or the payment is due (whichever is earlier). Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Company performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).
(v) Cost to obtain a contract:
The Company pays sales commission to its selling agents for contract that they obtain for the Company. The Company has elected to apply the optional practical expedient for costs to obtain a contract which allows the Company to immediately expense sales commissions (included in advertisement and sales promotion expense under other expenses) because the amortization period of the asset that the Company otherwise would have used is one year or less.
(vi) Trade Receivables
A trade receivable is recognised if an amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due). Refer to accounting policies of financial assets in section (Financial instruments - initial recognition and subsequent measurement).
e) Other operating revenues
Revenue from export benefits arising from duty drawback scheme, merchandise export incentive scheme, rodtep incentive scheme are recognized on export of goods in accordance with their respective underlying scheme at fair value of consideration received or receivable. Incentives on exports are recognised in books after due consideration of certainty of utilisation/ receipt of such incentives.
f) Other income
(i) Dividend income
Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend.
(ii) Interest Income
I nterest income from a financial asset is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset's net carrying amount on initial recognition.
(iii) Rental income
The Company’s policy for recognition of revenue from operating leases in described in note 2(m) below.
g) Government grants
Government grants are recognised where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received, and all attached conditions will be complied with.
When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognised as income on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed.
When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized by deducting the grant from the value of assets in arriving at carrying value of the assets from the current year.
When the Company receives grants of non-monetary assets, the asset and the grant are recorded at fair value amounts and released to profit or loss over the expected useful life in a pattern of consumption of the benefit of the underlying asset i.e. by equal annual instalments.
h) Income taxes
The income tax expense or credit for the year is the tax payable on the current year's taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax losses. Tax expense for the year comprises of current tax and deferred tax.
(i) Current income tax
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be paid to or recovered from the taxation authorities in accordance with the Income Tax Act, 1961 and the Income Computation and Disclosure Standards (ICDS) enacted in India by using tax rates and the tax laws that are or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period in the country where Company is generating taxable income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation and considers whether it is probable that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment. The Company measures its tax balances either based on the most likely amount or the expected value,
depending on which method provides a better prediction of the resolution of the uncertainty.
Current income tax relating to item recognized outside the standalone statement of profit and loss is recognized outside profit and loss (either in other comprehensive income or equity). Current tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transactions either in OCI or directly in equity.
(ii) Deferred Tax
Deferred tax is provided in full using the balance sheet approach on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except:
a) When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss and does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences;
b) In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries when the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised, except:
a) When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss and does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences;
b) In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilized. Unrecognized deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax relating to items recognized outside the standalone statement of profit and loss is recognized outside the standalone statement of profit and loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Deferred tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or direct in equity.
The Company offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if and only if it has a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity which intends either to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in each future period in which significant amounts of deferred tax liabilities or assets are expected to be settled or recovered.
Goods and Services Tax (GST) paid on acquisition of assets or on incurring expenses. Then expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST, except:
• When the tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from
the taxation authority, in which case, the tax paid is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item, as applicable;
• When receivables and payables are stated with the amount of tax included
The net amount of tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of other current/non-current assets/ liabilities in the balance sheet
i) Property, plant and equipment
Recognition and initial measurement
The Company has applied Ind AS-16 with retrospective effect for all of its Property, plant and equipment as on the transition date i.e. April 01, 2016.
Freehold land is carried at historical cost. All other items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Capital work in progress is stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment loss, if any. The cost comprises of purchase price, taxes, duties, freight and other incidental expenses directly attributable and related to acquisition and installation of the concerned assets and are further adjusted by the amount of input tax credit availed wherever applicable.
Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of the plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. When significant parts of plant and equipment are required to be replaced at intervals, the Company depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives. Likewise, when a major inspection is performed, its cost is recognised in the carrying amount of the plant and equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in profit or loss as incurred.
The cost of a self-constructed item of property, plant and equipment comprises the cost of materials and direct labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the item to working condition for its intended use, and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located. An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising
on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the income statement when the asset is derecognised.
Capital work in progress is stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment loss, if any. Capital work- in- progress includes cost of property, plant and equipment under installation/ under development as at the balance sheet date. The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset is accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates.
Subsequent measurement (depreciation and useful lives)
Property, plant and equipment are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation on property, plant and equipment located at Corporate Office in Noida, Uttar Pradesh is provided on Straight Line Method (SLM) at the life prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013. Freehold land is not depreciated.
The estimated useful life of the assets have been assessed based on technical advice, taking into account the nature of the asset, the estimated usage of the asset, the operating conditions of the asset, past history of replacement, anticipated technological changes, manufacturers warranties and maintenance support, etc. and are as under:
The Company, based on technical assessment made by technical expert and management estimate, depreciates certain items of plant and equipment and vehicles over estimated useful lives which are different from the useful life prescribed in Schedule
II to the Companies Act, 2013. The management believes that these estimated useful lives are realistic and reflect fair approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.
De-recognition
An item of property, plant and equipment initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de¬ recognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is recognised in statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.
j) Investment Properties
Recognition and initial measurement
The Company has elected to continue with the carrying value of Investment Property recognised as on April 01, 2016 measured as per the previous GAAP and use that carrying value as its deemed cost as of transition date.
Investment properties represent a building constructed on leasehold land situated in Noida. It is held for long-term rental yields or for capital appreciation or both, is classified as investment properties. Investment properties are measured initially at cost, including transaction costs.
Subsequent to initial recognition, investment properties are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment loss, if any. The cost includes the cost of replacing parts and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. When significant parts of the investment property are required to be replaced at intervals, the Company depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in profit and loss as incurred. The Company depreciates building on a straight-line basis over a period of 30 years from the date of purchase.
Though the Company measures investment property using cost-based measurement, the fair value of investment property is disclosed in notes. Fair values are determined based on an annual evaluation performed by an accredited external independent valuer applying a valuation model recommended by the company and used by the valuer.
De-recognition
Investment properties are derecognised either when they have been disposed of or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from their disposal.
The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset is recognised in profit and loss in the period of derecognition.
k) Intangible assets
Recognition and initial measurement
The Company has elected to continue with the carrying value of all of its intangible’s assets recognised as on April 01, 2016 measured as per the previous GAAP and use that carrying value as its deemed cost as of transition date.
Intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Cost comprises the purchase price and any attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use.
Intangible assets are amortized over their useful economic lives and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible asset is reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset is accounted for by changing the amortization period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortization expense on intangible assets is recognized in the standalone statement of profit and loss unless such expenditure forms part of carrying value of another asset.
Intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful life as 2-3 years. De-recognition
An intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of the intangible assets are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the standalone statement of profit and loss when the assets are disposed off.
l) Borrowing Costs
Borrowing costs includes interest and other costs incurred in connection with the borrowing of funds and charged to standalone statement of profit and loss on the basis of effective interest rate (EIR) method. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing cost.
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale (i.e. qualifying assets) are capitalized as part of the cost of the respective asset. All other borrowing costs are recognized as expense in the period in which they occur.
m) Leases
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Company is the lessor
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. Leases in which the Company does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. The respective leased assets are included in the balance sheet based on their nature. Rental income is recognized on straight line basis over the lease term and is included in revenue in the Statement of profit and loss due to its operating nature. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same basis as rental income.
Company as a lessee
The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right of use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets. For these short-term and low value leases, the Company recognizes the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. Lease liabilities and right of use assets have been separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments have been classified as part of financing activity in statement of cash flow.
(i) Right of use assets
The Company recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right of use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right of use
assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right of use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the underlying assets. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the lease term of 13-90 years.
If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Company at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset. The right of use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in section 'Impairment of non-financial assets'.
(ii) Lease Liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Company and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Company exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.
n) Inventories
Basis of valuation: Inventories other than scrap materials are valued at lower of cost and net realizable value after providing cost of obsolescence, if any. The comparison of cost and net realizable value is made on an item-by-item basis.
Method of Valuation: Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:
(i) Cost of raw materials and stores and spares has been determined by using weighted average cost method and comprises all costs of purchase, duties, taxes (other than those subsequently recoverable from tax
authorities) and all other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
(ii) Cost of finished goods and work-in-progress includes direct labour and an appropriate share of fixed and variable production overheads. Fixed production overheads are allocated on the basis of normal capacity of production facilities. Cost is determined on weighted average basis.
(iii) Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The net realisable value of work-in-progress is determined with reference to the selling prices of related finished products. Raw materials and other supplies held for use in the production of finished products are not written down below cost except in cases where material prices have declined, and it is estimated that the cost of the finished products will exceed their net realisable value.
(iv) Appropriate adjustments are made to the carrying value of damaged, slow moving and obsolete inventories based on management’s current best estimate and are recognised in standalone statement of profit and loss and when reasons for such write downs ceases to exist, such write downs are reversed through standalone statement of profit or loss.
o) Impairment of non- financial assets
The Company assesses at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset’s recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an assets or cash-generating unit’s (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market
assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.
The Company bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecast calculations, which are prepared separately for each of the Company's CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated. These budgets and forecast calculations generally cover a period of four to five years. For longer periods, a long-term growth rate is calculated and applied to project future cash flows after the forecast period. To estimate cash flow projections beyond periods covered by the most recent budgets/forecasts, the Company extrapolates cash flow projections in the budget using a steady or declining growth rate for subsequent years, unless an increasing rate can be justified. In any case, this growth rate does not exceed the long-term average growth rate for the products, industries, or country or countries in which the Company operates, or for the market in which the asset is used.
Impairment losses of continuing operations are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss, except for properties previously revalued with the revaluation surplus taken to OCI. For such properties, the impairment is recognised in OCI up to the amount of any previous revaluation surplus.
For assets excluding goodwill and intangible assets, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists, the Company estimates the assets or CGU’s recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss.
|