a. Statement of Compliance
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013. The financial statements have also been prepared in accordance with the relevant presentation requirements of the Companies Act, 2013. The Company adopted Ind AS from 1st April 2017.
b. Basis of Accounting
The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention on an accrual basis of accounting in accordance with the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles in India, Accounting Standards notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 and other relevant provisions thereof. The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with Indian GAAP requires the management to make estimates and assumptions considered in the reported amounts of assets and liabilities (including contingent liabilities) and the reported income and expenses during the year. The Management believes that the estimates used in preparation of the financial statements are prudent and reasonable. Future results could differ due to these estimates and the differences between the actual results and the estimates are recognized in the periods in which the results are known / materialized. All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Company’s normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in the Revised Schedule VI to the Companies Act, 2013. Based on the nature of activityrendered by the Company and the time between the cost incurred and their realization in cash and cash equivalents, the Company has ascertained its operating cycle as 12 months for the purpose of current and non¬ current classification of assets and liabilities. The financial statements are presented in Indian rupees rounded off to the nearest rupees.
c. Use of Estimates
The presentation of financial statements in conformity with Indian GAAP requires judgments, estimates and assumption to be made that affect the reported amount of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent liabilities on the date of the financial statement and the reported amount of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Difference between the actual results and estimates are recognized in the period in which the results are known / materialized.
d. Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)
Tangible assets are stated at cost of acquisition (inclusive of freight) or construction net of CENVAT /Tax credit, less accumulated depreciation and impairment loss, if any. All costs, including financial costs till commencement of commercial production and adjustment arising from exchange rate variations attributable to the fixed assets are capitalized.
e. Capital Work- in- progress
Project under commissioning and other capital work-in- progress are carried at cost, comprising direct cost, related incidental expenses and attributable interest
f. Depreciation
a) Depreciation on fixed assets has been provided on Straight Line Method Depreciation is provided based on useful life of the assets as prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013.
b) Depreciation on addition to / deduction from fixed assets is being provided on pro-rata basis from/ to the date of acquisition/ disposal.
g. Inventories
Inventories i.e. stores consumables are valued at cost (exclusive of duties & taxes). By Products are valued at estimated realizable value. Raw Materials are valued at cost plus freight using Weighted Average Cost (WAC) method. Finished Goods are valued at cost or net realizable value (NRV) whichever is lower. Finished goods include cost of conversion and other cost for bringing it in the present location and condition including depreciation.
h. Impairment of Assets
(i) Financial assets (other than a fair value)
The Company assesses at each date of balance sheet whether a financial asset or a group of financial assets is impaired. Ind AS 109 requires expected credit losses to be measured through a loss allowance. The company recognizes lifetime expected losses for all contract assets and / or all trade receivables that do not constitute a financing transaction. For all other financial assets, expected credit losses are measured at an amount equal to the 12 month expected credit losses or at an amount equal to the life time expected credit losses if the credit risk on the financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition.
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets with finite life are evaluated for recoverability whenever there is any indication that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. If the recoverable amount of an asset is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognized in the statement of profit and loss.
i. Financial Instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets and liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added to or deducted from the fair value measured on initial recognition of financial asset or financial liability.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash comprises cash on hand and demand deposits with banks. Cash equivalents are short-term balances (with an original maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition), highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to insignificant risk of changes in value.
Financial assets at amortized cost
Financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost if these financial assets are held within a business whose objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
Financial assets are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if these financial assets are held within a business whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset gives rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Financial assets are measured at fair value through profit or loss unless it is measured at amortized cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income on initial recognition. The transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are immediately recognized in profit or loss.
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortised cost or FVTPL. A financial liability is classified as at FVTPL if it is classified as held for trading, or it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and losses, including any interest expense, are recognised in profit or loss. Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest expense and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is also recognised in profit or loss.
j. Revenue
The Company manufactures and sells a range of steel and other products.
Effective April 1, 2018, the Company has applied Ind AS 115 which establishes a comprehensive framework for determining whether, how much and when revenue is to be recognised. Ind AS 115 replaces Ind AS 18 Revenue and Ind AS 11 Construction Contracts. The Company has adopted Ind AS 115 using the retrospective effect method. The adoption of the new standard did not have a material impact on the Company.
Sale of products
Revenue from sale of products is recognised when control of the products has transferred, being when the products are delivered to the customer. Delivery occurs when the products have been shipped or delivered to the specific location as the case may be, the risks of loss has been transferred, and either the customer has accepted the products in accordance with the sales contract, or the Company has objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied. Sale of products include related ancillary services, if any.
Goods are often sold with volume discounts based on aggregate sales over a 12 months period. Revenue from these sales is recognised based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated volume discounts. Accumulated experience is used to estimate and provide for the discounts, using the most likely method, and revenue is only recognised to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal will not occur. A liability is recognised for expected volume
discounts payable to customers in relation to sales made until the end of the reporting period. No element of financing is deemed present as the sales are generally made with a credit term of 30-90 days, which is consistent with market practice. Any obligation to provide a refund is recognised as a provision. A receivable is recognised when the goods are delivered as this is the point in time that the consideration is unconditional because only the passage of time is required before the payment is due.
The Company does not have any contracts where the period between the transfer of the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year.
As a consequence, the Company does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value of money.
Sale of power
Revenue from sale of power is recognised when the services are provided to the customer based on approved tariff rates established by the respective regulatory authorities. The Company doesn’t recognise revenue and an asset for cost incurred in the past that will be recovered.
k. Other income
Interest income is accounted on an accrual basis. Dividend income is accounted for when the right to receive income is established.
l. Borrowing Cost
The Borrowing costs that are attributable to the acquisition or construction or production of the qualifying assets are capitalized as per the cost of such assets up to the date when such assets are ready for its intended use. All other borrowing costs are charged to the Profit & Loss A/c.
m. Accounting for Taxes on Income
(a) Current tax is determined as the tax payable in respect of taxable income for the year and is computed in accordance with relevant tax regulations.
(b) Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for future tax consequences attributable to the timing differences that result between taxable profit and the profit as per the financial statement. Deferred tax assets & liabilities are measured using the tax rates and the tax laws enacted or substantially enacted as on the Balance Sheet date. Deferred tax assets are recognized only to the extent there is reasonable certainty for its realization.
(c) The taxable income of the company being lower than the book profits under the provision of the income tax act 1961. The company is liable to pay Minimum Alternate tax (MAT) on its income.
(d) Considering the future profitability & taxable position in the subsequent years the company has recognized MAT Credit as an assets by crediting the provision for income tax & including the same under Loans & advances in accordance with the Guidance note on “Accounting for Credit available in respect of MAT under Income Tax Act 1961” issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountant of India.
n. Cash Flow Statement
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method prescribed in the relevant Accounting Standard , whereby profit before tax is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated.
o. Foreign Currency Transaction
The financial statements of the Company are presented in Indian Rupees (‘'’), which is the functional currency of the Company and the presentation currency for the financial statements.
In preparing the financial statements, transactions in currencies other than the Company’s functional currency are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the date of the transaction. At the end of each reporting period, monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are re-translated at the rates prevailing at the end of the reporting period. Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are re-translated at the rates prevailing on the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not translated.
Exchange differences arising on translation of long-term foreign currency monetary items recognised in the financial statements before the beginning of the first Ind AS financial reporting period in respect of which the Company has elected to recognise such exchange differences in equity or as part of cost of assets as allowed under Ind AS 101-“First-time adoption of Indian Accounting Standards” are added/deducted to/ from the cost of assets as the case may be. Such exchange differences recognised in equity or as part of cost of assets is recognised in the statement of profit and loss on a systematic basis.
Exchange differences arising on the re-translation or settlement of other monetary items are included in the statement of profit and loss for the period.
|