KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 09, 2026 - 10:57AM >>  ABB India 6770  [ -3.49% ]  ACC 1130.65  [ -3.05% ]  Ambuja Cements 342  [ -4.07% ]  Asian Paints 2322.9  [ -1.99% ]  Axis Bank 1247  [ 0.25% ]  Bajaj Auto 9650  [ -2.14% ]  Bank of Baroda 234.1  [ -0.19% ]  Bharti Airtel 1796.35  [ -2.00% ]  Bharat Heavy 430.5  [ -4.10% ]  Bharat Petroleum 286.7  [ -3.47% ]  Britannia Industries 4757.95  [ -0.54% ]  Cipla 1305  [ -1.84% ]  Coal India 408.1  [ -1.41% ]  Colgate Palm 1740  [ -1.14% ]  Dabur India 377  [ -2.01% ]  DLF 636.35  [ -2.68% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1180  [ -1.86% ]  GAIL (India) 166.7  [ -2.09% ]  Grasim Industries 2865  [ -1.75% ]  HCL Technologies 1180.75  [ -0.26% ]  HDFC Bank 692.6  [ -1.59% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4860  [ -2.63% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1842.2  [ -1.38% ]  Hindalco Industries 893.2  [ -2.06% ]  ICICI Bank 1354  [ -0.22% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 713  [ -2.39% ]  IndusInd Bank 865.4  [ -1.24% ]  Infosys 994.15  [ 0.21% ]  ITC 254.05  [ -4.24% ]  Jindal Steel 1010  [ -4.68% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 438.7  [ -0.48% ]  L&T 3620.5  [ -2.12% ]  Lupin 1942  [ -3.24% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2770  [ -1.25% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11222.2  [ -2.33% ]  MTNL 22.8  [ -3.18% ]  Nestle India 1320  [ -0.08% ]  NIIT 81.89  [ -3.61% ]  NMDC 70.8  [ -2.83% ]  NTPC 309.3  [ -2.43% ]  ONGC 218.5  [ -1.42% ]  Punj. NationlBak 115.5  [ 1.05% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 245.4  [ -3.16% ]  Reliance Industries 1177.3  [ -2.43% ]  SBI 940.65  [ -1.28% ]  Vedanta 253.1  [ -3.10% ]  Shipping Corpn. 281.15  [ -1.37% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1752.5  [ -1.72% ]  Tata Chemicals 592.5  [ -2.86% ]  Tata Consumer 951  [ -1.59% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 273.25  [ -3.72% ]  Tata Steel 171.5  [ -2.28% ]  Tata Power Co. 335.5  [ -2.75% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2075.25  [ -0.42% ]  Tech Mahindra 1495.7  [ 0.44% ]  UltraTech Cement 10465  [ -2.14% ]  United Spirits 1313.5  [ -2.41% ]  Wipro 158.6  [ -0.50% ]  Zee Entertainment 68.37  [ -2.55% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

VINATI ORGANICS LTD.

09 October 2026 | 10:44

Industry >> Chemicals - Organic - Benzene Based

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE410B01037 BSE Code / NSE Code 524200 / VINATIORGA Book Value (Rs.) 315.49 Face Value 1.00
Bookclosure 16/09/2026 52Week High 1739 EPS 42.80 P/E 26.33
Market Cap. 11682.08 Cr. 52Week Low 1117 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 3.57 / 0.75 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

NOTES TO ACCOUNTS

You can view the entire text of Notes to accounts of the company for the latest year
Year End :2026-03 

4 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent
Assets:

Provisions are recognised when there is a present
legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past
event and it is probable (i.e. more likely than not)

that an outflow of resources embodying economic
benefits will be required to settle the obligation
and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount
of the obligation.

Provision for separate sales related obligations is
made for probable future claims on sales effected
and are estimated based on previous claim
experience on a scientific basis. This provision is
revised annually.

Contingent liabilities are disclosed on the basis of
judgment of management / independent experts.
These are reviewed at each balance sheet date
and are adjusted to reflect the current management
estimate.

5 Revenue Recognition and Other Income

The Company derives revenues primarily from sale
of goods comprising of speciality chemicals.

Revenue from contract with customers is
recognised upon transfer of control of promised
products or services to customers in an amount
that reflects the consideration the Company
expects to receive in exchange for those products
or services.

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised at
the point in time when control is transferred to the
customer.

Revenue towards satisfaction of a performance
obligation is measured at the amount of transaction
price allocated to that performance obligation.
The transaction price of goods sold and services
rendered is net of variable consideration on
account of turnover/product/prompt payment
discounts and schemes offered by the Company
as part of the contract with the customers. When
the level of discount varies with increase in
levels of revenue transactions, the Company
recognises the liability based on its estimate of the
customer’s future purchases using expected value
method. The Company recognises changes in the
estimated amounts of obligations for discounts in
the period in which the change occurs. Revenue
also excludes taxes collected from customers.

Revenue in excess of invoicing are classified
as contract assets while invoicing in excess of
revenues are classified as contract liabilities

Use of significant judgements in revenue

recognition

• Judgement is required to determine

the transaction price for the contract.

The transaction price could be either a

fixed amount of consideration or variable

consideration with elements such as turnover
discounts. Any consideration payable to the
customer is adjusted to the transaction price,
unless it is a payment for a distinct product
or service from the customer. The estimated
amount of variable consideration is adjusted
in the transaction price only to the extent
that it is highly probable that a significant
reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue
recognised will not occur and is reassessed
at the end of each reporting period.

The Company exercises judgement in determining
whether the performance obligation is satisfied at a
point in time or over a period of time. The Company
considers indicators such as how customer
consumes benefits as services are rendered or
who controls the asset as it is being created or
existence of enforceable right to payment for
performance to date and alternate use of such
product or service, transfer of significant risks and
rewards to the customer, acceptance of delivery by
the customer, etc.

Export incentives are recognised as income of
the year on accrual basis. In case of utilisation for
Import purpose the same is recognised as raw
material cost in the year of import.

6 Employee Benefits

Short-term Employees Benefits

All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve
months of rendering services are classified as short
term employee benefits. Benefits such as salaries,
wages, short-term compensated absences,
performance incentives etc., are recognised during
the period in which the employee renders related
services and are measured at undiscounted

amount expected to be paid when the liabilities are
settled.

Post-employment benefits

The Company provides the following post¬
employment benefits:

i) Defined benefit plans such as gratuity

ii) Defined Contribution plans such as provident
fund

Defined benefits plans

The cost of providing defined benefit plans such
as gratuity is determined on the basis of present
value of defined benefits obligation which is
computed using the projected unit credit method
with independent actuarial valuation made at the
end of each annual reporting period.

Re-measurements comprising of actuarial gains
and losses arising from experience adjustments
and change in actuarial assumptions, the effect of
change in assets ceiling (if applicable) and the return
on plan asset (excluding net interest as defined
above) are recognised in other comprehensive
income (OCI) except those included in cost of
assets as permitted in the period in which they
occur. Re-measurements are not reclassified to
the Statement of Profit and Loss in subsequent
periods.

Defined Contribution Plans

Payments to defined contribution retirement
benefit plans, viz., Provident Fund for eligible
employees are recognised as an expense when
employees have rendered the service entitling
them to the contribution.

7 Tax Expense

Tax expense comprises of current and deferred
tax. Tax is recognised in the profit or loss section of
Statement of Profit and Loss, except to the extent
that it relates to items recognised directly in equity
or in other comprehensive income. In this case,
the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive
income or directly in equity, as the case may be.

Current tax

Current tax is the expected tax payable/ receivable
on the taxable income/ loss for the year using

applicable tax rates for the relevant period, and
any adjustment to taxes in respect of previous
years. Penalties,interest expense if any, related to
income tax are included in other expenses. Interest
Income, if any, related to Income tax is included in
Other Income.

Deferred Tax

Deferred tax is recogn ised on temporary
differences between the carrying amounts of
assets and liabilities in the balance sheet and the
corresponding tax bases used in the computation of
taxable profit. Deferred tax liabilities are recognised
for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax
assets are recognised for all deductible temporary
differences, unabsorbed losses and unabsorbed
depreciation to the extent that it is probable that
future taxable profits will be available against
which those deductible temporary differences,
unabsorbed losses and unabsorbed depreciation
can be utilised.

8 Financial Instruments

a) Financial AssetsInvestments in subsidiaries

I nvestments in equity shares of subsidiaries
are carried at cost.

Financial assets other than investment
in subsidiaries

Financial assets of the Company comprise
trade receivable, cash and cash equivalents,
Bank balances, Investments in equity shares
of companies other than in subsidiaries,
Investment in units of mutual funds, loans/
debt instrument / advances to employee /
related parties / others, security deposit, claims
recoverable etc.

Initial recognition and measurement

All financial assets are recognised initially at
fair value plus, in the case of financial assets
not recorded at fair value through profit or
loss, transaction costs that are attributable
to the acquisition of the financial asset.
However, Trade receivables that do not
contain a significant financing component are
measured at transaction price. Transaction
costs of financial assets carried at fair value

through profit or loss are expensed in profit
or loss.

Subsequent measurement

For purposes of subsequent measurement
financial assets are classified in three
categories:

• Financial assets measured at amortised
cost

• Financial assets at fair value through OCI

• Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss

Financial assets measured at amortised
cost

Bank deposits, Security deposits, investment
in debt Instruments and export benefits
receivable are measured at amortised cost.
Financial assets are measured at amortised
cost if the financial asset is held within a
business model whose objective is to hold
financial assets in order to collect contractual
cash flows and the contractual terms of the
financial asset give rise on specified dates
to cash flows that are solely payments of
principal and interest on the principal amount
outstanding. These financial assets are
amortised using the effective interest rate
(EIR) method, less impairment. Amortised
cost is calculated by taking into account any
discount or premium on acquisition and fees
or costs that are an integral part of the EIR.
The EIR amortisation is included in finance
income in the statement of profit and loss.

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss (‘FVTPL’)

Any financial asset that does not meet the
criteria for classification as at amortised cost
or as financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income is classified as
financial assets at fair value through profit or
loss.

Derecognition

The Company derecognises a financial
asset only when the contractual rights to the
cash flows from the asset expire, or when it
transfers the financial asset and substantially

all the risks and rewards of ownership of the
asset to another entity.

Impairment of financial assets

The Company assesses impairment based
on expected credit loss (‘ECL’) model on the
following:

• Financial assets that are measured at
amortised cost; and

ECL is measured through a loss allowance on
a following basis:-

• The 12 month expected credit losses
(expected credit losses that result from
those default events on the financial
instruments that are possible within 12
months after the reporting date).

• Full life time expected credit losses
(expected credit losses that result from
all possible default events over the life
of financial instruments).

The Company follows ‘simplified approach’
for recognition of impairment on trade
receivables or contract assets resulting
from normal business transactions. The
application of simplified approach does not
require the Company to track changes in
credit risk. However, it recognises impairment
loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at
each reporting date, from the date of initial
recognition.

For recognition of impairment loss on other
financial assets, the Company determines
whether there has been a significant increase
in the credit risk since initial recognition. If
credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime
ECL is provided. For assessing increase in
credit risk and impairment loss, the Company
assesses the credit risk characteristics on
instrument-by-instrument basis.

Impairment loss allowance (or reversal)
recognised during the period is recognised
as expense/income in Profit and Loss.

b) Financial Liabilities

The Company’s financial liabilities include
bank overdraft, trade payable, accrued
expenses and other payables etc.

Initial recognition and measurement

All financial liabilities at initial recognition are
classified as financial liabilities at amortised
cost or financial liabilities at fair value through
profit or loss, as appropriate. All financial
liabilities are recognised initially at fair value
and, in the case of loans and borrowings
and payables, net of directly attributable
transaction costs.

Financial Liabilities classified as
Amortised Cost

All Financial Liabilities other than derivatives
are measured at amortised cost at the end
of subsequent accounting periods. Interest
expense that is not capitalised as part of costs
of assets is included as Finance costs in profit
or loss.

Derecognition

A financial liability is derecognised when the
obligation under the liability is discharged /
cancelled / expired. When an existing financial
liability is replaced by another from the same
lender on substantially different terms, or the
terms of an existing liability are substantially
modified, such an exchange or modification
is treated as the de recognition of the original
liability and the recognition of a new liability.
The difference in the respective carrying
amounts is recognised in profit or loss.

Derivatives

Derivative instruments are initially recognised
at fair value on the date a derivative contract is
entered into and are subsequently re-measured
to their fair value at the end of each reporting
period. The resulting gain or loss is recognised in
profit or loss immediately unless the derivative is
designated and effective as a hedging instrument
and is recognised in Other Comprehensive Income
(OCI).

9 Business Combination

Business combinations through common control
transactions are accounted on a pooling of
interests method. No adjustments are made to
reflect the fair values, or recognise any new assets

or liabilities, except to harmonise accounting
policies. The identity of the reserves are preserved
and the reserves of the transferor becomes the
reserves of the transferee. The difference between
consideration paid and the net assets acquired, if
any, is recorded under capital reserve / retained
earnings, as applicable.

Government grant

Government Grants and subsidies from the
government are recognised when there is
reasonable assurance that the Company will
comply with the conditions attached to them and
the grant/subsidy will be received.

When the grant or subsidy relates to revenue, it
is recognised as income on a systematic basis in
the Statement of Profit and Loss over the periods
necessary to match them with the related costs,
which they are intended to compensate.

E Recent accounting pronouncements

The Ministry of corporate Affairs ("MCA") notified
amendments on 07 May, 2025 and 13 August, 2025
under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards)
Amendment Rules, 2025 and the Companies (Indian
Accounting Standards) Second Amendment Rules,
2025, respectively, which is effective from annual
reporting periods beginning on or after 01 April, 2025.

(a) Amendment to Ind AS 7 and Ind AS 107 - Supplier
Finance Arrangement:

The amendments to Ind AS 7 'Statement of Cash
Flows' and Ind AS 107 'Financial Instruments:
Disclosures' clarify the characteristics of supplier
finance arrangements and require additional
disclosures for such arrangements. The disclosure
requirements in the amendments are intended to
assist users of financial statements in understanding
the effects of supplier finance arrangements on
an entity’s liabilities, cash flows and exposure to
liquidity risk.

The Company does not have any supplier finance
arrangements during the financial year.

(b) Amendment to Ind AS 1 - Classification of
liabilities as current or non-current and non¬
current liabilities with covenants:

The amendment specifies the requirements for
classifying liabilities as current or non-current in the
balance sheet, and clarifies the following:

a) An entity's right to defer settlement of a
liability for at least twelve months after the
reporting period must have substance and
must exist at the end of the reporting period.
The classification of a liability as current or
non-current is unaffected by the likelihood
that the entity will exercise its right to defer
settlement.

b) If an entity's right to defer settlement of
a liability is subject to covenants, such
covenants affect whether that right exists at
the end of the reporting period only if the
entity is required to comply with the covenant
on or before the end of the reporting period.

c) In case of a liability that can be settled, at the
option of the counterparty, by the transfer
of the entity's own equity instruments,
such settlement terms do not affect the
classification of the liability as current or non¬
current only if the option is classified as an
equity instrument.

These amendments have no effect on the
measurement of any items in the financial
statements of the Company. The Company
do not make retrospective adjustments as
a result of adopting the amendments to
Ind AS 1.

c) Amendment to Ind AS 12 - Pillar-Two Tax
Reforms

The Company is not within the scope of the
OECD Pillar Two Model Rules.

d) Amendment to Ind AS 21 - Lack of
exchangeability

The Amendments introduces requirement
to assess when a currency is exchangeable
into another currency and when it is not. The
amendment requires an entity to estimate the

spot exchange rate when it concludes that
a currency is not exchangeable into another
currency. These amendments had no effect
on the financial statements of the Company.

The below amendments are notified but not
yet effective

Amendment to Ind AS 1 ‘Presentation of
Financial Statements’- Classification of
Liabilities as current or non-current and non¬
current liabilities with covenants:

The amendment includes specific provisions
that will take effect for reporting periods
beginning on or after 01 April, 2026,
retrospectively, as outlined below:

a) Breach of material covenant for long¬
term loan arrangement on or before
end of reporting period with effect that
liability becomes payable on demand
as on reporting date, then it shall be
classified as current liability, if lender
agreed after reporting period and before
approval of financial statements to not
demand payment as a consequence of
breach.

b) Classify as non-current liability, if lender
agreed by end of reporting period to
provide grace period ending at least
12 months after reporting period within
which entity can rectify the breach
provid ed len der does not demand
immediate repayment.

c) Disclose information about the timing of
settlement to understand the impact of
the liability on the financial statements.

The Company does not expect this
amendment to have an impact on its
operations or financial statements.

Notes:

i. Title deeds of Freehold Land are held in the name of the Company. Title deeds in respect of Buildings on immovable
properties which are constructed on company's Freehold/Leasehold Land is based on documents consituting evidence
of legal ownership of the buildings except for the building and leasehold land acquired through amalgamation wherein
change in favour of the Company is pending.

ii. During the year, the Company has capitalised the following expenses of revenue nature to the cost of Property, Plant and
Equipment/Capital Work-In-Progress;

NOTE 25

A. Capital management

For the purpose of company's capital management, capital includes issued equity capital, securities premium, and all
other equity reserves attributable to the equity holders of the Company. The primary objective of the Company's capital
management is to maximise the share holder value.

As at 31 March, 2026, the Company has only one class of equity shares and has no long term debt. Consequent to such
capital structure, there are no externally imposed capital requirements. The Company allocates its capital for distribution as
dividend or re-investment into business based on its long term financial plans.

B. Financial risk management

The Company’s principal financial liabilities comprise borrowings, trade and other payables. The main purpose of these
financial liabilities is to finance the operations of the Company. The principal financial assets include trade and other
receivables, investments in mutual funds/equity shares & debt instruments and cash and short term deposits.

The Company has assessed market risk, credit risk and liquidity risk to its financial liabilities.
i) Market risk

Market Risk is the risk of loss of future earnings, fair values or cash flows that may result from a change in the price of
a financial instrument, as a result of interest rates, foreign exchange rates and other price risks. Financial instruments
affected by market risks, primarily include investments, foreign currency receivables, payables and borrowings.

Interest rate risk

The Company borrows funds in Indian rupees to meet short term funding requirements. Interest on short term
borrowings is subject to floating interest rate and are repriced regularly. The sensitivity analysis detailed below have
been determined based on the exposure to variable interest rates on the outstanding amounts due to bankers over a
year.

If the interest rates had been 1% higher / lower and all other variables held constant, the Company's profit for the year
ended 31 March, 2026 would have been decreased/increased by
' Nil crores (P.Y. 2024-25 - ' 0.62 crores.)

Foreign currency risk

Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an exposure will fluctuate due to changes in
foreign exchange rates. The Company is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from foreign currency transactions.
Foreign exchange risk arises from future commercial transactions and recognised financial assets and liabilities
denominated in a currency that is not its functional currency. The exposure to foreign currency risk of the Company at
the end of the reporting period expressed is as follows:

The Company is mainly exposed to changes in US$. The sensitivity to a 1% increase or decrease in US Dollar against
' with all other variables held constant will be ' 2.63 crores (P.Y. (-2.70) crores)

The Sensitivity analysis is prepared on the net unhedged exposure of the Company at the reporting date.

Price risks

More than fifty percentage (50%) of the Company's revenues are generated from exports and the raw materials are
procured through import and local purchases where local purchases track import parity price. The Company is affected
by the price stability of certain commodities. Due to the significantly increased volatility of certain commodities, the
Company enters into contract with the customers that has provision to pass on the change in the raw material prices.
The Company has a risk management framework aimed at prudently managing the risk arising from the volatility in
commodity prices and freight costs.

The Company is exposed to price risk due to its investments in debt instruments and mutual funds. The price risk
arises due to uncertainties about the future market values of these investments. The Company manages the securities
price risk through investments in debt funds and diversification by placing limits on individual and total investments.
Reports on investment portfolio are reviewed on regular basis and all approvals of investment decisions are done in
concurrence with the senior management.

As at 31 March, 2026 the investments in mutual funds/Debt Instruments/ETF/Equity Shares amounts to ' 190.45 crores
(PY 2024-25 - '35.89 crores). A 1% point increase or decrease in the NAV with all other variables held constant would
have lead to aprroximately an additional ' 1.90 crores (P.Y. 2024-25 - ' 0.35 crores) on either side in the statement of
profit and loss.

i Credit risk

Credit Risk is the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in a financial loss to
the Company. It arises from credit exposure to customers, financial instruments viz., Investments in debt funds and
balances with banks.

Trade receivables

The Company’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer. The
demographics of the customer, including the default risk of the industry and country in which the customer operates,
also has an influence on credit risk assessment. Credit risk is managed through credit approvals, establishing credit
limits and continuously monitoring the creditworthiness of customers to which the Company grants credit terms in

the normal course of business. The Company also has an external credit risk insurance cover with ECGC Policy for
specif
ic customer(s). The outstanding trade receivables due for a period exceeding 180 days as at the year ended 31
March, 2026 is 1.54% (PY 2024-25 - 1.34%) of the total trade receivables. The Company uses Expected Credit Loss
(ECL) Model to assess the impairment loss or gain. Historical experience of collecting receivables of the Company is
supported by low level of past default and hence the credit risk is perceived to be low.

There are no transactions with single customer which amounts to 10% or more of the Company's revenue.

The Company maintains exposure in cash and cash equivalents, term deposits with banks, investments in mutual
funds, debt funds and loans to other companies. It has a diversified portfolio of investments with various number
of counterparties which have secure credit ratings, hence the risk is reduced. Individual risk limits are set for each
counterparty based on financial position, credit rating and past experience. Credit limits and concentration of exposures
are actively monitored by its treasury department.

iii) Liquidity risk

The principal sources of liquidity of the Company are cash and cash equivalents, investment in mutual funds, fund and
non-fund based working capital lines from banks and the cash flow that is generated from operations. It believes that
current cash and cash equivalents, tied up borrowing lines and cash flow that is generated from operations is sufficient
to meet requirements. Accordingly, liquidity risk is perceived to be low.

NOTE 26

Fair values and hierarchy

This section explains the judgements and estimates made in determining the fair values of the financial instruments that are
a) recognised and measured at fair value and b) measured at amortised cost and for which fair values are disclosed in the
Standalone Financial Statements. To provide an indication about the reliability of the inputs used in determining fair value, the
Company has classified its financial instruments into the three levels prescribed in the Indian Accounting Standard.

The fair value of financial assets and liabilities included is the amount at which the instrument could be exchanged in a current
transaction between willing parties. The following methods and assumptions were used to estimate the fair value.

Level 1: This includes financial instruments measured using quoted prices / Net Asset Value. The fair value of all debt instruments
which are traded on the Stock Exchanges is valued using the closing price as at the reporting period.

Level 2: The Company enters into derivative financial instruments with counterparties principally with banks with investment
grade credit ratings. The foreign exchange forward contracts are valued using valuation techniques which employs the use of
market observable inputs namely, marked-to-market.

Level 3: Techniques which use inputs that have a significant effect on the recorded fair value that are not based on observable
market data.Sensitivity of Level 3 Financial Instruments is insignificant.

Terms and conditions of transactions with related parties

The transactions with related parties are made on terms equivalent to those that prevail in arm’s length transactions.
outstanding balances at the year-end are unsecured and interest free and settlement occurs in cash. For the year ended
31 March, 2026, the Company has not recorded any impairment of receivables relating to amounts owed by related parties
(31 March, 2025:
' Nil). This assessment is undertaken each financial year through examining the financial position of the
related party and the market in which the related party operates.

viii) Amount, Timing and Uncertainty of Future Cash Flows
a. Sensitivity analysis

Significant actuarial assumptions for the determination of the defined benefit obligation are discount rate, expected
salary increase and mortality. The sensitivity analysis below have been determined based on reasonably possible
changes of the assumptions occurring at the end of the reporting period, while holding all other assumptions constant.
The results of sensitivity analysis is given below:

h) Business Combination under Common Control

The Scheme of Amalgamation under Sections 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013,
for the amalgamation of Veeral Additives Private Limited (“Transferor Company”) with Vinati Organics Limited (“Transferee
Company”) and their respective shareholders (“Scheme”), was sanctioned by the Hon’ble National Company Law Tribunal
(“NCLT”), Mumbai Bench, vide its order dated 16 January 2024.

The Scheme became effective on 07 February 2024 upon filing of the certified copy of the NCLT order with the Registrar of
Companies. Pursuant to the Scheme becoming effective and in accordance with the share exchange ratio specified therein,
the Transferee Company, on 26 February 2024, allotted 8,83,582 equity shares of T1/- each, fully paid-up, to the equity
shareholders of the erstwhile Transferor Company whose names appeared in the Register of Members as on the Record
Date fixed for this purpose.

Contingent liabilities are disclosed on the basis of judgment of management / independent experts. These are reviewed at
each balance sheet date and are adjusted to reflect the current management estimate.

k) Disclosures pursuant to the Regulation 34(3) read with para A of Schedule V to the SEBI (Listing Obligations and
Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 and Section 186 (4) of the Companies Act, 2013.

i) Loans given to employees as per the policy of the Company are not considered.

ii) The loanees did not hold any shares in the share capital of the Company.

l) Events Occuring after the Balance Sheet date

The proposed final dividend for financial year 2025-26 amounting to ' 88.12 crores (PY 2024-25: ' 77.75 crores) will be
recognised as distribution to owners during the financial year 2025-26 on its approval by Shareholders. The proposed final
dividend per share amounts to
' 8.50/- (PY 2024-25: ' 7.50 crores).

m) Other Statutory Information

(i) The Company does not have any Benami property nor any proceeding has been initiated or pending against the
Company for holding any Benami property.

(ii) The Company does not have any transactions with companies struck off.

(iii) The Company does not have any charges or satisfaction which is yet to be registered with ROC beyond the statutory
period.

(iv) The Company has not traded or invested in crypto currency or virtual currency during the financial year.

(v) The Company has not advanced or loans or invested funds to any other person(s) or entity(ies), including foreign
entities (Intermediaries) with the understanding that the Intermediary shall:

(a) directly or indirectly lend or invest in other persons or entities identified in any manner whatsoever by or on behalf
of the Company (ultimate beneficiaries) or

(b) provide any guarantee, security or the like to or on behalf of the ultimate beneficiaries.

(vi) The Company has not received any fund from any person(s) or entity(ies), including foreign entities (funding party) with
the understanding (whether recorded in writing or otherwise) that the Company shall:

(a) directly or indirectly lend or invest in other persons or entities identified in any manner whatsoever by or on behalf
of the Company (ultimate beneficiaries) or

(b) provide any guarantee, security or the like to or on behalf of the ultimate beneficiaries

(vii) The Company has not recorded any transaction in the books of accounts that has been surrendered or disclosed as
income during the year in the tax assessments under the Income Tax Act, 1961 such as, search or survey or any other
relevant provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961.

(viii) The Company has not been declared a wilful defaulter by any bank or financial institution or any of the lenders.

(ix) The quarterly returns or statements of current assets filed by the Company with banks or financial institutions are in
agreement with the books of accounts.

n) The figures for the corresponding previous year have been regrouped and/or rearranged wherever considered necessary.