NOTE 1 CORPORATE INFORMATION
Uno Minda Limited ("the Company") is a public company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled and headquartered in India. It was incorporated on 16 September 1992 under the Companies Act, 1956 and its shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited having its registered office at B64/1 Wazirpur, Industrial Area, Delhi-110052, India and corporate office at Village Nawada Fatehpur, P.O. Sikanderpur Badda, District Gurugram (Haryana).
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of auto components including Lighting, Switches, Castings, Acoustics, Seating, Sensors, ADAS, EV components etc. The Company caters to 2 Wheelers, 3 Wheelers and 4 Wheelers markets in domestic and international markets.
The standalone financial statements were approved for issue in accordance with a resolution of the board of directors on 16 May 2026.
NOTE 2 MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
This note provides a list of the material accounting policies adopted in the preparation of these Indian Accounting Standards (Ind-AS) financial statements. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years except where newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted.
2.1 Statement of compliance and basis of preparation of Standalone Financial Statements
The standalone financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (as amended from time to time) and presentation requirements of Division II of schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013 (Ind AS compliant schedule III) as applicable to these standalone financial statements.
These standalone financial statements are presented in ' and all values are rounded to the nearest Crores ('00,00,000), except when otherwise indicated.
The Company has prepared the standalone financial statements on the basis that it will continue to operate as going concern. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
The standalone financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for the following assets and liabilities:
i) Certain financial assets measured at fair value and amortised cost and financial liabilities that is measured at fair value and amortised cost (refer accounting policy on financial instruments)
ii) Defined benefit obligations and plan assets measured at fair value
iii) Share based payments measured at grant date fair value
iv) Derivative financial instruments
2.2 Current versus non-current classification
The Company segregates assets and liabilities into current and non-current categories for presentation in the balance sheet after considering its normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in Ind AS 1 'Presentation of Financial Statements'. For this purpose, current assets and liabilities include the current portion of non-current assets and liabilities respectively. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are always classified as non-current.
The operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents. The Company has identified twelve months as its operating cycle.
2.3 Property, plant and equipment
Freehold land is carried at historical cost. All other items of property, plant and equipment except capital work in progress are stated at cost, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Capital work in progress is stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment loss, if any. The cost comprises of purchase price, taxes, duties, freight and other incidental expenses directly attributable and related to acquisition and installation of the concerned assets and are further adjusted by the amount of input tax credit availed wherever applicable.
Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of the plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. Likewise, when a major inspection is performed, its cost is recognised in the carrying amount of the plant and equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss as incurred. The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset if the recognition criteria for a provision are met. The cost of a self-constructed item of property, plant and equipment comprises the
cost of materials and direct labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the item to working condition for its intended use, and estimated costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located.
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the standalone statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.
Capital work- in- progress includes cost of property, plant and equipment under installation / under development as at the balance sheet date.
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment except freehold land are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate. The residual value adopted for such assets does not exceed five per cent of their original cost, in accordance with Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 (as amended). Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset is accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates.
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is provided on the straight-line method/written down method over the estimated useful life of the respective assets. These useful lives differ from those prescribed under Schedule Il to the Companies Act 2013 (as amended) and have been assessed based on technical assessment considering aspects such as nature of the asset, the estimated usage, physical wear and tear, and operating conditions. The estimated useful lives are as follows:
|
Category of property, plant & equipment
|
Useful life as assessed by the management
|
Useful life in years as per schedule II of Companies Act, 2013
|
|
Building
|
|
|
|
Factory building
|
30 years
|
30 years
|
|
Non-factory building
|
60 years
|
60 years
|
|
Computers including networking equipment
|
3-6 years
|
3-6 years
|
|
Category of property, plant & equipment
|
Useful life as assessed by the management
|
Useful life in years as per schedule II of Companies Act, 2013
|
|
Plant and machinery
|
|
Plant and machinery
|
8-15 years
|
15 years
|
|
Dies and tools
|
1-6 years
|
15 years
|
|
Furniture and fittings
|
10 years
|
10 years
|
|
Office equipment
|
5 years
|
5 years
|
|
Vehicles
|
8 years
|
8 years
|
The management believes that these estimated useful lives are realistic and reflect fair approximation of the period over which the assets are likely to be used.
Lease hold improvements are depreciated on straight line basis over shorter of the asset's useful life and their lease term.
When significant parts of plant and equipment are required to be replaced at intervals, the Company depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives.
2.4 Investment properties
Investment property comprises land or a building or part of a building or both that is held to earn rentals or for capital appreciation or both. Property held under a lease is classified as investment property when it is held to earn rentals or for capital appreciation or both. It does not include property held use in the production or supply of goods or services or for administrative purposes, nor it includes property held for sale in the ordinary course of business.
More specifically, investment property includes land held for long-term capital appreciation as well as land held for a currently undetermined future use. Investment property also includes (a) building owned by the Company (or a right-of-use asset relating to a building held by the Company) and leased out under operating leases and (b) a vacant building that is being held to be leased out under an operating lease (or leases). In cases when property is held partly for capital appreciation and/or rentals, and partly for the production of goods or services or administrative purposes, the two parts are accounted for separately if they could be sold, or leased out under a finance lease, separately. If two parts could not be sold (or leased out under a finance lease) separately, the property is accounted for as an investment property only if an insignificant portion is held for use in the production or supply of goods or services or for administrative purposes. Similarly, in cases where the
Company provides ancillary services to the occupants of its property, the property is accounted for as investment property if the services are an 'insignificant' portion of the arrangement.
Investment properties are measured initially at cost, including transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, investment properties are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment loss, if any. The cost includes the cost of replacing parts and borrowing costs for long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. When significant parts of the investment property are required to be replaced at intervals, the Company depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in the statement of profit and loss as incurred. The Company depreciates building on a straight-line basis over a period of 30 years from the date of purchase.
Though the Company measures investment property using cost-based measurement, the fair value of investment property is disclosed in notes. Fair values are determined based on an annual evaluation performed by an accredited external independent valuer applying a valuation model recommended by the Company and used by the valuer.
Investment properties are derecognised either when they have been disposed of or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from their disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset is recognised in the statement of profit and loss in the period of derecognition.
Transfers are made to (or from) investment properties only when there is a change in use. Transfer between investment property and owner-occupied property do not change the carrying amount of the property transferred and they do not change the cost of that property for measurement or disclosure purpose.
2.5 Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. Cost of intangible assets acquired in business combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Internally generated intangibles, excluding capitalised development cost, are not capitalised and the related expenditure is reflected in the standalone statement of profit and loss in the period in which the expenditure is incurred. Cost comprises the purchase price and any
attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use.
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite. Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over their useful economic lives and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life is reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset is accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss unless such expenditure forms part of carrying value of another asset.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised, but are tested for impairment annually, either individually or at the cash-generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.
An intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of the intangible assets are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the standalone statement of profit and loss when the assets are disposed off.
Intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful life as under:
|
Category of intangible
|
Estimated
|
|
assets:
|
useful life
|
|
Trademark
|
5-10 years
|
|
Technical know how
|
5-6 years
|
|
Computer software
|
3-6 years
|
|
Customer relationship
|
5-10 years
|
Research and development cost
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditure incurred on an individual project is recognised as an intangible asset when the Company can demonstrate all the following:
i) The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale;
ii) Its intention to use or sale the asset;
iii) Its ability to use or sale the asset;
iv) How the asset will generate future economic benefits;
v) The availability of adequate resources to complete the development and to use or sale the asset; and
vi) The ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during development.
Following the initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation of the asset begins when development is complete and the asset is available for use. It is amortised on straight line basis over the estimated useful life. Amortisation expense is recognised in the Standalone statement of profit and loss unless such expenditure forms part of carrying value of another asset. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.
Trademarks
Trademarks acquired in business combination are initially recognised at fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, trademark are carried at the above recognised value less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Customer relationship
Customer relationship acquired in business combination are initially recognised at fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, customer relationship is carried at the above recognised value less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
2.6 Impairment of non- financial assets
The Company assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. An asset's recoverable amount is the higher of an assets or cash-generating unit's (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.
The Company bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecast calculations, which are prepared separately for each of the Company's CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated. These budgets and forecast calculations generally cover a period of five years. For longer periods, a long-term growth rate is calculated and applied to project future cash flows after the forecast period. To estimate cash flow projections beyond periods covered by the most recent budgets/forecasts, the Company extrapolates cash flow projections in the budget using a steady or declining growth rate for subsequent years, unless an increasing rate can be justified. In any case, this growth rate does not exceed the long-term average growth rate for the products, industries, or country or countries in which the Company operates, or for the market in which the asset is used.
Impairment losses are recognised in the statement of profit and loss, except for properties previously revalued with the revaluation surplus taken to OCI. For such properties, the impairment is recognised in other comprehensive income (OCI) up to the amount of any previous revaluation surplus.
For assets excluding goodwill and intangible assets having indefinite life, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists, the Company estimates the asset's or CGU's recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset's recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in the statement of profit and loss unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case, the reversal is treated as a revaluation increase.
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually as at 31 March or when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired. Impairment is determined for goodwill by assessing the recoverable amount of each CGU (or group of CGUs) to which the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in future periods.
2.7 Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
(i) Financial assets:
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI), and fair value through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset's contractual cash flow characteristics and the Company's business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component for which the Company has applied practical expedient, the Company initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at the transaction price determined under Ind AS 115. Refer to the accounting policies in section "Revenue from contracts with customers".
For a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value through OCI, it needs to give rise to cash flows that are 'solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI)' on the principal amount outstanding. This assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level. Financial assets with cash flows that are not SPPI are classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss, irrespective of the business model.
The Company's business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the financial assets, or both.
Financial assets classified and measured at amortised cost are held within a business model with the objective to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows while financial assets classified and measured at fair value through OCI are held within a business model with the objective of both holding to collect contractual cash flows and selling.
Subsequent measurement
For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in following categories:
- Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
- Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI) with recycling of cumulative gains and losses (debt instruments)
- Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative gains and losses upon derecognition (equity instruments)
- Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
A 'financial asset' is measured at the amortised cost if both the following conditions are met:
a) Business model test: The objective is to hold the financial asset to collect the contractual cash flows (rather than to sell the instrument prior to its contractual maturity to realise its fair value changes) and;
b) Cash flow characteristics test: The
contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specific dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on principal amount outstanding.
This category is most relevant to the Company. After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of EIR. EIR is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset. When
calculating the effective interest rate, the Company estimates the expected cash flows by considering all the contractual terms of the financial instrument but does not consider the expected credit losses. The EIR amortisation is included in other income in the statement of profit and loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognised in the statement of profit and loss. This category generally applies to trade and other receivables.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI (FVTOCI)
A 'financial asset' is classified as at the FVTOCI if both of the following criteria are met:
a) Business Model Test: The objective of financial instrument is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling the financial assets; and
b) Cash flow characteristics test: The
contractual terms of the Debt instrument give rise on specific dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on principal amount outstanding.
Debt instrument included within the FVTOCI category are measured initially as well as at each reporting date at fair value. Fair value movements are recognised in the other comprehensive income (OCI), except for the recognition of interest income, impairment gains or losses and foreign exchange gains or losses which are recognised in statement of profit and loss and computed in the same manner as for financial assets measured at amortised cost. The remaining fair value changes are recognised in OCI. Upon derecognition, the cumulative fair value changes recognised in OCI is reclassified from the equity to the statement of profit and loss.
The Company's debt instruments at fair value through OCI includes investments in quoted debt instruments included under other non-current financial assets.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)
Financial assets in this category are those that are held for trading and have been either designated by management upon initial recognition or are mandatorily required to be measured at fair value under Ind AS 109 i.e. they do not meet the criteria for classification as measured at amortised cost or FVOCI. Management only designates an instrument
at FVTPL upon initial recognition, if the designation eliminates, or significantly reduces, the inconsistent treatment that would otherwise arise from measuring the assets or liabilities or recognising gains or losses on them on a different basis. Such designation is determined on an instrument-byinstrument basis. For the Company, this category includes derivative instruments and listed equity investments which the Company had not irrevocably elected to classify at fair value through OCI. The Company has not designated any financial assets at FVTPL.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are carried in the balance sheet at fair value with net changes in fair value recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
Interest earned on instruments designated at FVTPL is accrued in interest income, using the EIR, taking into account any discount/ premium and qualifying transaction costs being an integral part of instrument. Interest earned on assets mandatorily required to be measured at FVTPL is recorded using the contractual interest rate. Dividend income on listed equity investments are recognised in the statement of profit and loss as other income when the right of payment has been established.
Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)
Upon initial recognition, the Company can elect to classify irrevocably its equity investments as equity instruments designated at fair value through OCI when they meet the definition of equity under Ind AS 32 Financial Instruments: Presentation and are not held for trading. The classification is determined on an instrument-by-instrument basis. Equity instruments which are held for trading and contingent consideration recognised by an acquirer in a business combination to which Ind AS 103 applies are classified as at FVTPL.
Gains and losses on these financial assets are never recycled to the statement of profit and loss. Dividends are recognised as other income in the statement of profit and loss when the right of payment has been established, except when the Company benefits from such proceeds as a recovery of part of the cost of the financial asset, in which case, such gains are recorded in OCI. Equity instruments designated at fair value through OCI are not subject to impairment assessment.
Derecognition
A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a Company of similar financial assets) is primarily derecognised (i.e., removed from the Company's standalone balance sheet) when:
- the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired, or
- the Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a "pass through" arrangement and either;
a) the Company has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or
b) the Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
When the Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered into a pass-through arrangement, it evaluates if and to what extent it has retained the risks and rewards of ownership. When it has neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the risks and rewards of the asset, nor transferred control of the asset, the Company continues to recognise the transferred asset to the extent of the Company's continuing involvement. In that case, the Company also recognises an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Company has retained.
Continuing involvement that takes the form of a guarantee over the transferred asset is measured at the lower of the original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of consideration that the Company could be required to repay.
Impairment of financial assets
In accordance with IND AS 109, the Company applies expected credit losses (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss on the following financial asset and credit risk exposure
- Financial assets measured at amortised cost;
- Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI);
- Trade receivables or any contractual right to receive cash or another financial asset that result from transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 115
The Company recognised allowance for ECL for all debt instrument not held at fair value through profit and loss account. ECL are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.
ECLs are recognised in two stages. For recognition of impairment loss on financial assets other than mentioned below and risk exposure, the Company determines that whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition. If credit risk has not increased significantly, 12-month ECL is used to provide for impairment loss. For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).
If, in a subsequent period, credit quality of the instrument improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, then the entity reverts to recognising impairment loss allowance based on 12-month ECL.
ECL impairment loss allowance (or reversal) recognised during the period is recognised as income/ expense in the statement of profit and loss. The balance sheet presentation for various financial instruments is described below:
a) Financial assets measured as at amortised cost, contractual revenue receivables and lease receivables: ECL is
presented as an allowance, i.e., as an integral part of the measurement of those assets in the balance sheet. The allowance reduces the net carrying amount. Until the asset meets writeoff criteria, the Company does not reduce impairment allowance from the gross carrying amount.
b) Loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts: ECL is presented as a provision in the balance sheet, i.e., as a liability.
c) Debt instruments measured at FVTOCI:
For debt instruments at fair value through OCI, the Company applies the low credit risk simplification. At every reporting date, the Company evaluates whether the debt instrument is considered to have low credit risk using all reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort. In making that evaluation, the Company reassesses the internal credit rating of the debt instrument. In addition, the Company considers that there has been a significant increase in credit risk when contractual payments are more than 30 days past due.
(ii) Financial liabilities:
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified at initial recognition as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, loans and borrowings, or as derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an effective hedge, as appropriate. All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs. The Company's financial liabilities include loans and borrowings, trade payables, trade deposits, retention money, liabilities towards services and other payables.
Subsequent measurement
For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial liabilities are classified in two categories:
(i) Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
(ii) Financial liabilities at amortised cost (loans and borrowings)
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in
the near term. This category also includes derivative financial instruments entered into by the Company that are not designated as hedging instruments in hedge relationship as defined by Ind AS 109. The separated embedded derivate are also classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments.
Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
Financial liabilities are designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss only if the criteria in IND AS 109 are satisfied. For liabilities designated as FVTPL, fair value gains/ losses attributable to changes in own credit risk are recognised in OCI. These gains/ losses are not subsequently transferred to the statement of profit and loss. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity. All other changes in fair value of such liability are recognised in the statement of profit and loss. the Company has not designated any financial liability as at fair value through profit and loss.
Financial liabilities at amortised cost (Loans and borrowings)
After initial recognition, interest-bearing borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the Effective interest rate method. Gains and losses are recognised in the statement of profit and loss when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through the Effective interest rate amortisation process. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the Effective interest rate. The Effective interest rate amortisation is included as finance costs in the statement of profit and loss.
Trade payables
These amounts represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Company prior to the end of financial year which are unpaid. The amounts are unsecured and are usually payable basis varying trade term. Trade and other payables are presented as current liabilities unless payment is not due within 12 months after the reporting period. They are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using Effective interest rate method.
Financial Guarantee Contracts:
Financial guarantee contracts are those contracts that require a payment to be made to reimburse the holder for a loss it incurs because the specified party fails to make a payment when due in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. Financial guarantee contracts are recognised as a financial liability at the time the guarantee is issued at fair value, adjusted for transaction costs that are directly attributable to the issuance of the guarantee. Subsequently, the liability is measured at the higher of the amount of expected loss allowance determined as per impairment requirements of Ind AS 109 and the amount recognised less cumulative amortisation.
Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financials assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
2.8 Derivative financial instruments
Initial recognition and subsequent measurement
The Company uses forward currency contracts to hedge its foreign currency risks. These financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value on the date on which a contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at fair value. These are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative.
The purchase contracts that meet the definition of a derivative under Ind AS 109 are recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
Any gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of derivatives are taken directly to statement of profit and loss. These contracts are not designated in hedge
relationships and are measured at fair value through profit and loss.
2.9 Investment in Subsidiaries, associates and joint venture
A subsidiary is an entity that is controlled by another entity.
An associate is an entity over which the Company has significant influence. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but is not control or joint control over those policies.
A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.
The Company's investments in its subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are accounted at cost less impairment.
Impairment of investments
The Company reviews its carrying value of investments carried at cost annually, or more frequently when there is indication for impairment. If the recoverable amount is less than it carrying amount, the impairment loss is recorded in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
When an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the Investment is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the cost of the Investment. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in Statement of profit and loss.
2.10 Inventories
a) Basis of valuation:
i) Inventories other than scrap materials are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value after providing cost of obsolescence, if any. The comparison of cost and net realisable value is made on an item-by-item basis.
b) Method of Valuation:
Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:
i) Cost of raw materials, stores and spares and loose tools has been determined by using moving weighted average cost method and comprises all costs of purchase, duties, taxes
(other than those subsequently recoverable from tax authorities) and all other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
ii) Cost of finished goods and work-in-progress includes direct labour and an appropriate share of fixed and variable production overheads. Fixed production overheads are allocated on the basis of normal capacity of production facilities. Cost is determined on moving weighted average basis
iii) Cost of traded goods has been determined by using moving weighted average cost method and comprises all costs of purchase, duties, taxes (other than those subsequently recoverable from tax authorities) and all other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
iv) Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The net realisable value of work-in-progress is determined with reference to the selling prices of related finished products. Raw materials and other supplies held for use in the production of finished products are not written down below cost except in cases where material prices have declined and it is estimated that the cost of the finished products will exceed their net realisable value.
v) Appropriate adjustments are made to the carrying value of damaged, slow moving and obsolete inventories based on management's current best estimate.
2.11 Income taxes
The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period's taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax losses. Tax expense for the year comprises of current tax and deferred tax.
a) Current income tax
Current income tax assets and liabilities are
measured at the amount expected to be paid to or
recovered from the taxation authorities.
The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period in the countries where the Company or its branches operate and generate taxable income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation and considers whether it is probable that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment. The Company measures its tax balances either based on the most likely amount or the expected value, depending on which method provides a better prediction of the resolution of the uncertainty.
Current income tax relating to item recognised outside the statement of profit and loss is recognised outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or equity). Current tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transactions either in OCI or directly in equity.
b) Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided in full using the balance sheet approach on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except:
i) When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss and does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences
ii) In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint ventures, when the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused
tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised, except:
i) When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss and does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences.
ii) In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint ventures, deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside the statement of profit and loss is recognised outside the statement of profit and loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Deferred tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or direct in equity.
Tax benefits acquired as part of a business combination, but not satisfying the criteria for separate recognition at that date, are recognised subsequently if new information about facts and circumstances change. Acquired deferred tax benefits recognised within the measurement period reduce goodwill related to that acquisition if they result from new information obtained about facts and circumstances existing at the acquisition date. If the carrying amount of goodwill is zero, any remaining deferred tax benefits are recognised in OCI/ capital reserve depending on the principle explained for bargain purchase gains. All other acquired tax benefits realised are recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
The Company offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if and only if it has a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity which intends either to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in each future period in which significant amounts of deferred tax liabilities or assets are expected to be settled or recovered.
2.12 Revenue from contract with customers
The Company manufactures and trades variety of auto components products and tools. Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods or services are transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. The Company has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements, because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer. A receivable is recognised when the control of the product is transferred as the consideration is unconditional and payment becomes due upon passage of time as per the terms of contract with customers. The Company collects GST on behalf of the government and, therefore, it is not an economic benefit flowing to the Company, hence it is excluded from revenue.
Revenue from sales of products
Revenue from sale of products is recognised at the point in time when control of the goods is transferred to the customer, generally on delivery of the goods and there are no unfulfilled obligations. The Company considers, whether there are other promises in the contract in which there are separate performance obligations, to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated. In determining the transaction price for the sale of product, the Company considers the effects of variable consideration, the existence of significant financing components, non-cash consideration, and consideration payable to the customer, if any.
Refer subsequent note related to key significant judgements, estimates and assumptions relating to revenue from contracts with customers.
Variable consideration
If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount, the Company estimates the amount of consideration to which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods to the customer. The variable consideration is estimated at contract inception and constrained until it is highly probable that a significant revenue reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the associated uncertainty with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. Some contracts for the sale of product provide customers with a right of return the goods within a specified period. The Company also provides retrospective volume rebates to certain customers once the quantity of product purchased during the period exceeds the threshold specified in the contract. Various rebates give rise to variable consideration including price adjustments to be passed on and/or recovered from the customers based on various parameters like negotiations, price variations. rebates. The disclosures of significant estimates and assumptions relating to the estimation of variable consideration for volume rebates are provided under section "significant judgement and estimates".
Warranty obligations
The Company generally provides for warranties for general repair of defects that existed at the time of sale. These warranties are assurance-type warranties under Ind AS 115, which are accounted for under Ind AS 37 (Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets).
Significant financing components
In respect of short-term advances from its customers, using the practical expedient in Ind AS 115, the Company is not required to adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing component because it expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of the promised good or service to the customer and when the customer pays for that good or service will be within normal operating cycle.
Sale of service
The Company recognises revenue from sales of services over period of time, because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the Company. Revenue from services related activities is recognised as and when services are rendered and on the basis of contractual terms with the parties.
Contract balances
i) Contract liabilities
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the
Company has received consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer or has raised the invoice in advance. If a customer pays consideration before the Company transfers goods or services to the customer, a contract liability is recognised when the payment is made or the payment is due (whichever is earlier). Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Company performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).
ii) Trade receivables
A trade receivable is recognised if an amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due). Refer to accounting policies of financial assets in section (Financial instruments - initial recognition and subsequent measurement).
2.13 Other operating revenues Export incentives
Revenue from export benefits arising from duty drawback scheme, remission of duties and taxes on exported product scheme and export incentive capital goods scheme are recognised on export of goods in accordance with their respective underlying scheme at fair value of consideration received or receivable.
Government grants
Grants from the government are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and the Company will comply with all attached conditions. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognised as income on a systematic basis over the period that the related costs for which it is intended to compensate are expensed. When the grant related the assets, the Company presents the grant in the balance sheet as deferred income, which is recognised in the statement of profit and loss on a systematic and rational basis.
Royalty income
Royalty income is recognised in other operating income on an accrual basis in accordance with the substance of the relevant agreements.
2.14 Other income Interest income
For all debt instruments measured at amortised cost, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR). EIR is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the gross carrying amount
of the financial asset or to the amortised cost of a financial liability. When calculating the effective interest rate, the Company estimates the expected cash flows by considering all the contractual terms of the financial instrument (for example, prepayment, extension, call and similar options) but does not consider the expected credit losses. Interest income is included in other income in the statement of profit and loss.
Dividend income
Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established, which is generally when shareholders approve the dividend.
Share of profit from partnerships firms
Share of profit from partnership firms are recognised on accrual basis.
2.15 Retirement and other employee benefits Short-term obligations
Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within twelve months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employee service upto the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amount expected to be paid at undiscounted value when the liabilities are settled. The liabilities are presented as current employee benefit obligations in the standalone balance sheet.
Defined benefit plan - Gratuity
The Employee's Gratuity Fund Scheme, which is defined benefit plan, and its investments are maintained with Life insurance Corporation of India. The liabilities with respect to Gratuity Plan are determined by actuarial valuation on projected unit credit method on the balance sheet date, based upon which the Company contributes to the Gratuity Scheme. The difference, if any, between the actuarial valuation of the gratuity of employees at the year end and the balance of funds is provided for as assets/ (liability) in the books. Net interest is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net defined benefit liability or asset. The Company recognises the following changes in the net defined benefit obligation under Employee benefit expense in statement of profit or loss:
a) Service costs comprising current service costs, past-service costs, gains and losses on curtailments and non-routine settlements
b) Net interest expense or income
Remeasurements, comprising of actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit
liability and the return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability), are recognised immediately in the Balance Sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to retained earnings through other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods.
Defined contribution plan - Provident fund, Employee state insurance, Labour welfare and Superannuation fund
Retirement benefit in the form of provident fund, employee state insurance, Labour welfare and Superannuation fund is a defined contribution scheme. the Company has no obligation, other than the contribution payable to these funds. The Company recognises contribution payable through provident fund scheme as an expense, when an employee renders the related services. If the contribution payable to scheme for service received before the balance sheet date exceeds the contribution already paid, the deficit payable to the scheme is recognised as liability after deducting the contribution already paid. If the contribution already paid exceeds the contribution due for services received before the balance sheet date, then excesses recognised as an asset to the extent that the prepayment will lead to, for example, a reduction in future payment.
Other employee benefit - Compensated absence
Liability in respect of compensated absences becoming due or expected to be availed after the balance sheet date is estimated on the basis of an actuarial valuation performed by an independent actuary using the projected unit credit method. Actuarial gains and losses arising from past experience and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged to statement of profit and loss in the year in which such gains or losses are determined. The Company presents the entire leave as a current liability in the balance sheet, since it does not have right to defer its settlement for 12 months after the reporting date.
2.16 Share based payments
Certain eligible employees of the Company receive remuneration in the form of share-based payments, whereby employees render services as consideration for equity instruments. The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is made using a Monte Carlo Simulation valuation model. That cost is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in employee stock option reserves in equity, over the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled
in employee benefits expense in the statement of profit and loss. The cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Company's best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. The expense or credit in the statement of profit and loss for a period represents the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of that period and is recognised in employee benefits expense.
When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognised is the grant date fair value of the unmodified award, provided the original vesting terms of the award are met. An additional expense, measured as at the date of modification, is recognised for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee. Where an award is cancelled by the entity or by the counterparty, any remaining element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through profit or loss. The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of diluted earnings per share. Further details are given in notes to account.
2.17 Leases
The Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Company as a lessee
The Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for shortterm leases and leases of low-value assets. The Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets. For these short-term and low value leases, the Company recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.
i) Right-of-use assets
The Company recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount
of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the underlying assets.
If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Company at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset. The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in section 'Impairment of non-financial assets'.
ii) Lease Liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Company and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Company exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset.
Lease payments are allocated between principal
and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to the statement of profit and loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. The Companies' lease liabilities are included in other current and non-current financial liabilities.
iii) Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Company applies the short-term lease
recognition exemption to its short-term leases (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of twelve months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option).
The Company applies the low-value asset
recognition exemption on a lease-by-lease basis, on leases with monthly lease payment up to '0.05 Crores per month. In making this assessment, the Company also factors below key aspects:
The assessment is conducted on an absolute basis and is independent of the size, nature, or circumstances of the lessee.
The assessment is based on the value of the asset when new, regardless of the asset's age at the time of the lease.
The lessee can benefit from the use of the underlying asset either independently or in combination with other readily available resources, and the asset is not highly dependent on or interrelated with other assets.
If the asset is subleased or expected to be subleased, the head lease does not qualify as a lease of a low-value asset.
Based on the above criteria, the Company has classified certain leases as leases of low value assets.
Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Company as a lessor
Leases for which the Company is a lessor is classified as finance or operating lease. Leases in which the Company does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease terms. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same basis as rental income. Contingent rents are recognised as revenue in the period in which they are earned.
2.18 Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period. The weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period is adjusted for events such as bonus issue, bonus element in a rights issue, share split, and reverse share split (consolidation of shares) that have changed the number of equity shares outstanding, without a corresponding change in resources.
For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the net profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period are adjusted for the effect of all potentially dilutive equity shares.
2.19 Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale (i.e., qualifying assets) are capitalised as part of the cost of the respective asset. All other borrowing costs are recognised as expense in the period in which they occur.
Borrowing cost includes interest and other costs incurred in connection with the borrowing of funds and charged to the statement of profit and loss on the basis of effective interest rate (EIR) method. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing cost.
2.20 Exceptional items
Exceptional items are transactions which due to their size or incidence are separately disclosed to enable a full understanding of the Company's financial performance. Items which may be considered exceptional are significant restructuring charges, gains or losses on disposal of investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint venture and impairment losses/ write down or reversal in value of investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint venture, regulatory change and non-recurring in nature and significant disposal of property, plant and equipment etc.
2.21 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalent in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks and on hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, that are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
For the purpose of presentation in the standalone statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposit held at call with financial institutions, other short - term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
2.22 Foreign currency translation
i) Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the standalone financial statements are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates ('the functional currency'). The Company's standalone financial statements are presented in Indian rupee (?) which is also the Company's functional and presentation currency.
ii) Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are recorded into the functional currency spot rate at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition. However, for practical reason, the Company uses average rate if the average approximates than actual rate at the date of transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the functional currency spot rates of exchange at the reporting date.
Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined.
iii) Exchange differences
Exchange differences arising on settlement of transactions or translation of monetary items are recognised as income or expense in the period in which they arise. The gain or loss arising on translation of non-monetary items measured at fair value is treated in line with the recognition of the gain or loss on the change in fair value of the item (i.e., translation differences on items whose fair value gain or loss is recognised in OCI or profit or loss are also recognised in OCI or profit or loss,
respectively). Foreign exchange differences arising on foreign currency borrowings to the extent regarded as borrowing cost are presented in the statement of profit and loss, within finance costs. All other foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in the statement of profit and loss on a net basis.
In determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial recognition of the related asset, expense or income (or part of it) on the derecognition of a non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability relating to advance consideration, the date of the transaction is the date on which the Company initially recognises the non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability arising from the advance consideration. If there are multiple payments or receipts in advance, the Company determines the transaction date for each payment or receipt of advance consideration.
2.23 Provisions and contingent liabilities Provisions
A provision is recognised when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. These estimates are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted to reflect the current best estimates. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pretax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.
Warranty provisions
Provision for warranty-related costs is recognised when the product is sold or service is provided to customer. Initial recognition is based on historical experience. The Company periodically reviews the adequacy of product warranties and adjust warranty percentage and warranty provisions for actual experience, if necessary. The timing of outflow is expected to be with in one to three years.
Contingent liabilities
A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from past events whose existence will be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events beyond the control of the Company or a present obligation that arises from past events but is not recognised because it is not probable that an outflow
of resources will be required to settle the obligation. A contingent liability also arises in extremely rare cases, where there is a liability that cannot be recognised because it cannot be measured with sufficient reliability. The Company does not recognise a contingent liability but discloses its existence in the standalone financial statements unless the probability of outflow of resources is remote.
Contingent liabilities recognised in a business combination
A contingent liability recognised in a business combination is initially measured at its fair value. Subsequently, it is measured at the higher of the amount that would be recognised in accordance with the requirements for provisions above or the amount initially recognised less, when appropriate, cumulative amortisation recognised in accordance with the requirements for revenue recognition.
Provisions and contingent liabilities are reviewed at each balance sheet date.
2.24 Dividend distributions
The Company recognises a liability to make the payment of dividend to owners of equity, when the distribution is authorised and the distribution is no longer at the discretion of the Company. As per the corporate laws in India, a distribution is authorised when it is approved by the shareholders. A corresponding amount is recognised directly in other equity.
2.25 Fair value measurement
The Company measures certain financial instruments at fair value at each balance sheet date. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an ordinary transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:
i) In the principal market for asset or liability, or
ii) In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability.
The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Company.
The fair value of an asset or liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.
A fair value measurement of a non- financial asset takes into account a market participant's ability to generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.
The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the standalone financial statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:
Level 1- Quoted(unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2- Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable.
Level 3- Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable.
For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the standalone financial statements on a recurring basis, the Company determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is significant to fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.
For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Company has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy as explained above.
2.26 Business combination and goodwill
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred measured at acquisition date fair value. Acquisition-related costs are expensed in the periods in which the costs are incurred and the services are received, with the exception of the costs of issuing debt or equity securities that are recognised in accordance with Ind AS 32 and Ind AS 109.
The Company determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities and assets include an input and a substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to create outputs. The acquired process is considered substantive if it is critical to the ability to continue producing outputs, and the inputs acquired include an organised workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge, or experience to perform that process or it significantly contributes to the ability to continue producing outputs and is considered unique or scarce or cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay in the ability to continue producing outputs.
At the acquisition date, the identifiable assets acquired, and the liabilities assumed are recognised at their acquisition date fair values. For this purpose, the liabilities assumed include contingent liabilities representing present obligation and they are measured at their acquisition fair values irrespective of the fact that outflow of resources embodying economic benefits is not probable. However, the following assets and liabilities acquired in a business combination are measured at the basis indicated below:
(i) Deferred tax assets or liabilities, and the liabilities or assets related to employee benefit arrangements are recognised and measured in accordance with Ind AS 12 Income Tax and Ind AS 19 Employee Benefits respectively.
(ii) Potential tax effects of temporary differences and carry forwards tax losses/ unabsorbed depreciation of an acquiree that exist at the acquisition date or arise as a result of the acquisition are accounted in accordance with Ind AS 12.
(iii) Liabilities or equity instruments related to share based payment arrangements of the acquiree or share - based payments arrangements of the Company entered into to replace share-based payment arrangements of the acquiree are measured in accordance with Ind AS 102 Share-based Payments at the acquisition date.
(iv) Assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with Ind AS 105 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations are measured in accordance with that Standard.
(v) Reacquired rights are measured at a value determined on the basis of the remaining contractual term of the related contract. Such valuation does not consider potential renewal of the reacquired right.
When the Company acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the acquisition date. This includes the separation of embedded derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.
If the business combination is achieved in stages, any previously held equity interest is re-measured at its acquisition date fair value and any resulting gain or loss is recognised in the statement of profit and loss or OCI, as appropriate.
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. Contingent consideration classified as an asset or liability that is a financial instrument and within the scope of Ind AS 109 Financial Instruments, is measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in statement of profit and loss in accordance with Ind AS 109. If the contingent consideration is not within the scope of Ind AS 109, it is measured in accordance with the appropriate Ind AS and shall be recognised in statement of profit and loss. Contingent consideration that is classified as equity is not re-measured at subsequent reporting dates and subsequent its settlement is accounted for within equity.
Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred over the fair value of net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the Company re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognised at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity as capital reserve. However, if there is no clear evidence of bargain purchase, the entity recognises the gain directly in equity as capital reserve, without routing the same through other comprehensive income.
After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the Company's cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.
A cash generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the cash generating unit is less than its carrying amount, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro rata based on the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. Any impairment loss for goodwill is recognised in the statement of profit and loss. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed in subsequent periods.
Where goodwill has been allocated to a cash-generating unit and part of the operation within that unit is disposed off, the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained.
If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period in which the combination occurs, the Company reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. Those provisional amounts are adjusted through goodwill during the measurement period, or additional assets or liabilities are recognised, to reflect new information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed at the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the amounts recognised at that date. These adjustments are called as measurement period adjustments. The measurement period does not exceed one year from the acquisition date.
2.27 Key significant judgments, estimates and assumptions
The preparation of the standalone financial statements requires the management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the accompanying disclosures, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities. Uncertainty about these judgements, assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset or liability affected in future periods.
a) Company as a lessee
The Company determines the lease term as the non-cancellable term of the lease, together with any periods covered by an option to extend the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, or
any periods covered by an option to terminate the lease, if it is reasonably certain not to be exercised.
The Company has several lease contracts that include extension and termination options. The Company applies judgement in evaluating whether it is reasonably certain whether or not to exercise the option to renew or terminate the lease. That is, it considers all relevant factors that create an economic incentive for it to exercise either the renewal or termination. After the commencement date, the Company reassesses the lease term if there is a significant event or change in circumstances that is within its control and affects its ability to exercise or not to exercise the option to renew or to terminate (e.g., construction of significant leasehold improvements or significant customisation to the leased asset).
b) Company as a lessor
The Company has entered into commercial property leases on its investment property. The Company has determined, based on an evaluation of the terms and conditions of the arrangements, such as the lease term not constituting a major part of the economic life of the commercial property and the present value of the minimum lease payments not amounting to substantially all of the fair value of the commercial property, that it retains substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of these properties and accounts for the contracts as operating leases.
c) Defined benefit plans and other long term incentive plan
The cost of defined benefit plans and leave encashment is determined using actuarial valuations. An actuarial valuation involves making various assumptions which may differ from actual developments in the future. These include the determination of the discount rate, future salary increases, mortality rates. Due to the complexity of the valuation, the underlying assumptions and its long-term nature, a defined benefit obligation is highly sensitive to changes in these assumptions. All assumptions are reviewed at each reporting date. In determining the appropriate discount rate, management considers the interest rates of long-term government bonds with extrapolated maturity corresponding to the expected duration of the defined benefit obligation. The mortality rate is based on publicly available mortality tables for India. Future salary increases are based on
expected future inflation rates for India. Further details about the assumptions used, including a sensitivity analysis, are given in notes to financial statements.
d) Fair value measurement of financial instrument
When the fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities recorded in the balance sheet cannot be measured based on quoted prices in active markets, their fair value is measured using valuation techniques including the Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) model. The inputs to these models are taken from observable markets where possible, but where this is not feasible, a degree of judgment is required in establishing fair values. Judgments include considerations of inputs such as liquidity risk, credit risk and volatility. Changes in assumptions about these factors could affect the reported fair value of financial instruments.
e) Impairment of financial assets
The impairment provisions of financial assets are based on assumptions about risk of default and expected loss rates. the Company uses judgment in making these assumptions and selecting the inputs to the impairment calculation, based on Company's past history, existing market conditions as well as forward looking estimates at the end of each reporting period.
f) Impairment of non-financial assets
The Company assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. An assets recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's CGU'S fair value less cost of disposal and its value in use. Where the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are estimated based on past trend and discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used.
g) Provision for warranty
Provisions for warranties is measured at discounted present value using pre-tax discount rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. Warranty provisions is determined based on the historical percentage of warranty expense to sales for the same types of goods for which the warranty is currently being determined. The same percentage to the sales is applied for the current accounting period to derive the warranty expense to be accrued. It is very unlikely that actual warranty claims will exactly match the historical warranty percentage, so such estimates are reviewed annually for any material changes in assumptions and likelihood of occurrence.
h) Property, plant and equipment, investment properties and intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment, investment property, and intangible assets represent significant portion of the asset base of the Company. The charge in respect of periodic depreciation is derived after determining an estimate of assets expected useful life and expected value at the end of its useful life. The useful life and residual value of Company's assets are determined by Management at the time asset is acquired and reviewed periodically including at the end of each year. The Company uses its technical expertise along with historical and industry trends for determining the economic useful life of an asset/component of an asset. The useful lives are reviewed by management periodically and revised, if appropriate. In case of a revision, the unamortised amount is charged over the remaining useful life of the assets.
i) Leases - Estimating the incremental borrowing rate
The Company uses its incremental borrowing rate (IBR) to measure lease liabilities. The IBR is the rate of interest that the Company would have to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment. The IBR therefore reflects what the Company 'would have to pay', which requires estimation when no observable rates are available (such as for subsidiaries that do not enter into financing transactions) or when they need to be adjusted to reflect the terms and conditions of the lease. The Company estimates the IBR using observable inputs (such as market interest rates) when available and is required to make certain entity-specific estimates.
j) Employee stock option plan
Estimating fair value for employee stock option transactions requires determination of the most appropriate valuation model, which is dependent on the terms and conditions of the grant. This estimate also requires determination of the most appropriate inputs to the valuation model including the expected life of the share option, volatility and dividend yield and making assumptions about them. For the measurement of the fair value of equity-settled transactions with employees at the grant date, the Company uses Monte Carlo Simulation method. The assumptions used for estimating fair value for these transactions are disclosed in notes to account.
k) Litigations
From time to time, the Company is subject to legal proceedings, the ultimate outcome of each being always subject to many uncertainties inherent in litigation. A provision for litigation is made when it is considered probable that a payment will be made, and the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. Significant judgement is made when evaluating, among other factors, the probability of unfavourable outcome and the ability to make a reasonable estimate of the amount of potential loss. These provisions are reviewed at the end of each reporting date and are adjusted to reflect the current best estimates.
l) Revenue recognition
In determining the transaction price for the sale of products, the Company considers the effects of various factors such as price variation claim to be passed on and/or recovered to/from the customers based on various parameters like negotiations, ongoing discussion, rebates etc. At each reporting date, the Company evaluates the amounts of price adjustments due to or from its customers, based on ongoing negotiation /contract with customer. The Company exercises significant judgement / estimate calculation of price variations claim to be recorded and are adjusted to reflect the current best estimates.
2.28 Goods and Services Tax (GST) paid on acquisition of assets or on incurring income / expenses
Expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST, except:
(a) When the tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case, the tax paid is recognised
as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item, as applicable;
(b) When receivables and payables are stated with the amount of tax included.
The net amount of tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of other current assets/ liabilities in the standalone balance sheet.
2.29 Events after the reporting period
If the Company reviews information after the reporting period, but prior to the date of approved for issue, about conditions that existed at the end of the reporting period, it assesses whether the information affects the amounts that it recognises in its separate financial statements. The Company adjust the amounts recognised in its standalone financial statements to reflect any adjusting events after the reporting period and update the disclosures that relate to those conditions in light of the new information. For non-adjusting events after the reporting period, the Company does not change the amounts recognised in its separate financial statements but disclose the nature of the non-adjusting event and an estimate of its financial effect, or a statement that such an estimate cannot be made, if applicable.
2.30 New and amended standards adopted by the Company
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has notified the following amendments:
Amendments to Ind AS 21 - Lack of exchangeability
On 09 May 2025, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) notifies the amendments to Ind AS 21 - Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates. These amendments aim to provide clearer guidance on assessing currency exchangeability and estimating exchange rates when currencies are not readily exchangeable. The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 01 April 2025.
Amendments to Ind AS 1 - Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current and Noncurrent Liabilities with Covenants
In August 2025, the MCA notified amendments to paragraphs 69 to 76 of Ind AS 1 to specify the requirements for classifying liabilities as current or noncurrent. The amendments clarify:
a) What is meant by a right to defer settlement
b) That a right to defer must exist at the end of the reporting period
c) That classification is unaffected by the likelihood that an entity will exercise its deferral right
d) That only if an embedded derivative in a convertible liability is itself an equity instrument would the terms of a liability not impact its classification
In addition, a requirement has been introduced to require disclosure when a liability arising from a loan agreement is classified as non-current and the entity's right to defer settlement is contingent on compliance with future covenants within twelve months.
If there is a breach of a material covenant of a longterm loan arrangement on or before the end of the reporting period, resulting in the liability becoming payable on demand as at the reporting date, and the lender agrees—after the reporting period but before the financial statements are approved for issue—not to demand repayment for at least 12 months as a consequence of the breach, this shall be treated as an adjusting event. Accordingly, the entity is not required to classify the liability as current.
The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2025 retrospectively in accordance with Ind AS 8.
The amendments do not have material impact on the Company's standalone financial statements.
2.31 Standards issued but not yet effective
The new and amended standards that are notified by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), but not yet effective,
up to the date of issuance of the Company's standalone financial statements are disclosed below: The Company will adopt these amendments to the standards, when they become effective.
Amendments to Ind AS 1 - Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current and Noncurrent Liabilities with Covenants
In accordance with Ind AS 1 currently applicable, breach of an immaterial covenant is ignored deciding in current vs. non-current classification of liabilities. Also, in case of breach of a material covenant of a noncurrent loan on or before the reporting date, the entity can obtain waiver from the lender after the reporting date and continue to classify the loan as non-current liability.
In accordance with changes to Ind AS 1 already notified by the MCA, the above relaxations to classify loan as non-current liability will not be available from FY 202627 onward and need to be applied retrospectively. Consequently:
i) A breach of either material or immaterial covenant will trigger current classification of liability.
ii) To continue classifying loan as non-current liability, entities will need to obtain waiver from the breach on or before the reporting date.
The Company is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on its standalone financial statements.
|