1. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
A. Basis for Preparation of Financial Statements
The financial statements are prepared in accordance with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) under the historical cost convention on the accrual basis, except for certain financial instruments which are measured at fair values, the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act") (to the extent notified). The Ind AS are prescribed undersection 133 of the Act Read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 and the relevant amendment rules issued thereafter.
Effective from April 01, 2016, the Group has adopted all the Ind AS standards and the adoption was carried out in accordance with Ind AS 101, First-Time Adoption of Indian Accounting Standards, with April 01, 2015 as the transition date. The transition was carried out from Indian Accounting Principles generally accepted in India as prescribed under Section 133 of the Act, read with Rule 7 of the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014 (IGAAP), which was the previous GAAP.
Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly-issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.
Summary of Significant Accounting
The significant accounting policies adopted for the preparation of the financial statements are as follows:
(a) Use of Estimates
The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires management to make estimates, judgments and assumptions. These estimates,judgments and assumptions affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. Although these estimates are based on management's best knowledge of current events and actions, uncertainty about the assumption and estimates could result in the outcome requiring material adjustment to the carrying amount of asset and liabilities.
(b) Revenue Recognition
Revenue from projects is recognized based on percentage completion method, which is determined on the basis of the stage of completion of ongoing projects on the Balance Sheet date. The stage of completion is determined based on progress ofthe work and estimation of the architects.
Provision for estimation of losses, if any, on uncompleted contracts are recorded in the year in which such losses become probable based on the current estimates.
Dividends are recorded when the right to receive payment is established. Interest income is recognized on time proportion basis taking into account the amount outstanding and the rate applicable.
Fair value Profit on financial instrument at FVTPL is recognized in current year in other Income.
(c) Property, Plant and Equipment
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost of acquisition less accumulated depreciation/amortization and impairment loss, if any. The cost is inclusive of freight, installation cost, duties, taxes, borrowing cost and other incidental expenses for bringing the asset to its working conditions for its intended use but net of CENVAT and Value Added Tax, wherever input credit is claimed.
When significant parts of property, plant and equipment are required to be replacedin intervals, the Company recognizes such parts as separate component of assets with specific useful lives and provides depreciation over their useful life.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
All other repair and maintenance costs are recognized in Income statement asincurred.
(d) Depreciation
Depreciation on tangible fixed assets is provided on Written Down Value Method as per the useful life and in the manner prescribed in Schedule II to Companies Act, 2013.
Depreciation on assets purchased/disposed off during the year is provided on pro rata basis with reference to the date of additions/deductions.
The gain or loss arising on disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amounts of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.
(e) Impairment of Tangible and Intangible Assets
At each reporting date, the company reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets, to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash- generating unit to which the asset belongs.
If the recoverable amount of an asset is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease. Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carryingamount of the asset is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised as income immediately,unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the reversal of the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation increase.
(f) Financial Instruments
i) Initial Recognition
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the statement of financial position when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments. All financial assets and liabilities are recognized at fair value on initial recognition, except for trade receivables which are initially measured at transaction price. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities that are not at fair value through profit or loss, are added to the fair value on initial recognition. Regular way purchase and sale of financial assets are accounted for at trade date.
ii) Subsequent Measurement (a) Financial Assets
Loans and Receivables
Trade receivables, loans and other receivables that have fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market are classified as "loans and receivables". Loans and receivables (including trade and other receivables) andothers are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method less impairment. Interest is recognised by applying the effective interest method, except for short-term receivables when the effect of discounting is immaterial.
Impairment of Financial Assets
In accordance with Ind AS 109, the Company applies "Expected Credit Loss (ECL) Model" for measurement and recognition of impairment loss. Financial assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at the end of each reporting period. Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of thefinancial asset, the estimated future cash flows of the investment have been impacted.
Objective evidence of impairment could include:-
• Significant financial difficulty of the users or counterparty; or
• Default or delinquency in interest or principal payments; or
• It becoming probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or financial reorganization.
The carrying amount of the financial asset is reduced by the impairment loss directly for all financial assets with the exception of trade and other receivables. For financial assets measured at amortised cost, if, in a subsequent period, the amount of the impairment loss decreases and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment loss was recognised, the previously recognised impairment loss is reversed through profit or loss to the extent the carrying amount of the investment at the date the impairment is reversed does not exceed what the amortised cost would have been had the impairment not been recognised.
Derecognition of Financial Assets
The Company derecognises a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another entity. If the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and continues to control the transferred asset, the Company recognises its retained interest in the asset and an associated liabilityfor amounts it may have to pay. If the Company retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Company continues to recognise the financial asset and also recognises a collateralised borrowing for the proceeds received.
Reclassification of Financial Assets
The Company determines classification of financial assets and liabilities on initial recognition. After initial recognition, no reclassification is made for financial assets which are equity instruments and financial liabilities. For financial assets which are debt instruments, a reclassification is made only if there is a change in the business model for managing those assets. Changesto the business model are expected to be infrequent. The Company's senior management determines change in the business model as a result of externalor internal changes which are significant to the Company's operations. Such changes are evident to external parties. A change in the business model occurswhen the Company either begins or ceases to perform an activity that is significant to its operations. If the Company reclassifies financial assets, itapplies the reclassification prospectively from the reclassification date which is the first day of the immediately next reporting period following the change in business model. The Company does not restate any previously recognised gains, losses (including impairment gains or losses) or interest.
(b) Financial Liabilities and Equity Instruments Classification as Debt or Equity
Financial liabilities and equity instruments issued by the Company are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument.
Equity Instruments
Equity instruments are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issuecosts.
Financial Liabilities
Financial liabilities are classified as either financial liabilities "at fair valuethrough profit or loss" or other financial liabilities.
Financial Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit or Loss (FVTPL)
Financial liabilities are classified as at FVTPL where the financial liability is either held for trading or it is designated as at FVTPL.
Derecognition of Financial Liabilities
The Company derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Company's obligations are discharged, cancelled or they expire.
Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations
Non-current assets held for sale are measured at lower of the carrying value and the fair value less cost to sell.
Offsetting Arrangements
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presentedin the statement of financial position when Company has a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts; and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. A right to set-off must be available today rather than being contingent on a future event and must be exercisable by any of the counterparties, both in the normalcourse of business and in the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy.
B. Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value. The cost isdetermined on a first in first out basis and includes all applicable overheads in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.
C. Borrowing Costs
Borrowing costs that are attributable to the acquisition and construction of qualifying assets are capitalized as a part of the cost of the assets.
Other borrowing costs are recognized as an expense in the year in whichthey are incurred.
D. Deferred Tax
Deferred tax expense or benefit is recognized on timing differences being the difference between taxable incomes and accounting income that originate in one period and is likely to reverse in one or more subsequent periods. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using the tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.
E. Income Tax
Income tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable.
The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year as per Income Computation and Disclosure Standards (ICDS) as issued by central government. Taxable profit differs from profit as reported in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income because it excludes items of income or expense that aretaxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are not taxable or tax deductible.
Current tax are recognised as an expense or income in profit or loss, except when they relate to items credited or debited outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or directly in equity), in which case the tax is also recognised outside profit or loss (either in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively).
Tax for the Current Year has been calculated on the estimated taxable profit for the year.
F. Cash Flow Statement
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit for the year is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accrualsof past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated. The Company considers all highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash to be cash equivalents.
G. Foreign Currency Transactions and Translation Functional and Presentation Currency:
Items included in the Financial Statements of the Company are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates ("functional currency"). The Financial Statements of the Company are presented in INRwhich the Company's functional currency. All amounts have been rounded to the nearest lakh, unless otherwise stated.
Transactions and Translations:
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded at the functional currency rate prevailing at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the respective functional currency at the rates prevailing on the reporting period date.
Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at reporting period-end date exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the income statement.
The premium or discount on forward exchange contract are amortised and recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss over the period of contract.
Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currenciesare retranslated at the rates prevailing on the initial transaction dates. Non-monetary items measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.
H. Retirement Benefit Cost
i) Defined Benefit Plan Gratuity
The Company has made provision for gratuity liability estimated as per actuarial report as on the balance sheet date to comply with the Ind AS 19 for employee benefits.
ii) Defined Contribution Plans Provident Fund
The benefits of Provident Fund are received by the eligible employees, which is Defined Contribution Plan. Both employees and the company are making monthly contribution to this Provident Fund equal to specified percentage of the covered employees" salary.
iii) Short Term Benefits
Short term employee benefits are charged to revenue in the year in which the related service is rendered.
|