1. Significant Accounting Policies:-
Basis of Preparation of Financial Statements:-
The Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (“Act”) read with Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015; and the other relevant provisions of the Act and Rules thereunder.
The Financial Statements have been prepared under historical cost convention basis, except for certain assets and liabilities measured at fair value.
The Company has adopted all the Ind AS and the adoption was carried out in accordance with Ind AS 101 'First time adoption of Indian Accounting Standards'. The transition was carried out from Generally Accepted Accounting Principles in India (Indian GAAP) as prescribed under Section 133 of the Act, read with Rule 7 of the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014, which was the “Previous GAAP”.
The Company's presentation and functional currency is Indian Rupees (Rs.). All figures appearing the financial statements are rounded off to the Rupee, except where otherwise indicated.
1.1 Authorization of Financial Statements:-
The preparation of Company's financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities and the accompanying disclosures along
with contingent liabilities. Uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require material adjustments to the carrying amounts of the assets or liabilities affected in future periods. The Company continually evaluates these estimates and assumptions based on the most recently available information.
y Assessment of functional currency; y Financial instruments;
y Estimates of useful lives and residual value of Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangible assets;
y Valuation of Inventories
y Provisions;
y Evaluation of recoverability deferred tax assets; and y Contingencies.
Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized prospectively in the Statement
of Profit and Loss in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any
future periods affected.
1.2 Property, Plant and Equipment
1.2.1 Property, Plant and Equipment are stated at cost net of accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
1.2.2 The initial costs of an asset comprises its purchase price or construction costs (including import duties and non-refundable taxes), any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset into the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management, the initial estimate of any decommissioning obligation, if any, and borrowing cost for qualifying assets (i.e. assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use).
1.2.3 Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Company.
1.2.4 Expenditure on assets not exceeding threshold limit are charged to revenue.
1.2.5 Spare parts which meet the definition of Property, Plant and Equipment are capitalized as Property, Plant and Equipment in case the unit value of the spare part is above the threshold limit. In other cases, the spare part is inventorised on procurement and charged to Statement of Profit and Loss on consumption.
1.2.6 An item of Property, Plant and Equipment and any significant part initially recognized separately as part of Property, Plant and Equipment is de-recognized upon disposal; or when no future economic benefits are
expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de¬ recognition of the asset is included in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is de-recognized.
1.2.7 The residual values and useful lives of Property, Plant and Equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and changes, if any are accounted in line with revisions to accounting estimates.
1.2.8 The Company has elected to use exemption available under Ind AS 101 to continue the carrying value for all its Property, Plant and Equipment as recognized in the financial statements as at the date of transition to Ind ASs, measured as per previous GAAP and use that as its deemed cost as at the date of transition (1st April, 2016).
1.3. Depreciation
Depreciation on Property, Plant and Equipment are provided on straight line
basis, over the estimated useful lives of assets (after retaining the estimated
residual value of 5%). These useful lives determined are in line with the useful
lives as prescribed in the Schedule II of the Act.
1.3.1 Items of Property, Plant and Equipment costing not more than the threshold limit are depreciated 100% in the year of acquisition.
1.3.2 Components of the main asset that are significant in value and have different useful lives as compared to the main asset are depreciated over their estimated useful life. Useful life of such components has been assessed based on historical experience and internal technical assessment.
1.3.3 Depreciation on spare parts specific to an item of Property, Plant and Equipment is based on life of the related Property, Plant and Equipment. In other cases, the spare parts are depreciated over their estimated useful life based on the technical assessment.
1.3.4 Depreciation is charged on additions/deletions on pro-rata monthly basis including the month of addition/deletion.
1.4 Intangible Assets
1.4.1 Intangible assets are carried at cost net of accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
1.5 Investment Property
1.5.1 Investment property is property (land or a building - or part of building - or both) held either to earn rental income or a capital appreciation or for both, but not for sale in the ordinary course of business, use in
production or supply of goods or services or for administrative purposes.
1.5.2 Any gain or loss on disposal of investment property calculated as the difference between the net proceeds and the carrying amount of the Investment Property is recognized in Statement of Profit and Loss.
1.6 Borrowing Costs
1.6.1 Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs incurred in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing costs also include exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs.
1.6.2 Borrowing costs that are attributable to the acquisition or construction of qualifying assets (i.e. an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use) are capitalized as a part of the cost of such assets. All other borrowing costs are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.
1.7 Impairment of Non-financial Assets
1.7.1 Non-financial assets other than inventories, deferred tax assets and non¬ current assets classified as held for sale are reviewed at each Balance Sheet date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Company estimates the asset's recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is higher of the assets or Cash-Generating Units (CGU's) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. Recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or group of assets.
1.7.2 When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
1.8 Inventories
1.8.1 The cost for the purpose of valuation of Finished and Semi - Finished goods is arrived at on FIFO basis and includes Cost of conversion and other cost incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Due allowance is estimated and made for defective and obsolete items, wherever necessary, based on the past experience of the company.
The mode of valuing closing stock is as under:
Raw Materials and General Stores are valued at cost or net realizable value, whichever is less, excluding CENVAT and VAT/GST credit, by FIFO method.
y Work-in-Process is valued at raw material cost plus estimated overheads or net realizable value; whichever is less but excluding CENVAT and VAT/GST credit.
y Finished Goods valued at cost including estimated overheads or net realizable value whichever is less.
y Scrap is valued at realizable value.
1.8.2 Raw materials held for use in the production of finished goods are not written down below cost except in cases where raw material prices have declined and it is estimated that the cost of the finished goods will exceed their net realizable value.
1.8.3 Obsolete, slow moving, surplus and defective stocks are identified at the time of physical verification of stocks and where necessary, provision is made for such stocks.
1.9 Revenue Recognition
1.9.1 Sale of Goods/Services
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized when the significant risks and rewards of the ownership of the goods have passed to the buyer, the Company retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with ownership nor effective control over the goods sold, revenue and the associated costs can be estimated reliably and it is probable that economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the Company.
Revenue from sale of goods excludes GST & excise duty & sales tax and is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable (after including fair value allocations related to multiple deliverable and/or linked arrangements), after the deduction of any trade discounts, volume rebates, net of returns, taxes or duties collected on behalf of the government.
When the Company acts as an agent on behalf of a third party, the associated income is recognized on net basis.
1.9.2 Claims are recognized on settlement. Export incentives are accounted on accrual basis.
1.9.3 Interest income is recognized using Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method.
1.10 Classification of Income/ Expenses
1.10.1 Income/ expenditure (net) in aggregate pertaining to prior year(s)
above the threshold limit are corrected retrospectively in the first set of financial statements approved for issue after their discovery by restating the comparative amounts and / or restating the opening Balance Sheet for the earliest prior period presented.
1.10.2 Prepaid expenses up to threshold limit in each case, are charged to revenue as and when incurred.
1.11 Employee benefits
Gratuity liability is not determined and not provided at the end of the each financial year. however same is accounted on cash basis
1.12 Foreign Currency Transactions
1.12.1 Monetary Items
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded at their respective exchange rates at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at exchange rates prevailing on the reporting date.
Exchange differences arising on settlement or translation of monetary items are recognised in Statement of Profit and Loss either as profit or loss on foreign currency transaction and translation or as borrowing costs to the extent regarded as an adjustment to borrowing costs.
1.12.2 Non - Monetary items:
Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions.
|