1. Nature of operations
SITI Networks Limited (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Company’ or ‘SNL’) was incorporated in the state of Maharashtra, India. The Company is engaged in distribution of television channels through digital cable distribution network and allied services.
2. General information
SNL, is a public company incorporated and domiciled in India. Its registered office is at Unit no. 38, 1st Floor, A Wing Madhu Industrial Estate, Pandurang Budhkar Marg, Worli, Mumbai 400013, India. The Company’s shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
The Company is undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) pursuant to order dated 22 February 2023 (“Admission Order”) passed by Hon’ble National Company Law Tribunal ('NCLT'), Mumbai, under the provisions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (“Code”/ “IBC”).
3. Summary of material accounting policies and other explanatory information
a) Overall consideration, basis of preparation and statement of compliance with Indian Accounting Standards ('Ind AS')
The standalone financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the accounting principles generally accepted in India including the Ind AS as notified by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs pursuant to Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (’the Act’). These standalone financial statements have been prepared on going concern basis and presented under the historical cost convention except for certain financial assets and financial liabilities that are measured at fair values at the end of each reporting period as stated in the accounting policies below.
These standalone financial statements have been prepared using the significant accounting policies and measurement basis summarised below. These accounting policies have been used consistently throughout all periods presented in these standalone financial statements unless stated otherwise.
The standalone financial statements have been reviewed and approved by the Chief Executive Officer and the Resolution Professional (RP) while exercising the powers of Board of Directors of the Company which has been conferred upon him in terms of the provisions of Section 17 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016.
All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company’s normal operating cycle and other criteria as set out in the Division II of Schedule III to the Act. The Company has ascertained its normal operating cycle as twelve months. This is based on the nature of services and the time between the acquisition of assets or inventories for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents.
b) Foreign currency translation Functional and presentation currency
These standalone financial statements are presented in currency Indian Rupee (?), which is also the functional currency of the Company. All amounts have been rounded-off to the nearest millions, up to two places of decimal, unless otherwise indicated. Zero '0.00' denotes amount less than ? 5,000
Foreign currency transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions (spot exchange rate).
Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the remeasurement of monetary items denominated in foreign currency at year-end exchange rates are recognised in profit or loss.
c) Revenue
Revenue is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and it can be reliably measured.
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received/receivable net of rebates and taxes. The Company applies the revenue recognition criteria to each separately identifiable component of the sales transaction as set out below.
Revenue from rendering of services
Subscription income and support and service charges is recognised on completion of services and when no significant uncertainty exists regarding the amount of consideration that will be derived.
Other networking and management income and carriage income are recognised on accrual basis as per the terms of related agreements and when no significant uncertainty exists regarding the amount of consideration that will be derived. Carriage and placement income recognition is done basis negotiations/formal agreements with broadcasters.
Advertisement income is recognised when the related advertisement gets telecasted and when no significant uncertainty exists regarding the amount of consideration that will be derived. Other advertisement revenue for slot sale is recognised on period basis.
As per Ind AS 115 by the Company, the activation and set-top box pairing service doesn’t qualify as a separate performance obligation and provides no material right to the customers. Such service does not extend beyond the initial contract period and has been recognised over the same.
Revenue from sale of set top box (STBs) & viewing cards (VCs)
Revenue from sale of goods is recognised when the significant risks and rewards in respect of ownership of the goods are transferred to the buyer, usually on delivery of the goods and when no uncertainty exists regarding the amount of consideration that will be derived. The Company collects goods and services tax (GST) on behalf of the government and, therefore, these are not economic benefits flowing to the Company. Hence, they are excluded from revenue.
Interest
Interest income is reported on an accrual basis using the effective interest method.
d) Operating expenses
Operating expenses are recognised in the statement of profit and loss upon utilization of the related service or as incurred.
e) Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs include interest, amortisation of ancillary costs incurred in connection with the arrangement of borrowings and exchange differences arising from foreign currency borrowings to the extent they are regarded as an adjustment to the interest cost.
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalised during the period of time that is necessary to complete and prepare the asset for its intended use or sale. A qualifying asset is one that necessarily takes substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use. Capitalisation of borrowing cost is suspended in the period during which the active development is delayed due to, other than temporary, interruption. All other borrowing costs are charged to the statement of profit and loss as incurred.
f) Property, plant and equipment Recognition and initial measurement
Property, plant and equipment are stated at their cost of acquisition less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. The cost comprises purchase price (net of CENVAT/GST credit availed), borrowing cost if capitalisation criteria are met and directly attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for the intended use. Any trade discount and rebates are deducted.
Subsequent expenditure relating to the assets is capitalised only if such expenditure results in an increase in the future benefits from such asset beyond its previously assessed standard of performance.
All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in statement of profit and loss as incurred.
Set top boxes are treated as part of capital work in progress till the end of the month of activation thereof post which the same are capitalised.
Subsequent measurement (depreciation and useful lives)
|
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is provided on the straight-line method, computed on the basis of useful lives. Buildings
|
Life in years
60
|
|
Plant and equipment
|
8
|
|
Computers
|
3
|
|
Office equipment
|
5
|
|
Furniture and fixtures
|
10
|
|
Air conditioners
|
5
|
|
Studio equipment
|
13
|
|
Vehicles
|
8
|
|
Set top boxes
|
8
|
|
Integrated receiver and decoder (IRD) boxes
|
10
|
Leasehold improvements are amortised over their lease term or estimated useful lives, whichever is less.
The residual values, useful lives and method of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
De-recognition
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de-recognition (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and its carrying amount) is included in the profit or loss when the respective asset is derecognised.
g) Business combinations and goodwill
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The consideration transferred by the Company to obtain control of a subsidiary is calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair values of assets transferred, liabilities incurred, the equity interests issued and fair value of contingent consideration issued. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as and when incurred.
Assets acquired and liabilities assumed are measured at their acquisition-date fair values. Contingent consideration is classified either as equity or a financial liability. Amounts classified as a financial liability are subsequently re-measured to fair value with changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss.
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. Contingent consideration classified as an asset or liability that is a financial instrument and within the scope of Ind AS 109 Financial Instruments, is measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised either in profit or lo ss or as a change to Other Comprehensive Income (OCI).
If the contingent consideration is not within the scope of Ind AS 109, it is measured in accordance with the appropriate Ind AS. Contingent consideration that is classified as equity is not re-measured and subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity
Goodwill is measured as excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount recognised for non-controlling interests, and any previous interest held, over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the resulting gain on bargain purchase is recognised in OCI and accumulated in equity as capital reserve. However, if there is no clear evidence of bargain purchase, the entity recognises the gain directly in equity as capital reserve, without routing the same through other comprehensive income.
h) Other intangible assets Recognition and initial measurement
Other intangible assets acquired separately are stated at their cost of acquisition. Following initial recognition, other intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Subsequent measurement
Software are amortised as per the term of license of the software.
Cost of news, current affairs, chat shows and events including sports events etc. are fully expensed on first telecast.
Program, film and cable rights are amortised on a straight-line-basis over the license period or 5 years from the date of purchase, whichever is shorter.
Subsequent expenditures on the maintenance of other intangible assets are expensed as incurred.
When an intangible asset is disposed of, the gain or loss on disposal is determined as the difference between the proceeds and the carrying amount of the respective intangible asset, and is recognised in profit or loss.
i) Impairment of non-financial assets
The Company assesses at each balance sheet date whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. If any such indication exists, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the asset. If such recoverable amount of the asset or the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs is less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount is reduced to its recoverable amount. The reduction is treated as an impairment loss and is recognised in the statement of profit and loss. If at the reporting date, there is an indication that a previously assessed impairment loss no longer exists, the recoverable amount is reassessed and the asset is reflected at the recoverable amount subject to a maximum of depreciated historical cost and the same is accordingly reversed in the Statement of Comprehensive Income. Goodwill is not amortised but is tested for impairment at least annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be impaired, and is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses.
j) Investment In Subsidiaries, Joint Ventures And Associates
A subsidiary is an entity that is controlled by another entity. An investor controls an investee if and only if the investor has the following; (i) Power over the investee, (ii) exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and (iii) the ability to use its power over the investee to affect the amount of the investor s returns.
An associate is an entity over which the Company has significant influence. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or joint control over those policies.
A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.
The Company's investments in its subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are accounted at cost and reviewed for impairment at each reporting date.
k) Financial instruments
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the financial instruments and are measured initially at:
a) fair value, in case of financial instruments subsequently carried at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL);
b) fair value adjusted for transaction costs, in case of all other financial instruments.
Subsequent measurement
Financial instruments at amortised cost — the financial instrument is measured at the amortised cost if both the following conditions are met:
i) The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows, and
ii) Contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest ('SPPI') on the principal amount outstanding.
After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method.
All other debt instruments are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income or FVTPL based on Company’s business model.
Equity investments — All equity investments in scope of Ind AS 109 are measured at fair value. Equity instruments which are held for trading are generally classified as at FVTPL. For all other equity instruments, the Company decides to classify the same either as at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) or fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). The classification is made on initial recognition and is irrevocable.
De-recognition of financial assets
A financial asset is primarily de-recognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired or the Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset.
Financial liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and transaction cost that is attributable to the acquisition of the financial liabilities is also adjusted. These liabilities are classified as amortised cost.
Subsequent measurement
Subsequent to initial recognition, these liabilities are measured at amortised cost using the EIR method.
De-recognition of financial liabilities
A financial liability is de-recognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires.
When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the de-recognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in statement of profit and loss.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
Impairment of financial assets
In accordance with Ind AS 109, the Company applies Expected Credit Loss ('ECL') model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss for financial assets.
ECL is the difference between all contractual cash flows that are due to the Company in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive. When estimating the cash flows, the Company consider the following —
• All contractual terms of the financial assets (including prepayment and extension) over the expected life of the assets.
• Cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.
Trade receivables
As a practical expedient, the Company has adopted ‘simplified approach’ for recognition of lifetime expected loss on trade receivables. The estimate is based on three years average default rates observed over the expected life of the trade receivables and is adjusted for forward-looking estimates. These average default rates are applied on total credit risk exposure on trade receivables at the reporting date to determine lifetime expected credit losses.
Other financial assets
For recognition of impairment loss on other financial assets and risk exposure, the Company determines whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition and if credit risk has increased significantly, impairment loss is provided.
l) Post-employment, long term and short term employee benefits Defined contribution plans
Provident fund
The Company pays provident fund contributions to publicly administered provident funds as per local regulations. The Company has further payment obligation once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are accounted for as defined contribution plans and the contributions are recognised as employee benefit expense when they are due.
Defined benefit plans Gratuity
Gratuity is a post-employment benefit and is in the nature of a defined benefit plan. The liability recognised in respect of gratuity is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the reporting date, together with adjustments for unrecognised actuarial gains or losses and past service costs. The defined benefit/obligation is calculated at the reporting date by an independent actuary using the projected unit credit method.
Actuarial gains and losses arising from past experience and changes in actuarial assumptions are credited or charged to other comprehensive income in the year in which such gains or losses are determined.
Other employee benefits Compensated absences
Liability in respect of compensated absences becoming due or expected to be availed within one year from the date is recognised on the basis of undiscounted value of estimated amount required to be paid or estimated value of benefit expected to be availed by the employees. Liability in respect of compensated absences becoming due or expected to be availed more than one year after the balance sheet date is estimated on the basis of an actuarial valuation performed by an independent actuary using the projected unit credit method.
Actuarial gains and losses arising from past experience and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged to statement of profit and loss in the year in which such gains or losses are determined.
Short term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits, are current liabilities, measured at the undiscounted amount that the Company expects to pay as a result of the unused entitlement.
m) Share based employee compensation
The Company operates equity-settled share-based remuneration plans for its employees, where the fair value of employee’s services is determined indirectly by reference to the fair value of the equity instruments granted.
This fair value is appraised at the grant date and excludes the impact of non-market vesting conditions (for example profitability and sales growth targets and performance conditions). All share-based remuneration is ultimately recognised as an expense in the statement of profit and loss with a corresponding credit to employee stock option plan reserve. If vesting periods or other vesting conditions apply, the expense is allocated over the vesting period, based on the best available estimate of the number of share options expected to vest. Non-market vesting conditions are included in assumptions about the number of options that are expected to become exercisable. Estimates are subsequently revised if there is any indication that the number of share options expected to vest differs from previous estimates. Any adjustment to cumulative share-based compensation resulting from a revision is recognised in the current period. The number of vested options ultimately exercised by holders does not impact the expense recorded in any period.
Upon exercise of share options, the proceeds received, net of any directly attributable transaction costs, are allocated to share capital up to the nominal (or par) value of the shares issued with any excess being recorded as securities premium.
n) Provisions, contingent assets and contingent liabilities
Provisions are recognised only when there is a present obligation, as a result of past events, and when a reliable estimate of the amount of obligation can be made at the reporting date. These estimates are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted to reflect the current best estimates. Provisions are discounted to their present values, where the time value of money is material.
Contingent liability is disclosed for:
• Possible obligations which will be confirmed only by future events not wholly within the control of the Company; or
• Present obligations arising from past events where it is not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation or a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation cannot be made.
Contingent assets are disclosed when probable and recognised when realisation of income is virtually certain.
o) Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders (after deducting preference dividends and attributable taxes) by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period. Partly paid equity shares are treated as a fraction of an equity share to the extent that they are entitled to participate in dividends relative to a fully paid equity share during the reporting period. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year is adjusted for the effects of mandatorily convertible instrument in compliance with Ind AS 33.
For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period are adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares except for anti-dilutive potential equity shares.
p) Leases
The Company’s lease asset classes primarily consist of leases for buildings. The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:
(i) the contract involves the use of an identified asset
(ii) the Company has substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset through the period of the lease and
(iii) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset.
At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognises a right-of-use asset (“ROU”) and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (short-term leases) and leases of low value assets. For these short-term and leases of low value assets, the Company recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line-basis over the term of the lease.
The right-of-use assets are initially recognised at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates. The lease liability is subsequently remeasured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability, reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made.
A lease liability is remeasured upon the occurrence of certain events such as a change in the lease term or a change in an index or rate used to determine lease payments. The remeasurement normally also adjusts the leased assets.
q) Tax expense
Tax expense comprises current tax and deferred tax. Current tax is the amount of the tax for the period determined in accordance with the Income-tax Act, 1961. Current tax is provided at amounts expected to be paid using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period. Current income-tax relating to items recognised outside the statement of profit and loss is recognised outside the statement of profit and loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Deferred tax is provided using the balance sheet approach on temporary differences at the reporting date between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered. Such assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date to reassess realisation. Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside the statement of profit and loss is recognised outside the statement of profit and loss, in correlation to the underlying transaction either in other comprehensive income or directly in equity.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current income-tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
r) Inventories
Stores and spares are valued at cost on weighted average basis or at net realisable value whichever is lower.
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
s) Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The Company is a multisystem operator providing cable television network services and allied services which is considered as the only reportable segment. The Company’s operations are based in India.
t) Cash flow statement
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit before tax is adjusted for the effects of transactions of non-cash nature and any deferrals or accruals of past or future cash receipts or payments. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated based on the available information.
u)
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and demand deposits, together with other short-term, highly liquid investments maturing within 90 days from the date of acquisition. Cash and cash equivalent are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
v) Equity and reserves
Share capital represents the nominal (par) value of shares that have been issued.
Securities premium includes any premium received on issue of share capital. Any transaction costs associated with the issuing of shares are deducted from securities premium, net of any related income tax benefits.
Other components of equity include the following:
Re-measurement of net defined benefit liability-comprises the actuarial losses from changes in demographic and financial assumptions and the return on plan assets.
Retained earnings includes all current and prior period retained profits and share-based employee remuneration (refer note 15)
All transactions with owners of the parent are recorded separately within equity.
w) Recent accounting pronouncements
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has notified Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2023 dated 31 March 2023 to amend the following Ind AS which are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 01 April 2023. The Company applied for the first-time these amendments.
Definition of Accounting Estimates - Amendments to Ind AS 8
The amendment clarifies that excess of net sale proceeds of items produced over the cost of testing, if any, shall not be recognised in the profit or loss but deducted from the directly attributable costs considered as part of cost of an item of property, plant and equipment. The effective date for adoption of this amendment is annual periods beginning on or after 1 April 2023. The Company has evaluated the amendment and there is no impact on its financial statements
Disclosure of Accounting Policies - Amendments to Ind AS 1 The
amendments aim to help entities provide accounting policy disclosures that are more useful by replacing the requirement for entities to disclose their ‘significant’ accounting policies with a requirement to disclose their ‘material’ accounting policies and adding guidance on how entities apply the concept of materiality in making decisions about accounting policy disclosures. The amendments have had an
impact on the Company’s disclosures of accounting policies, but not on the measurement, recognition or presentation of any items in the Company’s financial statements
x) Significant management judgement in applying accounting policies and estimation uncertainty
These standalone financial statements have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in India which require management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported balances of assets, liabilities and disclosure of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of income and expenses during the periods. Although these estimates and assumptions used in accompanying financial statements are based upon management’s evaluation of relevant facts and circumstances as of date of these standalone financial statements which in management’s opinion are prudent and reasonable, actual results may differ from estimates and assumptions used in preparing accompanying financial statements. Any revision to accounting estimates is recognised prospectively from the period in which results are known materialise in accordance with applicable accounting standards.
Information about estimates and assumptions that have the most significant effect on recognition and measurement of assets, liabilities, income and expenses is provided below.
Significant management judgements
Recognition of deferred tax assets - The extent to which deferred tax assets can be recognised is based on the assessment of the probability of the Company’s future taxable income against which the deferred tax assets can be utilised.
Evaluation of indicators for impairment of non-financial assets — The evaluation of applicability of indicators of impairment of assets requires assessment of several external and internal factors which could result in deterioration of recoverable amount of the assets.
Property, plant and equipment - Management assess the remaining useful lives and residual values of property, plant and equipment and believes that the assigned useful lives and residual values are reasonable.
Estimation uncertainty
Information about estimates and assumptions that have the most significant effect on recognition and measurement of assets, liabilities, income and expenses is provided below:
Recoverability of advances/receivables- The management from time to time reviews the recoverability of advances and receivables. The review is done at least once in a financial year and such assessment requires significant management judgement based on financial position of the counter-parties, market information and other relevant factors.
Defined benefit obligation- Management’s estimate of the defined benefit obligation is based on a number of critical underlying assumptions such as standard rates of inflation, medical cost trends, mortality, discount rate and anticipation of future salary increases. Variation in these assumptions may impact the defined benefit obligation amount and the annual defined benefit expenses.
Contingencies- Management judgement is required for estimating the possible outflow of resources, if any, in respect of contingencies, claim, litigations etc. against the Company as it is not possible to predict the outcome of pending matters with accuracy.
Fair value measurement
The Company measures certain financial instruments at fair value at each balance sheet date.
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. Company uses following measurement techniques:
• The fair value measurement for financial instruments where active market quotes are available is based on the quotes available in the principal market for selling the asset or transferring the liability.
• The Company uses valuation techniques to determine the fair value of financial instruments (where active market quotes are not available) and non-financial assets. This involves developing estimates and assumptions consistent with how market participants would price the instrument. Management bases its assumptions on observable data as far as possible but this is not always available. In that case management uses the best information available. Estimated fair values may vary from the actual prices that would be achieved in an arm’s length transaction at the reporting date.
• The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.
|