1) Material accounting Policies
This note provides a list of the significant accounting policies adopted in the preparation of Standalone financial statements. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
a) Property, plant and equipmentÝ Recognition and measurement
Freehold land is carried at historical cost. All other items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment loss, if any. Cost comprises of purchase price, non-refundable taxes and any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset to its working condition for the intended use. Any trade discounts and rebates are deducted in arriving at the purchase price.
Borrowing costs attributable to construction or acquisition of a qualifying asset for the period up to the date, the asset is ready for its intended use are included in the cost of the asset to which they relate.
Capital work-in-progress comprises of the cost of property, plant and equipment that are not yet completely ready for their intended use as at the balance sheet date.
Advances paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment outstanding at each reporting date are disclosed under "Other non-current assets".
Ý Subsequent costs
The cost of replacing a part of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in the carrying amount of the item if it is probable that the future economic benefits embodied within the part will flow to the company and its cost can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised. The costs of the day-to-day servicing of property, plant and equipment are recognized in the statement of profit and loss as incurred.
Ý Derecognition
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains and losses on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment are determined by comparing the proceeds from disposal with the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment, and are recognised net and disclosed within other income or expenses in the statement of profit and loss.
Ý Depreciation methods, estimated useful lives and residual value
Depreciation on Property, Plant and Equipment is provided on the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the assets as determined bythe management.The estimated useful lives are in accordance with Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013, except where technical evaluation supports different useful lives. The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year-end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate except leasehold land which is amortized equally over the lease period.
Freehold land is not depreciated.
b) Intangible assets
Ý Recognition and measurement
Intangible assets are recognised when the asset is identifiable, is within the control of
the company, it is probable that the future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the company and cost of the asset can be reliably measured.
Intangible assets acquired by the company that have finite useful lives are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses.
Ý Derecognition
An item of intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Gains and losses on disposal of intangible asset are determined by comparing the proceeds from disposal with the carrying amount of intangible asset and are recognised net and disclosed within other income or expenses in the statement of profit and loss.
Ý Amortisation
Amortisation is calculated over the cost of the asset, or other amount substituted for cost. Amortisation is recognised in statement of profit and loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of intangible assets from the date that they are available for use, since this most closely reflects the expected pattern of consumption of the future economic benefits embodied in the asset.
The estimated useful lives, residual values and amortisation method are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and revised prospectively where appropriate.
c) Inventories
Raw Material, Components and Work in progress are valued on weighted average basis. Finished goods are valued at the lower of cost and net realizable value.
Cost includes cost of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories at their present location and condition. Cost of conversion for the purpose of valuation of WIP and finished goods includes fixed and variable production overheads incurred in converting the material into their present condition and location.
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
d) Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks and cash on hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
e) Revenue recognition
Revenue from sale of goods and services is recognised when all significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods are passed on to the buyer, recovery of the consideration is probable, the associated costs can be estimated reliably, there is no continuing effective control over, or managerial involvement with, the goods, and the amount of revenue can be measured reliably. It excludes Goods and Service tax (GST) wherever applicable. Sales are stated net of discounts, rebates and returns.
Export sales are recognised when control of the goods is transferred to the customer in accordance with the agreed shipping terms (such as FOB, CIF etc.) and it is probable that the economic transactions with the company will flow to the company.
f) Other income
Ý Interest income
Interest income from a financial asset is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable
Ý Dividend
Dividends are recognised in the statement of profit and loss only when the right to receive the payment is established, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the company, and the amount can be measured reliably.
Ý Export Incentive
Export incentives are recognised when the right to receive credit as per the terms of incentives is established in respect of the exports made and when there is no significant uncertainty regarding the ultimate collection of the relevant export proceeds.
g) Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences arising from foreign currency borrowings to the extent they are regarded as an adjustment to the interest cost.
Borrowing costs that are not directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset, are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.
h) Foreign currency transactions and balances
On initial recognition, transactions in foreign currencies entered into by the Company are recorded in the functional currency (i.e. Indian Rupees), by applying to the foreign currency amount, the spot exchange rate between the functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of the transaction.
Transactions in foreign currency are recorded at exchange rates prevailing at the date of transactions. Exchange differences arising on foreign exchange transactions settled during the year are recognised in the statement of profit and loss of the year.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies which are outstanding, as at the reporting period are translated at the closing exchange rates and the resultant exchange differences are recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured in terms of historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction.
i) Employee Benefits
Short-term employee benefits
All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months of rendering the services are classified as short-term employee benefits. Benefits such as salaries, wages, expected cost of bonus and short-term compensated absences, ex-gratia, performance pay etc. are recognised in the period in which the employee renders the related service.
Post-employment benefits Defined contribution plans
The company's approved superannuation scheme and central provident fund scheme are a defined contribution plan. The company has no further
payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognised as employee benefit expenses when they are due.
Defined benefit plans
The Company operates a defined benefit gratuity plan, which requires contributions to be made to a fund set up by Life Insurance Corporation of India The present value of the obligation under such defined benefit plans is determined based on actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method, which recognises each period of service as giving rise to additional unit of employee benefit entitlement and measures each unit separately to build up the final obligation.
The obligation is measured at the present value of the estimated future cash flows. The discount rates used for determining the present value of the obligation under defined benefit plans, is based on the market yields on government securities as at the reporting date, having maturity periods approximating to the terms of related obligations.
Remeasurements, comprising of actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability and the return on plan assets, are recognised immediately in the balance sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to retained earnings through Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) in the period in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to the statement of profit and loss in subsequent periods.
In case of funded plans, the fair value of the plan's assets is reduced from the gross obligation under the defined benefit plans, to recognise the obligation on net basis.
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from plan amendments or curtailments are recognised immediately in profit or loss as past service cost.
Net interest is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net defined benefit liability or the fair value of the plan asset. The cost is included in employee benefit expense in the statement of profit and loss.
Other long-term employee benefits
The liabilities for earned leave which are not expected to be settled within twelve months after the end of the reporting period in which the employee render the related service. They
are therefore measured as the present value of expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employee up to the end of the reporting period using the projected unit credit method. The benefits are discounted using the market yields at the end of the reporting period that have terms approximating the terms of the related obligation. Remeasurements as a result of experience adjustments and change in actuarial assumptions are recognised in the statement of profit and loss. The obligations are presented as current liabilities in the balance sheet if the entity does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement for at least twelve months after the reporting period, regardless of when the actual settlement is expected to occur.
j) Income tax
Income tax expense comprises of current tax and deferred tax. It is recognised in the statement of profit and loss except to the extent that it relates to the items recognised directly in OCI.
Current income tax
Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities based on the taxable profits computed for the current accounting period. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted, at the reporting date.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided using the balance sheet method on temporary differences between the tax base of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except when the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised,
except when the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the
asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
MAT
Minimum Alternate Tax credit is recognized as deferred tax asset only when and to the extent there is convincing evidence that the Company will pay normal income tax during the specified period. Such asset is viewed at each Balance Sheet date and the carrying amount of the MAT credit asset is written down to the extent there is no longer a convincing evidence to the effect that the Company will pay normal income tax during the specified period.
k) Government Grant:
Grants from the Government are recognized at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and the Company will comply with all attached conditions. Government grants relating to income are deferred and recognized in the profit or loss over the period necessary to match them with the costs that they are intended to compensate and presented within other income.
|