1.13 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Capital Commitments
1.13.1 Provisions are recognized when there is a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.
1.13.2 The expenses relating to a provision is presented in the Statement of Profit and Loss net of reimbursements, if any.
1.13.3 If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognized as a finance cost.
1.13.4 Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will only be confirmed by future events not wholly within the control of the Company, or present obligations where it is not probable that an outflow of resources will be required or the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with sufficient reliability.
1.13.5 Contingent liabilities are not recognized in the financial statements but are disclosed unless the possibility of an outflow of economic resources is considered remote.
1.13.6 Contingent liabilities and Capital Commitments disclosed are in respect of items which in each case are above the threshold limit.
1.14 Fair Value measurement
1.14.1 The Company measures certain financial instruments at fair value at each reporting date.
1.14.2 Certain accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both financial and non- financial assets and liabilities.
1.14.3 Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date in the principal or, in its absence, the most advantageous market to which the Company has access at that date. The fair value of a liability also reflects its non-performance risk.
1.15 Financial Assets
1.15.1 Initial recognition and measurement
Trade Receivables and debt securities issued are initially recognised when they are originated. All other financial assets are initially recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial assets other than those measured subsequently at fair value through profit and loss, are recognised initially at fair value plus transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset.
1.15.2 Subsequent measurement
Subsequent measurement is determined with reference to the classification of the respective financial assets. Based on the business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset, the Company classifies financial assets as subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income or fair value through profit and loss.
Debt instruments at amortised cost
A 'debt instrument' is measured at the amortised cost if both the following conditions are met:-
The asset is held within a business model whose objective is -
- To hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows; and
- Contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included in finance income in the Statement of Profit and Loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Debt instruments at Fair value through Other Comprehensive Income fFVOCn
A 'debt instrument' is measured at the fair value through Other Comprehensive Income if both the following conditions are met:
The asset is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both
- collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and
- contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are SPPI on the principal amount outstanding.
After initial measurement, these assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Interest income under effective interest method, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment losses are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. Other net gains and losses are recognised in other comprehensive Income.
Debt instruments at Fair value through Profit or Loss (FVTPL)
Fair Value through Profit or Loss is a residual category for debt instruments. Any debt instrument, which does not meet the criteria for categorisation at amortised cost or as FVOCI, is classified as FVTPL.
After initial measurement, any fair value changes including any interest income, foreign exchange gain and losses, impairment losses and other net gains and losses are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
1.15.3 Impairment of financial assets
In accordance with Ind AS 109, the Company applies Expected Credit Loss (“ECL”) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss on the financial assets measured at amortized cost and debt instruments measured at FVOCI.
Loss allowances on trade receivables are measured following the 'simplified approach' at an amount equal to the lifetime ECL at each reporting date. The application of simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk. Based on the past history and track records the company has assessed the risk of default by the customer and expects the credit loss to be insignificant. In respect of other financial assets such as debt securities and bank balances, the loss allowance is measured at 12 month ECL only if there is no significant deterioration in the credit risk since initial recognition of the asset or asset is determined to have a low credit risk at the reporting date.
1.16 Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the Balance Sheet, if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
1.17 Taxes on Income
1.17.1 Current Tax
Income-tax Assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, by the end of reporting period.
Current Tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in the Statement of Profit and Loss, other comprehensive income or directly in equity.
1.17.2 Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the Balance Sheet method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred Tax items are recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in the Statement of Profit and Loss, other comprehensive income or directly in equity.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
1.18 Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders (after deducting preference dividends, if any, and attributable taxes) by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period.
For the purpose of calculating diluted earnings per share, the profit or loss for the period attributable to equity shareholders and the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period are adjusted for the effect of all dilutive potential equity shares.
1.19 Classification of Assets and Liabilities as Current and Non-Current:
All assets and liabilities are classified as current or non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle (determined at 12 months) and oth er criteria set out in Schedule III of the Act.
1.20 Cash and Cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents in the Balance Sheet include cash at bank, cash, cheque, draft on hand and demand deposits with an original maturity of less than three months, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
For the purpose of Statement of Cash Flows, Cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank, cash, cheque and draft on hand. The Company considers all highly liquid investments with a remaining maturity at the date of purchase of three months or less and that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash to be cash equivalents.
1.21 Cash Flows
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, where by net profit before tax is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities are segregated.
1.22 CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
The Company has attracted the provision of section 135 and has contributed in lacs Rs 15.50/- towards CSR activities for F.Y. 2023-24 as per required Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.s
|