1 Corporate Information
Rico Auto Industries Limited (“the Company”) registered office is situated at 38 KM Stone, Delhi - Jaipur Highway, Gurugram - 122001 (Haryana), was incorporated in India on March 7, 1983. The Company supplies a broad range of high-precision fully machined aluminum and ferrous components and assemblies to Original Equipment Manufacturers across the globe. Its integrated services include design, development, tooling, casting, machining, assembly and research and development across aluminum and ferrous products. The Company is in the business of manufacturing and sale of auto components for two wheelers and four wheelers.
2 Material accounting policies
2.1 Basis Of Preparation
(i) Statement of compliance
These Standalone Financial Statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS') prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (the ‘Act’), read with Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, presentation requirements of Division II of Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013” financials and other relevant provisions of the Act.
The Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the year ended 31 March 2026 are approved by the Company’s Audit Committee and the Board of Directors on 29 May 2026.
The standalone financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost convention on accrual basis except for certain financial instruments, which are measured at fair value at the end of each reporting period, as explained in the accounting policies mentioned below. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange of goods or services. All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or noncurrent according to the Company’s operating cycle and other criteria set out in the Act. Based on the nature of products and the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents, the Company has ascertained its operating cycle as twelve months for the purpose of current/ non-current classification of assets and liabilities. The principal accounting policies are set out below.
(ii) Functional and presentation currency
These Standalone Financial Statements are presented in Indian Rupees (INR), which is also the Company’s functional currency. All amounts have been rounded off to the nearest Crores, unless otherwise indicated.
(iii) Going concern and basis of measurement
The Standalone Financial Statements have been prepared on going concern basis under the historical cost convention on accrual basis, except for the following items:
a. certain financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value where INS AS required different accounting treatment (refer accounting policy regarding financial instruments).
b. defined benefit asset/ (liability) measured at fair value of plan assets (if any) less the present value of defined benefit obligation and
(iv) Use of estimates and judgements
In preparation of these Standalone Financial Statements, management has made judgements, estimates, and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses and the accompanying disclosures, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities, at the end of the reporting period. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revision to accounting estimates are recognized prospectively. In particular, information about significant areas of estimation uncertainty and critical judgments in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the Standalone Financial Statements is included in the following notes.
A. Judgements
In the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies, management has made the following judgements, which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the Standalone Financial Statements:
• Lease classification and term- Note 43 Estimation
Recognition and estimation of tax expense including deferred tax- Note 34 and 2.2(m)
• Estimated impairment of financial assets and non-financial assets - Note 2.2 (h)
• Assessment of useful life of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets- Note 2.2 (a)
• Estimation of obligations relating to employee benefits: key actuarial assumptions- Note 42 and Note 2.2(q)
• Valuation of inventories - Note 2.2 (j)
• Recognition and measurement of provision and contingencies: Key assumption about the likelihood and magnitude of an outflow of resources- Note 40
• Fair value measurement - Note 2.1 (v)
(v) Measurement of fair values
A number of the Company’s accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non-financial assets and financial and non-financial liabilities.
The Company has an established control framework with respect to the measurement of fair values. The management regularly reviews significant unobservable inputs and valuation adjustments. If third party information, such as broker quotes or pricing services, is used to measure fair values, then the management assesses the evidence obtained from the third parties to support the conclusion that these valuations meet the requirements of Ind AS, including the level in the fair value hierarchy in which the valuations should be classified.
Significant valuation issues are reported to the audit committee.
Fair values are categorized into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows.
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).
Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).
When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Company uses observable market data as far as possible. If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorized in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement.
The Company recognizes transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.
Further information about the assumptions made in measuring fair values is included in Note 36 - Financial instrument
(vi) Current - non-current classification Asset
The Company classifies an asset as current asset when:
• it expects to realise the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;
• it holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;
• it expects to realise the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or
• the asset is cash or a cash equivalent unless the asset is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
All other assets are classified as non-current.
Liabilities
A liability is classified as current when:
• it is expected to be settled in its normal operating cycle;
• it is held primarily for the purpose of trading;
• it is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or
• the Company does not have a right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period. All other liabilities are classified as non-current.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.
The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash or cash equivalents. The Company’s normal operating cycle is twelve months.
2.2 Summary of material accounting policies
a. Property, plant and equipment (PPE)
() Recognition and Measurement
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost, which includes capitalized borrowing costs, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Cost of an item of property, plant and equipment includes its purchase price, import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, duties or levies, after deducting trade discounts and rebates, any other directly attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use and estimated cost of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which it is located. The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset if the recognition criteria for a provision are met. Refer to note 2.1(iv) regarding significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions.
The cost of a self-constructed item of property, plant and equipment comprises the cost of materials and direct labor, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the item to working condition for its intended use, and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment shall be recognised as an asset if, and only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is de-recognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de-recognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
Property, plant and equipment is eliminated from the Standalone Financial Statements on disposal or when no further benefit is expected from its use and disposal. Assets retired from active use and held for disposal are generally stated at the lower of their net book value and net realizable value. Any gain or losses arising disposal of property, plant and equipment is recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Once classified as held-for-sale, property, plant and equipment are no longer depreciated.
Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of property, plant and equipment are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognised.
Capital work in progress includes cost of property plant & equipment’s under development as at balance sheet date and are not depreciated as these assets are not yet available for use.
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
(ii) Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
(Hi) Depreciation
Depreciation on building and plant & machinery is provided on the straight-line method, computed on the basis of useful life on a pro-rata basis from the date the asset is ready to put to use. However, for certain assets of plant and machinery depreciation is provided using straight line method over a period of 20 years based on the technical estimate and history of usage.
Depreciation on other property, plant and equipment is provided on written down value method, computed on the basis of useful life prescribed in schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 on a pro-rata basis from the date the asset is ready to put to use. Free hold land is not depreciated.
Depreciation on the dies and moulds is provided based on useful life of the items ascertained on a technical estimate by the management.
Intangible assets are being amortised on written down value method over the useful life of 5-10 years, as estimated by the management to be the economic life of the assets over which economic benefits are expected to flow.
|
Asset
|
Estimated Useful Life (in years)
|
Life as per schedule II of the Companies Act
(in years)
|
|
Plant and machinery*
|
15-20
|
10-15
|
|
Building**
|
30-60
|
30-60
|
|
Furniture and fixtures
|
10
|
10
|
|
Office equipment
|
5
|
5
|
|
Computers
|
3-8
|
3
|
|
Vehicles
|
8
|
8
|
|
Product development
|
5
|
5
|
|
Dies
|
5-15
|
10
|
|
* Includes right of use asset having life of 5 years. ** Includes right of use asset having life of 9 years.
|
The Company, based on technical assessment made by technical expert and management estimate, depreciates these items of property, plant and equipment over estimated useful lives which are different from the useful life prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013. The management believes that these estimated useful lives are realistic and reflect fair approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted, if appropriate. Based on technical evaluation and consequent advice, the management believes that its estimates of useful lives as given above best represent the period over which management expects to use these assets.
Depreciation on additions (disposals) is provided on a pro-rata basis i.e. from (up to) the date on which asset is ready for use (disposed of).
b. Intangible assets
() Recognition and Measurement
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of an item of intangible asset comprises its purchase price, including import duties and other non-refundable taxes or levies and any attributable costs of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use. Any trade discount and rebates are deducted in arriving at the purchase price. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.
An intangible asset shall be recognised if, and only if:
(a) it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity; and
(b) the cost of the asset can be measured reliably
Internally generated intangibles, excluding capitalized development costs, are not capitalized and the related expenditure is reflected in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.
An intangible asset is derecognized on disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use and disposal. Losses arising from retirement and gains or losses arising from disposal of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure is recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss as incurred.
(ii) Amortization
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.
Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at the end of each reporting period. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are considered to modify the amortization period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortization expense on intangible assets is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss unless such expenditure forms part of carrying value of another asset. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortized, but are tested for impairment annually, either individually or at the cash generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made prospective basis.
- Software
Software purchased by the Company are amortized on a straight-line basis i.e. non-standard (customized) software in four years and standard (non-customized) software in five years.
c. Investment properties
The Company had elected to continue with the carrying value for all of its investment properties as recognised in its Indian GAAP financial statements as deemed cost at the transition date.
Investment property comprises freehold land that are held for capital appreciation and recognised at cost, less impairment loss, if any. Investment properties are derecognised either when they have been disposed of or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from their disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset is recognised in profit or loss in the period of derecognition.
Though the Company measures investment property using cost-based measurement, the fair value of investment property is disclosed in notes. Fair value are determined based on an annual evaluation performed by an accredited external independent valuer.
d. Capital work-in-progress or Intangible assets under development
Capital work in progress/Intangible assets under development are stated at cost, net of impairment loss, if any. Assets in the course of construction are capitalised in capital work in progress account. At the point when an asset is capable of operating in the manner intended by management, the cost of construction is transferred to the appropriate category of property, plant and equipment. Costs (net of income) associated with the commissioning of the asset, including the expenditure incurred on trial runs (net of trial run receipts, if any), are capitalised up to the date asset is ready for its intended use.
Expenses incurred relating to project during the project development stage prior to its intended use, are considered as pre-operative expenses and disclosed under ‘Capital work in progress’ or ‘Intangible assets under development’, as the case may be.
Amounts paid towards technical know-how fees and other expenses for specifically identified projects/ products being development expenditure is carried forward based on assessment of benefits arising from such expenditure. Such expenditure is amortized over the period of expected future sales from the related product, i.e. the estimated period of 6 years on straight line basis based on past trends, commencing from the month of commencement of commercial production.
e Capital advances
Advances paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, outstanding at each balance sheet date is classified as capital advances under “other non-current assets”.
f. Leases
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Company as a lessee
The Company as a lessee applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases. The Company has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense over the lease term in the standalone statement of profit and loss.
The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.
(i) Right-of-use assets
The Company recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated amortization and impairment losses, and adjusted for any re-measurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, lease payments made at or before the commencement date, an estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are amortized on a straight-line basis from the commencement date over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the assets.
If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Company at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset.
The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer note 2.2 (h) for Impairment of non- financial assets.
(i) Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Company and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Company exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is re-measured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset. Lease liabilities and Right-of-use assets have been presented as a separate line in the balance sheet. Lease payments have been classified as cash used in financing activities.
The Company determines its incremental borrowing rate by obtaining interest rates from various external financing sources and makes certain adjustments to reflect the terms of the lease and type of the asset leased.
(iii) Lease payments
Payments made under operating leases are generally recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss on a straightline basis over the term of the lease unless such payments are structured to increase in line with expected general inflation to compensate for the lessor’s expected inflationary cost increase. Lease incentive received are recognized as an integral part of the total lease expense over the term of the lease.
(iv) Sale and leaseback
A sale and leaseback transaction is where the Company sells an asset and immediately reacquires the use of the asset by entering into a lease with the buyer. A sale occurs when control of the underlying asset passes to the buyer. A lease liability is recognised, the associated property, plant and equipment asset is derecognised, and a right of use asset is recognised at the proportion of the carrying value relating to the right retained. Any gain or loss arising relates to the rights transferred to the buyer.
Company as lessor
Leases in which the company does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income from operating lease is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same basis as rental income. Contingent rents are recognised as revenue in the period in which they are earned. Leases are classified as finance leases when substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership transfer from the company to the lessee. Amounts due from lessees under finance leases are recorded as receivables at the company’s net investment in the leases. Finance lease income is allocated to accounting periods so as to reflect a constant periodic rate of return on the net investment outstanding in respect of the lease.
g. Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs includes interest and other costs (including exchange differences relating to foreign currency borrowings to the extent that they are regarded as an adjustment to interest costs), amortization of ancillary costs incurred in connection with the arrangement of borrowings and exchange differences arising from foreign currency borrowings to the extent they are regarded as an adjustment to the interest cost.
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalized as part of the cost of the respective asset. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period they are incurred.
h. Impairment of non-financial assets
Intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets
The Company assesses at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset’s recoverable amount.
For impairment testing, assets that do not generate independent cash inflows are grouped together into cash-generating units (CGUs). Each CGU represents the smallest Group of assets that generates cash inflows that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or CGUs.
An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an individual assets or cash-generating unit’s (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. Recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or group of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.
After impairment, depreciation is provided on the revised carrying amount of the asset over its remaining useful life.
The Company bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecasts calculations, which are prepared separately for each of the Company’s CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated. These budgets and forecast calculations generally cover a period of five years. For longer periods, a long-term growth rate is calculated and applied to project future cash flows after the fifth year. To estimate cash flow projections beyond periods covered by the most recent budgets/forecasts, the Company extrapolates cash flow projections in the budget using a steady or declining growth rate for subsequent years, unless an increasing rate can be justified. In any case, this growth rate does not exceed the long-term average growth rate for the products, industries, or country or countries in which the entity operates, or for the market in which the asset is used.
The Company’s corporate assets do not generate independent cash inflows. To determine impairment of a corporate asset, recoverable amount is determined for the CGUs to which the corporate asset belongs.
An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses, if any, are recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. Impairment losses of continuing operations, including impairment on inventories, are recognized in the statement of profit and loss, except for properties previously revalued with the revaluation surplus taken to OCI. For such properties, the impairment is recognized in OCI up to the amount of any previous revaluation surplus.
In regard to assets for which impairment loss has been recognized in prior period, the Company reviews at each reporting date whether there is any indication that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. Such a reversal is made only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortization, if no impairment loss had been recognized.
An assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognized impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists, the Company estimates the asset’s or CGU’s recoverable amount. A previously recognized impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case, the reversal is treated as a revaluation increase.
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually at the CGU level, as appropriate, and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.
i. Government grant
Government grants are recognized where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and all attached conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognized as other operating revenue on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized as income in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related asset.
When the Company receives grants of non-monetary assets, the asset and the grant are recorded at fair value amounts and released to profit or loss over the expected useful life in a pattern of consumption of the benefit of the underlying asset i.e., by equal annual instalments.
The Company is entitled for export incentives which are recognised as income when the right to receive credit as per the terms of the scheme is established in respect of the exports made, and where there is no significant uncertainty regarding the ultimate collection of the relevant export proceeds. These are presented as other operating revenue in the standalone statement of profit and loss.
j. Inventories
Inventories which include raw materials, components, stores, work in progress, finished goods and spares are valued at the lower of cost and net realizable value. However, raw materials, components and other items held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost or in cases where material prices have declined and it is estimated that the cost of the finished products will exceed their net realisable value.
Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:
• Raw materials and components: Cost includes cost of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost of raw material, components, stores and spares is determined on first in, first out basis.
• Finished goods and work in progress: Cost includes cost of direct materials and labour and a proportion of manufacturing overheads based on the normal operating capacity. Cost is determined on first in, first out basis.
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The net realizable value of work-in-progress is determined with reference to the selling prices of related finished products.
The comparison of cost and net realizable value is made on an item-by-item basis.
k. Foreign currency transactions
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency of the Company at the exchange rates prevailing on the dates of the transactions, or at an average rate if the average rate approximates the actual rate on the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rate prevailing at the reporting date. Non monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rate at the date when the fair value was determined. Non monetary assets and liabilities that are measured based on historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Exchange differences are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they arise.
l. Revenue
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer. The Company recognises revenue when it transfers control over a good or service to a customer.
Sale of products
Revenue from sale of products is recognised when control of the products being sold is transferred to customers and there are no longer any unfulfilled obligations. The performance obligations in contract with customers are fulfilled at the time of dispatch, delivery or upon formal customer acceptance depending on agreed delivery terms within the contracts. Revenue towards satisfaction of a performance obligation is measured at the amount of transaction price (net of discount) allocated to that performance obligation. Revenue excludes taxes or duties collected on behalf of the government.
The Company recognized cash discount as and when the same has been provided to the customers.
For contracts that permit the customer to return an item, revenue is recognised to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur. Therefore, the amount of revenue recognised is adjusted for expected returns, which are estimated based on the historical data. In these circumstances, a refund liability and a right to recover returned goods asset are recognised
The Company recognized revenue when (or as) a performance obligation was satisfied, i.e. when ‘control’ of the goods underlying the particular performance obligation was transferred to the customer.
Further, revenue from sale of goods is recognized based on a 5-Step Methodology which is as follows:
Step 1: Identify the contract(s) with a customer Step 2: Identify the performance obligation in contract Step 3: Determine the transaction price
Step 4: Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract Step 5: Recognise revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation
Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, adjusted for volume discounts, service level credits, performance bonuses, price concessions and incentives, if any, as specified in the contract with the customer. Revenue also excludes taxes collected from customers.
Contract assets are recognised when there is excess of revenue earned over billings on contracts. Contract assets are classified as unbilled receivables (only act of invoicing is pending) when there is unconditional right to receive cash, and only passage of time is required, as per contractual terms.
Unearned or deferred revenue is recognised when there are billings in excess of revenues.
Contracts are subject to modification to account for changes in contract specification and requirements. The Company reviews modification to contract in conjunction with the original contract, basis which the transaction price could be allocated to a new performance obligation, or transaction price of an existing obligation could undergo a change. In the event transaction price is revised for existing obligation, a cumulative adjustment is accounted for.
Use of significant judgements in revenue recognition:
a) The Company’s contracts with customers could include promises to transfer products to a customer. The Company assesses the products promised in a contract and identifies distinct performance obligations in the contract. Identification of distinct performance obligation involves judgement to determine the deliverables and the ability of the customer to benefit independently from such deliverables.
b) Judgement is also required to determine the transaction price for the contract. The transaction price could be either a fixed amount of customer consideration or variable consideration with elements such as volume discounts, service level credits, performance bonuses, price concessions and incentives. The transaction price is also adjusted for the effects of the time value of money if the contract includes a significant financing component. Any consideration payable to the customer is adjusted to the transaction price, unless it is payment for a distinct product or service from the customer. The estimated amount of variable consideration is adjusted in the transaction price only to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur and is reassessed at the end of each reporting period. The Company allocates the elements of variable considerations to all the performance obligations of the contract unless there is observable evidence that they pertain to one or more distinct performance obligations.
c) The Company uses judgement to determine an appropriate standalone selling price for a performance obligation. The Company allocates the transaction price to each performance obligation on the basis of the relative standalone selling price of each distinct product or service promised in the contract.
d) The Company exercises judgement in determining whether the performance obligation is satisfied at a point in time or over a period of time. The Company considers indicators such as how customer consumes benefits as services are rendered or who controls the asset as it is being created or existence of enforceable right to payment for performance to date and alternate use of such product or service, transfer of significant risks and rewards to the customer, acceptance of delivery by the customer, etc.
Rendering of services
Revenue from services rendered is recognized in profit or loss in proportion to the stage of completion of the transaction at the reporting date. The stage of completion is assessed by reference to surveys of work performed.
Job work and development charges are recognized upon full completion of the job work and development services and when all the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have been passed to the buyer, on delivery of the goods and no significant uncertainty exists regarding the collection of the consideration
Interest income
For all financial assets measured either at amortized cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR). EIR is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the gross carrying amount of the financial
asset or to the amortized cost of a financial liability. When calculating the effective interest rate, the Company estimates the expected cash flows by considering all the contractual terms of the financial instrument (for example, prepayment, extension, call and similar options) but does not consider the expected credit losses. However, for financial assets that have become credit-impaired subsequent to initial recognition, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the amortised cost of the financial asset. If the asset is no longer credit- impaired, then the calculation of interest income reverts to the gross basis. Interest income is included in the statement of profit and loss.
Dividends
Revenue is recognized when the Company’s right to receive the payment is established by the reporting date.
m. Income tax
Income tax expense comprises current tax and deferred tax. It is recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss except to the extent that it relates to a business combination or to an item recognized directly in equity or in other comprehensive income. Current tax
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. The amount of current tax reflects the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid or received after considering the uncertainty, if any, related to income taxes.
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, at the reporting date. Current income tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Current tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.
Current tax assets and current tax liabilities are offset only if there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts, and it is intended to realise the asset and settle the liability on a net basis or simultaneously.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the Balance sheet method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences.
In the situations where the Company is entitled to a tax holiday under the Income Tax Act, 1961 enacted in India or tax laws prevailing in the respective tax jurisdictions where it operates, no deferred tax asset is recognized in respect of timing differences which are reversed during the tax holiday period, to the extent the Company’s gross total income is subject to the deduction during the tax holiday period. Deferred tax in respect of timing differences which reverse after the tax holiday period is recognized in the year in which the timing differences originate. However, the Company restricts recognition of deferred tax assets to the extent that it has become reasonably certain that sufficient future taxable income will be available against which such deferred tax assets can be realized. For recognition of deferred taxes, the timing differences which originate first are considered to reverse first.
Deferred tax assets are recognized on carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses.
Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. The existence of unused tax losses is strong evidence that future taxable profit may not be available. Therefore, in case of a history of recent losses, the Company recognizes a deferred tax asset only to the extent that it has sufficient taxable temporary differences or there is convincing other evidence that sufficient taxable profit will be available against which such deferred tax asset can be realized. Deferred tax assets - unrecognized or recognized, are reviewed at each reporting date and are recognized/ reduced to the extent that it is probable/ no longer probable respectively that the related tax benefit will be realized.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.
Deferred tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Deferred tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be realized simultaneously.
n. Segment reporting Basis for segmentation
An operating segment is a component of the Company that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses, including revenues and expenses that relate to transactions with any of the Company’s other components, and for which
discrete financial information is available. The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and assembling of automotive components for the automotive industry. All operating segments’ operating results are reviewed regularly by the Company’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”) to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segments and assess their performance. CODM believes that these are governed by same set of risk and returns hence CODM reviews as one balance sheet component.
o. Earnings per share (EPS)
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the Profit or Loss for the year attributable to the shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year is adjusted for events of bonus issue, if any, that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.
Diluted earnings per share (DEPS)
For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the profit or loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares except where the results will be anti-dilutive.
p. Provisions(Other than employee benefits)
General provisions
Provisions are recognized when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. When the Company expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed the expense relating to a provision is presented in the statement of profit and loss net of any reimbursement. Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows (representing the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the balance sheet date) at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as finance cost. Expected future operating losses are not provided for.
If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognized as a finance cost.
Contingent liability
A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from past events whose existence will be confirmed by the occurrence or nonoccurrence of one or more uncertain future events beyond the control of the company or a present obligation that arises from past events but is not recognized because it is not probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation or the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with sufficient reliability. The Company does not recognize a contingent liability but discloses its existence in the standalone financial statements.
Contingent asset
Contingent asset is not recognised in financial statements since this may result in the recognition of income that may never be realised. However, when the realisation of income is virtually certain, then the related asset is not a contingent asset and is recognized.
Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date.
q. Employee benefits
() Short-term employee benefits
All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months of receiving employee services are classified as short-term employee benefits. These benefits include salaries and wages, bonus and ex-gratia. Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognized for the amount expected to be paid, if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay the amount as a result of past service provided by the employee, and the amount of obligation can be estimated reliably.
(ii) Defined contribution plans
A defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which an entity pays fixed contributions into a separate entity and will have no legal or constructive obligation to pay further amounts. The Company makes specified monthly contributions to the Regional Provident Fund Commissioner towards provident fund and employee state insurance scheme (‘ESI’). Obligations for contributions to defined contribution plans are recognized as an employee benefit expense in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss in the periods during which the related services are rendered by employees. If the contribution payable to the scheme for service received before the balance sheet date exceeds the contribution already paid, the deficit payable to the scheme is recognized as a liability after deducting the contribution already paid. If the contribution already paid exceeds the contribution due for services received before the balance sheet date, then excess is recognized as an asset to the extent that the pre-payment will lead to, for example, a reduction in future payment or a cash refund.
(iii) Defined benefit plans
The Company operates a defined benefit gratuity plan, which requires contributions to be made to India First Life Insurance Company Limited and LIC of India.
The Company has an obligation towards gratuity, a defined benefit retirement plan covering eligible employees. The plan provides for a lump sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death while in employment or on termination of employment of an amount based on the respective employee’s salary and the tenure of employment. Vesting occurs upon completion of five years of service.
A defined benefit plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan. The Company’s net obligation in respect of defined benefit plans is calculated by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in the current and prior periods, discounting that amount and deducting the fair value of any plan assets.
The calculation of defined benefit obligation is performed annually by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method, which recognizes each year of service as giving rise to additional unit of employee benefit entitlement and measure each unit separately to build up the final obligation. The obligation is measured at the present value of estimated future cash flows. The discount rates used for determining the present value of obligation under defined benefit plans, is based on the market yields on Government securities as at the Balance Sheet date, having maturity periods approximating to the terms of related obligations.
Re-measurements, comprising of actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability and the return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability), are recognized immediately in the balance sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to retained earnings through OCI in the period in which they occur. Re-measurements are not reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods.
Past service costs are recognized in profit or loss on the earlier of:
• The date of the plan amendment or curtailment, and
• The date that the Company recognizes related restructuring costs
Net interest is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net defined benefit liability or asset. The Company recognizes the following changes in the net defined benefit obligation as an expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss:
• Service costs comprising current service costs, past-service costs, gains and losses on curtailments and non-routine settlements; and
• Net interest expense or income
(iv) Other tong term employee benefits Compensated absences
The employees can carry-forward a portion of the unutilized accrued compensated absences and utilize it in future service periods or receive cash compensation on termination of employment. Since the compensated absences do not fall due wholly within twelve months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service and are also not expected to be utilized wholly within twelve months after the end of such period, the benefit is classified as a long-term employee benefit. The Company records an obligation for such compensated absences in the period in which the employee renders the services that increase this entitlement. The obligation is measured on the basis of independent actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method.
As per the compensated absence encashment policy, the Company does not have an unconditional right to defer the compensated absence of employees, accordingly the entire compensated absence obligation as determined by an independent actuary has been classified as current liability as at the period/ year end.
r. Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
() Recognition and initial measurement
Trade receivables and debt securities are initially recognized when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial liabilities are initially recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
A financial asset or financial liability is initially measured at fair value plus, for an item not at fair value through profit and loss (‘FVTPL’), transaction costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue.
(ii) Classification and subsequent measurement Financial assets
On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as measured at:
- Amortized cost;
- Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income (‘FVOCI’) - debt instrument;
- FVOCI - equity investment; or
- FVTPL
Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, except if and in the period the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets.
A financial asset is measured at amortized cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:
- the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows; and
- the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
This category is the most relevant to the Company. After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included in finance income in the profit or loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognized in the profit or loss. This category generally applies to trade and other receivables. Company has recognized financial assets viz. security deposit, trade receivables, employee advances, investment in equity shares of companies, other financial assets and liabilities at amortized cost.
A debt instrument is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:
- the asset is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and
- the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
Financial assets included within the FVTOCI category are measured initially as well as at each reporting date at fair value. Fair value movements are recognized in the other comprehensive income (OCI). However, the Company recognizes interest income, impairment losses & reversals and foreign exchange gain or loss in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. On de-recognition of the asset, cumulative gain or loss previously recognized in OCI is re-classified from the equity to Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. Interest earned whilst holding FVTOCI debt instrument is reported as interest income using the EIR method.
On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Company may irrevocably elect to present subsequent changes in the investment’s fair value in OCI (designated as FVOCI - equity investment). This election is made on an investment-by-investment basis.
All financial assets not classified as measured at amortized cost or FVOCI as described above are measured at FVTPL. This includes all derivative financial assets. On initial recognition, the Company may irrevocably designate a financial asset that otherwise meets the requirements to be measured at amortized cost or at FVOCI as at FVTPL if doing so eliminates or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.
Equity investments
All equity investments in scope of Ind AS 109 are measured at fair value. Equity instruments which are held for trading and contingent consideration recognised by an acquirer in a business combination to which Ind AS 103 applies are classified as at FVPL. For all other equity instruments, the Company may make an irrevocable election to present in other comprehensive income subsequent changes in the fair value. The Company makes such election on an instrument by-instrument basis. The classification is made on initial recognition and is irrevocable.
If the Company decides to classify an equity instrument as at FVOCI, then all fair value changes on the instrument, excluding dividends, are recognised in the OCI. There is no recycling of the amounts from OCI to the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss, even on sale of investment. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity.
Equity instruments included within the FVPL category are measured at fair value with all changes recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Investments in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if any. Where an indication of impairment exists, the carrying amount of the investment is assessed and written down immediately to its recoverable amount. On disposal of investments in subsidiaries, the difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amounts are recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Financial assets: Business model assessment
The Company makes an assessment of the objective of the business model in which a financial asset is held at a portfolio level because this best reflects the way the business is managed and information is provided to management. The information considered includes:
- the stated policies and objectives for the portfolio and the operation of those policies in practice. These include whether management’s strategy focuses on earning contractual interest income, maintaining a particular interest rate profile, matching the duration of the financial assets to the duration of any related liabilities or expected cash outflows or realising cash flows through the sale of the assets;
- how the performance of the portfolio is evaluated and reported to the Company’s management;
- the risks that affect the performance of the business model (and the financial assets held within that business model) and how those risks are managed;
- the frequency, volume and timing of sales of financial assets in prior periods, the reasons for such sales and expectations about future sales activity.
Financial assets that are held for trading or are managed and whose performance is evaluated on a fair value basis are measured at FVTPL.
Financial assets: Assessment whether contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest
For the purpose of this assessment ‘Principal’ is defined as the fair value of the financial asset on initial recognition. ‘Interest’ is
defined as consideration for the time value of money and for the credit risk associated with the principal amount outstanding during
a particular period of time and for other basic lending risks and costs (e.g. liquidity risk and administrative costs), as well as a profit
margin.
In assessing whether the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest, the Company considers the contractual terms of the instrument. This includes assessing whether the financial asset contains a contractual term that could change the timing or amount of contractual cash flows such that it would not meet this condition. In making the assessment, the Company considers:
- contingents events that would change the amounts or timings of cash flows;
- terms that may adjust the contractual coupon rate, including variable interest rate features;
- prepayment and extension features; and
- terms that limit the Company’s claim to cash flows from specified assets (e.g. non - recourse features)
A prepayment feature is consistent with the solely payments of principal and interest criterion if the prepayment amount substantially represents unpaid amounts of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding, which may include reasonable additional compensation for early termination of the contract. Additionally, for a financial asset acquired at a significant discount or premium to its contractual amount, as feature that permits or requires prepayment at an amount that substantially represents the contractual par amount plus accrued (but unpaid) contractual interest (which may also include reasonable additional compensation for early termination) is treated as consistent with this criterion if the fair value of the prepayment feature is insignificant at initial recognition.
Financial assets: Subsequent measurement and gains and losses
|
Financial assets at FVTPL
|
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income, are recognized in profit or loss.
|
|
Financial assets at amortized cost
|
These assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in profit or loss.
|
|
Debt investment at FVOCI
|
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Interest income under the effective interest method, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognized in profit or loss. Other net gains and losses are recognized in OCI. On derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI are reclassified to profit or loss.
|
|
Equity investment at FVOCI
|
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Dividends are recognized as income in profit or loss unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses are recognized in OCI and are not reclassified to profit or loss.
|
Financial liabilities: Classification, subsequent measurement and gains and losses
Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortized cost or FVTPL. A financial liability is classified as at FVTPL if it is classified as held- for- trading, or it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and losses, including any interest expense, are recognized in profit or loss. Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Interest expense and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is also recognized in profit or loss.
(iii) Derecognition Financial assets
The Company derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred or in which the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and does not retain control of the financial asset.
If the Company enters into transactions whereby it transfers assets recognized on its balance sheet, but retains either all or substantially all of the risks and rewards of the transferred assets, the transferred assets are not derecognized.
Financial liabilities
The Company derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled, or expire. The Company also derecognizes a financial liability when its terms are modified and the cash flows under the modified terms are substantially different. In this case, a new financial liability based on the modified terms is recognized at fair value. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability extinguished and the new financial liability with modified terms is recognized in profit or loss.
(v) Offsetting
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the balance sheet when, and only when, the Company currently has a legally enforceable right to set off the amounts and it intends either to settle them on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
(v) Derivative financial instruments
Derivative accounting
Initial recognition and subsequent measurement
The company uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward currency contracts. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value on the date on which a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at fair value. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative.
Any gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of derivatives are taken directly to profit or loss.
Hedge Accounting
Initial recognition and subsequent measurement
The company designates (Cash Flow Hedge):
• Intrinsic Value of Call Spread option to hedge foreign currency risk for repayment of Principal Amount in relation to FCNR Loan availed in Euro.
• Interest Rate Swap (Floating to Fixed) to hedge interest rate risk in respect of Floating rate of interest in relation to FCNR Loan.
The company documents at the inception of the hedging transaction the economic relationship between hedging instruments and hedged items including whether the hedging instrument is expected to offset changes in cash flows of hedged items. The company documents its risk management objective and strategy for undertaking various hedge transactions at the inception of each hedge relationship.
Cash flow hedges that qualify for hedge accounting
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognised in the other comprehensive income in cash flow hedging reserve within equity, limited to the cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item on a present value basis from the inception of the hedge. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in profit or loss, within other income or expense.
When option contracts are used to hedge foreign currency risk, the company designates only the intrinsic value of the option contract as the hedging instrument.
Gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in intrinsic value of the option contracts are recognised in the cash flow hedging reserve within equity. The changes in the time value of the option contracts that relate to the hedged item (‘aligned time value’) are recognised within other comprehensive income in the costs of hedging reserve within equity.
Amounts accumulated in equity are reclassified to profit or loss in the periods when the hedged item affects profit or loss. The time value of an option used to hedge represents part of the cost of the transaction.
When a hedging instrument expires, or is sold or terminated, or when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative deferred gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging in equity at that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs. When the forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging that were reported in equity are immediately reclassified to profit or loss within other income or expense.
impairment of financial assets
The Company recognizes loss allowances for expected credit losses on:
- Financial assets measured at amortized cost; and
- Financial assets measured at FVOCI - financial assets.
At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether financial assets carried at amortized cost and financial assets at FVOCI are credit-impaired. A financial asset is ‘credit-impaired’ when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred.
Evidence that a financial asset is credit - impaired includes the following observable data:
For recognition of impairment loss on financial assets and risk exposure, the Company determines that whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition. If credit risk has not increased significantly, 12 month ECL is used to provide for impairment loss. However, if credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime ECL is used. If, in a subsequent period, credit quality of the instrument improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, then the entity reverts to recognizing impairment loss allowance based on 12 month ECL.
Measurement of expected credit losses
Expected credit losses are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to the Company in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Company expects to receive).
Presentation of allowance for expected credit losses in the balance sheet
Loss allowance for financial assets measured at amortized cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is charged to the Standalone Statement of the Profit and Loss and is recognized in OCI.
Write-off
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when the Company determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that could generate sufficient cash flows to repay the amounts subject to the write- off. However, financial assets that are written off could still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with Company’s procedures for the recovery of amount due.
In accordance with Ind AS 109, the Company applies expected credit loss (ECL) model for the measurement and recognition of impairment loss on the following financial assets and credit risk exposure:
a. Financial assets that are financial assets, and are measured at amortized cost e.g., deposits and advances
b. Trade receivables that result from transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 115
c. Financial guarantee contracts which are not measured as at FVTPL.
The Company follows ‘simplified approach’ for recognition of impairment loss allowance on Trade receivables.
The application of simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognizes impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition.
For recognition of impairment loss on other financial assets and risk exposure, the Company determines whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition. If credit risk has not increased significantly, 12-month ECL is used to provide for impairment loss. However, if credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime ECL is used. If, in a subsequent period, credit quality of the instrument improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, then the entity reverts to recognising impairment loss allowance based on 12-month ECL.
Lifetime ECL are the expected credit losses resulting from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument. The 12-month ECL is a portion of the lifetime ECL which results from default events that are possible within 12 months after the reporting date.
ECL is the difference between all contractual cash flows that are due to the Company in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the entity expects to receive (i.e., all cash shortfalls), discounted at the original EIR. When estimating the cash flows, an entity is required to consider:
• All contractual terms of the financial instrument (including prepayment, extension, call and similar options) over the expected life of the financial instrument. However, in rare cases when the expected life of the financial instrument cannot be estimated reliably, then the entity is required to use the remaining contractual term of the financial instrument
• Cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms
ECL impairment loss allowance (or reversal) recognized during the period is recognized as income/ expense in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. This amount is reflected under the head ‘other expenses’ in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. The balance sheet presentation for various financial instruments is described below:
• Financial assets measured as at amortized cost and contractual revenue receivables: ECL is presented as an allowance, i.e., as an integral part of the measurement of those assets in the balance sheet. The allowance reduces the net carrying amount. Until the asset meets write-off criteria, the Company does not reduce impairment allowance from the gross carrying amount.
• Loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts: ECL is presented as a provision in the balance sheet, i.e. as a liability. For assessing increase in credit risk and impairment loss, the Company combines financial instruments on the basis of shared credit risk characteristics with the objective of facilitating an analysis that is designed to enable significant increases in credit risk to be identified on a timely basis.
The Company does not have any purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI) financial assets, i.e., financial assets which are credit impaired on purchase/ origination.
s. Recognition of interest expense
Ilnterest expense is recognized using effective interest method.
The ‘effective interest rate’ is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments through the expected life of the financial instrument to:
- the amortized cost of the financial liability
In calculating interest expense, the effective interest rate is applied to the amortized cost of the liability.
t. Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalent in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks, cash on hand and cheques on hand, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
For the purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash at bank, cash on hand and cheques on hand as they are considered an integral part of the Company’s cash management.
u. Cash flow statement
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit for the period is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated.
v. Dividend distribution
Dividends paid are recognised in the period in which the interim dividends are approved by the Board of Directors of the Company, or in respect of the final dividend when approved by shareholders of the Company.
w. Expenditure
Expenses are accounted for on the accrual basis and charged to standalone statement of profit and loss.
x. Exceptional items
Exceptional items refer to items of income or expense within the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss from ordinary activities which are non-recurring and are of such size, nature or incidence that their separate disclosure is considered necessary to explain the performance of the Company.
y. Equity share capital
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of equity shares are recognised as a deduction from equity. Income tax relating to transaction costs of an equity transaction is accounted for in accordance with Ind AS 12.
z. Asset held for sale
Non-current assets are classified as held for sale if it is highly probable that they will be recovered primarily through sale rather than through continuing use. Such assets are generally measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Once classified as held for sale, property, plant and equipment are no longer amortised or depreciated.
Non-current assets classified as held-for-sale are presented separately from the other assets in the balance sheet. aa. Research and development
Expenditure on research and development activities is recognized in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss as incurred.
Development expenditure is capitalized as part of cost of the resulting intangible asset only if the expenditure can be measured reliably, the product or process is technically and commercially feasible, future economic benefits are probable, and the Company intends to and has sufficient resources to complete development and to use or sell the asset. Otherwise, it is recognized in profit or loss as incurred. Subsequent to initial recognition, the asset is measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses, if any.
3 Recent pronouncements
Ministry of Corporate Affairs (“MCA”) notifies new standards or amendments to the existing standards under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time.
In May 2025, MCA notified amendments to Ind AS 21 - The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates, applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2025. The Company has reviewed the amendment and based on its evaluation has determined that it does not have any impact in its financial statements.
In August 2025, MCA notified the following amendments to:
1. Ind AS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2025 - The amendment relates to classification of liabilities as current or non-current and non-current liabilities with covenants. In the context of classifying a liability as current, it removes the requirement of existence of a right to defer settlement for at least 12 months after the reporting date and instead requires that the said right should exist on the reporting date and have substance. The amendment also introduces guidance on classification of liabilities with covenants. The Company has no impact of these amendments in its classification criteria of current and non-current liabilities.
2. Ind AS 7, Statement of Cash Flows and Ind AS 107, Financial Instruments: Disclosures, applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2025 - The amendment in Ind AS 7 requires to inform users of financial statements of the existence of supplier finance arrangements and explain the nature of the arrangements, the carrying amount of liabilities and the range of payment due dates. Ind AS 107 has been amended to add supplier finance arrangements as a factor that may cause concentration of liquidity risk. The Company has reviewed the amendment and based on its evaluation has determined that it does not have any impact on its financial statements.
3. Ind AS 12, International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules applicable immediately - The amendments provide a temporary mandatory relief from deferred tax accounting for top-up tax and disclose that they have applied the relief. The Company has reviewed the amendment and based on its evaluation has determined that it does not have any impact on its financial statements.
Amendments issue but not yet effective
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) amended the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, through a notification dated 13 August 2025, introduced changes to Ind AS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements, effective from 01 April 2026. These amendments provide guidance when an entity breaches any covenant of a long-term loan arrangement on or before the end of the reporting period with the effect that the liability becomes payable on demand, it classifies the liability as current, even if the lender agreed, after the reporting period and before the approval of the financial statements for issue, not to demand payment as a consequence of the breach. An entity classifies the liability as current because, at the end of the reporting period, it does not have the right to defer its settlement for at least 12 months after that date. However, an entity classifies the liability as non-current if the lender agreed by the end of the reporting period to provide a period of grace ending at least 12 months after the reporting period, within which the entity can rectify the breach and during which the lender cannot demand immediate repayment. This amendment is to be applied retrospectively for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2026, in accordance with Ind AS 8, Accounting Policies, accounting Estimates and Errors.
The Company has considered these amendments and expects that there will be no impact on the financial statements.
4 Rounding off amounts
All amounts disclosed in the consolidated financial statements and notes have been rounded off to the nearest crores (up to two decimal places) as per the requirements of Schedule III of the Act unless otherwise stated.
|